Engineering & Construction
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
ACM vs SPIR vs ASTS vs J vs GSAT
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Specialty Business Services
Communication Equipment
Engineering & Construction
Telecommunications Services
ACM vs SPIR vs ASTS vs J vs GSAT — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Engineering & Construction | Specialty Business Services | Communication Equipment | Engineering & Construction | Telecommunications Services |
| Market Cap | $9.04B | $579.83B | $21.79B | $13.48B | $10.63B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $15.99B | $72M | $85M | $13.17B | $283M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $506M | $-25.02B | $-487M | $390M | $-14M |
| Gross Margin | 7.7% | 40.8% | -27.0% | 23.4% | 40.9% |
| Operating Margin | 6.4% | -121.4% | -440.5% | 4.8% | 8.6% |
| Forward P/E | 11.8x | 11.0x | — | 15.8x | — |
| Total Debt | $3.36B | $8.76B | $2.24B | $2.71B | $546M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1.59B | $24.81B | $2.34B | $1.24B | $447M |
ACM vs SPIR vs ASTS vs J vs GSAT — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aecom (ACM) | 100 | 134.8 | +34.8% |
| Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) | 100 | 22.4 | -77.6% |
| AST SpaceMobile, In… (ASTS) | 100 | 720.6 | +620.6% |
| Globalstar, Inc. (GSAT) | 100 | 1711.6 | +1611.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: ACM vs SPIR vs ASTS vs J vs GSAT
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
ACM carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 0.90, yield 1.4%
- Beta 0.90, yield 1.4%, current ratio 1.14x
- 3.2% margin vs SPIR's -349.6%
- Beta 0.90 vs SPIR's 3.10
SPIR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if value is your priority.
- Better valuation composite
ASTS ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 15.1%, EPS growth 30.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 72.5%
- 6.5% 10Y total return vs GSAT's 204.5%
- 15.1% revenue growth vs SPIR's -35.2%
J is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.08, Low D/E 58.2%, current ratio 1.30x
- 3.4% ROA vs SPIR's -47.3%, ROIC 9.9% vs -0.1%
GSAT is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +334.0% vs ACM's -33.1%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 15.1% revenue growth vs SPIR's -35.2% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 3.2% margin vs SPIR's -349.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.90 vs SPIR's 3.10 | |
| Dividends | 1.4% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs J's 1.1%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +334.0% vs ACM's -33.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 3.4% ROA vs SPIR's -47.3%, ROIC 9.9% vs -0.1% |
ACM vs SPIR vs ASTS vs J vs GSAT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
ACM vs SPIR vs ASTS vs J vs GSAT — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
ACM leads in 1 of 6 categories
ASTS leads 1 • SPIR leads 0 • J leads 0 • GSAT leads 0 • 4 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — ACM and GSAT each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ACM is the larger business by revenue, generating $16.0B annually — 223.4x SPIR's $72M. ACM is the more profitable business, keeping 3.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to SPIR's -349.6%. On growth, ASTS holds the edge at +19.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $16.0B | $72M | $85M | $13.2B | $283M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $1.2B | -$74M | -$317M | $865M | $108M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $506M | -$25.0B | -$487M | $390M | -$14M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $74.4B | -$16.2B | -$1.3B | $484M | $45M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +7.7% | +40.8% | -27.0% | +23.4% | +40.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +6.4% | -121.4% | -4.4% | +4.8% | +8.6% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +3.2% | -349.6% | -5.7% | +3.0% | -5.0% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +4.7% | -227.0% | -15.3% | +3.7% | +15.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +0.8% | -26.9% | +19.5% | +27.0% | +16.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +28.7% | +59.5% | -2.3% | -7.1% | 0.0% |
Valuation Metrics
ACM leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 11.0x trailing earnings, SPIR trades at a 77% valuation discount to J's 48.0x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, ACM's 9.0x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than GSAT's 105.1x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $9.0B | $579.8B | $21.8B | $13.5B | $10.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $10.8B | $563.8B | $21.7B | $15.0B | $10.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 16.62x | 10.96x | -54.45x | 47.96x | -551.13x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 11.81x | — | — | 15.77x | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 9.00x | — | — | 13.58x | 105.13x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 0.56x | 8103.46x | 307.28x | 1.12x | 38.94x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 3.46x | 4.99x | 7.81x | 2.94x | 29.46x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 13.20x | — | — | 22.19x | 138.44x |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — ACM and SPIR and J each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
J delivers a 9.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $9 in annual profit, vs $-88 for SPIR. SPIR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to GSAT's 1.54x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ACM scores 7/9 vs GSAT's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +0.1% | -88.4% | -24.9% | +9.1% | -3.9% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.0% | -47.3% | -12.6% | +3.4% | -0.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +18.6% | -0.1% | -16.8% | +9.9% | +2.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +17.2% | -0.1% | -10.0% | +11.1% | +0.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 1.25x | 0.08x | 0.94x | 0.58x | 1.54x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.8B | -$16.1B | -$97M | $1.5B | $99M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1.6B | $24.8B | $2.3B | $1.2B | $447M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $3.4B | $8.8B | $2.2B | $2.7B | $546M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 5.42x | 9.20x | -13.14x | 4.59x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ASTS leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ASTS five years ago would be worth $99,265 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,234 for SPIR. Over the past 12 months, GSAT leads with a +334.0% total return vs ACM's -33.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ASTS at 142.1% vs J's -7.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -26.8% | +125.9% | -12.6% | -15.4% | +29.2% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -33.1% | +89.9% | +168.6% | -23.3% | +334.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -6.8% | +206.8% | +1319.5% | -21.9% | +456.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +11.3% | -77.7% | +892.7% | -20.8% | +415.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +126.9% | -76.8% | +646.8% | -19.1% | +204.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -2.3% | +45.3% | +142.1% | -7.9% | +77.2% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — ACM and GSAT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
ACM is the less volatile stock with a 0.90 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than SPIR's 3.10 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. GSAT currently trades 99.6% from its 52-week high vs ACM's 51.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.90x | 3.10x | 2.83x | 1.08x | 2.04x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $135.52 | $23.59 | $129.89 | $154.72 | $83.00 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $68.94 | $6.60 | $22.47 | $114.14 | $17.76 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +51.6% | +74.8% | +56.2% | +73.8% | +99.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 34.9 | 55.6 | 53.2 | 35.3 | 66.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.1M | 1.7M | 15.7M | 845K | 1.5M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — ACM and J each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: ACM as "Buy", SPIR as "Buy", ASTS as "Buy", J as "Buy", GSAT as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 79.6% upside for ACM (target: $126) vs -20.2% for GSAT (target: $66). For income investors, ACM offers the higher dividend yield at 1.43% vs GSAT's 0.10%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $125.63 | $17.25 | $103.65 | $155.57 | $66.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 25 | 12 | 7 | 38 | 5 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +1.4% | — | — | +1.1% | +0.1% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 4 | — | — | 10 | 0 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $1.00 | — | — | $1.27 | $0.08 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +4.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +5.6% | 0.0% |
ACM leads in 1 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics). ASTS leads in 1 (Total Returns). 4 tied.
ACM vs SPIR vs ASTS vs J vs GSAT: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT a better buy right now?
For growth investors, AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) is the stronger pick with 1505% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -35. 2% for Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR). Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) offers the better valuation at 11. 0x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Aecom (ACM) a "Buy" — based on 25 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT?
On trailing P/E, Spire Global, Inc.
(SPIR) is the cheapest at 11. 0x versus Jacobs Solutions Inc. at 48. 0x. On forward P/E, Aecom is actually cheaper at 11. 8x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT?
Over the past 5 years, AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) delivered a total return of +892. 7%, compared to -77. 7% for Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ASTS returned +646. 8% versus SPIR's -76. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Aecom (ACM) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
90β versus Spire Global, Inc. 's 3. 10β — meaning SPIR is approximately 244% more volatile than ACM relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 154% for Globalstar, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) is pulling ahead at 1505% versus -35. 2% for Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Spire Global, Inc. grew EPS 137. 8% year-over-year, compared to -62. 3% for Jacobs Solutions Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ASTS leads at 72. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT?
Spire Global, Inc.
(SPIR) is the more profitable company, earning 71. 7% net margin versus -482. 2% for AST SpaceMobile, Inc. — meaning it keeps 71. 7% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: J leads at 7. 2% versus -405. 7% for ASTS. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — GSAT leads at 64. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Aecom (ACM) trades at 11.
8x forward P/E versus 15. 8x for Jacobs Solutions Inc. — 4. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ACM: 79. 6% to $125. 63.
08Which pays a better dividend — ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT?
In this comparison, ACM (1.
4% yield), J (1. 1% yield), GSAT (0. 1% yield) pay a dividend. SPIR, ASTS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is ACM or SPIR or ASTS or J or GSAT better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Aecom (ACM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
90), 1. 4% yield, +126. 9% 10Y return). Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) carries a higher beta of 3. 10 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (ACM: +126. 9%, SPIR: -76. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between ACM and SPIR and ASTS and J and GSAT?
These companies operate in different sectors (ACM (Industrials) and SPIR (Industrials) and ASTS (Technology) and J (Industrials) and GSAT (Communication Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: ACM is a small-cap deep-value stock; SPIR is a large-cap deep-value stock; ASTS is a mid-cap high-growth stock; J is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; GSAT is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. ACM, J pay a dividend while SPIR, ASTS, GSAT do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
- Sector: Communication Services
- Market Cap > $100B
- Revenue Growth > 8%
- Gross Margin > 24%
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.