Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 93.4x · EV/EBITDA 17.3x · ROE 0.5%. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.0B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $924M | $886M | $412M | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $3.1B | $2.6B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $511M | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 93.44 | 215.12 | — | 162.27 | 114.56 | 286.25 | 2436.25 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 8.69 | 7.62 | 6.65 | 8.75 | 9.60 | 14.97 | 12.23 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 1.09 | 1.02 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 0.87 | 1.12 | 0.78 | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | 13.57 | 12.01 | 14.41 | 18.70 | 28.80 | 32.48 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 18.57 | 13.56 | 12.01 | 14.40 | 18.25 | 28.13 | 32.35 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 13.30 | 12.06 | 13.38 | 14.42 | 19.36 | 15.14 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.32 | 16.85 | 15.67 | 18.60 | 21.46 | 30.27 | 41.56 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 46.55 | 40.31 | 53.75 | 41.57 | 66.36 | 170.27 | 429.21 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 23.69 | 21.77 | 22.02 | 28.08 | 37.24 | 40.22 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 90.0% | 90.0% | 89.1% | 87.2% | 87.0% | 89.0% | 83.0% | 91.6% | 92.7% |
| Operating Margin | 34.6% | 34.6% | 29.7% | 23.6% | 15.2% | 11.9% | -9.4% | -0.6% | — |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.5% | 3.5% | -7.3% | 5.2% | 8.4% | 5.2% | 2.2% | -39.6% | -85.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.5% | 0.5% | -0.9% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.2% | -2.8% | -6.2% |
| ROA | 0.3% | 0.3% | -0.6% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.1% | -2.1% | -6.1% |
| ROIC | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.6% | -0.5% | -0.0% | — |
| ROCE | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 0.8% | -0.5% | -0.0% | — |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.71 | 0.75 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 7.29 | 7.29 | 7.14 | 6.75 | 8.19 | 7.06 | 15.54 | 17.34 | 13.49 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.75 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 7.20 | 7.20 | 7.02 | 6.43 | 7.17 | 6.86 | 8.01 | 0.90 | 13.42 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 10.12 | 9.76 | 7.62 | 9.38 | 8.44 | 7.75 | 2.90 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.75 | 1.19 | 1.70 | 1.91 | 0.25 | 0.40 | 0.49 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.06 | 7.06 | 0.87 | 2.02 | 1.24 | 0.23 | 22.72 | 74.86 | 23.64 |
| Quick Ratio | 7.06 | 7.06 | 0.87 | 2.02 | 1.24 | 0.23 | 22.72 | 74.86 | 23.64 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.52 | 0.10 | 18.90 | 70.58 | 0.47 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.5% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 2.1% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 1022.9% | 1022.9% | — | 758.0% | 492.2% | 992.4% | 1211.2% | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.1% | 0.5% | — | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.0% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | 7.4% | 8.3% | 6.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 3.1% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.5% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 2.2% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $84M | $77M | $65M | $50M | $39M | $21M | $24M | $24M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NTST stock.
NETSTREIT Corp.'s current P/E ratio is 93.4x. The historical average is 138.4x.
NETSTREIT Corp.'s current EV/EBITDA is 17.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 24.1x.
NETSTREIT Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is 0.5%. The historical average is -0.9%.
Based on historical data, NETSTREIT Corp. is trading at a P/E of 93.4x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
NETSTREIT Corp.'s current dividend yield is 4.46% with a payout ratio of 1022.9%.
NETSTREIT Corp. has 90.0% gross margin and 34.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
NETSTREIT Corp.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 7.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative AFFO dependent on external equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
P/FFO Premium Overshadows Negative AFFO
NTST trades at 18.6x trailing FFO per share, a premium to Agree Realty's profile, while its 4.8% dividend yield and $17.49 price reflect market pricing that appears to discount the deeply negative AFFO per share of -$2.14 reported in recent quarters.
The compression in P/FFO from 17.9x in 2024Q2 to 18.6x in 2026Q3 despite 70.2% FFO growth suggests the market is capitalizing forward FFO expansion rather than current distributable cash. However, the reported AFFO per share of -$2.14 in 2026Q3 versus positive $0.30 in 2025Q4 creates an unresolved valuation input: if the negative AFFO reflects acquisition-related capitalization rather than recurring leakage, the P/FFO multiple may be the right lens, but if any portion is recurring, investors should consider that the effective payout multiple on distributable cash is materially higher. Compared with NNN's ~20x and EPRT's ~21x P/E, NTST's valuation appears to embed continued acquisition execution, warranting monitoring of the acquisition cap rate versus cost of capital spread.
NOI Margin Nears Structural Ceiling
As reported in NETSTREIT's quarterly statements, the NOI margin climbed from 88.7% in 2024Q4 to 91.0% in 2026Q3, indicating triple-net leases are containing property costs, though the 0.5% ROE versus peer ROICs of 2.8–4.8% suggests corporate overhead and depreciation still absorb most of that property-level profitability.
The steady margin expansion to 91% appears consistent with a mix shift toward investment-grade tenancies where credit quality reduces vacancy and credit-loss drag, but the ceiling is in sight—net-lease economics rarely sustain margins much above the low-90s. Meanwhile, GAAP net margin of 3.5–3.8% against $28.5M of quarterly depreciation implies per-share earning power is lagging portfolio expansion, which may indicate the scaling benefits of G&A leverage that management's strategy promises have not yet materialized in reported results. FFO growth of 70.2% is encouraging, but its attribution between organic escalators, acquisitions, and share-count effects should be monitored for dilution signals.
FFO Payout Improves, AFFO Raises Questions
Based on NETSTREIT's reported figures, the FFO payout ratio improved from 110.5% in 2024Q3 to 61.8% in 2026Q3, creating an apparently comfortable dividend margin, yet this comfort is complicated by three consecutive quarters of AFFO per share near -$2.10, which obscures true distributable cash coverage.
The payout ratio's improvement tracks FFO growth outrunning the dividend, which appears to reflect genuine accretion from acquisitions funded at attractive cap rates. However, the divergence between positive FFO of $37.0M and deeply negative AFFO in 2026 quarters suggests that maintenance-capex-equivalent, capitalized leasing costs, or acquisition-driven adjustments are consuming the apparent cushion; until this gap normalizes, dividend safety cannot be judged from the FFO payout alone. The 4.8% yield combined with a 62% FFO payout implies roughly 38% retained FFO, which would fund modest recurring needs, but the quarterly funding gap between $41.8M operating cash flow and $268.2M capex confirms that growth—not the dividend—is being externally financed.
Debt Swing Hints at Bridge Financing
NTST's debt-to-equity moved between 0.60 and 0.90 over the past ten quarters, ending at 0.60 in 2026Q3, while interest coverage recovered from 0.56x in 2024Q4 to 1.49x, suggesting an equity-funded capital structure whose coverage is improving but remains thin by mature net-lease REIT standards.
The $200M debt swing from 2026Q1 to 2026Q3, per reported filings, is consistent with temporary acquisition bridge facilities later repaid with equity settlements, which would mean headline leverage ratios may understate peak intra-quarter exposure. Coverage of 1.49x, while directionally improving, implies limited room for rate resets or credit deterioration, and with cash of $42.3M (roughly 1.3% of total assets), liquidity buffers appear narrow relative to a quarterly deployment pace exceeding $200M. Investors should monitor the fixed-rate share of the debt stack and the maturity schedule, because equity-market access—already the primary funding channel—can close abruptly in the rate-sensitive REIT tape, converting an execution story into a financing story.
G&A Drag Signals Scaling Phase
According to recent SEC filings, NTST's operating margin of roughly 30% alongside a 91% NOI margin implies G&A consumes approximately 60% of property-level income, which appears high versus more scaled peers and suggests corporate overhead is absorbing acquisition-driven growth before economies of scale can develop.
The structural 90%+ NOI margin confirms the triple-net pass-through mechanism is functioning, meaning property-level quality is not the concern; rather, the ratio of corporate cost to portfolio income is the metric to watch as the $3.3B asset base scales. The reported net PPE reclassification in 2026Q1 from $4.3M to $2.4B warrants attention as it may affect asset-based leverage comparisons and property-level depreciation profiles going forward. Concentration risk is harder to assess without property-level disclosure, but the credit-first mandate implies tenant concentration in a limited band of investment-grade retailers, which offers default protection while concentrating residual real estate value in specific retail formats that may face structural footprint decisions.
P/E Misleads; AFFO Misleads Differently
The 213x P/E in NTST's data set is the ratio most commonly misapplied to this REIT, distorted by roughly $28.5M of quarterly depreciation that depresses GAAP net income of $8.5M far below FFO of $37.0M, making price-to-earnings essentially meaningless for valuation.
Standard P/E treats real estate depreciation as economic loss, when the net-lease portfolio's cash economics—evidenced by the 91% NOI margin and contractual escalators—bear little relation to book-value decay; P/FFO and P/AFFO are the appropriate lenses. Yet the correction cuts both ways: FFO itself ignores recurring capital costs, and NTST's negative reported AFFO shows that simply substituting P/FFO can overstate distributable value during heavy acquisition phases. Debt-to-equity is similarly misleading here—using book equity of $2.0B rather than gross assets of $3.3B understates true leverage intensity—so debt-to-gross-assets and interest coverage should anchor leverage assessment. The most honest framing is that NTST is currently priced as a growth vehicle on FFO, while its cash-conversion metrics argue for patience.