Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 547.2x · EV/EBITDA 15.6x · ROE 1.5%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $16.9B | $17.1B | $16.3B | $19.5B | $24.7B | $20.2B | $14.6B | $15.6B | $14.1B | $14.0B | $14.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $24.7B | $24.9B | $21.6B | $23.3B | $28.2B | $23.0B | $17.1B | $19.5B | $16.9B | $17.0B | $15.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 547.24 | 261.62 | 18.05 | 14.84 | 20.88 | 22.50 | — | 25.05 | 17.46 | 22.73 | 20.81 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.85 | 1.12 | 1.07 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.93 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.85 | 3.86 | 3.75 | 4.42 | 6.49 | 5.77 | 4.53 | 4.21 | 4.07 | 4.05 | 4.46 |
| P/FCF | 22.19 | 40.68 | 23.84 | 21.16 | 21.90 | 20.38 | 7.81 | 25.33 | 15.49 | 21.32 | 18.22 |
| P/OCF | 19.01 | 19.22 | 13.03 | 13.61 | 16.83 | 16.07 | 7.22 | 17.44 | 12.35 | 17.22 | 15.13 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.03 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 1.28 | 1.22 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.01 | 1.04 | 0.98 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.61 | 14.22 | 11.66 | 11.12 | 14.38 | 15.81 | 13.70 | 15.34 | 13.42 | 14.59 | 12.53 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.36 | 115.54 | 16.95 | 12.91 | 17.13 | 18.21 | 36.24 | 20.47 | 15.46 | 16.20 | 13.68 |
| EV / FCF | — | 59.20 | 31.54 | 25.26 | 25.02 | 23.17 | 9.14 | 31.69 | 18.57 | 25.85 | 19.08 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.6% | 34.6% | 36.3% | 35.9% | 35.0% | 35.2% | 34.2% | 33.4% | 32.8% | 30.1% | 30.0% |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% | 5.0% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | 0.3% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 5.4% | 4.8% | -0.2% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 4.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.5% | 1.5% | 20.6% | 32.0% | 32.4% | 26.7% | -0.8% | 17.3% | 23.4% | 18.5% | 21.6% |
| ROA | 0.3% | 0.3% | 4.9% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 6.5% | -0.2% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 5.8% | 8.1% |
| ROIC | 8.3% | 8.3% | 12.1% | 16.9% | 17.8% | 14.6% | 11.0% | 10.9% | 12.2% | 14.5% | 21.0% |
| ROCE | 11.2% | 11.2% | 13.8% | 18.4% | 19.5% | 15.2% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 15.1% | 17.3% | 23.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.32 | 1.11 | 1.09 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 0.91 | 0.95 | 0.29 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.72 | 4.72 | 3.10 | 2.33 | 2.12 | 2.39 | 2.79 | 3.30 | 2.49 | 2.83 | 0.76 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.76 | 1.21 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 1.06 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.21 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.45 | 4.45 | 2.84 | 1.80 | 1.79 | 1.90 | 1.99 | 3.08 | 2.23 | 2.56 | 0.56 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 18.52 | 7.70 | 4.10 | 3.11 | 2.79 | 1.33 | 6.36 | 3.08 | 4.54 | 0.85 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.32 | 1.32 | 13.15 | 28.03 | 22.28 | 20.31 | 5.17 | 10.40 | 10.77 | 25.33 | 51.96 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.15 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.34 | 1.40 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.17 | 1.22 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.31 | 1.73 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.62 | 2.62 | 2.71 | 3.16 | 3.23 | 3.15 | 3.10 | 3.39 | 3.13 | 3.02 | 3.35 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 35.61 | 33.92 | 35.15 | 36.16 | 34.78 | 34.36 | 50.83 | 54.08 | 54.20 | 46.13 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 855.0% | 855.0% | 61.4% | 40.0% | 41.9% | 51.8% | — | 70.7% | 51.3% | 64.1% | 56.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.2% | 0.4% | 5.5% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 4.4% | — | 4.0% | 5.7% | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| FCF Yield | 4.5% | 2.5% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 12.8% | 3.9% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 5.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 4.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $139M | $140M | $141M | $142M | $144M | $145M | $146M | $147M | $148M | $150M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GPC stock.
Genuine Parts Company's current P/E ratio is 547.2x. The historical average is 17.9x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Genuine Parts Company's current EV/EBITDA is 15.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.0x.
Genuine Parts Company's return on equity (ROE) is 1.5%. The historical average is 17.9%.
Based on historical data, Genuine Parts Company is trading at a P/E of 547.2x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Genuine Parts Company's current dividend yield is 3.30% with a payout ratio of 855.0%.
Genuine Parts Company has 34.6% gross margin and 5.0% operating margin.
Genuine Parts Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage and SG&A outpacing earnings power
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Conglomerate Discount vs Distorted Trailing P/E
The trailing P/E of 261.74 is rendered meaningless by the 2025Q4 net loss, leaving the forward P/E of 16.18 and EV/EBITDA of 14.13 as the operative benchmarks, which sit below O'Reilly at 20.85x and AutoZone at 15.25x, implying a persistent conglomerate discount.
As reported in the company's filings, GPC's trailing multiple reflects the 2025Q4 catastrophe rather than earning power; analysts should anchor on the forward P/E of 16.18, which appears to price GPC alongside mid-tier distributors rather than the industrial MRO peers like Grainger and Fastenal that Motion Industries more closely resembles. The P/FCF of 40.29 is also flattered upward by the 2026Q1 negative FCF margin of -0.5%, so the discount versus ORLY and AZO may partly reflect rational skepticism about margin durability rather than pure mispricing. The 3.3% dividend yield, while attractive, consumes roughly 60% of recent quarterly FCF, suggesting the yield is supported more by balance sheet capacity than by free cash generation at current margins.
Gross Margin Gains Offset by SG&A Drag
Gross margin has expanded roughly 220 basis points to 38.1% in 2026Q3 from 35.9% in 2024Q4, yet operating margin remains at 5.2% versus 7.2% in 2024Q2, indicating vendor renegotiation and private-label gains are being absorbed by overhead growth rather than reaching the bottom line.
Based on GPC's reported quarterly figures, the divergence between a rising gross margin and a stagnant operating margin implies that SG&A has grown materially faster than sales, consistent with the prior income statement finding of 19% SG&A growth against roughly 8% revenue growth. The normalized net margin of 3.0-3.6% across recent quarters, compared with 5.0% in 2024Q2, suggests true earning power is closer to the 2024 run-rate than the headline 0.27% TTM figure implies, but the trend is sideways rather than recovering. Investors should monitor whether the planned automotive-industrial separation introduces incremental corporate overhead, which would further dilute the modest operating margin buffer.
Returns Decaying Despite Asset Growth
ROIC has fallen to 2.4% in 2026Q3 from 3.7% in 2024Q2, and ROE of 4.9% remains below the 6.6% seen eight quarters earlier, signaling that GPC's expanding asset base is compounding returns downward rather than upward.
As disclosed in GPC's quarterly disclosures, the decline in ROIC reflects both margin compression and a rising asset base that grew roughly 14% to $21.5 billion without a commensurate equity build, meaning acquisition-funded growth has so far destroyed rather than created return spread. With ROIC of 2.4% likely sitting below GPC's weighted average cost of capital, the company appears to be in a value-eroding posture on incremental capital, a concerning signal given the ongoing international M&A strategy. The goodwill-heavy equity base—roughly $3.2 billion against $4.6 billion of total equity—means any renewed impairment would compress ROE mechanically, so the sustainability of the current return profile warrants close monitoring.
Working Capital Lengthening Under Strain
The cash conversion cycle has stretched to 38 days in 2026Q3 from 23 days in 2024Q2, driven primarily by inventory days rising to 145 from 118, which indicates supplier terms are masking a meaningful build in working capital intensity.
Based on GPC's reported working capital metrics, days payable outstanding of 144 now nearly equals days inventory outstanding of 145, meaning the company is effectively financing its entire inventory position through supplier financing—a structure that provides cash flexibility but raises questions about long-term supplier relationship durability if payment terms are renegotiated. Asset turnover of 0.31, versus 0.32 in 2024Q2, confirms the modest efficiency erosion, and given the prior cash flow finding of perfectly symmetrical working capital reversals, the underlying inventory dynamic may be noisier than the quarterly ratios suggest. A reversal toward the 2024 CCC level would release meaningful cash, but the persistence of the lengthening cycle over ten quarters suggests structural rather than seasonal factors.
Debt Service Cushion Thinning From Both Sides
Debt-to-EBITDA has risen to 14.36x in 2026Q3 from 9.86x in 2024Q2, and interest coverage has compressed to 7.06x from 18.62x, indicating that leverage is climbing even as the earnings base available to service it weakens.
As reported in GPC's quarterly balance sheets, the debt-to-equity ratio of 1.46 in 2026Q3, up from 1.14 in 2024Q2, reflects both the 2025Q4 debt spike to $8.3 billion and a shrinking equity denominator rather than aggressive new borrowing, which tempers the severity of the re-leveraging somewhat. Coverage of 7.06x still appears serviceable in isolation, but the trajectory rather than the level is the concern—if operating margin remains near 5% rather than recovering toward 7%, further leverage expansion could occur passively through retained earnings depletion. Analysts should treat the separation plan as a potential source of incremental debt issuance, since carve-out financing structures frequently add leverage at the entity level even when consolidated leverage is unchanged.
The Misapplied Metric: Trailing P/E
The trailing P/E of 261.74 is the ratio most likely to be misapplied to GPC, since the 2025Q4 net loss of $609.5 million makes it analytically inert, obscuring a business that generated $380.1 million of operating cash flow in that same quarter.
For a distribution company whose earnings are distorted by impairments, restructuring tied to the separation, and vendor rebate timing, the trailing P/E fails entirely; analysts should instead use normalized EV/EBITDA against the industrial distributor peer set, which at 14.13x suggests a discount to ORLY but a substantial premium to LKQ at 6.15x. Similarly, the P/B of 3.86 is misleading because roughly 70% of the equity base is acquisition-generated goodwill, meaning the book value denominator is not a durable measure of tangible capital. The more informative diagnostic appears to be the FCF-to-dividend coverage ratio, since at roughly $97 million of discretionary FCF against a $146.5 million quarterly dividend, the payout appears to be encroaching on the earnings base in a way that a headline yield of 3.3% would not reveal.