Other Precious Metals
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
ELE vs NEM vs AEM vs WPM
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Gold
Gold
Gold
ELE vs NEM vs AEM vs WPM — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Other Precious Metals | Gold | Gold | Gold |
| Market Cap | $1.20B | $128.89B | $96.52B | $63.24B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $44M | $17.23B | $11.87B | $2.75B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $2M | $5.26B | $4.45B | $1.80B |
| Gross Margin | 62.6% | 52.1% | 57.3% | 77.1% |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% | 49.3% | 52.9% | 71.8% |
| Forward P/E | 34.3x | 11.1x | 13.9x | 25.3x |
| Total Debt | $489K | $474M | $321M | $8M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $53M | $7.65B | $2.87B | $1.15B |
ELE vs NEM vs AEM vs WPM — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newmont Corporation (NEM) | 100 | 199.0 | +99.0% |
| Agnico Eagle Mines … (AEM) | 100 | 301.0 | +201.0% |
| Wheaton Precious Me… (WPM) | 100 | 323.9 | +223.9% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: ELE vs NEM vs AEM vs WPM
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
ELE is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 185.8%, EPS growth 435.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 68.7%
- 185.8% revenue growth vs NEM's 19.1%
NEM carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for value and dividends.
- Lower P/E (11.1x vs 25.3x), PEG 0.87 vs 1.12
- 0.9% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs WPM's 0.5%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
- +141.1% vs ELE's +26.1%
AEM is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and valuation efficiency.
- Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 0.66, yield 0.8%
- PEG 0.42 vs WPM's 1.12
- Beta 0.66, yield 0.8%, current ratio 2.02x
- Beta 0.66 vs ELE's 2.14
WPM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- 6.4% 10Y total return vs AEM's 329.1%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.78, Low D/E 0.1%, current ratio 7.78x
- 65.5% margin vs ELE's 3.9%
- 20.3% ROA vs ELE's 0.4%, ROIC 17.4% vs 1.2%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 185.8% revenue growth vs NEM's 19.1% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (11.1x vs 25.3x), PEG 0.87 vs 1.12 | |
| Quality / Margins | 65.5% margin vs ELE's 3.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.66 vs ELE's 2.14 | |
| Dividends | 0.9% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs WPM's 0.5%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +141.1% vs ELE's +26.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 20.3% ROA vs ELE's 0.4%, ROIC 17.4% vs 1.2% |
ELE vs NEM vs AEM vs WPM — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
ELE vs NEM vs AEM vs WPM — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
WPM leads in 2 of 6 categories
NEM leads 1 • ELE leads 0 • AEM leads 0 • 3 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
WPM leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NEM is the larger business by revenue, generating $17.2B annually — 393.5x ELE's $44M. WPM is the more profitable business, keeping 65.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ELE's 3.9%. On growth, ELE holds the edge at +2.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $44M | $17.2B | $11.9B | $2.7B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $19M | $12.7B | $7.9B | $2.3B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $2M | $5.3B | $4.4B | $1.8B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$34M | $12.9B | $4.4B | $992M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +62.6% | +52.1% | +57.3% | +77.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +16.7% | +49.3% | +52.9% | +71.8% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +3.9% | +30.5% | +37.5% | +65.5% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -78.6% | +75.0% | +37.1% | +36.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +2.0% | -100.0% | +64.9% | +89.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -100.0% | +199.0% | +125.0% |
Valuation Metrics
NEM leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 18.1x trailing earnings, NEM trades at a 94% valuation discount to ELE's 325.7x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), AEM offers better value at 0.65x vs WPM's 1.88x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.2B | $128.9B | $96.5B | $63.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1.1B | $121.7B | $94.0B | $62.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 325.74x | 18.15x | 21.74x | 42.33x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 34.30x | 11.15x | 13.90x | 25.31x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 1.42x | 0.65x | 1.88x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 152.81x | 9.28x | 11.79x | 32.16x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 26.91x | 5.83x | 8.11x | 26.85x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.75x | 3.79x | 3.92x | 7.30x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 17.66x | 22.65x | 110.25x |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — NEM and WPM each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
WPM delivers a 21.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $21 in annual profit, vs $0 for ELE. ELE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to NEM's 0.01x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), NEM scores 9/9 vs WPM's 6/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +0.5% | +15.6% | +19.3% | +21.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.4% | +9.4% | +13.7% | +20.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +1.2% | +24.9% | +21.9% | +17.4% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +1.4% | +20.7% | +20.9% | +19.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.00x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.00x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$53M | -$7.2B | -$2.5B | -$1.1B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $53M | $7.6B | $2.9B | $1.2B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $489,000 | $474M | $321M | $8M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 12.40x | 50.54x | 73.32x | 361.56x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
WPM leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in WPM five years ago would be worth $31,499 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,613 for ELE. Over the past 12 months, NEM leads with a +141.1% total return vs ELE's +26.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors AEM at 51.0% vs ELE's 8.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +18.0% | +15.2% | +13.3% | +18.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +26.1% | +141.1% | +85.4% | +82.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +154.4% | +244.5% | +178.0% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +75.3% | +186.9% | +215.0% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +261.3% | +329.1% | +639.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +8.0% | +36.5% | +51.0% | +40.6% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — NEM and AEM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
AEM is the less volatile stock with a 0.66 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ELE's 2.14 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NEM currently trades 86.2% from its 52-week high vs ELE's 69.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.14x | 0.86x | 0.66x | 0.78x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $26.96 | $134.88 | $255.24 | $165.76 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $12.58 | $48.27 | $103.38 | $75.42 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +69.0% | +86.2% | +75.5% | +84.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 54.0 | 56.7 | 48.8 | 56.2 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 297K | 8.6M | 2.4M | 2.2M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — NEM and WPM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: NEM as "Buy", AEM as "Buy", WPM as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 23.4% upside for AEM (target: $238) vs 9.5% for WPM (target: $153). For income investors, NEM offers the higher dividend yield at 0.86% vs WPM's 0.48%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $137.50 | $237.71 | $152.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 36 | 31 | 20 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.5% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $1.00 | $1.45 | $0.66 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +1.8% | +0.7% | 0.0% |
WPM leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Total Returns). NEM leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 3 tied.
ELE vs NEM vs AEM vs WPM: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is the stronger pick with 185.
8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 19. 1% for Newmont Corporation (NEM). Newmont Corporation (NEM) offers the better valuation at 18. 1x trailing P/E (11. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Newmont Corporation (NEM) a "Buy" — based on 36 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM?
On trailing P/E, Newmont Corporation (NEM) is the cheapest at 18.
1x versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock at 325. 7x. On forward P/E, Newmont Corporation is actually cheaper at 11. 1x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Agnico Eagle Mines Limited wins at 0. 42x versus Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. 's 1. 12x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM?
Over the past 5 years, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
(WPM) delivered a total return of +215. 0%, compared to +26. 1% for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: WPM returned +639. 9% versus ELE's +26. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
66β versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock's 2. 14β — meaning ELE is approximately 226% more volatile than AEM relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 1% for Newmont Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is pulling ahead at 185.
8% versus 19. 1% for Newmont Corporation (NEM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock grew EPS 435. 9% year-over-year, compared to 124. 1% for Newmont Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, ELE leads at 68. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM?
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
(WPM) is the more profitable company, earning 63. 6% net margin versus 4. 1% for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock — meaning it keeps 63. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: WPM leads at 68. 8% versus 16. 8% for ELE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — WPM leads at 72. 2%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 42x versus Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. 's 1. 12x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Newmont Corporation (NEM) trades at 11. 1x forward P/E versus 34. 3x for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock — 23. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for AEM: 23. 4% to $237. 71.
08Which pays a better dividend — ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM?
In this comparison, NEM (0.
9% yield), AEM (0. 8% yield), WPM (0. 5% yield) pay a dividend. ELE does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is ELE or NEM or AEM or WPM better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
66), 0. 8% yield, +329. 1% 10Y return). Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a higher beta of 2. 14 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (AEM: +329. 1%, ELE: +26. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between ELE and NEM and AEM and WPM?
Both stocks operate in the Basic Materials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
NEM, AEM pay a dividend while ELE, WPM do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.