Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
LBRX vs INVA vs PRGO vs SAVA
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Biotechnology
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Biotechnology
LBRX vs INVA vs PRGO vs SAVA — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | Biotechnology |
| Market Cap | $110M | $1.68B | $1.54B | $94M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $424M | $4.18B | $0.00 |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-30M | $504M | $-1.82B | $-106M |
| Gross Margin | — | 76.2% | 34.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 14.8% | -4.1% | — |
| Forward P/E | — | 7.3x | 5.3x | — |
| Total Debt | $4M | $269M | $3.97B | $0.00 |
| Cash & Equiv. | $23M | $551M | $532M | $129M |
LBRX vs INVA vs PRGO vs SAVA — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) | 100 | 162.8 | +62.8% |
| Perrigo Company plc (PRGO) | 100 | 20.3 | -79.7% |
| Cassava Sciences, I… (SAVA) | 100 | 745.8 | +645.8% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: LBRX vs INVA vs PRGO vs SAVA
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
LBRX is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +79.9% vs PRGO's -54.5%
INVA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 18.5%, EPS growth 8.2%, 3Y rev CAGR 8.7%
- 111.5% 10Y total return vs LBRX's 79.9%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.11, Low D/E 22.9%, current ratio 14.64x
- Beta 0.11, current ratio 14.64x
PRGO is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability is your priority.
- Dividend streak 10 yrs, beta 1.21, yield 10.3%
- Better valuation composite
- 10.3% yield; 10-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
SAVA lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 18.5% revenue growth vs SAVA's -5.4% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 118.9% margin vs PRGO's -43.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.11 vs SAVA's 1.99 | |
| Dividends | 10.3% yield; 10-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +79.9% vs PRGO's -54.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 32.4% ROA vs SAVA's -75.3%, ROIC 14.2% vs -6.3% |
LBRX vs INVA vs PRGO vs SAVA — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
LBRX vs INVA vs PRGO vs SAVA — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
INVA leads in 2 of 6 categories
PRGO leads 2 • LBRX leads 1 • SAVA leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
INVA leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
PRGO and SAVA operate at a comparable scale, with $4.2B and $0 in trailing revenue. INVA is the more profitable business, keeping 118.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to PRGO's -43.5%. On growth, INVA holds the edge at +10.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $424M | $4.2B | $0 |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$33M | $86M | $58M | -$110M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$30M | $504M | -$1.8B | -$106M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$27M | $181M | $108M | -$84M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +76.2% | +34.2% | — |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | +14.8% | -4.1% | — |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | +118.9% | -43.5% | — |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | +42.6% | +2.6% | — |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +10.6% | -7.2% | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +4.0% | -56.4% | +62.1% |
Valuation Metrics
PRGO leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
On an enterprise value basis, INVA's 6.8x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than PRGO's 7.3x.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $110M | $1.7B | $1.5B | $94M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $91M | $1.4B | $5.0B | -$34M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -1.75x | 6.89x | -1.08x | -3.76x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 7.26x | 5.25x | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.67x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 6.85x | 7.31x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 3.95x | 0.36x | — |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 1.64x | 0.52x | 0.63x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 8.57x | 10.60x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
INVA leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
INVA delivers a 47.6% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $-96 for SAVA. INVA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.23x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to PRGO's 1.35x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), INVA scores 5/9 vs SAVA's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -71.9% | +47.6% | -50.7% | -95.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -27.6% | +32.4% | -19.8% | -75.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +14.2% | +3.7% | -6.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -189.4% | +12.4% | +4.3% | -99.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.23x | 1.35x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$19M | -$282M | $3.4B | -$129M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $23M | $551M | $532M | $129M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $4M | $269M | $4.0B | $0 |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 63.45x | -7.20x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
LBRX leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in INVA five years ago would be worth $18,383 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $3,611 for PRGO. Over the past 12 months, LBRX leads with a +79.9% total return vs PRGO's -54.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors LBRX at 21.6% vs PRGO's -25.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +52.3% | +14.4% | -17.9% | -6.5% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +79.9% | +22.2% | -54.5% | +6.8% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +79.9% | +79.5% | -58.8% | -48.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +79.9% | +83.8% | -63.9% | -63.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +79.9% | +111.5% | -77.2% | -17.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +21.6% | +21.5% | -25.6% | -19.7% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — LBRX and INVA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
INVA is the less volatile stock with a 0.11 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than SAVA's 1.99 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. LBRX currently trades 93.0% from its 52-week high vs PRGO's 39.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.65x | 0.11x | 1.21x | 1.99x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $33.47 | $25.15 | $28.44 | $4.98 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $13.36 | $16.52 | $9.23 | $1.75 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +93.0% | +90.4% | +39.1% | +39.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 65.0 | 41.3 | 45.1 | 46.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 244K | 594K | 3.1M | 795K |
Analyst Outlook
PRGO leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: LBRX as "Buy", INVA as "Buy", PRGO as "Hold", SAVA as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 225.5% upside for PRGO (target: $36) vs 22.1% for LBRX (target: $38). PRGO is the only dividend payer here at 10.34% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $38.00 | $40.00 | $36.20 | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 1 | 10 | 36 | 12 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +10.3% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $1.15 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
INVA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). PRGO leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.
LBRX vs INVA vs PRGO vs SAVA: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is the stronger pick with 18. 5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -2. 8% for Perrigo Company plc (PRGO). Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) offers the better valuation at 6. 9x trailing P/E (7. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate LB Pharmaceuticals Inc Common Stock (LBRX) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA?
On forward P/E, Perrigo Company plc is actually cheaper at 5.
3x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA?
Over the past 5 years, Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) delivered a total return of +83. 8%, compared to -63. 9% for Perrigo Company plc (PRGO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: INVA returned +111. 5% versus PRGO's -77. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 11β versus Cassava Sciences, Inc. 's 1. 99β — meaning SAVA is approximately 1648% more volatile than INVA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 23% versus 135% for Perrigo Company plc — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is pulling ahead at 18. 5% versus -2. 8% for Perrigo Company plc (PRGO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Innoviva, Inc. grew EPS 816. 7% year-over-year, compared to -907. 3% for LB Pharmaceuticals Inc Common Stock. Over a 3-year CAGR, INVA leads at 8. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA?
Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is the more profitable company, earning 63. 8% net margin versus -33. 5% for Perrigo Company plc — meaning it keeps 63. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: INVA leads at 38. 5% versus 0. 0% for SAVA. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — INVA leads at 72. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Perrigo Company plc (PRGO) trades at 5.
3x forward P/E versus 7. 3x for Innoviva, Inc. — 2. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for PRGO: 225. 5% to $36. 20.
08Which pays a better dividend — LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA?
In this comparison, PRGO (10.
3% yield) pays a dividend. LBRX, INVA, SAVA do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is LBRX or INVA or PRGO or SAVA better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 11), +111. 5% 10Y return). Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) carries a higher beta of 1. 99 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (INVA: +111. 5%, SAVA: -17. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between LBRX and INVA and PRGO and SAVA?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: LBRX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; INVA is a small-cap high-growth stock; PRGO is a small-cap income-oriented stock; SAVA is a small-cap quality compounder stock. PRGO pays a dividend while LBRX, INVA, SAVA do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.