Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 41.7x · EV/EBITDA 30.6x · ROE 26.8%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $89.4B | $75.5B | $106.5B | $121.9B | $108.3B | $102.9B | $98.9B | $69.5B | $55.5B | $73.1B | $53.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $87.3B | $73.4B | $105.3B | $119.6B | $107.0B | $101.6B | $97.7B | $68.7B | $54.9B | $72.5B | $52.8B |
| P/E Ratio → | 41.69 | 39.53 | 70.08 | 74.82 | 90.64 | 73.88 | 70.06 | 62.93 | 55.93 | 89.15 | 73.90 |
| P/S Ratio | 9.33 | 9.10 | 14.21 | 17.07 | 17.15 | 18.57 | 21.51 | 16.54 | 14.59 | 21.69 | 17.44 |
| P/B Ratio | 10.91 | 9.15 | 17.88 | 14.81 | 15.41 | 15.67 | 19.17 | 16.66 | 15.38 | 18.76 | 15.97 |
| P/FCF | 46.54 | 38.40 | 63.98 | 82.20 | 160.26 | 93.68 | 76.27 | 69.25 | 51.10 | 81.67 | 89.25 |
| P/OCF | 42.62 | 35.98 | 55.22 | 70.97 | 121.96 | 89.02 | 72.51 | 62.39 | 47.81 | 73.97 | 75.84 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 8.85 | 14.06 | 16.75 | 16.95 | 18.33 | 21.25 | 16.35 | 14.42 | 21.53 | 17.32 |
| EV / EBITDA | 30.60 | 28.97 | 52.39 | 59.14 | 64.98 | 54.97 | 57.83 | 46.93 | 40.96 | 58.14 | 46.90 |
| EV / EBIT | 36.10 | 29.49 | 52.22 | 57.82 | 68.04 | 56.38 | 59.85 | 48.96 | 42.78 | 60.51 | 48.66 |
| EV / FCF | — | 37.34 | 63.29 | 80.65 | 158.33 | 92.47 | 75.36 | 68.46 | 50.52 | 81.08 | 88.61 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.8% | 55.8% | 54.0% | 53.1% | 50.3% | 56.1% | 59.2% | 60.0% | 60.3% | 63.5% | 63.7% |
| Operating Margin | 29.2% | 29.2% | 25.8% | 27.4% | 25.1% | 32.4% | 35.5% | 33.4% | 33.7% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 23.0% | 23.0% | 20.1% | 22.8% | 18.9% | 24.9% | 30.7% | 26.4% | 26.1% | 24.4% | 23.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 26.8% | 26.8% | 21.3% | 21.4% | 17.5% | 23.5% | 30.2% | 28.5% | 26.5% | 22.7% | 17.5% |
| ROA | 21.5% | 21.5% | 17.3% | 18.1% | 14.8% | 19.7% | 24.8% | 22.9% | 21.3% | 18.4% | 14.7% |
| ROIC | 33.1% | 33.1% | 27.0% | 25.2% | 21.7% | 29.2% | 33.3% | 33.2% | 30.4% | 28.5% | 29.1% |
| ROCE | 31.9% | 31.9% | 25.5% | 24.7% | 22.4% | 29.2% | 32.9% | 33.3% | 31.5% | 30.3% | 24.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | 0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.25 | -0.19 | -0.28 | -0.19 | -0.20 | -0.23 | -0.19 | -0.18 | -0.14 | -0.11 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.82 | -0.82 | -0.58 | -1.14 | -0.79 | -0.72 | -0.70 | -0.55 | -0.48 | -0.42 | -0.34 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.06 | -0.70 | -1.55 | -1.93 | -1.21 | -0.91 | -0.80 | -0.59 | -0.59 | -0.63 |
| Interest Coverage | 377.14 | 377.14 | 72.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($2.1B) exceeds total debt ($0)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.70 | 3.70 | 3.32 | 4.81 | 4.76 | 4.85 | 4.19 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 3.72 | 3.04 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.15 | 3.15 | 2.65 | 3.97 | 3.82 | 4.24 | 3.74 | 2.96 | 2.54 | 3.27 | 2.70 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.91 | 1.91 | 1.40 | 2.80 | 2.66 | 3.19 | 2.75 | 2.01 | 1.59 | 2.14 | 1.27 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.83 | 0.97 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.74 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 0.70 | 0.73 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.58 | 4.58 | 4.67 | 3.44 | 3.35 | 4.10 | 5.63 | 4.66 | 5.44 | 4.81 | 6.84 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 71.20 | 59.51 | 61.04 | 58.77 | 59.06 | 52.86 | 46.95 | 46.46 | 48.70 | 68.59 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| FCF Yield | 2.1% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 3.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 0.5% | 4.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 3.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 0.5% | 4.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MNST stock.
Monster Beverage Corporation's current P/E ratio is 41.7x. The historical average is 39.7x. This places it at the 67th percentile of its historical range.
Monster Beverage Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 30.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 26.4x.
Monster Beverage Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 26.8%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 28.5%.
Based on historical data, Monster Beverage Corporation is trading at a P/E of 41.7x. This is at the 67th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Monster Beverage Corporation has 55.8% gross margin and 29.2% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Alcohol segment margin dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Price in Sustained Growth
Based on reported figures, MNST trades at 41.7x trailing earnings and 30.6x EV/EBITDA, a premium to mature beverage staples but a discount to hyper-growth peers, implying the market prices the company as a durable compounder rather than a speculative growth story.
The forward P/E of 39.5x compresses only modestly from trailing, suggesting investors expect earnings to keep growing at a high rate rather than a sharp reacceleration. The PEG of 5.2x is elevated on its face, which indicates the market is either discounting a much longer growth runway than the trailing 10.7% revenue rate implies or paying for quality and balance sheet strength. Relative to CELH at 27.5x and the staples cohort, MNST's multiple is a bet on continued execution, and investors should monitor whether the latest 20.2% revenue acceleration proves durable.
Margins Hold Band Despite Revenue Surge
As reported in financial statements, MNST's gross margin has stayed between roughly 53% and 57% across ten quarters, with the latest at 54.7%, while operating margin moved from 21.0% to 31.0% before easing to 28.0%, suggesting pricing power is intact but not expanding.
Operating margin volatility over the window is larger than gross margin volatility, which points to operating leverage and SG&A timing rather than pricing as the main swing factor. The net margin of 22.2% in the latest quarter remains well above the 14.9% trough in Q4 2024, indicating earnings power has largely recovered. Given the in-line EPS result against a 20.2% revenue gain, margin expansion appears to have stalled, which warrants further investigation into marketing and distribution cost trends.
ROIC Recovers from Trough, Below Prior Peak
Based on MNST's reported figures, ROIC reached 8.5% in Q1 2026 and 7.3% in Q3 2026, below the 9.5% peak in Q3 2025, suggesting returns on invested capital have rebounded from the 5.9% trough but have not returned to prior levels.
The ROIC trajectory appears to reflect a growing capital base, as total assets expanded from $8.1B to $11.9B over the period while net income grew more slowly on a quarterly basis. ROE of 5.9% to 7.1% is depressed relative to peak-era levels partly because equity has been built largely through retained earnings rather than leverage, which is consistent with the zero-debt structure. Investors should distinguish between capital deployed into productive growth and idle cash accumulation, as the latter would mechanically depress return metrics.
Debt Eliminated, Coverage Metrics Moot
According to recent SEC filings, MNST's total debt declined from $748.8M in Q3 2024 to zero by Q2 2026, leaving debt-to-equity at effectively nil and making interest coverage analytically irrelevant for the current capital structure.
The removal of debt materially reduces refinancing and covenant risk, and the fortress balance sheet classification appears well supported by the supplied figures. Interest coverage has no meaningful interpretive value at zero debt, so investors should treat any coverage figure as a historical artifact rather than a current risk signal. The more relevant question is whether the absence of leverage reflects capital discipline or a constraint on shareholder returns.
Current Ratio Signals Abundant Short-Term Cover
Based on reported figures, MNST's current ratio of 3.82 and quick ratio of 3.30 in Q3 2026 indicate short-term obligations are covered several times over by liquid assets, with cash of roughly $2.1B against liabilities of similar magnitude.
The quick ratio sitting close to the current ratio suggests inventory is a small share of current assets, which lowers dependence on inventory conversion under stress. Liquidity has remained above 2.5x quick cover across the entire ten-quarter window, implying the position is structurally robust rather than cyclically elevated. Under a severe demand shock, the primary risk would be a sharp drop in receivables collection rather than a funding gap, though this remains an analytical inference from the supplied data.
Multiple Assumes Growth Durability
Based on reported figures, the 41.7x trailing P/E and 5.2x PEG rest on a single strong quarter of 20.2% revenue growth against a 10.7% trailing rate, so a reversion toward trend would leave the premium multiple difficult to sustain.
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the trailing P/E, since it capitalizes a period of unusually strong growth and margin recovery that may not be representative of forward earnings. Using EV/FCF or a normalized earnings base that strips out the Q1 and Q2 2026 acceleration would show a materially less generous valuation. Investors should monitor whether margins expand alongside revenue, since the in-line EPS result suggests top-line strength is not yet translating into proportional profit growth.