Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 41.9x · EV/EBITDA 10.8x · ROE 8.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $167.5B | $141.6B | $151.2B | $164.4B | $293.8B | $337.1B | $207.3B | $210.8B | $247.3B | $208.0B | $189.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $233.8B | $207.9B | $217.2B | $232.4B | $328.2B | $372.1B | $243.8B | $260.5B | $287.9B | $249.2B | $228.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 41.91 | 18.31 | 18.82 | 77.56 | 9.37 | 15.22 | 22.64 | 12.95 | 22.18 | 9.76 | 26.32 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.63 | 2.26 | 2.38 | 2.76 | 2.90 | 4.15 | 4.98 | 5.15 | 6.06 | 3.96 | 3.59 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.93 | 1.63 | 1.71 | 1.84 | 3.06 | 4.35 | 3.27 | 3.32 | 3.88 | 2.90 | 3.17 |
| P/FCF | 14.21 | 15.60 | 15.38 | 34.29 | 11.28 | 11.28 | 17.85 | 21.09 | 18.14 | 14.59 | 13.64 |
| P/OCF | 14.31 | 12.10 | 11.87 | 18.89 | 10.04 | 10.35 | 14.39 | 16.74 | 15.63 | 12.63 | 11.93 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.32 | 3.41 | 3.90 | 3.24 | 4.58 | 5.85 | 6.37 | 7.05 | 4.74 | 4.32 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.79 | 8.66 | 9.89 | 21.70 | 7.60 | 14.64 | 17.92 | 19.94 | 22.36 | 12.25 | 11.72 |
| EV / EBIT | 13.43 | 20.40 | 19.54 | 71.12 | 9.13 | 14.53 | 28.73 | 20.20 | 58.64 | 18.36 | 23.92 |
| EV / FCF | — | 22.90 | 22.08 | 48.48 | 12.61 | 12.46 | 21.00 | 26.06 | 21.12 | 17.49 | 16.41 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 74.3% | 74.3% | 71.9% | 58.1% | 66.1% | 62.1% | 79.6% | 80.3% | 78.0% | 78.6% | 76.7% |
| Operating Margin | 27.8% | 27.8% | 23.5% | 7.4% | 37.7% | 24.9% | 21.2% | 17.9% | 16.5% | 26.8% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 3.6% | 31.0% | 27.0% | 22.0% | 39.2% | 27.3% | 40.6% | 13.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 2.3% | 36.2% | 31.2% | 14.4% | 25.2% | 16.5% | 32.4% | 11.6% |
| ROA | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 1.0% | 16.6% | 13.1% | 5.7% | 9.8% | 6.7% | 12.4% | 4.3% |
| ROIC | 8.5% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 2.3% | 23.5% | 14.3% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 4.6% | 10.0% | 10.4% |
| ROCE | 10.2% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 2.6% | 25.9% | 15.2% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 9.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.36 | 0.48 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.69 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.81 | 2.81 | 3.05 | 6.62 | 0.81 | 1.46 | 2.81 | 3.89 | 3.24 | 2.09 | 2.11 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.64 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.76 | 2.76 | 3.00 | 6.35 | 0.80 | 1.38 | 2.68 | 3.81 | 3.15 | 2.03 | 1.98 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.30 | 6.71 | 14.19 | 1.32 | 1.17 | 3.14 | 4.97 | 2.98 | 2.90 | 2.77 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.82 | 3.82 | 3.60 | 1.48 | 29.05 | 19.83 | 5.86 | 8.20 | 3.73 | 10.69 | 8.04 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 0.91 | 1.22 | 1.40 | 1.35 | 0.88 | 1.57 | 1.35 | 1.25 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.92 | 0.69 | 1.00 | 1.19 | 1.04 | 0.69 | 1.33 | 1.10 | 1.03 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.48 | 0.27 | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.57 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.31 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.65 | 2.45 | 3.82 | 3.40 | 1.05 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 1.48 | 1.82 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 92.39 | 84.77 | 95.27 | 52.41 | 70.70 | 97.95 | 84.84 | 101.91 | 78.29 | 77.85 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 5.8% | 6.9% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 3.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 125.7% | 125.7% | 118.4% | 436.4% | 28.6% | 39.7% | 92.1% | 50.2% | 71.5% | 35.9% | 101.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.4% | 5.5% | 5.3% | 1.3% | 10.7% | 6.6% | 4.4% | 7.7% | 4.5% | 10.2% | 3.8% |
| FCF Yield | 7.0% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 2.9% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 5.6% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 6.9% | 7.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.8% | 6.9% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 8.0% | 8.2% | 6.1% | 6.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $5.7B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $5.6B | $5.7B | $6.0B | $6.1B | $6.2B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Bull/bear thesis, analyst target revisions, and earnings execution.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PFE stock.
Pfizer Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 41.9x. The historical average is 26.5x. This places it at the 83th percentile of its historical range.
Pfizer Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.0x.
Pfizer Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 8.9%. The historical average is 20.2%.
Based on historical data, Pfizer Inc. is trading at a P/E of 41.9x. This is at the 83th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Pfizer Inc.'s current dividend yield is 5.85% with a payout ratio of 125.7%.
Pfizer Inc. has 74.3% gross margin and 27.8% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Pfizer Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.8x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Patent cliff revenue erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Low Forward Multiples Reflect Patent Cliff Discount
Based on reported figures, PFE trades at 21.97x trailing P/E but only 10.11x forward P/E, a gap that suggests the market expects earnings to decline as roughly $17B–$18B of revenue faces loss of exclusivity.
The sharp compression from trailing to forward earnings multiples implies investors are discounting a meaningful earnings decline rather than valuing current profitability. Compared with peers such as MRK at 20.18x and AZN at 14.29x, PFE's forward multiple appears low, which may indicate a structural patent-cliff discount rather than a temporary mispricing. The 5.8% dividend yield is elevated versus the peer group, and investors should monitor whether earnings coverage remains adequate if forward estimates continue to fall.
Volatile Margins Obscure Underlying Earnings Power
As reported in quarterly filings, PFE's net margin swung from 25.3% in 2024Q3 to -9.4% in 2025Q4, while operating margin fell from 33.7% in 2025Q1 to 21.0% in 2025Q4, suggesting pronounced below-the-line volatility.
Operating margin compression alongside sharply negative net margins in some quarters suggests that non-recurring charges and other income items are materially distorting reported earnings. The gap between operating and net margin implies that headline profitability is a poor guide to recurring earnings power. Analysts may find a normalized operating margin, excluding restructuring and acquisition-related charges, more informative than reported net margin, though that adjustment cannot be verified from the supplied data alone.
Returns Stalled Near Single-Digit Levels
According to the reported ratio series, PFE's ROIC has hovered between 0.9% and 2.8% over the last ten quarters, with 2026Q3 at 1.8%, well below the 14.9%–41.8% range observed across most peers.
Persistently low ROIC relative to the peer group suggests the large goodwill base from recent acquisitions is absorbing capital without generating proportionate returns. The trend is flat rather than compounding, which may indicate that acquired intangibles have yet to translate into durable incremental profit. Investors should weigh whether returns can recover as the newer portfolio matures, or whether the current level reflects a structurally lower return profile.
Deleveraging Underway but Coverage Volatile
Based on reported figures, PFE's debt-to-equity ratio declined from 0.78 to 0.70 over the period, yet interest coverage swung between -1.31x and 7.02x, indicating uneven debt service capacity from quarter to quarter.
The gradual reduction in leverage suggests management is deleveraging, which is a constructive signal given the debt-funded acquisition strategy. However, the erratic interest coverage readings, including negative values in certain quarters, suggest that operating income is not consistently covering interest costs in every period. Investors should monitor whether coverage stabilizes as reported earnings normalize, as the current volatility warrants further investigation.
Peak Quarterly Margins May Not Persist
As reported, PFE's 2026Q3 free cash flow of $4.8B and 29.0% margin appear to have benefited from a $3.5B working capital inflow, suggesting the headline cash generation may overstate the durable base.
Relying on the most favorable quarter as a valuation anchor risks overstating sustainable cash generation, since working capital timing can reverse. The DSO and CCC readings show meaningful swings, which suggests collection and payables timing are driving a material share of reported cash flow. Investors may therefore wish to normalize free cash flow over several quarters before assessing dividend coverage and the true capacity to fund pipeline investment.