Asset Management
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
CHARR vs C vs JPM vs GS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Banks - Diversified
Banks - Diversified
Financial - Capital Markets
CHARR vs C vs JPM vs GS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Banks - Diversified | Banks - Diversified | Financial - Capital Markets |
| Market Cap | $1M | $221.00B | $822.02B | $293.85B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $170.71B | $270.79B | $126.85B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $3M | $14.69B | $58.03B | $16.67B |
| Gross Margin | — | 41.7% | 58.6% | 41.1% |
| Operating Margin | — | 10.0% | 27.7% | 14.5% |
| Forward P/E | 4.4x | 11.7x | 13.7x | 16.0x |
| Total Debt | $0.00 | $590.56B | $751.15B | $616.93B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $447K | $276.53B | $469.32B | $182.09B |
CHARR vs C vs JPM vs GS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citigroup Inc. (C) | 100 | 264.0 | +164.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM) | 100 | 313.3 | +213.3% |
| The Goldman Sachs G… (GS) | 100 | 481.4 | +381.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: CHARR vs C vs JPM vs GS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
CHARR is the clearest fit if your priority is value.
- Lower P/E (4.4x vs 16.0x)
C is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if dividends and momentum is your priority.
- 2.2% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs JPM's 1.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
- +72.0% vs CHARR's -33.2%
JPM is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 14 yrs, beta 1.00, yield 1.7%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.00, current ratio 0.65x
- PEG 1.05 vs GS's 1.14
- Beta 1.00, yield 1.7%, current ratio 0.65x
GS carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 17.0%, EPS growth 77.3%
- 5.4% 10Y total return vs JPM's 453.9%
- 17.0% NII/revenue growth vs C's 9.9%
- Efficiency ratio 0.3% vs C's 0.3% (lower = leaner)
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 17.0% NII/revenue growth vs C's 9.9% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (4.4x vs 16.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | Efficiency ratio 0.3% vs C's 0.3% (lower = leaner) | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.00 vs GS's 1.47, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 2.2% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs JPM's 1.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +72.0% vs CHARR's -33.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | Efficiency ratio 0.3% vs C's 0.3% |
CHARR vs C vs JPM vs GS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
CHARR vs C vs JPM vs GS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
JPM leads in 2 of 6 categories
CHARR leads 1 • GS leads 1 • C leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
JPM leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
JPM and CHARR operate at a comparable scale, with $270.8B and $0 in trailing revenue. JPM is the more profitable business, keeping 21.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to C's 7.4%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $170.7B | $270.8B | $126.9B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $1M | $24.1B | $81.3B | $23.4B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $3M | $14.7B | $58.0B | $16.7B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$607,934 | -$76.0B | -$119.7B | $15.8B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +41.7% | +58.6% | +41.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | +10.0% | +27.7% | +14.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | +7.4% | +21.6% | +11.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | -15.3% | -15.5% | -12.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | — | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +23.2% | +16.0% | +45.8% |
Valuation Metrics
CHARR leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 4.4x trailing earnings, CHARR trades at a 81% valuation discount to GS's 23.3x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), JPM offers better value at 1.19x vs GS's 1.66x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1M | $221.0B | $822.0B | $293.8B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $724,740 | $535.0B | $1.10T | $728.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 4.40x | 21.25x | 15.44x | 23.33x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 11.69x | 13.68x | 15.95x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 1.19x | 1.66x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 2.72x | 25.05x | 13.30x | 35.05x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 1.29x | 3.04x | 2.32x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.01x | 1.15x | 2.55x | 2.59x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
JPM leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
JPM delivers a 16.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $16 in annual profit, vs $0 for CHARR. JPM carries lower financial leverage with a 2.18x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to GS's 5.06x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), C scores 5/9 vs CHARR's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +0.3% | +6.9% | +16.1% | +12.6% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +3.3% | +0.6% | +1.3% | +0.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +1.6% | +5.4% | +1.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -0.7% | +3.0% | +8.2% | +3.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 2.82x | 2.18x | 5.06x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$447,419 | $314.0B | $281.8B | $434.8B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $447,419 | $276.5B | $469.3B | $182.1B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $0 | $590.6B | $751.1B | $616.9B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 0.24x | 0.74x | 0.31x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
GS leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in GS five years ago would be worth $28,235 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $6,681 for CHARR. Over the past 12 months, C leads with a +72.0% total return vs CHARR's -33.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors GS at 45.5% vs CHARR's -12.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -43.7% | +7.6% | -5.4% | +3.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -33.2% | +72.0% | +19.5% | +62.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -33.2% | +193.1% | +138.7% | +207.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -33.2% | +85.0% | +108.3% | +182.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -33.2% | +229.8% | +453.9% | +544.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -12.6% | +43.1% | +33.6% | +45.5% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — JPM and GS each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
JPM is the less volatile stock with a 1.00 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than GS's 1.47 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. GS currently trades 96.1% from its 52-week high vs CHARR's 41.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | — | 1.46x | 1.00x | 1.47x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $0.26 | $135.29 | $337.25 | $984.70 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.03 | $71.65 | $256.00 | $582.50 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +41.1% | +93.5% | +90.4% | +96.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 45.6 | 51.5 | 42.5 | 60.3 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 18K | 10.9M | 8.1M | 1.9M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — C and JPM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: C as "Buy", JPM as "Buy", GS as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 11.1% upside for JPM (target: $339) vs 3.7% for GS (target: $981). For income investors, C offers the higher dividend yield at 2.16% vs GS's 1.43%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $140.50 | $338.78 | $980.78 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 27 | 61 | 55 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +2.2% | +1.7% | +1.4% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 3 | 14 | 12 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $2.73 | $5.13 | $13.48 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +3.4% | +3.5% | +3.5% |
JPM leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). CHARR leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
CHARR vs C vs JPM vs GS: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is CHARR or C or JPM or GS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
(GS) is the stronger pick with 17. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 9. 9% for Citigroup Inc. (C). Charlton Aria Acquisition Corporation (CHARR) offers the better valuation at 4. 4x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Citigroup Inc. (C) a "Buy" — based on 27 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — CHARR or C or JPM or GS?
On trailing P/E, Charlton Aria Acquisition Corporation (CHARR) is the cheapest at 4.
4x versus The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. at 23. 3x. On forward P/E, Citigroup Inc. is actually cheaper at 11. 7x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: JPMorgan Chase & Co. wins at 1. 05x versus The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 's 1. 14x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.
03Which is the better long-term investment — CHARR or C or JPM or GS?
Over the past 5 years, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
(GS) delivered a total return of +182. 4%, compared to -33. 2% for Charlton Aria Acquisition Corporation (CHARR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: GS returned +544. 7% versus CHARR's -33. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — CHARR or C or JPM or GS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), JPMorgan Chase & Co.
(JPM) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 00β versus The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 's 1. 47β — meaning GS is approximately 47% more volatile than JPM relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 2% versus 5% for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — CHARR or C or JPM or GS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
(GS) is pulling ahead at 17. 0% versus 9. 9% for Citigroup Inc. (C). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. grew EPS 77. 3% year-over-year, compared to 21. 7% for JPMorgan Chase & Co.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — CHARR or C or JPM or GS?
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
(JPM) is the more profitable company, earning 21. 6% net margin versus 0. 0% for Charlton Aria Acquisition Corporation — meaning it keeps 21. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: JPM leads at 27. 7% versus 0. 0% for CHARR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — JPM leads at 58. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is CHARR or C or JPM or GS more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 05x versus The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 's 1. 14x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, Citigroup Inc. (C) trades at 11. 7x forward P/E versus 16. 0x for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. — 4. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for JPM: 11. 1% to $338. 78.
08Which pays a better dividend — CHARR or C or JPM or GS?
In this comparison, C (2.
2% yield), JPM (1. 7% yield), GS (1. 4% yield) pay a dividend. CHARR does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is CHARR or C or JPM or GS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
(JPM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 00), 1. 7% yield, +453. 9% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (JPM: +453. 9%, CHARR: -33. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between CHARR and C and JPM and GS?
Both stocks operate in the Financial Services sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: CHARR is a small-cap deep-value stock; C is a large-cap quality compounder stock; JPM is a large-cap deep-value stock; GS is a large-cap high-growth stock. C, JPM, GS pay a dividend while CHARR does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.