Compare Stocks

3 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

EFTY vs CLPS vs RCON

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
EFTY
ETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO., LTD

Asset Management

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$227M
5Y Perf.+25.2%
CLPS
CLPS Incorporation

Information Technology Services

TechnologyNASDAQ • HK
Market Cap$27M
5Y Perf.-49.2%
RCON
Recon Technology, Ltd.

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

EnergyNASDAQ • CN
Market Cap$15M
5Y Perf.-97.7%

EFTY vs CLPS vs RCON — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
EFTY logoEFTY
CLPS logoCLPS
RCON logoRCON
IndustryAsset ManagementInformation Technology ServicesOil & Gas Equipment & Services
Market Cap$227M$27M$15M
Revenue (TTM)$3M$299M$66M
Net Income (TTM)$852K$-4M$-43M
Gross Margin78.8%22.8%23.0%
Operating Margin39.6%-1.4%-86.5%
Total Debt$53K$34M$34M
Cash & Equiv.$1M$28M$99M

EFTY vs CLPS vs RCONLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

EFTY
CLPS
RCON
StockMay 20May 26Return
CLPS Incorporation (CLPS)10050.8-49.2%
Recon Technology, L… (RCON)1002.3-97.7%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: EFTY vs CLPS vs RCON

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: EFTY and CLPS are tied at the top with 3 categories each — the right choice depends on your priorities. CLPS Incorporation is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and capital preservation and lower volatility. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
EFTY
ETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO., LTD
The Banking Pick

EFTY carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding.

  • 207.8% 10Y total return vs CLPS's -77.7%
  • 33.8% margin vs RCON's -64.3%
  • +207.8% vs RCON's -60.3%
Best for: long-term compounding
CLPS
CLPS Incorporation
The Income Pick

CLPS is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.19, yield 13.9%
  • Rev growth 15.2%, EPS growth -181.4%, 3Y rev CAGR 2.7%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.19, Low D/E 58.8%, current ratio 1.58x
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
RCON
Recon Technology, Ltd.
The Lower-Volatility Pick

RCON plays a supporting role in this comparison — it may shine differently against other peers.

Best for: energy exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCLPS logoCLPS15.2% revenue growth vs RCON's -3.7%
Quality / MarginsEFTY logoEFTY33.8% margin vs RCON's -64.3%
Stability / SafetyCLPS logoCLPSBeta 0.19 vs RCON's 0.49
DividendsCLPS logoCLPS13.9% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 2 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)EFTY logoEFTY+207.8% vs RCON's -60.3%
Efficiency (ROA)EFTY logoEFTY41.2% ROA vs RCON's -8.0%, ROIC 79.7% vs -10.6%

EFTY vs CLPS vs RCON — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

EFTYETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO., LTD

Segment breakdown not available.

CLPSCLPS Incorporation
FY 2025
Other Member
100.0%$894,598
RCONRecon Technology, Ltd.
FY 2025
Automation product and software
75.7%$29M
Oilfield environmental protection
22.6%$9M
Platform Outsourcing Services
1.7%$642,405

EFTY vs CLPS vs RCON — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 3 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLEFTYLAGGINGRCON

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

EFTY leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

CLPS is the larger business by revenue, generating $299M annually — 118.4x EFTY's $3M. EFTY is the more profitable business, keeping 33.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to RCON's -64.3%. On growth, CLPS holds the edge at +15.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricEFTY logoEFTYETOILES CAPITAL G…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS IncorporationRCON logoRCONRecon Technology,…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$3M$299M$66M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$1M-$54M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$4M-$43M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$0-$44M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+78.8%+22.8%+23.0%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+39.6%-1.4%-86.5%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+33.8%-1.3%-64.3%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+61.3%-2.3%-65.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+15.3%+2.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+75.8%+35.7%
EFTY leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

CLPS leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricEFTY logoEFTYETOILES CAPITAL G…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS IncorporationRCON logoRCONRecon Technology,…
Market CapShares × price$227M$27M$15M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$226M$32M$6M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-3.65x-1.09x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple209.68x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue89.85x0.16x1.54x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.45x0.10x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF146.64x
CLPS leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

EFTY leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

EFTY delivers a 96.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $96 in annual profit, vs $-9 for RCON. EFTY carries lower financial leverage with a 0.06x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CLPS's 0.59x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), EFTY scores 8/9 vs CLPS's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricEFTY logoEFTYETOILES CAPITAL G…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS IncorporationRCON logoRCONRecon Technology,…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+96.0%-6.1%-9.2%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+41.2%-3.2%-8.0%
ROICReturn on invested capital+79.7%-7.9%-10.6%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+112.1%-9.8%-11.8%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9824
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.06x0.59x0.08x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$1M$6M-$64M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$1M$28M$99M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$53,418$34M$34M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense265.41x-372.30x
EFTY leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

EFTY leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in EFTY five years ago would be worth $30,779 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $48 for RCON. Over the past 12 months, EFTY leads with a +207.8% total return vs RCON's -60.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors EFTY at 45.5% vs RCON's -53.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricEFTY logoEFTYETOILES CAPITAL G…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS IncorporationRCON logoRCONRecon Technology,…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date0.0%-5.9%-51.6%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+207.8%-6.9%-60.3%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+207.8%+4.4%-89.7%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+207.8%-67.1%-99.5%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+207.8%-77.7%-99.3%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+45.5%+1.5%-53.1%
EFTY leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

EFTY leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

EFTY is the less volatile stock with a -0.29 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than RCON's 0.49 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. EFTY currently trades 82.5% from its 52-week high vs RCON's 10.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricEFTY logoEFTYETOILES CAPITAL G…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS IncorporationRCON logoRCONRecon Technology,…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500-0.29x0.19x0.49x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$18.20$1.88$7.16
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$3.88$0.80$0.73
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+82.5%+50.5%+10.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10073.747.734.2
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded2.6M15K77K
EFTY leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

CLPS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

CLPS is the only dividend payer here at 13.92% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricEFTY logoEFTYETOILES CAPITAL G…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS IncorporationRCON logoRCONRecon Technology,…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target
# AnalystsCovering analysts
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+13.9%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises31
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.13
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%0.0%
CLPS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

EFTY leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). CLPS leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook).

Best OverallETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO., … (EFTY)Leads 4 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

EFTY vs CLPS vs RCON: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is EFTY or CLPS or RCON a better buy right now?

For growth investors, CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) is the stronger pick with 15.

2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -3. 7% for Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON). The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — EFTY or CLPS or RCON?

Over the past 5 years, ETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO.

, LTD (EFTY) delivered a total return of +207. 8%, compared to -99. 5% for Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: EFTY returned +207. 8% versus RCON's -99. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — EFTY or CLPS or RCON?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), ETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO.

, LTD (EFTY) is the lower-risk stock at -0. 29β versus Recon Technology, Ltd. 's 0. 49β — meaning RCON is approximately -266% more volatile than EFTY relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, ETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO. , LTD (EFTY) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 6% versus 59% for CLPS Incorporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — EFTY or CLPS or RCON?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) is pulling ahead at 15.

2% versus -3. 7% for Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Recon Technology, Ltd. grew EPS 52. 6% year-over-year, compared to -181. 4% for CLPS Incorporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, CLPS leads at 2. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — EFTY or CLPS or RCON?

ETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO.

, LTD (EFTY) is the more profitable company, earning 33. 8% net margin versus -64. 3% for Recon Technology, Ltd. — meaning it keeps 33. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: EFTY leads at 39. 6% versus -86. 5% for RCON. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EFTY leads at 78. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — EFTY or CLPS or RCON?

In this comparison, CLPS (13.

9% yield) pays a dividend. EFTY, RCON do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

07

Is EFTY or CLPS or RCON better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, ETOILES CAPITAL GROUP CO.

, LTD (EFTY) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0. 29), +207. 8% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (EFTY: +207. 8%, RCON: -99. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between EFTY and CLPS and RCON?

These companies operate in different sectors (EFTY (Financial Services) and CLPS (Technology) and RCON (Energy)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: EFTY is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CLPS is a small-cap high-growth stock; RCON is a small-cap quality compounder stock. CLPS pays a dividend while EFTY, RCON do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

EFTY

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 20%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CLPS

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 7%
  • Gross Margin > 13%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RCON

Quality Business

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 13%
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.