Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

AMBQ vs SYNA vs SITM vs INVA vs MTSI

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
AMBQ
Ambiq Micro, Inc.

Semiconductors

TechnologyNYSE • US
Market Cap$1.42B
5Y Perf.+11.5%
SYNA
Synaptics Incorporated

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$4.66B
5Y Perf.+87.7%
SITM
SiTime Corporation

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$22.36B
5Y Perf.+2742.0%
INVA
Innoviva, Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.68B
5Y Perf.+62.8%
MTSI
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$27.21B
5Y Perf.+1042.6%

AMBQ vs SYNA vs SITM vs INVA vs MTSI — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
AMBQ logoAMBQ
SYNA logoSYNA
SITM logoSITM
INVA logoINVA
MTSI logoMTSI
IndustrySemiconductorsSemiconductorsSemiconductorsBiotechnologySemiconductors
Market Cap$1.42B$4.66B$22.36B$1.68B$27.21B
Revenue (TTM)$82M$1.17B$380M$424M$1.07B
Net Income (TTM)$-38M$-48M$-24M$504M$177M
Gross Margin34.5%43.6%55.7%76.2%55.3%
Operating Margin-53.9%-6.4%-12.7%14.8%16.0%
Forward P/E26.8x107.9x7.3x73.8x
Total Debt$678K$880M$5M$269M$538M
Cash & Equiv.$140M$392M$17M$551M$112M

AMBQ vs SYNA vs SITM vs INVA vs MTSILong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

AMBQ
SYNA
SITM
INVA
MTSI
StockMay 20May 26Return
Synaptics Incorpora… (SYNA)100187.7+87.7%
SiTime Corporation (SITM)1002842.0+2742.0%
Innoviva, Inc. (INVA)100162.8+62.8%
MACOM Technology So… (MTSI)1001142.6+1042.6%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: AMBQ vs SYNA vs SITM vs INVA vs MTSI

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: INVA leads in 4 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and profitability and margin quality. SiTime Corporation is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and recent price momentum and sentiment. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
AMBQ
Ambiq Micro, Inc.
The Technology Pick

AMBQ plays a supporting role in this comparison — it may shine differently against other peers.

Best for: technology exposure
SYNA
Synaptics Incorporated
The Technology Pick

SYNA lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: technology exposure
SITM
SiTime Corporation
The Growth Play

SITM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.

  • Rev growth 61.2%, EPS growth 57.5%, 3Y rev CAGR 4.8%
  • 64.2% 10Y total return vs MTSI's 8.7%
  • 61.2% revenue growth vs AMBQ's -4.7%
  • +314.0% vs INVA's +22.2%
Best for: growth exposure and long-term compounding
INVA
Innoviva, Inc.
The Income Pick

INVA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.11
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.11, Low D/E 22.9%, current ratio 14.64x
  • Beta 0.11, current ratio 14.64x
  • Lower P/E (7.3x vs 73.8x)
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
MTSI
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
The Growth Angle

Among these 5 stocks, MTSI doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: technology exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthSITM logoSITM61.2% revenue growth vs AMBQ's -4.7%
ValueINVA logoINVALower P/E (7.3x vs 73.8x)
Quality / MarginsINVA logoINVA118.9% margin vs AMBQ's -46.9%
Stability / SafetyINVA logoINVABeta 0.11 vs AMBQ's 2.92
DividendsTieNone of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)SITM logoSITM+314.0% vs INVA's +22.2%
Efficiency (ROA)INVA logoINVA32.4% ROA vs AMBQ's -21.3%, ROIC 14.2% vs -127.0%

AMBQ vs SYNA vs SITM vs INVA vs MTSI — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

AMBQAmbiq Micro, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

SYNASynaptics Incorporated
FY 2025
Enterprise And Automotive Product Applications
56.8%$610M
Internet Of Things Product Applications
25.4%$272M
Mobile Product Applications
17.9%$192M
SITMSiTime Corporation
FY 2025
Reportable Segment
100.0%$327M
INVAInnoviva, Inc.
FY 2025
Royalty
57.5%$236M
Product
41.8%$172M
License And Other Revenue
0.7%$3M
MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

AMBQ vs SYNA vs SITM vs INVA vs MTSI — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLINVALAGGINGMTSI

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

INVA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

SYNA is the larger business by revenue, generating $1.2B annually — 14.3x AMBQ's $82M. INVA is the more profitable business, keeping 118.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AMBQ's -46.9%. On growth, SITM holds the edge at +88.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricAMBQ logoAMBQAmbiq Micro, Inc.SYNA logoSYNASynaptics Incorpo…SITM logoSITMSiTime CorporationINVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.MTSI logoMTSIMACOM Technology …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$82M$1.2B$380M$424M$1.1B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$39M$50M-$24M$86M$223M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$38M-$48M-$24M$504M$177M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$38M$97M$54M$181M$168M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+34.5%+43.6%+55.7%+76.2%+55.3%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-53.9%-6.4%-12.7%+14.8%+16.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-46.9%-4.1%-6.4%+118.9%+16.5%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-46.6%+8.3%+14.3%+42.6%+15.6%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+59.3%+10.4%+88.3%+10.6%+22.5%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+100.0%+62.5%+80.2%+4.0%+42.9%
INVA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

INVA leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

On an enterprise value basis, INVA's 6.8x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than MTSI's 143.2x.

MetricAMBQ logoAMBQAmbiq Micro, Inc.SYNA logoSYNASynaptics Incorpo…SITM logoSITMSiTime CorporationINVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.MTSI logoMTSIMACOM Technology …
Market CapShares × price$1.4B$4.7B$22.4B$1.7B$27.2B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$1.3B$5.2B$22.4B$1.4B$27.6B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-14.52x-98.02x-492.55x6.89x-496.93x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.26.77x107.91x7.26x73.84x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.67x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple105.13x6.85x143.24x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue19.55x4.34x68.46x3.95x28.13x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share3.26x3.37x18.29x1.64x20.22x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF43.91x636.65x8.57x141.13x
INVA leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

INVA leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

INVA delivers a 47.6% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $-24 for AMBQ. SITM carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to SYNA's 0.63x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SITM scores 7/9 vs MTSI's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricAMBQ logoAMBQAmbiq Micro, Inc.SYNA logoSYNASynaptics Incorpo…SITM logoSITMSiTime CorporationINVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.MTSI logoMTSIMACOM Technology …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-24.0%-3.5%-2.1%+47.6%+13.2%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-21.3%-1.9%-1.9%+32.4%+8.6%
ROICReturn on invested capital-127.0%-4.0%-4.9%+14.2%+6.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-31.9%-3.9%-6.1%+12.4%+7.6%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–965755
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.00x0.63x0.00x0.23x0.41x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$140M$489M-$12M-$282M$426M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$140M$392M$17M$551M$112M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$678,000$880M$5M$269M$538M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-36.35x63.45x32.37x
INVA leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

SITM leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in SITM five years ago would be worth $105,241 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $10,214 for SYNA. Over the past 12 months, SITM leads with a +314.0% total return vs INVA's +22.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors SITM at 117.4% vs SYNA's 17.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricAMBQ logoAMBQAmbiq Micro, Inc.SYNA logoSYNASynaptics Incorpo…SITM logoSITMSiTime CorporationINVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.MTSI logoMTSIMACOM Technology …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+118.7%+57.9%+129.0%+14.4%+107.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+72.3%+84.0%+314.0%+22.2%+195.9%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+72.3%+62.6%+927.8%+79.5%+552.1%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+72.3%+2.1%+952.4%+83.8%+626.4%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+72.3%+83.7%+6416.8%+111.5%+872.5%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+19.9%+17.6%+117.4%+21.5%+86.8%
SITM leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — AMBQ and INVA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

INVA is the less volatile stock with a 0.11 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AMBQ's 2.92 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. AMBQ currently trades 99.7% from its 52-week high vs INVA's 90.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricAMBQ logoAMBQAmbiq Micro, Inc.SYNA logoSYNASynaptics Incorpo…SITM logoSITMSiTime CorporationINVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.MTSI logoMTSIMACOM Technology …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.92x2.34x2.48x0.11x1.69x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$66.55$129.78$901.93$25.15$368.18
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$22.12$57.54$186.49$16.52$118.16
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+99.7%+92.1%+93.9%+90.4%+98.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10075.083.289.741.382.4
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded446K783K445K594K1.1M
Evenly matched — AMBQ and INVA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Analyst consensus: AMBQ as "Hold", SYNA as "Buy", SITM as "Buy", INVA as "Buy", MTSI as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 75.9% upside for INVA (target: $40) vs -38.7% for AMBQ (target: $41).

MetricAMBQ logoAMBQAmbiq Micro, Inc.SYNA logoSYNASynaptics Incorpo…SITM logoSITMSiTime CorporationINVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.MTSI logoMTSIMACOM Technology …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellHoldBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$40.67$114.50$619.29$40.00$332.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts13391023
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises00
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+2.8%0.0%+0.3%+0.2%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

INVA leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). SITM leads in 1 (Total Returns). 1 tied.

Best OverallInnoviva, Inc. (INVA)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

AMBQ vs SYNA vs SITM vs INVA vs MTSI: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI a better buy right now?

For growth investors, SiTime Corporation (SITM) is the stronger pick with 61.

2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 7% for Ambiq Micro, Inc. (AMBQ). Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) offers the better valuation at 6. 9x trailing P/E (7. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) a "Buy" — based on 33 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI?

On forward P/E, Innoviva, Inc.

is actually cheaper at 7. 3x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI?

Over the past 5 years, SiTime Corporation (SITM) delivered a total return of +952.

4%, compared to +2. 1% for Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: SITM returned +64. 2% versus AMBQ's +72. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Innoviva, Inc.

(INVA) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 11β versus Ambiq Micro, Inc. 's 2. 92β — meaning AMBQ is approximately 2472% more volatile than INVA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, SiTime Corporation (SITM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 63% for Synaptics Incorporated — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), SiTime Corporation (SITM) is pulling ahead at 61.

2% versus -4. 7% for Ambiq Micro, Inc. (AMBQ). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Innoviva, Inc. grew EPS 816. 7% year-over-year, compared to -170. 2% for MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, MTSI leads at 12. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI?

Innoviva, Inc.

(INVA) is the more profitable company, earning 63. 8% net margin versus -50. 3% for Ambiq Micro, Inc. — meaning it keeps 63. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: INVA leads at 38. 5% versus -56. 7% for AMBQ. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — INVA leads at 72. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Innoviva, Inc.

(INVA) trades at 7. 3x forward P/E versus 107. 9x for SiTime Corporation — 100. 6x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for INVA: 75. 9% to $40. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is AMBQ or SYNA or SITM or INVA or MTSI better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Innoviva, Inc.

(INVA) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 11), +111. 5% 10Y return). SiTime Corporation (SITM) carries a higher beta of 2. 48 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (INVA: +111. 5%, SITM: +64. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between AMBQ and SYNA and SITM and INVA and MTSI?

These companies operate in different sectors (AMBQ (Technology) and SYNA (Technology) and SITM (Technology) and INVA (Healthcare) and MTSI (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: AMBQ is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SYNA is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SITM is a mid-cap high-growth stock; INVA is a small-cap high-growth stock; MTSI is a mid-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

AMBQ

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 29%
  • Gross Margin > 20%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

SYNA

Quality Business

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Gross Margin > 26%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

SITM

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 44%
  • Gross Margin > 33%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

INVA

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 71%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MTSI

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Net Margin > 9%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform AMBQ and SYNA and SITM and INVA and MTSI on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(AMBQ: 59.3% · SYNA: 10.4%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.