Oil & Gas Energy
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
EONR vs TPVG vs BATL vs CIVI vs MTDR
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Asset Management
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
EONR vs TPVG vs BATL vs CIVI vs MTDR — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Oil & Gas Energy | Asset Management | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production |
| Market Cap | $36M | $237M | $35M | $2.34B | $7.20B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $17M | $97M | $165M | $4.71B | $3.36B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $3M | $-12M | $12M | $638M | $483M |
| Gross Margin | 79.7% | 83.5% | 72.8% | 43.9% | 102.0% |
| Operating Margin | -31.7% | 77.9% | -4.0% | 31.1% | 34.3% |
| Forward P/E | — | 6.3x | 9.1x | 6.8x | 8.2x |
| Total Debt | $43M | $469M | $23M | $4.49B | $3.55B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $3M | $20M | $28M | $76M | $79M |
EONR vs TPVG vs BATL vs CIVI vs MTDR — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Apr 22 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| EON Resources Inc. (EONR) | 100 | 6.6 | -93.4% |
| TriplePoint Venture… (TPVG) | 100 | 37.1 | -62.9% |
| Battalion Oil Corpo… (BATL) | 100 | 11.1 | -88.9% |
| Civitas Resources, … (CIVI) | 100 | 46.2 | -53.8% |
| Matador Resources C… (MTDR) | 100 | 118.7 | +18.7% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: EONR vs TPVG vs BATL vs CIVI vs MTDR
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
EONR ranks third and is worth considering specifically for momentum.
- +72.8% vs CIVI's -7.1%
TPVG carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for sleep-well-at-night.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.77
- Lower P/E (6.3x vs 8.2x)
- 50.6% margin vs BATL's 7.2%
- Beta 0.77 vs CIVI's 1.06
BATL is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta -1.92, yield 100.0%
- Beta -1.92, yield 100.0%, current ratio 0.90x
- 100.0% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs MTDR's 2.3%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
CIVI is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and valuation efficiency is your priority.
- Rev growth 49.8%, EPS growth -6.2%, 3Y rev CAGR 77.5%
- PEG 0.32 vs TPVG's 6.22
- 49.8% revenue growth vs EONR's -24.4%
- 4.2% ROA vs TPVG's -1.5%, ROIC 10.8% vs 7.2%
MTDR is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 183.7% 10Y total return vs TPVG's 95.9%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 49.8% revenue growth vs EONR's -24.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (6.3x vs 8.2x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 50.6% margin vs BATL's 7.2% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.77 vs CIVI's 1.06 | |
| Dividends | 100.0% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs MTDR's 2.3%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +72.8% vs CIVI's -7.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 4.2% ROA vs TPVG's -1.5%, ROIC 10.8% vs 7.2% |
EONR vs TPVG vs BATL vs CIVI vs MTDR — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
EONR vs TPVG vs BATL vs CIVI vs MTDR — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
BATL leads in 2 of 6 categories
TPVG leads 1 • MTDR leads 1 • EONR leads 0 • CIVI leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TPVG leads this category, winning 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CIVI is the larger business by revenue, generating $4.7B annually — 271.8x EONR's $17M. TPVG is the more profitable business, keeping 50.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to BATL's 7.2%. On growth, CIVI holds the edge at -8.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $17M | $97M | $165M | $4.7B | $3.4B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$3M | -$22M | $74M | $3.4B | $2.4B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $3M | -$12M | $12M | $638M | $483M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$27M | -$59M | $39M | $934M | $59M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +79.7% | +83.5% | +72.8% | +43.9% | +102.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -31.7% | +77.9% | -4.0% | +31.1% | +34.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +15.4% | +50.6% | +7.2% | +13.6% | +14.4% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -153.4% | -58.7% | +23.7% | +19.8% | +1.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -16.0% | — | -37.0% | -8.1% | -33.2% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +114.9% | -2.3% | +59.0% | -33.9% | -115.1% |
Valuation Metrics
BATL leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 3.2x trailing earnings, CIVI trades at a 66% valuation discount to MTDR's 9.5x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), CIVI offers better value at 0.15x vs TPVG's 4.72x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $36M | $237M | $35M | $2.3B | $7.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $76M | $686M | $30M | $6.8B | $10.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -0.42x | 4.79x | -0.94x | 3.24x | 9.51x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 6.30x | 9.13x | 6.75x | 8.16x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 4.72x | — | 0.15x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 9.06x | — | 1.89x | 4.46x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 1.78x | 2.44x | 0.21x | 0.45x | 1.97x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.14x | 0.67x | — | 0.41x | 1.20x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 287.37x | — | 0.88x | 2.61x | 29.79x |
Profitability & Efficiency
BATL leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
BATL delivers a 14.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $15 in annual profit, vs $-3 for TPVG. MTDR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.59x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to EONR's 1.56x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), BATL scores 8/9 vs MTDR's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +6.7% | -3.4% | +14.5% | +9.5% | +8.2% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +2.7% | -1.5% | +2.4% | +4.2% | +4.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -4.1% | +7.2% | -3.4% | +10.8% | +10.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -5.2% | +9.4% | -1.8% | +12.1% | +11.5% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 1.56x | 1.33x | — | 0.68x | 0.59x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $40M | $449M | -$5M | $4.4B | $3.5B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $3M | $20M | $28M | $76M | $79M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $43M | $469M | $23M | $4.5B | $3.5B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 1.84x | -1.02x | 0.57x | 2.80x | 5.53x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
MTDR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in MTDR five years ago would be worth $20,681 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $655 for EONR. Over the past 12 months, EONR leads with a +72.8% total return vs CIVI's -7.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MTDR at 11.4% vs EONR's -60.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +69.3% | -8.6% | +76.5% | -1.5% | +35.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +72.8% | +3.8% | +56.7% | -7.1% | +29.4% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -93.8% | -7.1% | -66.7% | -40.9% | +38.1% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -93.5% | -12.2% | -84.1% | +20.8% | +106.8% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -93.5% | +95.9% | -79.5% | -88.2% | +183.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -60.4% | -2.4% | -30.7% | -16.1% | +11.4% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — EONR and MTDR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
EONR is the less volatile stock with a -2.59 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CIVI's 1.06 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. MTDR currently trades 86.7% from its 52-week high vs BATL's 7.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | -2.59x | 0.77x | -1.92x | 1.06x | -0.05x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $1.58 | $7.53 | $29.70 | $37.45 | $66.84 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.27 | $4.48 | $1.00 | $25.38 | $37.14 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +41.6% | +77.6% | +7.1% | +73.1% | +86.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 40.5 | 58.7 | 35.2 | 54.8 | 44.9 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 27.3M | 483K | 12.0M | 22.4M | 1.7M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — BATL and MTDR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: TPVG as "Hold", BATL as "Buy", CIVI as "Hold", MTDR as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 53.3% upside for TPVG (target: $9) vs 13.2% for CIVI (target: $31). For income investors, BATL offers the higher dividend yield at 100.00% vs MTDR's 2.26%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold | Buy | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $8.95 | — | $31.00 | $68.29 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 12 | 2 | 16 | 42 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +17.5% | +100.0% | +18.2% | +2.3% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $1.02 | $2.96 | $4.98 | $1.31 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +18.3% | +0.8% |
BATL leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Profitability & Efficiency). TPVG leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 2 tied.
EONR vs TPVG vs BATL vs CIVI vs MTDR: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Civitas Resources, Inc.
(CIVI) is the stronger pick with 49. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -24. 4% for EON Resources Inc. (EONR). Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) offers the better valuation at 3. 2x trailing P/E (6. 8x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Battalion Oil Corporation (BATL) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR?
On trailing P/E, Civitas Resources, Inc.
(CIVI) is the cheapest at 3. 2x versus Matador Resources Company at 9. 5x. On forward P/E, TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. is actually cheaper at 6. 3x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Civitas Resources, Inc. wins at 0. 32x versus TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. 's 6. 22x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR?
Over the past 5 years, Matador Resources Company (MTDR) delivered a total return of +106.
8%, compared to -93. 5% for EON Resources Inc. (EONR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MTDR returned +183. 7% versus EONR's -93. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), EON Resources Inc.
(EONR) is the lower-risk stock at -2. 59β versus Civitas Resources, Inc. 's 1. 06β — meaning CIVI is approximately -141% more volatile than EONR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Matador Resources Company (MTDR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 59% versus 156% for EON Resources Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Civitas Resources, Inc.
(CIVI) is pulling ahead at 49. 8% versus -24. 4% for EON Resources Inc. (EONR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. grew EPS 48. 8% year-over-year, compared to -105. 2% for EON Resources Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, CIVI leads at 77. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR?
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp.
(TPVG) is the more profitable company, earning 50. 6% net margin versus -44. 8% for EON Resources Inc. — meaning it keeps 50. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TPVG leads at 77. 9% versus -19. 0% for EONR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — TPVG leads at 83. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Civitas Resources, Inc. (CIVI) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 32x versus TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. 's 6. 22x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. (TPVG) trades at 6. 3x forward P/E versus 9. 1x for Battalion Oil Corporation — 2. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for TPVG: 53. 3% to $8. 95.
08Which pays a better dividend — EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR?
In this comparison, BATL (100.
0% yield), CIVI (18. 2% yield), TPVG (17. 5% yield), MTDR (2. 3% yield) pay a dividend. EONR does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is EONR or TPVG or BATL or CIVI or MTDR better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, EON Resources Inc.
(EONR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -2. 59)). Both have compounded well over 10 years (EONR: -93. 5%, CIVI: -88. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between EONR and TPVG and BATL and CIVI and MTDR?
These companies operate in different sectors (EONR (Energy) and TPVG (Financial Services) and BATL (Energy) and CIVI (Energy) and MTDR (Energy)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: EONR is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TPVG is a small-cap high-growth stock; BATL is a small-cap income-oriented stock; CIVI is a small-cap high-growth stock; MTDR is a small-cap deep-value stock. TPVG, BATL, CIVI, MTDR pay a dividend while EONR does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.