Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR vs CNX

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
EXEEL
Expand Energy Corporation

Oil & Gas Energy

EnergyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap
5Y Perf.+58.0%
RRC
Range Resources Corporation

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$9.78B
5Y Perf.+23.0%
EQT
EQT Corporation

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$35.32B
5Y Perf.+57.6%
AR
Antero Resources Corporation

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$11.49B
5Y Perf.+26.9%
CNX
CNX Resources Corporation

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$5.17B
5Y Perf.+19.1%

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR vs CNX — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
EXEEL logoEXEEL
RRC logoRRC
EQT logoEQT
AR logoAR
CNX logoCNX
IndustryOil & Gas EnergyOil & Gas Exploration & ProductionOil & Gas Exploration & ProductionOil & Gas Exploration & ProductionOil & Gas Exploration & Production
Market Cap$9.78B$35.32B$11.49B$5.17B
Revenue (TTM)$14.32B$3.18B$10.03B$5.48B$2.32B
Net Income (TTM)$3.23B$903M$3.35B$962M$1.18B
Gross Margin88.5%42.2%64.0%26.0%28.7%
Operating Margin29.8%30.6%46.7%20.9%21.4%
Forward P/E9.7x11.8x8.4x12.3x
Total Debt$0.00$1.27B$7.80B$5.14B$2.45B
Cash & Equiv.$616M$204K$111M$210M$779K

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR vs CNXLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

EXEEL
RRC
EQT
AR
CNX
StockSep 24Feb 26Return
Expand Energy Corpo… (EXEEL)100158.0+58.0%
Range Resources Cor… (RRC)100123.0+23.0%
EQT Corporation (EQT)100157.6+57.6%
Antero Resources Co… (AR)100126.9+26.9%
CNX Resources Corpo… (CNX)100119.1+19.1%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR vs CNX

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: CNX leads in 4 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and capital preservation and lower volatility. Expand Energy Corporation is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and dividend income and shareholder returns. AR also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
EXEEL
Expand Energy Corporation
The Income Pick

EXEEL is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and growth exposure is your priority.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.41, yield 2.5%
  • Rev growth 187.2%, EPS growth 266.4%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.9%
  • Beta 0.41, yield 2.5%, current ratio 1.01x
  • 187.2% revenue growth vs AR's 21.7%
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
RRC
Range Resources Corporation
The Lower-Volatility Pick

RRC lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: energy exposure
EQT
EQT Corporation
The Lower-Volatility Pick

Among these 5 stocks, EQT doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: energy exposure
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
The Value Play

AR ranks third and is worth considering specifically for value.

  • Lower P/E (8.4x vs 12.3x)
Best for: value
CNX
CNX Resources Corporation
The Long-Run Compounder

CNX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night.

  • 159.3% 10Y total return vs EQT's 56.9%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.09, Low D/E 56.5%, current ratio 0.44x
  • 50.9% margin vs AR's 17.5%
  • Beta 0.09 vs EXEEL's 0.41
Best for: long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthEXEEL logoEXEEL187.2% revenue growth vs AR's 21.7%
ValueAR logoARLower P/E (8.4x vs 12.3x)
Quality / MarginsCNX logoCNX50.9% margin vs AR's 17.5%
Stability / SafetyCNX logoCNXBeta 0.09 vs EXEEL's 0.41
DividendsEXEEL logoEXEEL2.5% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs EQT's 1.1%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)CNX logoCNX+11.9% vs AR's -8.4%
Efficiency (ROA)CNX logoCNX17.5% ROA vs AR's 7.0%, ROIC 9.0% vs 5.2%

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR vs CNX — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

EXEELExpand Energy Corporation
FY 2025
Oil and Gas
42.1%$8.5B
Natural Gas Sales
37.0%$7.4B
Natural Gas, Gathering, Transportation, Marketing and Processing
15.7%$3.2B
Natural Gas Liquids Sales
3.6%$724M
Oil Sales
1.6%$319M
RRCRange Resources Corporation
FY 2025
Natural Gas Natural Gas Liquids And Oil Sales
100.0%$2.8B
EQTEQT Corporation
FY 2025
Oil Sales
100.0%$7.7B
ARAntero Resources Corporation
FY 2025
Natural Gas, Production
55.9%$2.9B
Natural Gas Liquids Sales
38.7%$2.0B
Oil and Condensate
2.9%$150M
Marketings
2.5%$126M
CNXCNX Resources Corporation
FY 2025
Natural Gas
88.6%$1.7B
NGLs
8.6%$169M
Oil and Gas, Purchased
2.3%$45M
Oil and Condensate
0.4%$8M

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR vs CNX — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLARLAGGINGEQT

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

EXEEL is the larger business by revenue, generating $14.3B annually — 6.2x CNX's $2.3B. CNX is the more profitable business, keeping 50.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AR's 17.5%. On growth, EXEEL holds the edge at +100.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …CNX logoCNXCNX Resources Cor…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$14.3B$3.2B$10.0B$5.5B$2.3B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$7.3B$1.3B$7.3B$1.9B$1.1B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$3.2B$903M$3.4B$962M$1.2B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$2.9B$1.3B$4.1B-$1.0B$282M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+88.5%+42.2%+64.0%+26.0%+28.7%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+29.8%+30.6%+46.7%+20.9%+21.4%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+22.5%+28.4%+33.4%+17.5%+50.9%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+20.5%+40.8%+40.5%-18.6%+12.2%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+100.2%+22.2%+39.7%+33.8%+28.8%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+4.0%+2.6%+5.2%+160.6%+2.7%
Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

AR leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 9.1x trailing earnings, CNX trades at a 50% valuation discount to AR's 18.3x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, CNX's 5.6x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than AR's 10.4x.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …CNX logoCNXCNX Resources Cor…
Market CapShares × price$9.8B$35.3B$11.5B$5.2B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$11.0B$43.0B$16.4B$7.6B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-21.70x15.14x17.09x18.27x9.15x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.9.71x11.78x8.36x12.28x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple8.94x7.48x10.37x5.60x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue3.27x3.89x2.29x2.41x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.88x2.30x1.29x1.50x1.35x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF16.57x12.45x9.24x9.68x
AR leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

Evenly matched — EXEEL and RRC each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

CNX delivers a 27.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $27 in annual profit, vs $12 for EQT. EQT carries lower financial leverage with a 0.29x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to AR's 0.67x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), RRC scores 9/9 vs CNX's 6/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …CNX logoCNXCNX Resources Cor…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+17.4%+20.9%+12.4%+12.4%+27.5%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+11.4%+12.4%+8.2%+7.0%+17.5%
ROICReturn on invested capital+9.1%+11.4%+6.9%+5.2%+9.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+9.9%+13.0%+8.2%+6.8%+10.3%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–989886
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.29x0.29x0.67x0.57x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$616M$1.3B$7.7B$4.9B$2.5B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$616M$204,000$111M$210M$779,000
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$0$1.3B$7.8B$5.1B$2.5B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense260.00x12.73x11.47x14.47x7.11x
Evenly matched — EXEEL and RRC each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

CNX leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in RRC five years ago would be worth $32,784 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $18,804 for EXEEL. Over the past 12 months, CNX leads with a +11.9% total return vs AR's -8.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CNX at 31.5% vs RRC's 15.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …CNX logoCNXCNX Resources Cor…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-0.4%+17.8%+6.4%+8.4%-0.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-3.3%+3.6%+1.5%-8.4%+11.9%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+88.0%+55.2%+66.4%+64.7%+127.6%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+88.0%+227.8%+177.3%+213.2%+163.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+88.0%+14.2%+56.9%+43.7%+159.3%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+23.4%+15.8%+18.5%+18.1%+31.5%
CNX leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — RRC and AR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

CNX is the less volatile stock with a 0.09 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than EXEEL's 0.41 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. RRC currently trades 85.9% from its 52-week high vs AR's 81.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …CNX logoCNXCNX Resources Cor…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.41x0.16x0.20x0.08x0.12x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$117.61$48.31$68.24$45.75$43.62
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$81.43$32.60$48.47$29.10$27.72
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+83.9%+85.9%+82.9%+81.0%+83.4%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10051.944.236.842.531.2
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded8K3.3M7.2M5.4M1.9M
Evenly matched — RRC and AR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: RRC as "Hold", EQT as "Buy", AR as "Buy", CNX as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 31.9% upside for AR (target: $49) vs -27.3% for EQT (target: $41). For income investors, EXEEL offers the higher dividend yield at 2.50% vs RRC's 0.86%.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …CNX logoCNXCNX Resources Cor…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellHoldBuyBuyHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$46.57$41.11$48.89$36.17
# AnalystsCovering analysts62455041
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+2.5%+0.9%+1.1%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises11410
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$3182.59$0.36$0.62
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+2.4%0.0%+1.2%+10.1%
Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

AR leads in 1 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics). CNX leads in 1 (Total Returns). 4 tied.

Best OverallAntero Resources Corporation (AR)Leads 1 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR vs CNX: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) is the stronger pick with 187.

2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 21. 7% for Antero Resources Corporation (AR). CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) offers the better valuation at 9. 1x trailing P/E (12. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate EQT Corporation (EQT) a "Buy" — based on 45 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX?

On trailing P/E, CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) is the cheapest at 9.

1x versus Antero Resources Corporation at 18. 3x. On forward P/E, Antero Resources Corporation is actually cheaper at 8. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX?

Over the past 5 years, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) delivered a total return of +227.

8%, compared to +88. 0% for Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CNX returned +157. 1% versus RRC's +14. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Antero Resources Corporation (AR) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

08β versus Expand Energy Corporation's 0. 41β — meaning EXEEL is approximately 405% more volatile than AR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, EQT Corporation (EQT) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 29% versus 67% for Antero Resources Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) is pulling ahead at 187.

2% versus 21. 7% for Antero Resources Corporation (AR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Antero Resources Corporation grew EPS 1028% year-over-year, compared to 151. 4% for Range Resources Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, EXEEL leads at 1. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX?

CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) is the more profitable company, earning 29.

6% net margin versus 12. 7% for Antero Resources Corporation — meaning it keeps 29. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: CNX leads at 36. 8% versus 16. 5% for AR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EXEEL leads at 80. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Antero Resources Corporation (AR) trades at 8.

4x forward P/E versus 12. 3x for CNX Resources Corporation — 3. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for AR: 31. 9% to $48. 89.

08

Which pays a better dividend — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX?

In this comparison, EXEEL (2.

5% yield), EQT (1. 1% yield), RRC (0. 9% yield) pay a dividend. AR, CNX do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR or CNX better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

16), 0. 9% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (RRC: +14. 2%, AR: +48. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between EXEEL and RRC and EQT and AR and CNX?

Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

EXEEL, RRC, EQT pay a dividend while AR, CNX do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

EXEEL

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Energy
  • Revenue Growth > 50%
  • Net Margin > 13%
  • Dividend Yield > 1.0%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RRC

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Net Margin > 17%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

EQT

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 19%
  • Net Margin > 20%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AR

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 16%
  • Net Margin > 10%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CNX

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 14%
  • Net Margin > 30%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform EXEEL and RRC and EQT and AR and CNX on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(EXEEL: 100.2% · RRC: 22.2%)
Net Margin>
%
(EXEEL: 22.5% · RRC: 28.4%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.