Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 74.8x · EV/EBITDA 12.8x · ROE 0.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $37.2B | $23.9B | $23.4B | $47.3B | $32.4B | $45.2B | $34.1B | $24.3B | $12.6B | $19.8B | $10.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $36.5B | $23.2B | $24.3B | $47.3B | $32.1B | $44.7B | $34.0B | $24.0B | $12.3B | $19.7B | $9.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 74.75 | 144.11 | 15.04 | 11.24 | 7.50 | 22.63 | 30.93 | 23.61 | 7.75 | 24.54 | 59.74 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.72 | 2.02 | 1.77 | 2.74 | 2.01 | 3.54 | 3.34 | 2.54 | 1.31 | 2.37 | 1.44 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.11 | 1.31 | 1.33 | 2.81 | 2.54 | 4.87 | 4.01 | 3.42 | 1.97 | 3.62 | 2.19 |
| P/FCF | 91.98 | — | — | 32.51 | 20.72 | 40.21 | 46.45 | 37.64 | 21.73 | 52.63 | 23.28 |
| P/OCF | 17.30 | 11.13 | 7.90 | 7.90 | 6.24 | 14.76 | 16.31 | 13.02 | 6.85 | 11.80 | 9.64 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.96 | 1.83 | 2.74 | 1.99 | 3.50 | 3.32 | 2.51 | 1.27 | 2.36 | 1.42 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.78 | 10.67 | 7.08 | 7.66 | 5.68 | 12.90 | 15.12 | 11.67 | 5.73 | 11.41 | 10.22 |
| EV / EBIT | 112.76 | 57.92 | 12.39 | 9.81 | 7.14 | 18.78 | 25.70 | 20.24 | 8.52 | 19.63 | 41.00 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | 32.48 | 20.50 | 39.78 | 46.19 | 37.15 | 21.11 | 52.48 | 22.87 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.9% | 33.9% | 39.3% | 47.9% | 47.3% | 41.7% | 37.1% | 38.7% | 36.9% | 36.3% | 32.2% |
| Operating Margin | 2.7% | 2.7% | 12.6% | 26.7% | 27.5% | 19.0% | 12.9% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 12.9% | 3.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.4% | 1.4% | 11.7% | 24.4% | 24.6% | 15.7% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 16.9% | 2.6% | 1.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.9% | 0.9% | 9.0% | 28.4% | 35.9% | 22.5% | 14.2% | 15.2% | 27.4% | 4.3% | 2.6% |
| ROA | 0.7% | 0.7% | 6.3% | 19.0% | 22.3% | 13.3% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 15.9% | 2.5% | 1.5% |
| ROIC | 1.3% | 1.3% | 7.1% | 23.7% | 31.4% | 21.2% | 13.1% | 14.0% | 17.7% | 16.5% | 4.5% |
| ROCE | 1.5% | 1.5% | 8.0% | 25.0% | 30.9% | 20.2% | 12.5% | 13.0% | 16.5% | 15.3% | 4.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.32 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.79 | 1.25 | 1.11 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 1.50 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.04 | 0.05 | -0.00 | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.02 | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.01 | -0.04 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.32 | -0.32 | 0.26 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.14 | -0.08 | -0.15 | -0.17 | -0.03 | -0.18 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | -0.03 | -0.22 | -0.43 | -0.26 | -0.49 | -0.61 | -0.15 | -0.41 |
| Interest Coverage | 7.30 | 7.30 | 23.09 | 87.60 | 346.08 | 56.64 | 24.46 | 21.96 | 26.72 | 19.33 | 6.03 |
Net cash position: cash ($2.8B) exceeds total debt ($2.1B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.36 | 3.36 | 3.11 | 3.17 | 2.56 | 2.66 | 2.49 | 3.03 | 2.77 | 2.52 | 2.76 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.43 | 2.43 | 2.37 | 2.44 | 1.89 | 1.99 | 1.89 | 2.21 | 2.03 | 1.86 | 2.02 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.64 | 1.63 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.32 | 1.22 | 1.08 | 1.24 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.71 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.87 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.88 | 3.34 | 3.29 | 3.76 | 3.49 | 3.47 | 3.89 | 3.98 | 4.03 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 53.81 | 67.04 | 56.17 | 44.58 | 50.31 | 52.33 | 52.71 | 48.23 | 50.24 | 49.15 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 192.8% | 192.8% | 18.5% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 10.3% | 15.2% | 20.7% | 13.3% | 98.2% | 207.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.3% | 0.7% | 6.6% | 8.9% | 13.3% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 12.9% | 4.1% | 1.7% |
| FCF Yield | 1.1% | — | — | 3.1% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 4.6% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $923M | $939M | $944M | $912M | $924M | $920M | $904M | $911M | $906M | $886M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STM stock.
STMicroelectronics N.V.'s current P/E ratio is 74.8x. The historical average is 40.5x. This places it at the 84th percentile of its historical range.
STMicroelectronics N.V.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.6x.
STMicroelectronics N.V.'s return on equity (ROE) is 0.9%. The historical average is 8.3%.
Based on historical data, STMicroelectronics N.V. is trading at a P/E of 74.8x. This is at the 84th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
STMicroelectronics N.V.'s current dividend yield is 0.83% with a payout ratio of 192.8%.
STMicroelectronics N.V. has 33.9% gross margin and 2.7% operating margin.
STMicroelectronics N.V.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclical trough with fixed-cost pressure
Trough Earnings Distort Headline Multiples
STM trades at a trailing P/E of 231.78 against a forward P/E of 31.01, a gap that, based on the supplied multiples, reflects depressed trailing earnings rather than an expensive stock on normalized profitability.
The collapse from a trailing to a forward P/E implies the market is looking through the recent earnings trough, with the 2026Q3 net margin of 7.7% still well below the 11% operating-level margins seen in 2024. Compared with peers such as TXN at 50.89 and NXPI at 31.23 on trailing earnings, STM's forward multiple sits in line with the group, suggesting the market is pricing a recovery that has not yet appeared in reported net income. The forward EV/EBITDA of 9.69 versus 16.77 on trailing figures reinforces that earnings, not enterprise value, are the swing factor, so investors should monitor whether sequential margin gains persist before treating the forward multiple as reliable.
Margin Rebuild Lags Peak Economics
Operating margin climbed from negative 1.5% in 2025Q1 to 10.9% in 2026Q3, yet remains below the 11.7% peak of 2024Q3, indicating utilization and mix have recovered only partially according to reported figures.
Gross margin of 37.3% in 2026Q3 compares with 40.1% in 2024Q2, which suggests the fixed-cost absorption that drove prior profitability has not fully returned. The gap between operating margin of 10.9% and net margin of 7.7% points to non-operating drag and taxes absorbing roughly three points of revenue, a leakage that warrants checking in the primary filings. Relative to NXPI's 16.5% net margin, STM's earnings power remains structurally thinner, which the market may be treating as a persistent efficiency gap rather than a temporary cycle effect.
Returns Compounding Off a Thin Base
ROIC has risen from negative 0.2% in 2025Q1 to 1.6% in 2026Q3, a trajectory that, against the 13.5% reported by NXPI, suggests STM is still well short of value-creating returns on its substantial invested capital.
The improvement in ROIC appears driven primarily by the margin recovery rather than any gain in capital efficiency, since asset turnover has held roughly flat near 0.12 to 0.14 across the window. With net PPE of roughly $11B anchoring the asset base, the capital intensity of the IDM model caps how quickly returns can scale even as utilization improves. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can sustain movement above 5% for several consecutive quarters, which would be a more convincing signal of structural compounding than the current single-digit readings.
Minimal Debt Preserves Coverage Headroom
With a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 and interest coverage of 22.06 times in 2026Q3, leverage appears modest, and according to the reported ratios, debt service comfort has improved from the 4.08 times coverage seen in 2026Q1.
The D/EBITDA ratio swung from 15.60 in 2026Q2 to 3.52 in 2026Q3, a volatility that reflects trough-period EBITDA rather than a deterioration in debt quantum, since total debt fell from roughly $4.0B to $3.2B over the same span. Coverage levels of this magnitude suggest refinancing risk is low on the reported figures, although the sharp quarterly swing in D/EBITDA means the metric itself is unreliable at current earnings levels. The balance sheet therefore appears to offer operating flexibility through the cycle, subject to verification of the debt maturity profile in primary filings.
Structural Margin Gap Versus US Peers
STM's trailing ROE of 1.6% and net margin of 7.7% trail TXN's 40.5% ROE and 28.3% net margin, and NXPI's 28.2% ROE, a gap that appears more structural than cyclical based on the supplied peer data.
Lower ROE and net margins relative to the peer group suggest STM carries a heavier fixed-cost and depreciation burden per unit of revenue than its US counterparts, which is consistent with the IDM model's fab economics. Its low leverage, with D/E of 0.18 against TXN's 0.95 and NXPI's 1.17, indicates STM is funding its footprint conservatively, which may limit return amplification but also reduces financial risk. The valuation discount on trailing earnings compared with TXN's 50.89 P/E could reflect the market's view that STM's margin recovery is slower and less certain than its US peers' trajectories.
Misapplied Trailing P/E Obscures Recovery
The trailing P/E of 231.78 is the most commonly misapplied ratio for STM, because depressed net income in a cyclical trough inflates the multiple and, per the reported figures, obscures the underlying earnings trajectory.
Using trailing P/E to judge STM understates the operating recovery, since net income of roughly $291M in 2026Q3 is distorted by non-operating items and taxes that the operating margin of 10.9% does not capture. A more appropriate lens is forward EV/EBITDA or normalized earnings on mid-cycle margins, which appears to yield a materially lower multiple at 9.69. Investors should treat the trailing P/E as a signal of cyclical depression rather than an absolute valuation measure, and monitor utilization and gross margin progression as the leading indicators of earnings normalization.