Heavy Machinery & Trucks
Build Your Comparison
Side-by-side financial analysisStock Comparison
CAT vs DE
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Heavy Machinery & Trucks
CAT vs DE — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Heavy Machinery & Trucks | Heavy Machinery & Trucks |
| Market Cap | $257.33B | $181.30B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $77.77B | $47.68B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $11.83B | $4.87B |
| Gross Margin | 34.3% | 35.7% |
| Operating Margin | 18.3% | 19.0% |
| Forward P/E | 20.4x | 37.2x |
| Total Debt | $43.33B | $63.94B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $9.98B | $8.28B |
CAT vs DE — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 20 | Nov 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) | 100 | 321.8 | +221.8% |
| Deere & Company (DE) | 100 | 256.7 | +156.7% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: CAT vs DE
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
CAT carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 32 yrs, beta 1.77, yield 1.0%
- Rev growth 4.3%, EPS growth -14.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 4.4%
- PEG 0.73 vs DE's 2.28
DE is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night.
- 7.0% 10Y total return vs CAT's 6.2%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.45, current ratio 2.31x
- Beta 0.45, yield 0.9%, current ratio 2.31x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 4.3% revenue growth vs DE's -11.6% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (20.4x vs 37.2x), PEG 0.73 vs 2.28 | |
| Quality / Margins | 15.2% margin vs DE's 10.2% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.45 vs CAT's 1.77 | |
| Dividends | 1.0% yield, 32-year raise streak, vs DE's 0.9% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +42.7% vs CAT's -0.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 11.7% ROA vs DE's 4.6%, ROIC 15.9% vs 7.8% |
CAT vs DE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
CAT vs DE — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CAT leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CAT is the larger business by revenue, generating $77.8B annually — 1.6x DE's $47.7B. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from 15.2% (CAT) to 10.2% (DE). On growth, CAT holds the edge at +17.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $77.8B | $47.7B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $16.7B | $10.2B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $11.8B | $4.9B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $13.3B | $3.9B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +34.3% | +35.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +18.3% | +19.0% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +15.2% | +10.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +17.0% | +8.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +17.3% | +7.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +45.8% | +7.4% |
Valuation Metrics
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 29.7x trailing earnings, CAT trades at a 18% valuation discount to DE's 36.3x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), CAT offers better value at 1.06x vs DE's 2.23x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $257.3B | $181.3B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $290.7B | $237.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 29.67x | 36.31x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 20.45x | 37.16x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 1.06x | 2.23x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 21.58x | 22.26x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.81x | 4.06x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 12.29x | 7.02x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 25.05x | 56.11x |
Profitability & Efficiency
CAT leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
CAT delivers a 58.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $59 in annual profit, vs $18 for DE. CAT carries lower financial leverage with a 2.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to DE's 2.46x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), DE scores 6/9 vs CAT's 5/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +58.5% | +18.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +11.7% | +4.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +15.9% | +7.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +19.1% | +11.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 2.03x | 2.46x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $33.4B | $55.7B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $10.0B | $8.3B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $43.3B | $63.9B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 18.14x | 3.22x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — CAT and DE each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CAT five years ago would be worth $27,417 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $19,395 for DE. Over the past 12 months, DE leads with a +42.7% total return vs CAT's -0.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CAT at 34.3% vs DE's 22.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -5.3% | +44.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -0.6% | +42.7% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +142.5% | +82.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +174.2% | +94.0% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +623.6% | +702.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +34.3% | +22.2% |
Risk & Volatility
DE leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
DE is the less volatile stock with a 0.45 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CAT's 1.77 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. DE currently trades 93.1% from its 52-week high vs CAT's 52.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.77x | 0.45x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $1073.46 | $721.22 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $537.08 | $455.91 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +52.0% | +93.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 19.5 | 52.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 3.0M | 1.2M |
Analyst Outlook
CAT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Wall Street rates CAT as "Buy" and DE as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 67.4% upside for CAT (target: $935) vs 8.9% for DE (target: $731). For income investors, CAT offers the higher dividend yield at 1.05% vs DE's 0.94%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $935.36 | $731.20 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 57 | 46 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +1.0% | +0.9% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 32 | 5 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $5.86 | $6.33 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +2.0% | +0.6% |
CAT leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). DE leads in 1 (Risk & Volatility). 1 tied.
Custom Comparison: CAT vs DE
Compare on any lens — Growth, Value, Income, or pick from 130+ individual metrics.
CAT vs DE: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is CAT or DE a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) is the stronger pick with 4. 3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -11. 6% for Deere & Company (DE). Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) offers the better valuation at 29. 7x trailing P/E (20. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) a "Buy" — based on 57 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — CAT or DE?
On trailing P/E, Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) is the cheapest at 29. 7x versus Deere & Company at 36. 3x. On forward P/E, Caterpillar Inc. is actually cheaper at 20. 4x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Caterpillar Inc. wins at 0. 73x versus Deere & Company's 2. 28x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — CAT or DE?
Over the past 5 years, Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) delivered a total return of +174. 2%, compared to +94. 0% for Deere & Company (DE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: DE returned +702. 9% versus CAT's +623. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — CAT or DE?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Deere & Company (DE) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
45β versus Caterpillar Inc. 's 1. 77β — meaning CAT is approximately 290% more volatile than DE relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 2% versus 2% for Deere & Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — CAT or DE?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) is pulling ahead at 4. 3% versus -11. 6% for Deere & Company (DE). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Caterpillar Inc. grew EPS -14. 6% year-over-year, compared to -27. 8% for Deere & Company. Over a 3-year CAGR, CAT leads at 4. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — CAT or DE?
Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) is the more profitable company, earning 13. 1% net margin versus 11. 3% for Deere & Company — meaning it keeps 13. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: DE leads at 18. 8% versus 16. 6% for CAT. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — DE leads at 36. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is CAT or DE more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 73x versus Deere & Company's 2. 28x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) trades at 20. 4x forward P/E versus 37. 2x for Deere & Company — 16. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for CAT: 67. 4% to $935. 36.
08Which pays a better dividend — CAT or DE?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) offers the highest yield at 1. 0%, versus 0. 9% for Deere & Company (DE).
09Is CAT or DE better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Deere & Company (DE) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
45), 0. 9% yield, +702. 9% 10Y return). Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) carries a higher beta of 1. 77 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (DE: +702. 9%, CAT: +623. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between CAT and DE?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Related Comparisons
Other popular comparisons that include one of these companies.