Oil & Gas Energy
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
EXEEL vs EQT
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
EXEEL vs EQT — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Oil & Gas Energy | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production |
| Market Cap | — | $35.32B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $14.32B | $10.03B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $3.23B | $3.35B |
| Gross Margin | 88.5% | 64.0% |
| Operating Margin | 29.8% | 46.7% |
| Forward P/E | — | 11.8x |
| Total Debt | $0.00 | $7.80B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $616M | $111M |
EXEEL vs EQT — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Sep 24 | Feb 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expand Energy Corpo… (EXEEL) | 100 | 158.0 | +58.0% |
| EQT Corporation (EQT) | 100 | 157.6 | +57.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: EXEEL vs EQT
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
EXEEL carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 187.2%, EPS growth 266.4%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.9%
- 88.0% 10Y total return vs EQT's 56.9%
- Beta 0.41, yield 2.5%, current ratio 1.01x
EQT is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 0.20, yield 1.1%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.20, Low D/E 28.5%, current ratio 0.76x
- 33.4% margin vs EXEEL's 22.5%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 187.2% revenue growth vs EQT's 73.7% | |
| Quality / Margins | 33.4% margin vs EXEEL's 22.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.20 vs EXEEL's 0.41 | |
| Dividends | 2.5% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs EQT's 1.1% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +1.5% vs EXEEL's -3.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 11.4% ROA vs EQT's 8.2%, ROIC 9.1% vs 6.9% |
EXEEL vs EQT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
EXEEL vs EQT — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
EQT leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
EXEEL and EQT operate at a comparable scale, with $14.3B and $10.0B in trailing revenue. EQT is the more profitable business, keeping 33.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to EXEEL's 22.5%. On growth, EXEEL holds the edge at +100.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $14.3B | $10.0B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $7.3B | $7.3B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $3.2B | $3.4B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $2.9B | $4.1B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +88.5% | +64.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +29.8% | +46.7% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +22.5% | +33.4% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +20.5% | +40.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +100.2% | +39.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +4.0% | +5.2% |
Valuation Metrics
EXEEL leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | — | $35.3B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | — | $43.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -21.70x | 17.09x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 11.78x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 7.48x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 3.89x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.88x | 1.29x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 12.45x |
Profitability & Efficiency
EXEEL leads this category, winning 7 of 7 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
EXEEL delivers a 17.4% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $17 in annual profit, vs $12 for EQT.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +17.4% | +12.4% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +11.4% | +8.2% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +9.1% | +6.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +9.9% | +8.2% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 8 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.29x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$616M | $7.7B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $616M | $111M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $0 | $7.8B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 260.00x | 11.47x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in EQT five years ago would be worth $27,735 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $18,804 for EXEEL. Over the past 12 months, EQT leads with a +1.5% total return vs EXEEL's -3.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors EXEEL at 23.4% vs EQT's 18.5% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -0.4% | +6.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -3.3% | +1.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +88.0% | +66.4% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +88.0% | +177.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +88.0% | +56.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +23.4% | +18.5% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
EQT is the less volatile stock with a 0.20 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than EXEEL's 0.41 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.41x | 0.20x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $117.61 | $68.24 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $81.43 | $48.47 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +83.9% | +82.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 51.9 | 36.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 8K | 7.2M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
For income investors, EXEEL offers the higher dividend yield at 2.50% vs EQT's 1.10%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $41.11 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 45 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +2.5% | +1.1% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 4 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $3182.59 | $0.62 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | — | 0.0% |
EXEEL leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Profitability & Efficiency). EQT leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 3 tied.
EXEEL vs EQT: Frequently Asked Questions
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is EXEEL or EQT a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) is the stronger pick with 187.
2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 73. 7% for EQT Corporation (EQT). EQT Corporation (EQT) offers the better valuation at 17. 1x trailing P/E (11. 8x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate EQT Corporation (EQT) a "Buy" — based on 45 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — EXEEL or EQT?
Over the past 5 years, EQT Corporation (EQT) delivered a total return of +177.
3%, compared to +88. 0% for Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: EXEEL returned +88. 0% versus EQT's +56. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — EXEEL or EQT?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), EQT Corporation (EQT) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
20β versus Expand Energy Corporation's 0. 41β — meaning EXEEL is approximately 103% more volatile than EQT relative to the S&P 500.
04Which is growing faster — EXEEL or EQT?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) is pulling ahead at 187.
2% versus 73. 7% for EQT Corporation (EQT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: EQT Corporation grew EPS 707. 3% year-over-year, compared to 266. 4% for Expand Energy Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, EXEEL leads at 1. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — EXEEL or EQT?
EQT Corporation (EQT) is the more profitable company, earning 22.
5% net margin versus 15. 0% for Expand Energy Corporation — meaning it keeps 22. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: EQT leads at 34. 7% versus 20. 4% for EXEEL. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EXEEL leads at 80. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — EXEEL or EQT?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) offers the highest yield at 2. 5%, versus 1. 1% for EQT Corporation (EQT).
07Is EXEEL or EQT better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, EQT Corporation (EQT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
20), 1. 1% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (EQT: +56. 9%, EXEEL: +88. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between EXEEL and EQT?
Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.