Last 24 quarters of trend data · Energy · Solar
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 26.36 | 19.51 | 26.36 | 31.07 | 25.62 | 18.83 | 14.02 | 10.03 | 11.56 | 12.31 | 14.29 | 9.51 | 41.83 | 18.25 | — | 53.32 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +3.6% | +88.1% | +209.7% | +121.6% | +53.0% | -1.9% | +5.6% | -72.4% | -32.6% | — | -82.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 4.15 | 2.92 | 4.68 | 5.29 | 3.69 | 3.07 | 2.55 | 1.71 | 2.00 | 2.28 | 2.43 | 2.83 | 2.43 | 2.58 | — | 2.55 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | -4.7% | +83.8% | +210.2% | +84.0% | +34.5% | +4.8% | -39.7% | -17.5% | -11.5% | — | +11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 6.86 | 4.90 | 6.85 | 7.99 | 6.23 | 5.59 | 4.87 | 3.88 | 3.82 | 4.52 | 6.16 | 8.40 | 9.19 | 8.75 | — | 10.91 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | -12.3% | +40.6% | +106.1% | +63.2% | +23.7% | -20.9% | -53.9% | -58.4% | -48.3% | — | -23.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/FCF | 30.94 | 24.03 | 41.62 | 30.34 | 27.81 | 16.20 | 31.40 | 6.94 | 10.09 | 10.23 | 14.83 | 19.18 | 27.67 | 56.39 | — | 38.04 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +48.3% | +32.5% | +337.1% | +175.6% | +58.4% | +111.8% | -63.8% | -63.5% | -81.9% | — | -49.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.32 | 13.47 | 20.45 | 27.06 | 16.90 | 13.47 | 10.47 | 6.96 | 7.91 | 9.87 | 10.26 | 7.38 | 11.16 | 14.94 | — | 31.89 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +0.0% | +95.4% | +289.0% | +113.5% | +36.6% | +2.0% | -5.8% | -29.1% | -34.0% | — | -76.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 21.32 | 13.91 | 20.50 | 27.51 | 17.28 | 14.05 | 10.52 | 6.94 | 7.46 | 9.55 | 10.74 | 7.07 | 11.25 | 15.10 | — | 31.58 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | -1.0% | +94.9% | +296.5% | +131.6% | +47.0% | -2.1% | -1.9% | -33.7% | -36.7% | — | -77.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.6% | 31.1% | 35.9% | 33.8% | 31.5% | 32.2% | 32.1% | 33.1% | 35.1% | 35.2% | 32.9% | 29.7% | 29.5% | 26.0% | 23.7% | 17.4% | 16.0% | 13.8% | 12.4% | 8.9% | 10.8% |
| — | -3.4% | +12.0% | +2.1% | -10.1% | -8.5% | -2.4% | +11.2% | +18.8% | +35.4% | +38.5% | +70.7% | +84.2% | +88.2% | +91.8% | +96.7% | +47.8% | +25.5% | -36.6% | -54.6% | -37.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 19.6% | 18.7% | 20.4% | 17.4% | 19.4% | 20.3% | 21.7% | 21.1% | 22.1% | 21.0% | 22.4% | 36.8% | 20.9% | 16.4% | 15.4% | 7.8% | 11.4% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 1.7% | 5.9% |
| — | -7.9% | -5.8% | -17.4% | -12.2% | -3.3% | -3.4% | -42.5% | +5.8% | +28.0% | +45.7% | +369.5% | +82.9% | +94.2% | +108.7% | +354.4% | +92.8% | +36.5% | -45.9% | -87.4% | -48.1% | |
| Net Margin | 16.5% | 14.9% | 17.7% | 17.1% | 14.4% | 16.2% | 18.2% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 18.2% | 16.9% | 27.9% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 8.3% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| — | -8.1% | -2.8% | +0.8% | -15.0% | -10.6% | +7.6% | -39.1% | +191.2% | +165.2% | +296.8% | +475.7% | -29.8% | +18.1% | -28.8% | +267.3% | +76.7% | +18.8% | -44.1% | -87.7% | -47.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 29.6% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 9.2% | 10.3% | 8.5% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 23.5% | 5.8% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 7.0% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 1.2% | 3.3% |
| — | -17.9% | -26.1% | -34.6% | -25.5% | -18.8% | -20.0% | -56.4% | +46.8% | +49.8% | +191.6% | +417.9% | -16.7% | +32.9% | -16.5% | +278.3% | +112.9% | +38.6% | -34.4% | -87.4% | -71.5% | |
| ROA | 16.1% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 8.9% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.6% | 1.7% |
| — | -10.7% | -16.9% | -24.7% | -12.3% | -2.7% | +1.0% | -42.9% | +99.9% | +101.1% | +256.2% | +375.0% | -40.0% | -5.1% | -40.9% | +217.0% | +102.0% | +24.9% | -39.3% | -84.1% | — | |
| ROIC | 47.8% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 9.1% | 10.9% | 12.1% | 14.1% | 16.5% | 12.9% | 11.9% | 16.2% | 33.4% | 22.8% | 17.7% | 13.0% | 5.9% | 8.5% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 1.4% | 4.6% |
| — | -15.6% | -24.3% | -45.0% | -15.7% | +1.6% | -12.5% | -50.5% | -43.3% | -32.6% | +24.7% | +462.2% | +169.1% | +203.5% | +182.4% | +323.7% | +83.1% | +7.9% | -60.3% | -88.7% | -57.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.31 | — | — | — | 0.01 | — |
| — | -26.9% | +2.0% | +8.1% | -79.6% | -79.8% | -88.6% | -87.7% | -47.1% | -47.1% | -51.1% | -45.1% | — | — | — | +3357.6% | — | — | — | -9.0% | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.07 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 0.97 | 1.53 | 1.97 | 3.62 | — | — | — | 0.51 | — |
| — | -16.3% | +39.6% | +91.0% | -74.2% | -77.7% | -84.8% | -72.6% | -2.9% | -30.0% | -54.0% | -82.8% | — | — | — | +610.2% | — | — | — | +418.7% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 2.45 | 2.23 | 2.69 | 2.45 | 2.36 | 2.18 | 2.16 | 2.09 | 2.20 | 2.21 | 2.11 | 1.98 | 1.87 | 1.73 | 1.65 | 1.72 | 1.57 | 1.50 | 1.46 | 1.50 | 1.49 |
| — | +2.3% | +24.3% | +17.1% | +7.0% | -1.6% | +2.4% | +5.3% | +18.0% | +27.7% | +28.0% | +15.4% | +19.4% | +15.5% | +12.8% | +14.8% | +5.3% | -5.9% | -1.7% | +0.5% | — | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.18 | 2.03 | 2.43 | 2.22 | 2.04 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 1.84 | 1.89 | 1.90 | 1.84 | 1.64 | 1.46 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 1.11 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.24 |
| — | +7.0% | +28.1% | +20.9% | +8.0% | +0.1% | +3.3% | +12.0% | +29.2% | +40.4% | +37.1% | +18.0% | +31.4% | +25.9% | +26.0% | +24.7% | -10.3% | -21.8% | -16.7% | -12.6% | — | |
| Interest Coverage | 273.14 | 615.49 | 787.26 | 473.29 | 533.45 | 251.31 | 158.05 | 85.43 | 43.18 | 38.43 | 47.33 | 287.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NXT stock.
Nextpower Inc.'s current P/E is 26.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 25.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Nextpower Inc.'s current operating margin is 19.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Nextpower Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.