Other Precious Metals
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
ELE vs OR
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Gold
ELE vs OR — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Other Precious Metals | Gold |
| Market Cap | $1.20B | $7.19B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $44M | $325M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $2M | $254M |
| Gross Margin | 62.6% | 84.6% |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% | 73.3% |
| Forward P/E | 34.3x | 18.2x |
| Total Debt | $489K | $9M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $53M | $142M |
Quick Verdict: ELE vs OR
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
ELE is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.
- Rev growth 185.8%, EPS growth 435.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 68.7%
- Lower volatility, beta 2.14, Low D/E 0.1%, current ratio 6.58x
- 185.8% revenue growth vs OR's 47.5%
OR carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.
- Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 0.67, yield 0.5%
- 216.8% 10Y total return vs ELE's 26.1%
- Beta 0.67, yield 0.5%, current ratio 4.53x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 185.8% revenue growth vs OR's 47.5% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (18.2x vs 34.3x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 78.1% margin vs ELE's 3.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.67 vs ELE's 2.14 | |
| Dividends | 0.5% yield; 2-year raise streak; the other pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +70.5% vs ELE's +26.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 15.1% ROA vs ELE's 0.4%, ROIC 12.2% vs 1.2% |
ELE vs OR — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
OR leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
OR is the larger business by revenue, generating $325M annually — 7.4x ELE's $44M. OR is the more profitable business, keeping 78.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ELE's 3.9%. On growth, ELE holds the edge at +2.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $44M | $325M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $19M | $278M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $2M | $254M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$34M | $143M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +62.6% | +84.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +16.7% | +73.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +3.9% | +78.1% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -78.6% | +43.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +2.0% | +84.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +171.4% |
Valuation Metrics
OR leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 34.6x trailing earnings, OR trades at a 89% valuation discount to ELE's 325.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, OR's 29.0x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than ELE's 152.8x.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.2B | $7.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1.1B | $7.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 325.74x | 34.57x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 34.30x | 18.18x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.56x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 152.81x | 29.02x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 26.91x | 25.50x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.75x | 5.08x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 33.89x |
Profitability & Efficiency
OR leads this category, winning 6 of 8 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
OR delivers a 16.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $17 in annual profit, vs $0 for ELE. ELE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to OR's 0.01x.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +0.5% | +16.5% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.4% | +15.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +1.2% | +12.2% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +1.4% | +14.2% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 7 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.00x | 0.01x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$53M | -$133M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $53M | $142M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $489,000 | $9M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 12.40x | 82.94x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
OR leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in OR five years ago would be worth $28,611 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,613 for ELE. Over the past 12 months, OR leads with a +70.5% total return vs ELE's +26.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors OR at 30.8% vs ELE's 8.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +18.0% | +9.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +26.1% | +70.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +123.8% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +186.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +216.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +8.0% | +30.8% |
Risk & Volatility
OR leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
OR is the less volatile stock with a 0.67 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ELE's 2.14 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. OR currently trades 79.8% from its 52-week high vs ELE's 69.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.14x | 0.67x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $26.96 | $48.06 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $12.58 | $22.52 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +69.0% | +79.8% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 54.0 | 51.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 297K | 1.0M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
OR is the only dividend payer here at 0.49% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $44.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 9 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.5% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.19 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.5% |
OR leads in 5 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Valuation Metrics.
ELE vs OR: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is ELE or OR a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is the stronger pick with 185.
8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 47. 5% for OR Royalties Inc. (OR). OR Royalties Inc. (OR) offers the better valuation at 34. 6x trailing P/E (18. 2x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate OR Royalties Inc. (OR) a "Buy" — based on 9 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — ELE or OR?
On trailing P/E, OR Royalties Inc.
(OR) is the cheapest at 34. 6x versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock at 325. 7x. On forward P/E, OR Royalties Inc. is actually cheaper at 18. 2x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — ELE or OR?
Over the past 5 years, OR Royalties Inc.
(OR) delivered a total return of +186. 1%, compared to +26. 1% for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: OR returned +216. 8% versus ELE's +26. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — ELE or OR?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), OR Royalties Inc.
(OR) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 67β versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock's 2. 14β — meaning ELE is approximately 219% more volatile than OR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 1% for OR Royalties Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — ELE or OR?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is pulling ahead at 185.
8% versus 47. 5% for OR Royalties Inc. (OR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: OR Royalties Inc. grew EPS 825. 0% year-over-year, compared to 435. 9% for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock. Over a 3-year CAGR, ELE leads at 68. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — ELE or OR?
OR Royalties Inc.
(OR) is the more profitable company, earning 74. 3% net margin versus 4. 1% for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock — meaning it keeps 74. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: OR leads at 72. 9% versus 16. 8% for ELE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — OR leads at 83. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is ELE or OR more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, OR Royalties Inc.
(OR) trades at 18. 2x forward P/E versus 34. 3x for Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock — 16. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis.
08Which pays a better dividend — ELE or OR?
In this comparison, OR (0.
5% yield) pays a dividend. ELE does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is ELE or OR better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, OR Royalties Inc.
(OR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 67), +216. 8% 10Y return). Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a higher beta of 2. 14 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (OR: +216. 8%, ELE: +26. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between ELE and OR?
Both stocks operate in the Basic Materials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.