Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

CCII vs COHN vs EVR vs LAZ

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
CCII
Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II

Shell Companies

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$89M
5Y Perf.+0.2%
COHN
Cohen & Company Inc.

Financial - Capital Markets

Financial ServicesAMEX • US
Market Cap$80M
5Y Perf.+276.8%
EVR
Evercore Inc.

Financial - Capital Markets

Financial ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$13.50B
5Y Perf.+518.7%
LAZ
Lazard Ltd

Financial - Capital Markets

Financial ServicesNYSE • BM
Market Cap$4.33B
5Y Perf.+71.6%

CCII vs COHN vs EVR vs LAZ — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
CCII logoCCII
COHN logoCOHN
EVR logoEVR
LAZ logoLAZ
IndustryShell CompaniesFinancial - Capital MarketsFinancial - Capital MarketsFinancial - Capital Markets
Market Cap$89M$80M$13.50B$4.33B
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$278M$3.88B$3.19B
Net Income (TTM)$-189.00$14M$592M$237M
Gross Margin93.8%99.4%31.8%
Operating Margin22.3%20.5%13.0%
Forward P/E3.0x17.8x15.5x
Total Debt$0.00$450M$1.16B$2.58B
Cash & Equiv.$0.00$57M$1.47B$1.50B

CCII vs COHN vs EVR vs LAZLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

CCII
COHN
EVR
LAZ
StockMay 20May 26Return
Cohen & Company Inc. (COHN)100376.8+276.8%
Evercore Inc. (EVR)100618.7+518.7%
Lazard Ltd (LAZ)100171.6+71.6%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: CCII vs COHN vs EVR vs LAZ

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: COHN and LAZ are tied at the top with 3 categories each — the right choice depends on your priorities. Lazard Ltd is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and dividend income and shareholder returns. CCII also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
CCII
Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II
The Banking Pick

CCII is the clearest fit if your priority is stability.

  • Beta 0.04 vs EVR's 1.88
Best for: stability
COHN
Cohen & Company Inc.
The Banking Pick

COHN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.51, yield 2.7%
  • Rev growth 249.6%, EPS growth 55.4%
  • 249.6% NII/revenue growth vs LAZ's 3.2%
  • Lower P/E (3.0x vs 15.5x)
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
EVR
Evercore Inc.
The Banking Pick

EVR is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.

  • 6.4% 10Y total return vs LAZ's 100.0%
Best for: long-term compounding
LAZ
Lazard Ltd
The Banking Pick

LAZ is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night and defensive is your priority.

  • Lower volatility, beta 1.78, current ratio 29.35x
  • Beta 1.78, yield 3.8%, current ratio 29.35x
  • Efficiency ratio 0.2% vs EVR's 0.8% (lower = leaner)
  • 3.8% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs COHN's 2.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
Best for: sleep-well-at-night and defensive
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCOHN logoCOHN249.6% NII/revenue growth vs LAZ's 3.2%
ValueCOHN logoCOHNLower P/E (3.0x vs 15.5x)
Quality / MarginsLAZ logoLAZEfficiency ratio 0.2% vs EVR's 0.8% (lower = leaner)
Stability / SafetyCCII logoCCIIBeta 0.04 vs EVR's 1.88
DividendsLAZ logoLAZ3.8% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs COHN's 2.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)COHN logoCOHN+90.4% vs CCII's +0.8%
Efficiency (ROA)LAZ logoLAZEfficiency ratio 0.2% vs EVR's 0.8%

CCII vs COHN vs EVR vs LAZ — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

CCIICohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II

Segment breakdown not available.

COHNCohen & Company Inc.
FY 2025
New Issue and Advisory
82.5%$308M
Underwriting
16.5%$62M
Origination
1.0%$4M
EVREvercore Inc.
FY 2025
Investment Banking and Equities
97.7%$3.8B
Investment Management
2.3%$88M
LAZLazard Ltd
FY 2025
Financial Advisory Fees
60.3%$1.8B
Asset Management
39.7%$1.2B

CCII vs COHN vs EVR vs LAZ — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLEVRLAGGINGLAZ

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

EVR leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

EVR and CCII operate at a comparable scale, with $3.9B and $0 in trailing revenue. EVR is the more profitable business, keeping 15.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to COHN's 5.2%.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…EVR logoEVREvercore Inc.LAZ logoLAZLazard Ltd
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$278M$3.9B$3.2B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$63M$804M$384M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$14M$592M$237M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$26M$1.2B$519M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+93.8%+99.4%+31.8%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+22.3%+20.5%+13.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+5.2%+15.3%+7.4%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+9.4%+30.5%+15.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+5.4%+44.2%-43.8%
EVR leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

COHN leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 3.0x trailing earnings, COHN trades at a 88% valuation discount to EVR's 24.3x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, COHN's 7.5x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than EVR's 16.4x.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…EVR logoEVREvercore Inc.LAZ logoLAZLazard Ltd
Market CapShares × price$89M$80M$13.5B$4.3B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$89M$473M$13.2B$5.4B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS2.99x24.27x21.24x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.17.77x15.51x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate2.14x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple7.53x16.40x12.02x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue0.29x3.48x1.36x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.75x6.52x4.96x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF3.06x11.42x8.57x
COHN leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

EVR leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

EVR delivers a 29.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $29 in annual profit, vs $-2 for CCII. EVR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.50x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to COHN's 4.37x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), COHN scores 6/9 vs CCII's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…EVR logoEVREvercore Inc.LAZ logoLAZLazard Ltd
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-2.1%+15.1%+29.3%+26.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-0.7%+1.6%+14.1%+5.2%
ROICReturn on invested capital+12.2%+18.8%+9.5%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-172.4%+7.6%+17.6%+9.5%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–93665
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage4.37x0.50x2.61x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$0$393M-$311M$1.1B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$0$57M$1.5B$1.5B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$0$450M$1.2B$2.6B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense8.32x32.72x4.74x
EVR leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

EVR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in EVR five years ago would be worth $26,079 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7,817 for COHN. Over the past 12 months, COHN leads with a +90.4% total return vs CCII's +0.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors EVR at 49.0% vs CCII's 0.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…EVR logoEVREvercore Inc.LAZ logoLAZLazard Ltd
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-0.1%-36.2%-2.7%-5.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+0.8%+90.4%+47.8%+4.6%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+0.8%+167.1%+230.9%+81.8%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+0.8%-21.8%+160.8%+28.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+0.8%+145.9%+638.9%+100.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+0.3%+38.8%+49.0%+22.1%
EVR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

CCII leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

CCII is the less volatile stock with a 0.04 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than EVR's 1.88 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CCII currently trades 97.7% from its 52-week high vs COHN's 39.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…EVR logoEVREvercore Inc.LAZ logoLAZLazard Ltd
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.04x0.51x1.88x1.78x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$10.47$32.60$388.71$58.75
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$10.07$7.78$217.19$38.67
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+97.7%+39.9%+87.7%+78.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10032.129.253.348.8
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded63K31K612K1.5M
CCII leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

LAZ leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: EVR as "Buy", LAZ as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 12.2% upside for EVR (target: $383) vs 5.2% for LAZ (target: $49). For income investors, LAZ offers the higher dividend yield at 3.81% vs EVR's 0.95%.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…EVR logoEVREvercore Inc.LAZ logoLAZLazard Ltd
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$382.67$48.50
# AnalystsCovering analysts2129
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+2.7%+1.0%+3.8%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises101
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.36$3.25$1.75
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+4.9%+2.1%
LAZ leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

EVR leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). COHN leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics).

Best OverallEvercore Inc. (EVR)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

CCII vs COHN vs EVR vs LAZ: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Cohen & Company Inc.

(COHN) is the stronger pick with 249. 6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 2% for Lazard Ltd (LAZ). Cohen & Company Inc. (COHN) offers the better valuation at 3. 0x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Evercore Inc. (EVR) a "Buy" — based on 21 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ?

On trailing P/E, Cohen & Company Inc.

(COHN) is the cheapest at 3. 0x versus Evercore Inc. at 24. 3x. On forward P/E, Lazard Ltd is actually cheaper at 15. 5x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ?

Over the past 5 years, Evercore Inc.

(EVR) delivered a total return of +160. 8%, compared to -21. 8% for Cohen & Company Inc. (COHN). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: EVR returned +638. 9% versus CCII's +0. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp.

II (CCII) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 04β versus Evercore Inc. 's 1. 88β — meaning EVR is approximately 5089% more volatile than CCII relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Evercore Inc. (EVR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 50% versus 4% for Cohen & Company Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Cohen & Company Inc.

(COHN) is pulling ahead at 249. 6% versus 3. 2% for Lazard Ltd (LAZ). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Cohen & Company Inc. grew EPS 55. 4% year-over-year, compared to -19. 0% for Lazard Ltd. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ?

Evercore Inc.

(EVR) is the more profitable company, earning 15. 3% net margin versus 0. 0% for Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II — meaning it keeps 15. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COHN leads at 22. 3% versus 0. 0% for CCII. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EVR leads at 99. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Lazard Ltd (LAZ) trades at 15.

5x forward P/E versus 17. 8x for Evercore Inc. — 2. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for EVR: 12. 2% to $382. 67.

08

Which pays a better dividend — CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ?

In this comparison, LAZ (3.

8% yield), COHN (2. 7% yield), EVR (1. 0% yield) pay a dividend. CCII does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is CCII or COHN or EVR or LAZ better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Cohen & Company Inc.

(COHN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 51), 2. 7% yield, +145. 9% 10Y return). Lazard Ltd (LAZ) carries a higher beta of 1. 78 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (COHN: +145. 9%, LAZ: +100. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between CCII and COHN and EVR and LAZ?

Both stocks operate in the Financial Services sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: CCII is a small-cap quality compounder stock; COHN is a small-cap high-growth stock; EVR is a mid-cap high-growth stock; LAZ is a small-cap income-oriented stock. COHN, EVR, LAZ pay a dividend while CCII does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

CCII

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

COHN

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 124%
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

EVR

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 14%
  • Net Margin > 9%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

LAZ

Income & Dividend Stock

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 5%
  • Dividend Yield > 1.5%
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.