Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 36.1x · EV/EBITDA 17.2x · ROE 3.5%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.4B | $8.0B | $7.2B | $6.0B | $5.6B | $4.8B | $3.5B | $2.9B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $11.7B | $11.3B | $10.0B | $8.4B | $7.6B | $6.6B | $4.8B | $3.8B | $2.6B | $1.9B | $1.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 36.08 | 40.69 | 39.58 | 37.03 | 38.76 | 40.09 | 38.26 | 36.36 | 32.84 | 24.73 | 23.38 |
| P/S Ratio | 10.36 | 11.15 | 11.63 | 11.18 | 13.06 | 14.12 | 14.03 | 15.43 | 13.97 | 12.78 | 11.55 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.71 | 1.55 | 1.56 | 1.54 |
| P/FCF | 16.02 | 15.89 | 16.61 | 15.34 | 15.51 | 19.45 | 24.40 | 22.83 | 20.54 | 17.33 | 17.13 |
| P/OCF | 16.65 | 15.89 | 16.61 | 15.34 | 15.51 | 19.45 | 24.40 | 22.83 | 20.54 | 17.33 | 17.13 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 15.80 | 16.21 | 15.71 | 17.60 | 19.53 | 19.28 | 20.47 | 18.83 | 16.98 | 15.57 |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.24 | 18.42 | 18.44 | 18.21 | 19.65 | 21.36 | 22.21 | 22.11 | 22.12 | 19.99 | 18.98 |
| EV / EBIT | 34.46 | 33.25 | 33.01 | 33.17 | 34.49 | 37.74 | 35.99 | 37.38 | 34.28 | 30.08 | 27.58 |
| EV / FCF | — | 22.51 | 23.16 | 21.56 | 20.89 | 26.91 | 33.53 | 30.29 | 27.69 | 23.04 | 23.08 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.7% | 87.7% | 87.9% | 87.6% | 87.8% | 87.9% | 87.2% | 87.5% | 87.6% | 88.8% | 90.6% |
| Operating Margin | 47.4% | 47.4% | 49.0% | 47.3% | 50.7% | 56.1% | 53.6% | 61.0% | 53.2% | 56.5% | 56.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 28.4% | 28.4% | 30.7% | 31.6% | 35.5% | 36.0% | 36.8% | 42.7% | 42.4% | 52.1% | 49.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| ROA | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| ROIC | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 4.2% |
| ROCE | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 5.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.58 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.45 | 5.45 | 5.22 | 5.28 | 5.13 | 6.06 | 6.07 | 5.54 | 6.17 | 5.49 | 5.34 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.54 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.42 | 5.42 | 5.21 | 5.25 | 5.06 | 5.92 | 6.04 | 5.45 | 5.71 | 4.95 | 4.90 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.62 | 6.54 | 6.22 | 5.38 | 7.46 | 9.12 | 7.46 | 7.15 | 5.70 | 5.95 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.54 | 2.54 | 2.78 | 3.14 | 3.46 | 3.49 | 3.32 | 3.10 | 3.03 | 3.47 | 3.37 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.89 | 1.20 | 0.44 | 0.98 | 2.12 | 2.48 | 2.15 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.89 | 1.20 | 0.44 | 0.93 | 2.12 | 2.40 | 2.22 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.26 | 0.50 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 1.51 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.27 | — | 5.15 | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 4.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 166.7% | 166.7% | 160.5% | 163.4% | 144.5% | 158.9% | 127.1% | 112.7% | 116.3% | 94.9% | 93.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.3% |
| FCF Yield | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 5.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $111M | $102M | $95M | $79M | $67M | $52M | $41M | $32M | $28M | $23M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ADC stock.
Agree Realty Corporation's current P/E ratio is 36.1x. The historical average is 21.7x. This places it at the 77th percentile of its historical range.
Agree Realty Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 17.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.1x.
Agree Realty Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 3.5%. The historical average is 9.0%.
Based on historical data, Agree Realty Corporation is trading at a P/E of 36.1x. This is at the 77th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Agree Realty Corporation's current dividend yield is 4.38% with a payout ratio of 166.7%.
Agree Realty Corporation has 87.7% gross margin and 47.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Agree Realty Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
AFFO volatility distorting cash coverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Quality Premium Priced Into Multiple
At 55.7x trailing FFO in 2026Q3, up from 51.4x two years earlier, ADC commands a visible premium to NNN REIT and EPRT, whose P/E multiples sit near 20x, according to the peer table, while its 4.6% yield trails Realty Income's 5.7%.
The multiple expansion from the low-50s to 55.7x appears to have occurred while FFO per share stayed range-bound between $1.02 and $1.13, which suggests investors are re-rating the equity for tenant credit quality and the ground-lease optionality rather than paying for per-share cash flow acceleration. The implied cap rate, P/FFO on an AFFO basis, and any private-transaction benchmark are unavailable in the supplied dataset, so the premium conclusion rests on equity multiples alone and warrants testing against prevailing acquisition cap rates before being treated as durable. Relative to peers, the 4.6% yield discount to Realty Income's 5.7% and NNN REIT's 5.7% implies the market accepts a lower running return in exchange for what it perceives as superior cash flow durability, a trade that only holds if FFO growth sustains the double-digit pace printed in 2026Q3.
Stable Margins Mask Per-Share Stall
The NOI margin held near 87.7% in 2026Q3 after collapsing to 20.0% in the prior quarter, a single-quarter distortion that appears unrelated to the triple-net cost pass-through structure, as reported in financial statements, while FFO growth decelerated to 6.6% in Q2 before rebounding to 14.4%.
Margins in the 87-88% band across nine of ten quarters are consistent with a triple-net structure in which taxes, insurance, and maintenance sit with tenants, so profitability is effectively a function of lease escalators and occupancy rather than operating execution, leaving the 2026Q2 margin print as an anomaly that warrants explanation. The more telling signal is that FFO per share failed to trend upward even as the asset base grew roughly 37% over two years, which may indicate that equity-funded acquisitions and ATM issuance are diluting per-share momentum faster than acquired NOI accrues to the share count. FFO growth's swing from 22.9% in 2024Q2 to 2.8% in 2025Q2 and back to 14.4% suggests growth is lumpy and acquisition-timing dependent rather than organically compounding, so investors should not extrapolate the latest quarter's pace.
AFFO Swings Undermine Coverage View
The FFO payout ratio improved to 71.0% in 2026Q3 from 76.9% in the preceding quarter, yet AFFO per share of $0.74 against a negative $2.39 prints cash coverage far thinner, based on Agree Realty's reported figures, leaving retained FFO roughly 29% of per-share funds.
A 71% FFO payout is within the conventional comfort zone for a net-lease REIT and implies meaningful retained cash for reinvestment, but the AFFO line swung from negative $2.35 and negative $2.39 in the first half of 2026 to $0.74 in Q3, a pattern that makes dividend coverage genuinely ambiguous rather than comfortably covered. Because AFFO adjusts for straight-line rent, non-cash compensation, and recurring capital items, the volatility may reflect the timing of large acquisitions and their associated adjustments rather than a deterioration in contractual collections, but the size of the swing warrants closer examination of the adjustment bridge. With quarterly dividends reported near $101.5 million against Q3 AFFO of roughly $92.2 million, the distribution appears to have been funded partly from retained FFO or external capital in the latest quarter, so the payout's safety hinges on AFFO normalizing rather than on FFO alone.
Conservative Gearing, Thinning Coverage
ADC's debt-to-equity ratio eased to 0.54 in 2026Q3 from 0.60 in the prior quarter, comfortably below NNN REIT's 1.09 and Realty Income's 0.82, while interest coverage of 2.68x remained below the 3.12x recorded in 2024Q2, according to the ratio table.
The leverage position appears structurally conservative relative to the peer set, and the reported $1.9 billion of available liquidity suggests the revolver, rather than the $80.6 million cash balance, is the operative buffer funding the raised $1.6-1.8 billion investment pipeline. However, the steady drift in interest coverage from 3.12x to a 2.02-2.68x range over ten quarters suggests incremental debt is being raised at higher coupons than the existing book, which may gradually compress the spread between acquisition cap rates and financing cost. Debt-to-gross-assets, fixed-rate versus floating exposure, and the maturity schedule are not present in the supplied data, so conclusions about refinancing risk remain provisional; the reported D/E uses book equity, which for a REIT carrying substantial accumulated depreciation understates the true share of assets financed by debt.
P/E Misleads on Depreciation Drag
P/E of 37.68 is the ratio most routinely misapplied to ADC, since depreciation on real estate assets depresses GAAP net income of $68.4M versus FFO of $140.3M in 2026Q3, per recent SEC filings, making FFO and AFFO the only defensible earnings denominators.
The 2.70x gap between FFO and net income in the latest quarter, sustained between 1.99x and 2.90x across ten quarters, reflects accelerated and straight-line depreciation of appreciating real property rather than economic losses, so the 37.68x P/E overstates ADC's true valuation and would appear punitive next to NNN REIT's 20.15x on a non-comparable basis. The correct sequence for a REIT analyst is P/FFO for earnings power, P/AFFO for cash available after recurring capital and non-cash rent adjustments, debt-to-gross-assets instead of debt-to-equity, and NOI margin rather than gross margin, with the FFO payout ratio as the dividend anchor. In ADC's case the adjustment matters directionally: AFFO per share of $0.74 versus FFO of $1.13 implies recurring items consume roughly a third of reported funds from operations, so any valuation anchored to FFO alone may flatter the cash actually available to fund the distribution.