Last 47 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Discount & Warehouse Stores
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 21.53 | 13.60 | 26.08 | 11.19 | 59.57 | 43.23 | 28.10 | 6.92 | 799.42 | 28.83 | 63.51 | 12.29 | 163.23 | 61.74 | 73.64 | 16.05 | 128.73 | 42.93 | 66.57 | 16.47 | 114.71 |
| — | -68.5% | -7.2% | +61.9% | -92.5% | +50.0% | -55.8% | -43.7% | +389.7% | -53.3% | -13.8% | -23.4% | +26.8% | +43.8% | +10.6% | -2.5% | +12.2% | +1.6% | +16.4% | -17.5% | +23.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.50 | 2.39 | 2.49 | 1.54 | 2.10 | 1.80 | 1.20 | 0.93 | 1.57 | 1.15 | 2.46 | 1.86 | 3.20 | 3.81 | 3.79 | 2.45 | 3.22 | 2.64 | 3.43 | 2.32 | 4.57 |
| — | +32.9% | +108.0% | +65.6% | +34.3% | +56.6% | -51.4% | -49.9% | -51.1% | -69.9% | -35.0% | -24.2% | -0.6% | +44.3% | +10.5% | +5.7% | -29.5% | -37.6% | -27.6% | -19.5% | +16.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 6.09 | 4.86 | 5.54 | 4.86 | 4.48 | 3.87 | 2.50 | 2.86 | 3.27 | 2.37 | 5.05 | 6.27 | 6.85 | 8.04 | 7.93 | 8.08 | 7.02 | 6.08 | 7.87 | 8.24 | 10.76 |
| — | +25.8% | +121.4% | +69.6% | +37.0% | +63.3% | -50.4% | -54.3% | -52.2% | -70.5% | -36.4% | -22.4% | -2.5% | +32.2% | +0.9% | -2.0% | -34.7% | -44.3% | -35.4% | -26.4% | +7.8% | |
| P/FCF | 22.17 | 21.17 | 16.86 | 6.66 | — | 38.19 | 12.06 | 4.16 | — | — | — | 8.15 | — | 228.87 | 68.46 | 9.77 | — | — | — | 18.00 | — |
| — | -44.6% | +39.8% | +60.1% | — | — | — | -49.0% | — | — | — | -16.5% | — | — | — | -45.7% | — | — | — | +41.1% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.83 | 10.35 | 17.26 | 8.31 | 28.21 | 22.07 | 15.91 | 5.84 | 41.51 | 16.55 | 33.22 | 9.40 | 55.11 | 35.90 | 42.57 | 11.94 | 50.29 | 25.72 | 37.84 | 12.48 | 47.01 |
| — | -53.1% | +8.5% | +42.3% | -32.0% | +33.3% | -52.1% | -37.9% | -24.7% | -53.9% | -22.0% | -21.3% | +9.6% | +39.6% | +12.5% | -4.3% | +7.0% | -9.2% | +1.2% | -12.5% | -6.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 31.91 | 11.63 | 21.81 | 9.44 | 52.95 | 38.13 | 27.44 | 6.81 | 804.39 | 30.82 | 59.21 | 10.54 | 140.08 | 51.03 | 66.17 | 13.34 | 113.91 | 37.20 | 59.27 | 13.95 | 94.12 |
| — | -69.5% | -20.5% | +38.7% | -93.4% | +23.7% | -53.7% | -35.4% | +474.2% | -39.6% | -10.5% | -21.0% | +23.0% | +37.2% | +11.6% | -4.4% | +21.0% | +6.4% | +21.7% | -11.7% | +8.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.0% | 48.5% | 33.3% | 37.5% | 33.8% | 33.3% | 33.4% | 40.2% | 30.6% | 32.7% | 32.5% | 41.2% | 30.3% | 34.9% | 32.3% | 40.3% | 32.2% | 34.2% | 32.3% | 39.8% | 33.3% |
| — | +45.6% | -0.4% | -6.8% | +10.7% | +1.8% | +2.8% | -2.5% | +1.1% | -6.1% | +0.4% | +2.3% | -6.1% | +2.0% | +0.0% | +1.1% | -3.3% | -4.1% | -3.8% | +0.3% | +5.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.6% | 21.8% | 12.0% | 18.0% | 4.2% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 17.7% | -0.1% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 20.1% | 2.2% | 7.7% | 5.8% | 20.1% | 3.2% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 18.8% | 7.0% |
| — | +328.0% | +129.0% | +1.4% | +5908.9% | +2.0% | +17.7% | -11.6% | -103.3% | -35.2% | -23.8% | -0.2% | -32.5% | -7.8% | -11.8% | +6.8% | -53.5% | -37.2% | -37.9% | -4.7% | +37.3% | |
| Net Margin | 7.5% | 17.6% | 9.6% | 13.8% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 13.5% | 0.2% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 15.1% | 2.0% | 6.2% | 5.2% | 15.3% | 2.5% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 14.1% | 4.0% |
| — | +321.4% | +125.8% | +2.3% | +1658.0% | +4.7% | +9.4% | -10.8% | -89.9% | -35.6% | -24.9% | -0.9% | -20.8% | -0.2% | +0.9% | +8.4% | -37.1% | -38.4% | -38.3% | -2.5% | -7.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.9% | 9.2% | 5.5% | 11.5% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 10.9% | 0.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 13.6% | 1.0% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 13.5% | 1.4% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 13.0% | 2.4% |
| — | +307.1% | +143.3% | +5.0% | +1707.7% | +9.9% | +13.0% | -19.8% | -89.9% | -37.6% | -27.2% | +1.4% | -24.7% | -8.8% | -6.9% | +3.3% | -42.1% | -45.9% | -46.5% | -14.3% | -14.3% | |
| ROA | 7.3% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 4.6% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 5.4% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 5.3% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 4.9% | 0.9% |
| — | +354.0% | +148.6% | +5.1% | +1785.9% | +13.9% | +16.3% | -18.1% | -89.8% | -38.7% | -28.0% | +1.7% | -21.6% | -1.1% | -0.2% | +7.4% | -41.8% | -46.6% | -46.3% | -11.0% | -9.3% | |
| ROIC | 9.9% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 6.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 5.4% | -0.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 6.7% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 6.6% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 6.1% | 1.5% |
| — | +366.7% | +190.2% | +21.7% | +6946.3% | +23.4% | +32.6% | -19.1% | -103.2% | -43.5% | -32.9% | +1.4% | -30.5% | -4.6% | -6.9% | +7.5% | -57.6% | -44.5% | -47.6% | -17.9% | +32.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 1.16 | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 1.24 | 1.16 | 1.26 |
| — | -22.2% | -18.7% | -15.4% | -15.2% | -10.2% | -8.4% | -0.1% | -0.5% | +5.7% | +6.0% | -0.2% | -2.5% | -9.5% | -11.9% | -5.2% | -0.2% | +0.3% | -0.6% | -7.9% | -10.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.13 | 6.24 | 9.73 | 5.65 | 21.85 | 20.18 | 20.28 | 6.78 | 46.12 | 22.83 | 25.07 | 5.69 | 33.93 | 17.95 | 21.20 | 5.88 | 30.66 | 17.65 | 20.88 | 6.19 | 19.83 |
| — | -69.1% | -52.0% | -16.7% | -52.6% | -11.6% | -19.1% | +19.1% | +35.9% | +27.2% | +18.2% | -3.2% | +10.7% | +1.7% | +1.6% | -5.1% | +54.6% | +52.5% | +49.0% | +4.8% | -21.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.01 | 2.22 | 2.10 | 2.01 | 1.60 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.79 | 1.38 | 1.63 | 1.55 | 1.68 | 1.44 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 1.77 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 1.54 | 1.52 |
| — | +29.6% | +22.7% | +12.5% | +15.9% | +5.0% | +10.2% | +6.3% | -3.8% | -4.6% | -11.4% | -5.0% | -3.8% | +12.0% | +15.0% | +14.8% | -1.7% | -8.6% | -7.6% | -11.1% | +6.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0.85 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.45 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.43 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.40 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.67 |
| — | +51.5% | +42.0% | +22.6% | +31.1% | +21.6% | +27.5% | +5.8% | +4.3% | -20.2% | -20.9% | -3.3% | +8.2% | +39.8% | +31.4% | +16.7% | -40.6% | -36.2% | -28.7% | -29.6% | +18.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 178.60 | 371.44 | 35.44 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FIVE stock.
Five Below, Inc.'s current P/E is 21.5x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 27.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Five Below, Inc.'s current operating margin is 9.6%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Five Below, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.