Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 6.0x · EV/EBITDA 3.7x · ROE -49.6%. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $338M | $602M | $1.2B | $668M | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $314M | $550M | $1.2B | $549M | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 6.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.89 | 18.25 | 27.21 | 4.39 | 15.59 | 41.55 | 37.49 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 2.46 | 2.84 | 2.82 | 1.69 | 1.98 | 3.61 | 2.30 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 3.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 15.97 | 25.71 | 4.08 | 14.23 | 39.29 | 30.79 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 77.5% | 77.5% | -306.3% | -145.7% | -377.6% | -291.4% | -273.1% | -44.7% | -8.2% |
| Operating Margin | -340.2% | -340.2% | -390.5% | -201.4% | -476.0% | -396.3% | -364.7% | -71.5% | -26.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | -314.9% | -314.9% | -354.9% | -187.0% | -466.9% | -393.9% | -242.7% | -69.7% | -25.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -49.6% | -49.6% | -53.2% | -57.1% | -55.8% | -37.1% | -37.2% | — | — |
| ROA | -39.0% | -39.0% | -37.8% | -37.3% | -40.4% | -26.8% | -19.6% | -48.5% | -20.8% |
| ROIC | -54.0% | -54.0% | -51.4% | -54.4% | -52.4% | -39.7% | -124.4% | — | — |
| ROCE | -48.6% | -48.6% | -50.6% | -50.4% | -48.6% | -30.9% | -34.2% | -109.9% | -77.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.04 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.35 | -0.16 | -0.12 | -0.17 | -0.20 | -0.41 | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($247M) exceeds total debt ($56M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.02 | 7.02 | 6.46 | 3.40 | 4.51 | 4.70 | 6.70 | 2.44 | 1.24 |
| Quick Ratio | 7.02 | 7.02 | 6.46 | 3.40 | 4.52 | 4.70 | 6.70 | 2.44 | 1.24 |
| Cash Ratio | 6.86 | 6.86 | 6.36 | 3.31 | 4.38 | 4.46 | 6.31 | 2.34 | 1.19 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.71 | 0.82 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | 10.04 | 3.79 | 10.39 | 76.12 | 232.40 | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 27.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $87M | $67M | $54M | $49M | $43M | $16M | $39M | $16M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NRIX stock.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 6.0x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 3.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -49.6%. The historical average is -48.3%.
Based on historical data, Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 6.0x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. has 77.5% gross margin and -340.2% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Milestone-driven multiples mask unproven commercial economics
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Milestone-Inflated Multiples Distort Valuation Read
With a negative trailing P/E of -7.26 and P/S of 22.84x, Nurix's multiples appear to reflect the 2026Q3 milestone quarter rather than a durable earnings base, per reported figures; the P/B of 3.56x sits between ARVN's 1.02x and KYMR's 5.70x among loss-making peers.
The 22.84x sales multiple is mechanically depressed by a single $673.1M revenue quarter that prior analysis suggests is non-recurring; on an ex-milestone annualized revenue base of roughly $36-40M, the effective sales multiple would be several multiples higher, implying investors are pricing pipeline optionality rather than current economics. EV/EBITDA is unavailable because pre-milestone EBITDA is negative, so the absence of an EV/EBITDA print is itself informative — it indicates no peer group in this cohort has reached positive EBITDA, and relative valuation must lean on cash-adjusted enterprise value and pipeline stage rather than earnings-based screens. Compared with peers, Nurix's richer P/B may reflect its suddenly cash-rich balance sheet rather than superior franchise value, and warrants investigation into whether the market is discounting the milestone cash for execution risk on remaining development programs.
Near-Perfect Margins Are An Accounting Artifact
2026Q3 gross margin of 99.7% and net margin of 81.7% stand in stark contrast to the -77.3% gross margin and -98.7% net margin recorded in 2025Q2, based on Nurix's reported income statements, a swing driven by revenue mix rather than operational improvement.
The near-100% gross margin is characteristic of milestone licensing income carrying negligible direct cost, and therefore says nothing about the earning power of Nurix's underlying pre-commercial business, which has posted operating losses averaging roughly -$70M per quarter across the nine preceding periods. Adjusting for the one-time event, normalized operating margin remains deeply negative at approximately -200% to -400% on the ex-milestone revenue base, so true earning power still depends on pipeline commercialization that has not yet materialized. Analysts should treat the reported profitability signals as reflecting a single cash event and instead monitor sequential R&D and SG&A efficiency — costs that escalated about 75% over two years — as the more meaningful indicator of operating leverage trajectory.
Capital Returns Transient, Underlying ROIC Negative
Nurix's ROIC swung from -17.9% in 2025Q4 to 118.8% in 2026Q3, while ROE moved from -20.3% to 80.2% in a single quarter, based on recent SEC filings, driven almost entirely by milestone income rather than improved capital efficiency.
Pre-milestone, ROIC has consistently hovered between roughly -9% and -18% for two years, indicating the company has been compounding losses on invested capital rather than building returns — a pattern typical of clinical-stage biotechs whose R&D spend ($79.3M in 2026Q3 alone) generates no near-term revenue. The 118.8% post-milestone ROIC should not be extrapolated: with $673M of episodic revenue flowing through a ~$1.2B asset base, the ratio is a numerator artifact, and investors should discount it heavily when modeling forward return on the enlarged capital base. The key judgment is whether the milestone cash can be redeployed into programs that lift the underlying ROIC above zero; absent that, the long-run return profile remains dilutive, consistent with retained losses of -$630.1M still anchoring equity quality.
Low Leverage Overshadows Revenue Visibility Gap
Nurix's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 and D/EBITDA of 0.12 in 2026Q3 mark the lowest leverage among its reported history, even as total debt roughly doubled to $65.3M over two years, per balance sheet disclosures, suggesting equity expansion — not debt reduction — drove the improvement.
With no meaningful interest coverage data reported and total debt of just $65.3M against milestone-inflated cash of $720.2M, refinancing risk appears minimal for the foreseeable runway; on recent operating cost levels of roughly $110-120M per quarter, the cash position implies an estimated 8-9 quarters of funding. However, the leverage comfort is somewhat superficial: had the milestone not arrived, rising debt against a shrinking equity base during loss-making quarters would have pushed D/E materially higher, so investors should not extrapolate the current 0.07 print as a durable structural feature. The more consequential balance sheet signal is the 90% collapse in deferred revenue from $85.4M to $8.6M over two years, which suggests contracted revenue visibility is thinning even as the balance sheet appears strong — a divergence that warrants monitoring ahead of any debt-sustainability narrative.
Balance Sheet Fortified, Yet Composition Is Narrow
Nurix's current and quick ratios both reached 8.44 in 2026Q3 versus a 5.28-7.02 range over the prior nine quarters, according to reported figures, with the improvement traceable to a milestone-driven cash surge from $67.7M to $720.2M rather than working-capital optimization.
Because current and quick ratios are identical across every reported quarter, the company's liquidity is essentially cash-based with negligible inventory dependence — appropriate for a pre-commercial biotech, but it also means liquidity is only as durable as the partnership cash that produced it. Under severe stress — say, a pipeline setback combined with a return to the ~$110-120M quarterly cost base — the $720M treasury would absorb multiple years of losses without forcing dilutive financing, providing genuine downside protection compared with peers like ARVN at a $441M market cap. The judgment call for analysts is whether the elevated current ratio signals balance sheet strength or idle capital; with minimal deployment evident beyond $2.7M in buybacks and a single $38.4M acquisition, the market may eventually pressure management on return-of-capital or business-development discipline.
P/E Is the Misapplied Metric Here
The -7.26 trailing P/E is the ratio most commonly misapplied to Nurix's business model, as it blends one milestone quarter with structurally negative pre-commercial earnings, obscuring the fact that the underlying enterprise still operates at roughly -$70M in quarterly operating losses.
For a clinical-stage biotech whose value derives from pipeline optionality rather than current earnings, P/E — whether negative or, after a strong milestone year, apparently modest — will systematically mislead: a future positive trailing P/E could appear cheap purely because milestone income inflated the TTM denominator, repeating the error now embedded in the 22.84x P/S. The more appropriate lenses are cash-adjusted enterprise value net of the $720.2M treasury, runway in quarters (currently an estimated 8-9), and R&D spend efficiency per program, which together capture what the equity is really pricing. Investors should also note that P/B of 3.56x, while superficially reasonable versus KYMR's 5.70x, rests on an equity base that is 65% accumulated losses — meaning book value quality is materially lower than the headline ratio suggests.