Specialty Retail Stores
Build Your Comparison
Side-by-side financial analysisStock Comparison
HD vs LOW
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Specialty Retail Stores
HD vs LOW — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Specialty Retail Stores | Specialty Retail Stores |
| Market Cap | $342.48B | $125.91B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $169.18B | $90.43B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $14.23B | $6.64B |
| Gross Margin | 33.2% | 34.1% |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% | 11.4% |
| Forward P/E | 22.9x | 18.3x |
| Total Debt | $65.35B | $44.68B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1.39B | $982M |
HD vs LOW — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 20 | Nov 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Home Depot, Inc. (HD) | 100 | 123.8 | +23.8% |
| Lowe's Companies, I… (LOW) | 100 | 144.1 | +44.1% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: HD vs LOW
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
HD carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 3.2%, EPS growth -4.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.5%
- 3.2% revenue growth vs LOW's 3.1%
- 8.4% margin vs LOW's 7.3%
LOW is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and long-term compounding.
- Dividend streak 41 yrs, beta 0.59, yield 2.1%
- 282.4% 10Y total return vs HD's 232.1%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.59, current ratio 1.08x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 3.2% revenue growth vs LOW's 3.1% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (18.3x vs 22.9x), PEG 2.06 vs 6.41 | |
| Quality / Margins | 8.4% margin vs LOW's 7.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.59 vs HD's 0.69 | |
| Dividends | 2.7% yield, 16-year raise streak, vs LOW's 2.1% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | -0.8% vs HD's -4.4% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 13.3% ROA vs LOW's 12.2%, ROIC 21.8% vs 26.5% |
HD vs LOW — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
HD vs LOW — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
HD leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
HD is the larger business by revenue, generating $169.2B annually — 1.9x LOW's $90.4B. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from 8.4% (HD) to 7.3% (LOW).
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $169.2B | $90.4B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $23.8B | $12.0B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $14.2B | $6.6B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $15.1B | $7.0B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +33.2% | +34.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +12.4% | +11.4% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +8.4% | +7.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +8.9% | +7.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +5.7% | +8.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +4.6% | 0.0% |
Valuation Metrics
LOW leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 18.9x trailing earnings, LOW trades at a 21% valuation discount to HD's 24.1x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), LOW offers better value at 2.14x vs HD's 6.76x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $342.5B | $125.9B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $406.4B | $169.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 24.14x | 18.95x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 22.90x | 18.30x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 6.76x | 2.14x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 16.82x | 14.02x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.08x | 1.46x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 26.73x | — |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 27.08x | 16.46x |
Profitability & Efficiency
LOW leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), LOW scores 6/9 vs HD's 4/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +102.7% | — |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +13.3% | +12.2% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +21.8% | +26.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +29.8% | +33.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 5.10x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $64.0B | $43.7B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1.4B | $982M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $65.3B | $44.7B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 8.76x | 6.25x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — HD and LOW each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in LOW five years ago would be worth $10,505 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $10,480 for HD. Over the past 12 months, LOW leads with a -0.8% total return vs HD's -4.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors HD at 8.0% vs LOW's 7.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +1.3% | -7.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -4.4% | -0.8% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +25.9% | +22.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +4.8% | +5.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +232.1% | +282.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +8.0% | +7.1% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — HD and LOW each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
LOW is the less volatile stock with a 0.59 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than HD's 0.69 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. HD currently trades 86.4% from its 52-week high vs LOW's 76.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.69x | 0.59x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $397.63 | $293.06 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $277.15 | $178.45 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +86.4% | +76.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 69.5 | 72.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 4.9M | 3.3M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — HD and LOW each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Wall Street rates HD as "Buy" and LOW as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 10.2% upside for HD (target: $379) vs 6.9% for LOW (target: $240). For income investors, HD offers the higher dividend yield at 2.67% vs LOW's 2.10%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $378.64 | $240.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 63 | 51 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +2.7% | +2.1% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 16 | 41 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $9.18 | $4.71 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.2% |
LOW leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Profitability & Efficiency). HD leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 3 tied.
Custom Comparison: HD vs LOW
Compare on any lens — Growth, Value, Income, or pick from 130+ individual metrics.
HD vs LOW: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is HD or LOW a better buy right now?
For growth investors, The Home Depot, Inc.
(HD) is the stronger pick with 3. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 1% for Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW). Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW) offers the better valuation at 18. 9x trailing P/E (18. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate The Home Depot, Inc. (HD) a "Buy" — based on 63 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — HD or LOW?
On trailing P/E, Lowe's Companies, Inc.
(LOW) is the cheapest at 18. 9x versus The Home Depot, Inc. at 24. 1x. On forward P/E, Lowe's Companies, Inc. is actually cheaper at 18. 3x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Lowe's Companies, Inc. wins at 2. 06x versus The Home Depot, Inc. 's 6. 41x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — HD or LOW?
Over the past 5 years, Lowe's Companies, Inc.
(LOW) delivered a total return of +5. 1%, compared to +4. 8% for The Home Depot, Inc. (HD). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: LOW returned +282. 4% versus HD's +232. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — HD or LOW?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Lowe's Companies, Inc.
(LOW) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 59β versus The Home Depot, Inc. 's 0. 69β — meaning HD is approximately 16% more volatile than LOW relative to the S&P 500.
05Which is growing faster — HD or LOW?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), The Home Depot, Inc.
(HD) is pulling ahead at 3. 2% versus 3. 1% for Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Lowe's Companies, Inc. grew EPS -3. 1% year-over-year, compared to -4. 6% for The Home Depot, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, HD leads at 1. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — HD or LOW?
The Home Depot, Inc.
(HD) is the more profitable company, earning 8. 6% net margin versus 7. 7% for Lowe's Companies, Inc. — meaning it keeps 8. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: HD leads at 12. 7% versus 11. 8% for LOW. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — LOW leads at 33. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is HD or LOW more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 2. 06x versus The Home Depot, Inc. 's 6. 41x. Both stocks trade at elevated growth-adjusted valuations, so expected growth needs to materialise. On forward earnings alone, Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW) trades at 18. 3x forward P/E versus 22. 9x for The Home Depot, Inc. — 4. 6x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for HD: 10. 2% to $378. 64.
08Which pays a better dividend — HD or LOW?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
The Home Depot, Inc. (HD) offers the highest yield at 2. 7%, versus 2. 1% for Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW).
09Is HD or LOW better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Lowe's Companies, Inc.
(LOW) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 59), 2. 1% yield, +282. 4% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (LOW: +282. 4%, HD: +232. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between HD and LOW?
Both stocks operate in the Consumer Cyclical sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.