Compare Stocks

2 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

ELE vs FNV

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
ELE
Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock

Other Precious Metals

Basic MaterialsNASDAQ • CA
Market Cap$1.20B
5Y Perf.+4.7%
FNV
Franco-Nevada Corporation

Gold

Basic MaterialsNYSE • CA
Market Cap$45.89B
5Y Perf.+9.7%

ELE vs FNV — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
ELE logoELE
FNV logoFNV
IndustryOther Precious MetalsGold
Market Cap$1.20B$45.89B
Revenue (TTM)$44M$2.10B
Net Income (TTM)$2M$1.37B
Gross Margin62.6%76.5%
Operating Margin16.7%76.4%
Forward P/E34.3x27.1x
Total Debt$489K$9M
Cash & Equiv.$53M$433M

Quick Verdict: ELE vs FNV

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: FNV leads in 6 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and profitability and margin quality. Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
ELE
Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock
The Growth Play

ELE is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 185.8%, EPS growth 435.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 68.7%
  • 185.8% revenue growth vs FNV's 66.4%
Best for: growth exposure
FNV
Franco-Nevada Corporation
The Income Pick

FNV carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • Dividend streak 11 yrs, beta 0.66, yield 0.6%
  • 265.0% 10Y total return vs ELE's 26.1%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.66, Low D/E 0.1%, current ratio 8.30x
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthELE logoELE185.8% revenue growth vs FNV's 66.4%
ValueFNV logoFNVLower P/E (27.1x vs 34.3x)
Quality / MarginsFNV logoFNV65.1% margin vs ELE's 3.9%
Stability / SafetyFNV logoFNVBeta 0.66 vs ELE's 2.14
DividendsFNV logoFNV0.6% yield; 11-year raise streak; the other pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)FNV logoFNV+54.0% vs ELE's +26.1%
Efficiency (ROA)FNV logoFNV17.4% ROA vs ELE's 0.4%, ROIC 16.8% vs 1.2%

ELE vs FNV — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

ELEElemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock

Segment breakdown not available.

FNVFranco-Nevada Corporation
FY 2025
Mining
33.9%$1.8B
Precious metals
28.8%$1.5B
Gold
23.7%$1.3B
Silver
4.4%$236M
Energy
3.8%$204M
Oil
2.2%$119M
Gas
1.2%$65M
Other (4)
2.1%$113M

ELE vs FNV — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLFNVLAGGINGELE

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

FNV leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

FNV is the larger business by revenue, generating $2.1B annually — 48.0x ELE's $44M. FNV is the more profitable business, keeping 65.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ELE's 3.9%. On growth, ELE holds the edge at +2.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…FNV logoFNVFranco-Nevada Cor…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$44M$2.1B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$19M$1.9B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$2M$1.4B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$34M$1.8B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+62.6%+76.5%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+16.7%+76.4%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+3.9%+65.1%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-78.6%+84.5%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+2.0%+74.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+119.3%
FNV leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

FNV leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

At 40.6x trailing earnings, FNV trades at a 88% valuation discount to ELE's 325.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, FNV's 27.9x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than ELE's 152.8x.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…FNV logoFNVFranco-Nevada Cor…
Market CapShares × price$1.2B$45.9B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$1.1B$45.5B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS325.74x40.61x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.34.30x27.14x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate1.53x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple152.81x27.92x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue26.91x24.76x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.75x6.03x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF30.82x
FNV leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

FNV leads this category, winning 6 of 8 comparable metrics.

FNV delivers a 18.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $19 in annual profit, vs $0 for ELE. ELE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to FNV's 0.00x.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…FNV logoFNVFranco-Nevada Cor…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+0.5%+18.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+0.4%+17.4%
ROICReturn on invested capital+1.2%+16.8%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+1.4%+18.3%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–977
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.00x0.00x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$53M-$425M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$53M$433M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$489,000$9M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense12.40x510.28x
FNV leads this category, winning 6 of 8 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

FNV leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in FNV five years ago would be worth $16,376 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,613 for ELE. Over the past 12 months, FNV leads with a +54.0% total return vs ELE's +26.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors FNV at 15.4% vs ELE's 8.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…FNV logoFNVFranco-Nevada Cor…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+18.0%+14.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+26.1%+54.0%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+26.1%+53.7%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+26.1%+63.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+26.1%+265.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+8.0%+15.4%
FNV leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

FNV leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

FNV is the less volatile stock with a 0.66 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ELE's 2.14 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. FNV currently trades 83.3% from its 52-week high vs ELE's 69.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…FNV logoFNVFranco-Nevada Cor…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.14x0.66x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$26.96$285.67
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$12.58$152.89
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+69.0%+83.3%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10054.050.8
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded297K806K
FNV leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

FNV is the only dividend payer here at 0.60% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…FNV logoFNVFranco-Nevada Cor…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$275.20
# AnalystsCovering analysts25
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.6%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises11
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$1.43
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

FNV leads in 5 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Valuation Metrics.

Best OverallFranco-Nevada Corporation (FNV)Leads 5 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

ELE vs FNV: Frequently Asked Questions

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is ELE or FNV a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is the stronger pick with 185.

8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 66. 4% for Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV). Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) offers the better valuation at 40. 6x trailing P/E (27. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) a "Hold" — based on 25 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — ELE or FNV?

On trailing P/E, Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) is the cheapest at 40.

6x versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock at 325. 7x. On forward P/E, Franco-Nevada Corporation is actually cheaper at 27. 1x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — ELE or FNV?

Over the past 5 years, Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) delivered a total return of +63.

8%, compared to +26. 1% for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: FNV returned +265. 0% versus ELE's +26. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — ELE or FNV?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

66β versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock's 2. 14β — meaning ELE is approximately 226% more volatile than FNV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 0% for Franco-Nevada Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — ELE or FNV?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is pulling ahead at 185.

8% versus 66. 4% for Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock grew EPS 435. 9% year-over-year, compared to 104. 2% for Franco-Nevada Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, ELE leads at 68. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — ELE or FNV?

Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) is the more profitable company, earning 61.

1% net margin versus 4. 1% for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock — meaning it keeps 61. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: FNV leads at 71. 0% versus 16. 8% for ELE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — FNV leads at 73. 9%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is ELE or FNV more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) trades at 27.

1x forward P/E versus 34. 3x for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock — 7. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis.

08

Which pays a better dividend — ELE or FNV?

In this comparison, FNV (0.

6% yield) pays a dividend. ELE does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is ELE or FNV better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

66), 0. 6% yield, +265. 0% 10Y return). Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a higher beta of 2. 14 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (FNV: +265. 0%, ELE: +26. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between ELE and FNV?

Both stocks operate in the Basic Materials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

FNV pays a dividend while ELE does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.

Stocks Like

ELE

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 101%
  • Gross Margin > 37%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

FNV

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 37%
  • Net Margin > 39%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform ELE and FNV on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(ELE: 203.8% · FNV: 74.0%)
Net Margin>
%
(ELE: 3.9% · FNV: 65.1%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(ELE: 325.7x · FNV: 40.6x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.