Compare Stocks

2 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

EONR vs TALO

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
EONR
EON Resources Inc.

Oil & Gas Energy

EnergyAMEX • US
Market Cap$36M
5Y Perf.-93.4%
TALO
Talos Energy Inc.

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$2.58B
5Y Perf.-15.1%

EONR vs TALO — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
EONR logoEONR
TALO logoTALO
IndustryOil & Gas EnergyOil & Gas Exploration & Production
Market Cap$36M$2.58B
Revenue (TTM)$17M$1.74B
Net Income (TTM)$3M$-743M
Gross Margin79.7%2.3%
Operating Margin-31.7%-24.9%
Total Debt$43M$1.24B
Cash & Equiv.$3M$363M

EONR vs TALOLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

EONR
TALO
StockApr 22May 26Return
EON Resources Inc. (EONR)1006.6-93.4%
Talos Energy Inc. (TALO)10084.9-15.1%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: EONR vs TALO

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: TALO leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and valuation and capital efficiency. EON Resources Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and operational efficiency and capital deployment. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
EONR
EON Resources Inc.
The Quality Compounder

EONR is the clearest fit if your priority is quality and efficiency.

  • 15.4% margin vs TALO's -42.7%
  • 2.7% ROA vs TALO's -13.2%, ROIC -4.1% vs -2.3%
Best for: quality and efficiency
TALO
Talos Energy Inc.
The Income Pick

TALO carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta -0.05
  • Rev growth -9.8%, EPS growth -5.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 2.5%
  • -57.6% 10Y total return vs EONR's -93.5%
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthTALO logoTALO-9.8% revenue growth vs EONR's -24.4%
ValueTALO logoTALOBetter valuation composite
Quality / MarginsEONR logoEONR15.4% margin vs TALO's -42.7%
Stability / SafetyTALO logoTALOLower D/E ratio (57.3% vs 156.1%)
DividendsTieNeither stock pays a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)TALO logoTALO+78.0% vs EONR's +72.8%
Efficiency (ROA)EONR logoEONR2.7% ROA vs TALO's -13.2%, ROIC -4.1% vs -2.3%

EONR vs TALO — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

EONREON Resources Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

TALOTalos Energy Inc.
FY 2025
Oil and Condensate
90.2%$1.6B
Natural Gas, Production
9.8%$169M

EONR vs TALO — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLTALOLAGGINGEONR

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — EONR and TALO each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

TALO is the larger business by revenue, generating $1.7B annually — 100.5x EONR's $17M. EONR is the more profitable business, keeping 15.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to TALO's -42.7%. On growth, TALO holds the edge at -7.9% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricEONR logoEONREON Resources Inc.TALO logoTALOTalos Energy Inc.
RevenueTrailing 12 months$17M$1.7B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$3M$437M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$3M-$743M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$27M$489M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+79.7%+2.3%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-31.7%-24.9%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+15.4%-42.7%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-153.4%+28.1%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-16.0%-7.9%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+114.9%-29.4%
Evenly matched — EONR and TALO each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

TALO leads this category, winning 3 of 4 comparable metrics.
MetricEONR logoEONREON Resources Inc.TALO logoTALOTalos Energy Inc.
Market CapShares × price$36M$2.6B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$76M$3.5B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-0.42x-5.47x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple3.21x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue1.78x1.45x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.14x1.25x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF287.37x5.67x
TALO leads this category, winning 3 of 4 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

EONR leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

EONR delivers a 6.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $7 in annual profit, vs $-33 for TALO. TALO carries lower financial leverage with a 0.57x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to EONR's 1.56x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), TALO scores 5/9 vs EONR's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricEONR logoEONREON Resources Inc.TALO logoTALOTalos Energy Inc.
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+6.7%-33.2%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+2.7%-13.2%
ROICReturn on invested capital-4.1%-2.3%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-5.2%-2.0%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–935
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.56x0.57x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$40M$879M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$3M$363M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$43M$1.2B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense1.84x-2.36x
EONR leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

TALO leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in TALO five years ago would be worth $12,121 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $655 for EONR. Over the past 12 months, TALO leads with a +78.0% total return vs EONR's +72.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors TALO at 9.0% vs EONR's -60.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricEONR logoEONREON Resources Inc.TALO logoTALOTalos Energy Inc.
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+69.3%+37.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+72.8%+78.0%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-93.8%+29.7%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-93.5%+21.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-93.5%-57.6%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-60.4%+9.0%
TALO leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — EONR and TALO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

EONR is the less volatile stock with a -2.59 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than TALO's -0.05 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. TALO currently trades 90.7% from its 52-week high vs EONR's 41.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricEONR logoEONREON Resources Inc.TALO logoTALOTalos Energy Inc.
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500-2.59x-0.05x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$1.58$17.00
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.27$7.67
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+41.6%+90.7%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10040.551.9
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded27.3M2.2M
Evenly matched — EONR and TALO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

TALO leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
MetricEONR logoEONREON Resources Inc.TALO logoTALOTalos Energy Inc.
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$15.25
# AnalystsCovering analysts13
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises12
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+4.6%
TALO leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

TALO leads in 3 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Total Returns). EONR leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency). 2 tied.

Best OverallTalos Energy Inc. (TALO)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

EONR vs TALO: Frequently Asked Questions

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is EONR or TALO a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Talos Energy Inc.

(TALO) is the stronger pick with -9. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -24. 4% for EON Resources Inc. (EONR). Analysts rate Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) a "Buy" — based on 13 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — EONR or TALO?

Over the past 5 years, Talos Energy Inc.

(TALO) delivered a total return of +21. 2%, compared to -93. 5% for EON Resources Inc. (EONR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TALO returned -57. 6% versus EONR's -93. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — EONR or TALO?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), EON Resources Inc.

(EONR) is the lower-risk stock at -2. 59β versus Talos Energy Inc. 's -0. 05β — meaning TALO is approximately -98% more volatile than EONR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 57% versus 156% for EON Resources Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — EONR or TALO?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Talos Energy Inc.

(TALO) is pulling ahead at -9. 8% versus -24. 4% for EON Resources Inc. (EONR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: EON Resources Inc. grew EPS -105. 2% year-over-year, compared to -555. 8% for Talos Energy Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — EONR or TALO?

Talos Energy Inc.

(TALO) is the more profitable company, earning -27. 9% net margin versus -44. 8% for EON Resources Inc. — meaning it keeps -27. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TALO leads at -5. 9% versus -19. 0% for EONR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EONR leads at 79. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — EONR or TALO?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

07

Is EONR or TALO better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, EON Resources Inc.

(EONR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -2. 59)). Both have compounded well over 10 years (EONR: -93. 5%, TALO: -57. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between EONR and TALO?

Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.

Stocks Like

EONR

Quality Business

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 9%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

TALO

Quality Business

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform EONR and TALO on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(EONR: -16.0% · TALO: -7.9%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.