Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

AERO vs OMAB vs PAC vs VLRS

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
AERO
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.

Airlines, Airports & Air Services

IndustrialsNYSE • MX
Market Cap$2.26B
5Y Perf.-5.3%
OMAB
Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V.

Airlines, Airports & Air Services

IndustrialsNASDAQ • MX
Market Cap$5.16B
5Y Perf.+203.5%
PAC
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V.

Airlines, Airports & Air Services

IndustrialsNYSE • MX
Market Cap$10.55B
5Y Perf.+269.9%
VLRS
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.

Airlines, Airports & Air Services

IndustrialsNYSE • MX
Market Cap$842M
5Y Perf.+46.4%

AERO vs OMAB vs PAC vs VLRS — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
AERO logoAERO
OMAB logoOMAB
PAC logoPAC
VLRS logoVLRS
IndustryAirlines, Airports & Air ServicesAirlines, Airports & Air ServicesAirlines, Airports & Air ServicesAirlines, Airports & Air Services
Market Cap$2.26B$5.16B$10.55B$842M
Revenue (TTM)$5.37B$15.96B$32.53B$3.04B
Net Income (TTM)$353M$5.34B$10.36B$-104M
Gross Margin24.8%75.6%32.6%11.8%
Operating Margin16.3%56.0%54.0%4.5%
Forward P/E12.4x0.8x1.0x
Total Debt$4.06B$13.59B$46.66B$3.86B
Cash & Equiv.$1.02B$3.10B$10.45B$754M

AERO vs OMAB vs PAC vs VLRSLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

AERO
OMAB
PAC
VLRS
StockMay 20May 26Return
Grupo Aeroportuario… (OMAB)100303.5+203.5%
Grupo Aeroportuario… (PAC)100369.9+269.9%
Controladora Vuela … (VLRS)100146.4+46.4%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: AERO vs OMAB vs PAC vs VLRS

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: OMAB leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and profitability and margin quality. Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and capital preservation and lower volatility. VLRS also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
AERO
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.
The Value Angle

AERO lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: industrials exposure
OMAB
Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V.
The Income Pick

OMAB carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 0.65, yield 5.0%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.65, current ratio 1.32x
  • PEG 0.02 vs PAC's 0.03
  • Beta 0.65, yield 5.0%, current ratio 1.32x
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
PAC
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V.
The Growth Play

PAC is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.

  • Rev growth 21.4%, EPS growth 12.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 5.9%
  • 200.6% 10Y total return vs OMAB's 185.9%
  • 21.4% revenue growth vs AERO's -4.3%
  • Beta 0.58 vs AERO's 2.03
Best for: growth exposure and long-term compounding
VLRS
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.
The Momentum Pick

VLRS is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.

  • +77.2% vs AERO's -24.0%
Best for: momentum
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthPAC logoPAC21.4% revenue growth vs AERO's -4.3%
ValueOMAB logoOMABLower P/E (0.8x vs 1.0x), PEG 0.02 vs 0.03
Quality / MarginsOMAB logoOMAB33.5% margin vs VLRS's -3.4%
Stability / SafetyPAC logoPACBeta 0.58 vs AERO's 2.03
DividendsOMAB logoOMAB5.0% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs PAC's 4.0%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)VLRS logoVLRS+77.2% vs AERO's -24.0%
Efficiency (ROA)OMAB logoOMAB17.6% ROA vs VLRS's -1.8%, ROIC 31.7% vs 3.0%

AERO vs OMAB vs PAC vs VLRS — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLOMABLAGGINGAERO

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

OMAB leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

PAC is the larger business by revenue, generating $32.5B annually — 10.7x VLRS's $3.0B. OMAB is the more profitable business, keeping 33.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to VLRS's -3.4%. On growth, VLRS holds the edge at +5.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricAERO logoAEROGrupo Aeroméxico,…OMAB logoOMABGrupo Aeroportuar…PAC logoPACGrupo Aeroportuar…VLRS logoVLRSControladora Vuel…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$5.4B$16.0B$32.5B$3.0B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$1.6B$9.8B$21.3B$642M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$353M$5.3B$10.4B-$104M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$123M$5.5B$5.9B$388M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+24.8%+75.6%+32.6%+11.8%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+16.3%+56.0%+54.0%+4.5%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+6.6%+33.5%+31.9%-3.4%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+2.3%+34.3%+18.0%+12.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+1.6%-0.0%-63.8%+5.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+122.2%+2.6%+3.4%-91.0%
OMAB leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

VLRS leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 5.9x trailing earnings, AERO trades at a 72% valuation discount to PAC's 21.4x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), OMAB offers better value at 0.44x vs PAC's 0.54x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricAERO logoAEROGrupo Aeroméxico,…OMAB logoOMABGrupo Aeroportuar…PAC logoPACGrupo Aeroportuar…VLRS logoVLRSControladora Vuel…
Market CapShares × price$2.3B$5.2B$10.5B$842M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$5.3B$5.8B$12.7B$3.9B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS5.95x16.65x21.37x-8.13x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.12.39x0.78x1.01x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.44x0.54x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple3.29x10.12x10.21x4.98x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue0.42x5.57x5.58x0.28x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share7.78x8.60x3.20x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF12.07x31.03x1.12x
VLRS leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

OMAB leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

OMAB delivers a 50.6% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $51 in annual profit, vs $-38 for VLRS. OMAB carries lower financial leverage with a 1.19x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to VLRS's 14.66x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), PAC scores 8/9 vs VLRS's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricAERO logoAEROGrupo Aeroméxico,…OMAB logoOMABGrupo Aeroportuar…PAC logoPACGrupo Aeroportuar…VLRS logoVLRSControladora Vuel…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+50.6%+41.7%-38.0%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+5.1%+17.6%+11.8%-1.8%
ROICReturn on invested capital+112.2%+31.7%+21.9%+3.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+24.1%+35.6%+26.5%+3.5%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–94683
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.19x1.88x14.66x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$3.0B$10.5B$36.2B$3.1B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$1.0B$3.1B$10.5B$754M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$4.1B$13.6B$46.7B$3.9B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense1.74x6.08x5.99x0.50x
OMAB leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

PAC leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in OMAB five years ago would be worth $25,959 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $4,288 for VLRS. Over the past 12 months, VLRS leads with a +77.2% total return vs AERO's -24.0%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors PAC at 14.1% vs VLRS's -15.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricAERO logoAEROGrupo Aeroméxico,…OMAB logoOMABGrupo Aeroportuar…PAC logoPACGrupo Aeroportuar…VLRS logoVLRSControladora Vuel…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-29.6%-1.8%-6.2%-19.9%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-24.0%+17.0%+18.1%+77.2%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-24.0%+36.3%+48.7%-39.4%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-24.0%+159.6%+157.6%-57.1%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-24.0%+185.9%+200.6%-64.5%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-8.8%+10.9%+14.1%-15.4%
PAC leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

PAC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

PAC is the less volatile stock with a 0.58 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AERO's 2.03 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. PAC currently trades 81.8% from its 52-week high vs AERO's 67.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricAERO logoAEROGrupo Aeroméxico,…OMAB logoOMABGrupo Aeroportuar…PAC logoPACGrupo Aeroportuar…VLRS logoVLRSControladora Vuel…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.03x0.65x0.58x1.62x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$23.05$134.99$300.41$10.80
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$12.26$93.03$206.91$4.01
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+67.1%+79.3%+81.8%+67.8%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10052.344.146.949.8
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded507K89K129K696K
PAC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

OMAB leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: AERO as "Buy", OMAB as "Buy", PAC as "Hold", VLRS as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 102.7% upside for AERO (target: $31) vs 16.0% for PAC (target: $285). For income investors, OMAB offers the higher dividend yield at 5.03% vs PAC's 3.98%.

MetricAERO logoAEROGrupo Aeroméxico,…OMAB logoOMABGrupo Aeroportuar…PAC logoPACGrupo Aeroportuar…VLRS logoVLRSControladora Vuel…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyHoldBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$31.33$127.00$285.00$10.64
# AnalystsCovering analysts3131518
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+5.0%+4.0%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises21
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$92.57$168.40
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+0.0%0.0%0.0%
OMAB leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

OMAB leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). PAC leads in 2 (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility).

Best OverallGrupo Aeroportuario del Cen… (OMAB)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

AERO vs OMAB vs PAC vs VLRS: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.

A. B. de C. V. (PAC) is the stronger pick with 21. 4% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 3% for Grupo Aeroméxico, S. A. B. de C. V. (AERO). Grupo Aeroméxico, S. A. B. de C. V. (AERO) offers the better valuation at 5. 9x trailing P/E (12. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Grupo Aeroméxico, S. A. B. de C. V. (AERO) a "Buy" — based on 3 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS?

On trailing P/E, Grupo Aeroméxico, S.

A. B. de C. V. (AERO) is the cheapest at 5. 9x versus Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S. A. B. de C. V. at 21. 4x. On forward P/E, Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S. A. B. de C. V. is actually cheaper at 0. 8x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S. A. B. de C. V. wins at 0. 02x versus Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S. A. B. de C. V. 's 0. 03x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS?

Over the past 5 years, Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.

A. B. de C. V. (OMAB) delivered a total return of +159. 6%, compared to -57. 1% for Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S. A. B. de C. V. (VLRS). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PAC returned +200. 6% versus VLRS's -64. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.

A. B. de C. V. (PAC) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 58β versus Grupo Aeroméxico, S. A. B. de C. V. 's 2. 03β — meaning AERO is approximately 251% more volatile than PAC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S. A. B. de C. V. (OMAB) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 119% versus 15% for Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S. A. B. de C. V. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.

A. B. de C. V. (PAC) is pulling ahead at 21. 4% versus -4. 3% for Grupo Aeroméxico, S. A. B. de C. V. (AERO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S. A. B. de C. V. grew EPS 12. 6% year-over-year, compared to -181. 8% for Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S. A. B. de C. V.. Over a 3-year CAGR, AERO leads at 12. 2% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS?

Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.

A. B. de C. V. (OMAB) is the more profitable company, earning 33. 5% net margin versus -3. 4% for Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S. A. B. de C. V. — meaning it keeps 33. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: OMAB leads at 56. 0% versus 4. 4% for VLRS. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — PAC leads at 77. 1%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S. A. B. de C. V. (OMAB) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 02x versus Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S. A. B. de C. V. 's 0. 03x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S. A. B. de C. V. (OMAB) trades at 0. 8x forward P/E versus 12. 4x for Grupo Aeroméxico, S. A. B. de C. V. — 11. 6x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for AERO: 102. 7% to $31. 33.

08

Which pays a better dividend — AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS?

In this comparison, OMAB (5.

0% yield), PAC (4. 0% yield) pay a dividend. AERO, VLRS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is AERO or OMAB or PAC or VLRS better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.

A. B. de C. V. (PAC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 58), 4. 0% yield, +200. 6% 10Y return). Grupo Aeroméxico, S. A. B. de C. V. (AERO) carries a higher beta of 2. 03 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (PAC: +200. 6%, AERO: -24. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between AERO and OMAB and PAC and VLRS?

Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: AERO is a small-cap deep-value stock; OMAB is a small-cap deep-value stock; PAC is a mid-cap high-growth stock; VLRS is a small-cap quality compounder stock. OMAB, PAC pay a dividend while AERO, VLRS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

AERO

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

OMAB

Dividend Mega-Cap Quality

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 20%
  • Dividend Yield > 2.0%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

PAC

Dividend Mega-Cap Quality

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 19%
  • Dividend Yield > 1.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

VLRS

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform AERO and OMAB and PAC and VLRS on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(AERO: 1.6% · OMAB: -0.0%)
Net Margin>
%
(AERO: 6.6% · OMAB: 33.5%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(AERO: 5.9x · OMAB: 16.6x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.