Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 18.0x · EV/EBITDA 8.4x · ROE 159.9%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.1B | $11.7B | $14.9B | $17.0B | $19.7B | $17.5B | $22.9B | $28.0B | $19.9B | $17.8B | $17.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $17.5B | $17.0B | $17.6B | $19.7B | $22.3B | $20.4B | $25.7B | $30.3B | $22.4B | $20.1B | $19.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 18.02 | 19.84 | 18.42 | 60.65 | 132.53 | 37.80 | 32.24 | 29.85 | 24.23 | 21.64 | 25.00 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.68 | 1.73 | 2.10 | 2.40 | 2.67 | 2.46 | 3.12 | 4.17 | 3.20 | 2.91 | 2.93 |
| P/B Ratio | 48.45 | 46.26 | 30.96 | 34.62 | 50.90 | 23.96 | 38.69 | 30.84 | 35.55 | 24.51 | 32.34 |
| P/FCF | 26.68 | 28.78 | 19.61 | 35.26 | 21.24 | 32.65 | 24.24 | 21.68 | 25.28 | 22.82 | 27.52 |
| P/OCF | 19.75 | 19.05 | 15.21 | 24.51 | 17.06 | 22.22 | 17.95 | 18.12 | 20.03 | 18.27 | 20.20 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.53 | 2.48 | 2.78 | 3.02 | 2.87 | 3.51 | 4.50 | 3.61 | 3.29 | 3.23 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.45 | 8.92 | 12.63 | 20.60 | 21.06 | 21.62 | 17.93 | 21.00 | 17.44 | 15.61 | 15.08 |
| EV / EBIT | 10.51 | 18.49 | 15.13 | 40.44 | 68.01 | 28.60 | 25.78 | 23.57 | 20.02 | 17.69 | 17.22 |
| EV / FCF | — | 42.06 | 23.17 | 40.86 | 23.99 | 38.11 | 27.25 | 23.42 | 28.56 | 25.83 | 30.31 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.3% | 42.3% | 45.2% | 43.0% | 39.4% | 35.8% | 43.6% | 45.6% | 43.9% | 43.7% | 44.7% |
| Operating Margin | 24.7% | 24.7% | 16.6% | 10.2% | 11.1% | 10.1% | 16.7% | 18.8% | 17.8% | 18.4% | 18.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.7% | 8.7% | 11.4% | 3.9% | 2.0% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 14.0% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 11.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 159.9% | 159.9% | 166.3% | 63.6% | 26.7% | 69.9% | 94.7% | 128.0% | 127.6% | 129.8% | 167.1% |
| ROA | 8.8% | 8.8% | 14.3% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 7.4% | 11.3% | 16.6% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 15.4% |
| ROIC | 28.3% | 28.3% | 27.6% | 17.7% | 18.7% | 15.2% | 27.8% | 30.1% | 26.7% | 31.3% | 37.0% |
| ROCE | 38.4% | 38.4% | 30.1% | 17.6% | 19.6% | 16.6% | 27.0% | 29.8% | 29.4% | 34.0% | 39.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 21.90 | 21.90 | 5.98 | 5.90 | 7.54 | 4.26 | 5.35 | 3.44 | 4.80 | 3.42 | 4.05 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.89 | 2.89 | 2.06 | 3.03 | 2.76 | 3.29 | 2.20 | 2.17 | 2.08 | 1.92 | 1.71 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 21.34 | 5.63 | 5.49 | 6.59 | 4.01 | 4.81 | 2.48 | 4.60 | 3.24 | 3.28 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.82 | 2.82 | 1.94 | 2.82 | 2.41 | 3.10 | 1.98 | 1.56 | 2.00 | 1.82 | 1.39 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 13.28 | 3.57 | 5.59 | 2.75 | 5.46 | 3.01 | 1.74 | 3.27 | 3.02 | 2.79 |
| Interest Coverage | 7.08 | 7.08 | 13.25 | 5.42 | 3.64 | 6.73 | 10.09 | 12.97 | 11.56 | 13.40 | 12.74 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.84 | 1.03 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 1.42 | 0.91 | 1.09 | 0.84 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 1.10 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.58 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.61 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.23 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.86 | 1.28 | 1.23 | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.08 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.31 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.99 | 4.99 | 7.44 | 6.35 | 6.44 | 6.04 | 5.51 | 8.06 | 6.81 | 6.82 | 7.19 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 42.96 | 42.18 | 35.76 | 33.99 | 34.97 | 30.03 | 35.19 | 37.06 | 35.76 | 34.53 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.9% | 5.2% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.4% |
| Payout Ratio | 102.6% | 102.6% | 74.3% | 212.5% | 391.3% | 123.6% | 78.6% | 56.8% | 59.8% | 54.7% | 58.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.6% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 4.0% |
| FCF Yield | 3.7% | 3.5% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 3.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 4.0% | 0.9% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 7.0% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 6.4% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $122M | $124M | $125M | $124M | $124M | $127M | $128M | $130M | $132M | $132M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLX stock.
The Clorox Company's current P/E ratio is 18.0x. The historical average is 32.8x. This places it at the 20th percentile of its historical range.
The Clorox Company's current EV/EBITDA is 8.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.7x.
The Clorox Company's return on equity (ROE) is 159.9%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 122.1%.
Based on historical data, The Clorox Company is trading at a P/E of 18.0x. This is at the 20th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Clorox Company's current dividend yield is 4.93% with a payout ratio of 102.6%.
The Clorox Company has 42.3% gross margin and 24.7% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
The Clorox Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.9x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage amid cyber recovery
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Defensive Premium Stretched by Thin Equity
Based on reported figures, CLX trades at 15.29x trailing earnings and 10.58x trailing EV/EBITDA, a discount to Church & Dwight's 36.86x P/E and 21.26x EV/EBITDA that appears to reflect weaker growth durability rather than a pure defensive premium. The 25.71x price-to-book multiple is inflated by near-zero equity rather than by asset quality, so earnings-based multiples carry more weight here.
The gap to CHD suggests the market is pricing CLX as a lower-growth household staples name, consistent with volume softness in the core bleach and wipes franchise over recent quarters. A forward P/E of 18.06x implies modest expected earnings growth, which appears reasonable but leaves little margin for execution slippage. Using P/B as an anchor would be misleading given shareholders' equity of only about $90M, so EV/EBITDA and FCF yield offer a cleaner read on what the market is paying for operating cash generation.
Margin Recovery Masks Earnings Volatility
As reported in quarterly statements, CLX gross margin has held in a 40.4% to 46.5% band, yet operating margin swung from 8.4% to 52.5% across ten quarters, a range that appears driven by non-recurring items rather than steady operating scaling. The latest 13.7% operating margin is the more representative figure for underlying earnings power, and net margin of 8.9% sits below the 11.9% reported by CHD.
The stability of gross margin relative to the extreme swings in operating and net margin suggests that below-the-line items, including cyber remediation and insurance recoveries, are distorting reported profitability. An operating margin around 14% appears to be a more defensible run-rate than the headline 52.5% quarter, which likely reflects a one-time benefit. The persistent gap between gross and net margin also indicates that SG&A and interest costs absorb a large share of gross profit, which warrants monitoring given the leverage load.
Headline ROE Flattered by Shrunken Equity
According to reported filings, CLX ROE has printed between 2.9% and 181.5% over ten quarters, while ROIC has stayed in a more stable 2.9% to 17.0% range, suggesting ROE is distorted by a minimal equity base. The latest ROIC of 3.5% is well below the 13.9% reported by Church & Dwight, and returns appear to be compressing rather than compounding.
The ROE spikes primarily reflect a balance sheet with minimal or negative equity rather than any genuine improvement in shareholder economics, so ROIC is the more meaningful gauge. The latest ROIC reading of 3.5% indicates that capital deployed into goodwill and acquired brands, including the VMS portfolio, is not generating returns near historical levels. Investors should watch whether ROIC recovers toward the mid-to-high single digits as recovery effects fade.
Debt Load Outpaces Interest Coverage Comfort
Based on reported figures, CLX debt-to-EBITDA has ranged from 6.0x to 17.5x across recent quarters, with the latest reading near 16.7x, while interest coverage sits at 4.98x. Total debt rose from roughly $2.9B to about $5.6B over the window against cash near $184M, a profile materially heavier than the 0.55 debt-to-equity reported by CHD.
Interest coverage near 5x provides a workable cushion for now, but the debt-to-EBITDA trajectory suggests that earnings volatility could quickly compress that margin of safety. The thin cash balance relative to roughly $5.6B of debt raises refinancing sensitivity if rates remain elevated. Investors should monitor whether management prioritizes deleveraging over shareholder returns, as the current capital structure leaves limited flexibility.
Sub-Parity Current Ratio Constrains Buffer
As reported in the quarterly statements, CLX current ratio has ranged from 0.65 to 1.03 and sits near 0.65 in the latest quarter, while the quick ratio is about 0.39, meaning current liabilities exceed current assets. The cash conversion cycle of roughly negative 33 days suggests supplier financing is funding working capital.
A negative cash conversion cycle means CLX collects from customers and pays suppliers on terms that effectively fund operations, which is typical of scale consumer staples but becomes fragile if supplier terms tighten. The quick ratio of 0.39 indicates heavy reliance on inventory and receivables to meet obligations. Under severe stress, such as a sudden loss of supplier credit or a demand shock, the balance sheet would likely require external financing or dividend restraint.
Lagging Returns Versus Structural Peer Gaps
Based on reported peer data, CLX trails Church & Dwight on ROIC at 3.5% versus 13.9% and on net margin at 8.9% versus 11.9%, while its debt-to-equity is far higher. CLX offers a higher dividend yield of 4.9% against CHD's 1.1%, and the return gap appears more structural than cyclical given the leverage and goodwill base.
The ROIC shortfall relative to CHD suggests CLX is deploying capital into lower-return assets, including acquired intangibles, while CHD has sustained higher returns through a more focused portfolio. The dividend yield premium likely reflects the market pricing CLX as a more levered, lower-growth income vehicle. Whether these gaps close depends on whether CLX can restore margin and ROIC without further leverage.
Cyber Recovery May Flatter Trailing Returns
Based on reported filings, CLX's trailing profitability may be inflated by recovery dynamics following the 2023 cybersecurity incident, with the 52.5% operating margin quarter likely reflecting one-time benefits rather than run-rate economics. The most commonly misapplied metric here is ROE, which the reported equity base distorts.
Return on equity is the ratio most often misapplied to CLX because shareholders' equity has been near zero or negative across much of the window, which mechanically inflates ROE into the triple digits. A more reliable approach is to anchor on ROIC and cash-based measures such as free cash flow margin, adjusted for remediation costs and insurance recoveries. Investors should treat the latest ROIC of 3.5% as the more honest view of capital efficiency until recovery effects clearly fade.