Asset Management
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
BTTC vs GIII vs PVH vs CATO vs HBI
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Apparel - Manufacturers
Apparel - Manufacturers
Apparel - Retail
Apparel - Manufacturers
BTTC vs GIII vs PVH vs CATO vs HBI — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Apparel - Manufacturers | Apparel - Manufacturers | Apparel - Retail | Apparel - Manufacturers |
| Market Cap | $5M | $1.25B | $3.78B | $52M | $2.29B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $3M | $2.96B | $8.78B | $660M | $3.44B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $210K | $67M | $469M | $-10M | $330M |
| Gross Margin | 33.0% | 38.7% | 58.2% | 32.2% | 42.0% |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% | 5.3% | 7.4% | -2.4% | 13.1% |
| Forward P/E | — | 10.2x | 7.6x | — | 9.8x |
| Total Debt | $302K | $12M | $3.39B | $146M | $2.55B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $575K | $407M | $748M | $20M | $215M |
BTTC vs GIII vs PVH vs CATO vs HBI — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| G-III Apparel Group… (GIII) | 100 | 287.2 | +187.2% |
| PVH Corp. (PVH) | 100 | 181.4 | +81.4% |
| The Cato Corporation (CATO) | 100 | 30.0 | -70.0% |
| Hanesbrands Inc. (HBI) | 100 | 65.6 | -34.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: BTTC vs GIII vs PVH vs CATO vs HBI
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
BTTC ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.99, Low D/E 31.7%, current ratio 1.47x
- 26.3% NII/revenue growth vs CATO's -8.2%
GIII is the clearest fit if your priority is valuation efficiency.
- PEG 0.40 vs PVH's 0.56
PVH is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth -6.1%, EPS growth -1.9%, 3Y rev CAGR -1.9%
- -0.5% 10Y total return vs GIII's -21.8%
- Lower P/E (7.6x vs 9.8x)
CATO is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and defensive is your priority.
- Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.70, yield 18.8%
- Beta 0.70, yield 18.8%, current ratio 1.19x
- Beta 0.70 vs HBI's 1.70, lower leverage
- 18.8% yield, vs PVH's 0.2%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
HBI carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for quality and momentum.
- 9.6% margin vs CATO's -1.5%
- +21.6% vs BTTC's -71.2%
- 7.7% ROA vs CATO's -2.2%, ROIC 4.5% vs -6.7%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 26.3% NII/revenue growth vs CATO's -8.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (7.6x vs 9.8x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 9.6% margin vs CATO's -1.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.70 vs HBI's 1.70, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 18.8% yield, vs PVH's 0.2%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +21.6% vs BTTC's -71.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 7.7% ROA vs CATO's -2.2%, ROIC 4.5% vs -6.7% |
BTTC vs GIII vs PVH vs CATO vs HBI — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
BTTC vs GIII vs PVH vs CATO vs HBI — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
HBI leads in 1 of 6 categories
PVH leads 1 • BTTC leads 1 • GIII leads 1 • CATO leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
HBI leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
PVH is the larger business by revenue, generating $8.8B annually — 3271.4x BTTC's $3M. HBI is the more profitable business, keeping 9.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to CATO's -1.5%. On growth, CATO holds the edge at +6.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $3M | $3.0B | $8.8B | $660M | $3.4B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $201,799 | $186M | $924M | -$5M | $496M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $209,911 | $67M | $469M | -$10M | $330M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $270,793 | $44M | $516M | -$7M | -$8M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +33.0% | +38.7% | +58.2% | +32.2% | +42.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +8.4% | +5.3% | +7.4% | -2.4% | +13.1% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +7.8% | +2.3% | +5.3% | -1.5% | +9.6% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +10.1% | +1.5% | +5.9% | -1.1% | -0.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -8.1% | +4.5% | +6.3% | -4.8% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +2.5% | -169.7% | +65.0% | +64.6% | +8.0% |
Valuation Metrics
PVH leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 7.8x trailing earnings, PVH trades at a 60% valuation discount to GIII's 19.6x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), PVH offers better value at 0.58x vs GIII's 0.76x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $5M | $1.3B | $3.8B | $52M | $2.3B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $5M | $857M | $6.4B | $178M | $4.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | — | 19.65x | 7.81x | -3.00x | -7.11x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 10.23x | 7.56x | — | 9.82x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.76x | 0.58x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 16.15x | 4.62x | 6.34x | — | 16.64x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 1.84x | 0.42x | 0.44x | 0.08x | 0.65x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.78x | 0.75x | 0.91x | 0.35x | 66.99x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 18.24x | — | 6.49x | — | 10.11x |
Profitability & Efficiency
BTTC leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
HBI delivers a 73.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $74 in annual profit, vs $-6 for CATO. GIII carries lower financial leverage with a 0.01x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to HBI's 75.02x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), BTTC scores 7/9 vs CATO's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +0.0% | +3.9% | +9.6% | -5.8% | +73.9% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.0% | +2.6% | +4.0% | -2.2% | +7.7% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +13.3% | +7.5% | +7.0% | -6.7% | +4.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +20.9% | +6.1% | +8.8% | -9.6% | +5.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.32x | 0.01x | 0.66x | 0.90x | 75.02x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$272,962 | -$395M | $2.6B | $126M | $2.3B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $575,111 | $407M | $748M | $20M | $215M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $302,149 | $12M | $3.4B | $146M | $2.6B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 16.10x | 275.62x | 2.42x | -1.77x | 2.15x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
GIII leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in GIII five years ago would be worth $9,878 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,876 for BTTC. Over the past 12 months, HBI leads with a +21.6% total return vs BTTC's -71.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors GIII at 22.6% vs BTTC's -34.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -30.1% | +0.9% | +21.7% | -3.0% | — |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -71.2% | +6.7% | +4.7% | +9.8% | +21.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -71.2% | +84.3% | -0.9% | -52.2% | +59.8% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -71.2% | -1.2% | -21.5% | -59.2% | -59.9% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -71.2% | -21.8% | -0.5% | -71.3% | -61.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -34.0% | +22.6% | -0.3% | -21.8% | +16.9% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — CATO and HBI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
CATO is the less volatile stock with a 0.70 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than HBI's 1.70 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. HBI currently trades 91.8% from its 52-week high vs BTTC's 3.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.99x | 1.10x | 1.50x | 0.70x | 1.70x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $39.00 | $34.83 | $100.15 | $4.92 | $7.05 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $1.21 | $20.33 | $59.60 | $2.41 | $3.96 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +3.3% | +85.2% | +82.4% | +59.1% | +91.8% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 48.2 | 48.4 | 43.4 | 50.4 | 44.3 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 44K | 517K | 1.1M | 58K | 104.2M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — CATO and HBI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: GIII as "Buy", PVH as "Buy", HBI as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 21.2% upside for PVH (target: $100) vs 12.1% for HBI (target: $7). For income investors, CATO offers the higher dividend yield at 18.77% vs PVH's 0.18%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | — | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $33.75 | $100.00 | — | $7.25 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 29 | 38 | — | 34 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +0.2% | +18.8% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $0.15 | $0.55 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +13.9% | +7.4% | 0.0% |
HBI leads in 1 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow). PVH leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
BTTC vs GIII vs PVH vs CATO vs HBI: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Black Titan Corporation (BTTC) is the stronger pick with 26.
3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -8. 2% for The Cato Corporation (CATO). PVH Corp. (PVH) offers the better valuation at 7. 8x trailing P/E (7. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII) a "Buy" — based on 29 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI?
On trailing P/E, PVH Corp.
(PVH) is the cheapest at 7. 8x versus G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. at 19. 6x. On forward P/E, PVH Corp. is actually cheaper at 7. 6x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. wins at 0. 40x versus PVH Corp. 's 0. 56x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI?
Over the past 5 years, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.
(GIII) delivered a total return of -1. 2%, compared to -71. 2% for Black Titan Corporation (BTTC). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PVH returned -0. 5% versus CATO's -71. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), The Cato Corporation (CATO) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
70β versus Hanesbrands Inc. 's 1. 70β — meaning HBI is approximately 144% more volatile than CATO relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 1% versus 75% for Hanesbrands Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Black Titan Corporation (BTTC) is pulling ahead at 26.
3% versus -8. 2% for The Cato Corporation (CATO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: The Cato Corporation grew EPS 17. 1% year-over-year, compared to -1698. 4% for Hanesbrands Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, PVH leads at -1. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI?
Black Titan Corporation (BTTC) is the more profitable company, earning 7.
8% net margin versus -9. 1% for Hanesbrands Inc. — meaning it keeps 7. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: PVH leads at 8. 5% versus -4. 2% for CATO. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — PVH leads at 59. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 40x versus PVH Corp. 's 0. 56x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, PVH Corp. (PVH) trades at 7. 6x forward P/E versus 10. 2x for G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. — 2. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for PVH: 21. 2% to $100. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI?
In this comparison, CATO (18.
8% yield), PVH (0. 2% yield) pay a dividend. BTTC, GIII, HBI do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is BTTC or GIII or PVH or CATO or HBI better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, The Cato Corporation (CATO) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
70), 18. 8% yield). Hanesbrands Inc. (HBI) carries a higher beta of 1. 70 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (CATO: -71. 3%, HBI: -61. 4%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between BTTC and GIII and PVH and CATO and HBI?
These companies operate in different sectors (BTTC (Financial Services) and GIII (Consumer Cyclical) and PVH (Consumer Cyclical) and CATO (Consumer Cyclical) and HBI (Consumer Cyclical)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: BTTC is a small-cap high-growth stock; GIII is a small-cap quality compounder stock; PVH is a small-cap deep-value stock; CATO is a small-cap income-oriented stock; HBI is a small-cap quality compounder stock. CATO pays a dividend while BTTC, GIII, PVH, HBI do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.