Telecommunications Services
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
KYIV vs VEON vs VIV vs TEF vs T
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Telecommunications Services
Telecommunications Services
Telecommunications Services
Telecommunications Services
KYIV vs VEON vs VIV vs TEF vs T — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services |
| Market Cap | $3.23B | $3.45B | $23.62B | $24.41B | $176.20B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $919M | $4.23B | $59.83B | $38.27B | $126.52B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $283M | $644M | $6.20B | $-2.12B | $21.41B |
| Gross Margin | 64.2% | 88.2% | 43.6% | 83.7% | 79.7% |
| Operating Margin | 37.9% | 31.9% | 15.8% | 6.9% | 19.4% |
| Forward P/E | 9.7x | 7.0x | 2.7x | 12.5x | 10.9x |
| Total Debt | $894M | $4.69B | $30.88B | $45.02B | $173.99B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $429M | $1.69B | $7.14B | $8.06B | $18.23B |
KYIV vs VEON vs VIV vs TEF vs T — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| VEON Ltd. (VEON) | 100 | 134.2 | +34.2% |
| Telefônica Brasil S… (VIV) | 100 | 168.5 | +68.5% |
| Telefónica, S.A. (TEF) | 100 | 84.0 | -16.0% |
| AT&T Inc. (T) | 100 | 108.3 | +8.3% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: KYIV vs VEON vs VIV vs TEF vs T
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
KYIV has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in quality and efficiency.
- 30.8% margin vs TEF's -5.5%
- 13.5% ROA vs TEF's -2.3%, ROIC 16.4% vs 2.9%
VEON is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 8.3%, EPS growth 115.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.3%
- 8.3% revenue growth vs KYIV's 0.4%
VIV is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- 69.9% 10Y total return vs T's 39.3%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.56, Low D/E 44.8%, current ratio 1.00x
- Lower P/E (2.7x vs 10.9x)
- +58.9% vs TEF's -3.3%
TEF ranks third and is worth considering specifically for income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.22, yield 8.5%
- Beta 0.22, yield 8.5%, current ratio 0.87x
- Beta 0.22 vs KYIV's 1.63
- 8.5% yield, vs T's 4.5%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Among these 5 stocks, T doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 8.3% revenue growth vs KYIV's 0.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (2.7x vs 10.9x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 30.8% margin vs TEF's -5.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.22 vs KYIV's 1.63 | |
| Dividends | 8.5% yield, vs T's 4.5%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +58.9% vs TEF's -3.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 13.5% ROA vs TEF's -2.3%, ROIC 16.4% vs 2.9% |
KYIV vs VEON vs VIV vs TEF vs T — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
KYIV vs VEON vs VIV vs TEF vs T — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
KYIV leads in 1 of 6 categories
TEF leads 1 • VIV leads 1 • VEON leads 0 • T leads 0 • 3 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
KYIV leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
T is the larger business by revenue, generating $126.5B annually — 137.7x KYIV's $919M. KYIV is the more profitable business, keeping 30.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to TEF's -5.5%. On growth, VIV holds the edge at +8.7% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $919M | $4.2B | $59.8B | $38.3B | $126.5B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $2.1B | $24.5B | $12.3B | $45.1B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $644M | $6.2B | -$2.1B | $21.4B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $590M | $11.3B | $4.0B | $10.6B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +64.2% | +88.2% | +43.6% | +83.7% | +79.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +37.9% | +31.9% | +15.8% | +6.9% | +19.4% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +30.8% | +15.2% | +10.4% | -5.5% | +16.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +19.8% | +14.0% | +18.9% | +10.5% | +8.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +7.5% | +8.7% | -6.6% | +2.9% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -164.7% | +11.1% | — | -11.5% |
Valuation Metrics
TEF leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 8.3x trailing earnings, T trades at a 57% valuation discount to VIV's 19.2x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, VEON's 4.0x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than T's 7.4x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $3.2B | $3.4B | $23.6B | $24.4B | $176.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $3.7B | $6.5B | $28.4B | $68.0B | $331.9B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 11.36x | 8.73x | 19.22x | -65.09x | 8.30x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 9.74x | 6.96x | 2.72x | 12.47x | 10.91x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 3.23x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 7.22x | 3.98x | 5.94x | 5.15x | 7.37x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.51x | 0.86x | 1.99x | 0.50x | 1.40x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.99x | 2.88x | 1.70x | 0.91x | 1.41x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 17.72x | 6.60x | 10.52x | 3.98x | 9.06x |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — KYIV and VEON each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
VEON delivers a 44.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $45 in annual profit, vs $-10 for TEF. VIV carries lower financial leverage with a 0.45x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to VEON's 3.73x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), VIV scores 7/9 vs KYIV's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +28.8% | +44.5% | +9.1% | -9.9% | +16.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +13.5% | +7.7% | +4.9% | -2.3% | +5.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +16.4% | +19.4% | +7.6% | +2.9% | +6.7% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +22.9% | +24.5% | +8.7% | +3.1% | +6.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.83x | 3.73x | 0.45x | 1.98x | 1.35x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $465M | $3.0B | $23.7B | $37.0B | $155.8B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $429M | $1.7B | $7.1B | $8.1B | $18.2B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $894M | $4.7B | $30.9B | $45.0B | $174.0B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 4.24x | 2.24x | 3.90x | 0.80x | 4.97x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
VIV leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in VIV five years ago would be worth $20,810 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $11,561 for VEON. Over the past 12 months, VIV leads with a +58.9% total return vs TEF's -3.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors VEON at 38.9% vs TEF's 8.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +5.3% | -5.1% | +23.0% | +8.3% | +5.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +33.9% | +0.6% | +58.9% | -3.3% | -2.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | +168.0% | +90.6% | +28.0% | +67.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | +15.6% | +108.1% | +26.6% | +30.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | -17.9% | +69.9% | -19.7% | +39.3% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +10.2% | +38.9% | +24.0% | +8.6% | +18.8% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — VIV and T each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
T is the less volatile stock with a -0.25 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than KYIV's 1.63 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. VIV currently trades 85.7% from its 52-week high vs TEF's 75.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.63x | 1.47x | 0.56x | 0.22x | -0.25x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $16.48 | $64.00 | $17.25 | $5.72 | $29.79 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $9.29 | $34.55 | $9.41 | $3.67 | $22.95 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +84.8% | +78.1% | +85.7% | +75.7% | +84.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 77.3 | 47.8 | 36.7 | 70.2 | 33.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 765K | 120K | 1.0M | 516K | 33.1M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — TEF and T each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: VEON as "Buy", VIV as "Hold", TEF as "Buy", T as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 48.0% upside for VEON (target: $74) vs 11.6% for VIV (target: $17). For income investors, TEF offers the higher dividend yield at 8.50% vs VIV's 1.83%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Hold | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $17.50 | $74.00 | $16.50 | — | $29.42 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 13 | 12 | 20 | 62 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +1.8% | +8.5% | +4.5% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $1.33 | $0.31 | $1.14 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.2% | +3.2% | 0.0% | +2.6% |
KYIV leads in 1 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow). TEF leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 3 tied.
KYIV vs VEON vs VIV vs TEF vs T: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T a better buy right now?
For growth investors, VEON Ltd.
(VEON) is the stronger pick with 8. 3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 4% for Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV). AT&T Inc. (T) offers the better valuation at 8. 3x trailing P/E (10. 9x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate VEON Ltd. (VEON) a "Buy" — based on 13 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T?
On trailing P/E, AT&T Inc.
(T) is the cheapest at 8. 3x versus Telefônica Brasil S. A. at 19. 2x. On forward P/E, Telefônica Brasil S. A. is actually cheaper at 2. 7x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T?
Over the past 5 years, Telefônica Brasil S.
A. (VIV) delivered a total return of +108. 1%, compared to +15. 6% for VEON Ltd. (VEON). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: VIV returned +69. 9% versus TEF's -19. 7%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), AT&T Inc.
(T) is the lower-risk stock at -0. 25β versus Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares's 1. 63β — meaning KYIV is approximately -750% more volatile than T relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Telefônica Brasil S. A. (VIV) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 45% versus 4% for VEON Ltd. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), VEON Ltd.
(VEON) is pulling ahead at 8. 3% versus 0. 4% for Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: VEON Ltd. grew EPS 115. 9% year-over-year, compared to 0. 8% for Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares. Over a 3-year CAGR, VIV leads at 6. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T?
Kyivstar Group Ltd.
Common Shares (KYIV) is the more profitable company, earning 30. 8% net margin versus -0. 1% for Telefónica, S. A. — meaning it keeps 30. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: KYIV leads at 37. 9% versus 5. 8% for TEF. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — VEON leads at 87. 1%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Telefônica Brasil S.
A. (VIV) trades at 2. 7x forward P/E versus 12. 5x for Telefónica, S. A. — 9. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for VEON: 48. 0% to $74. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T?
In this comparison, TEF (8.
5% yield), T (4. 5% yield), VIV (1. 8% yield) pay a dividend. KYIV, VEON do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is KYIV or VEON or VIV or TEF or T better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, AT&T Inc.
(T) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0. 25), 4. 5% yield). Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV) carries a higher beta of 1. 63 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (T: +39. 3%, KYIV: +33. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between KYIV and VEON and VIV and TEF and T?
Both stocks operate in the Communication Services sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: KYIV is a small-cap deep-value stock; VEON is a small-cap deep-value stock; VIV is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; TEF is a mid-cap income-oriented stock; T is a mid-cap deep-value stock. VIV, TEF, T pay a dividend while KYIV, VEON do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
- Sector: Communication Services
- Market Cap > $100B
- Gross Margin > 50%
- Dividend Yield > 3.3%
- Sector: Communication Services
- Market Cap > $100B
- Net Margin > 10%
- Dividend Yield > 1.8%
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.