Specialty Retail
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
NPT vs CHNR vs CLPS vs RCON vs SOS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Waste Management
Information Technology Services
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Software - Infrastructure
NPT vs CHNR vs CLPS vs RCON vs SOS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Specialty Retail | Waste Management | Information Technology Services | Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | Software - Infrastructure |
| Market Cap | $28M | $39M | $27M | $15M | $3M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $673M | $0.00 | $299M | $66M | $346M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $954K | $-14M | $-4M | $-43M | $-24M |
| Gross Margin | 0.7% | — | 22.8% | 23.0% | 3.7% |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% | — | -1.4% | -86.5% | -9.5% |
| Forward P/E | 29.9x | — | — | — | — |
| Total Debt | $26M | $0.00 | $34M | $34M | $0.00 |
| Cash & Equiv. | $273K | $3M | $28M | $99M | $237M |
NPT vs CHNR vs CLPS vs RCON vs SOS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| China Natural Resou… (CHNR) | 100 | 12.3 | -87.7% |
| CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) | 100 | 50.8 | -49.2% |
| Recon Technology, L… (RCON) | 100 | 2.3 | -97.7% |
| SOS Limited (SOS) | 100 | 0.1 | -99.9% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: NPT vs CHNR vs CLPS vs RCON vs SOS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
NPT is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.
- -73.9% 10Y total return vs CLPS's -77.7%
- 0.1% margin vs RCON's -64.3%
- 1.2% ROA vs RCON's -8.0%, ROIC 0.9% vs -10.6%
CHNR lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
CLPS carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.19, yield 13.9%
- Beta 0.19, yield 13.9%, current ratio 1.58x
- Beta 0.19 vs NPT's 2.46, lower leverage
- 13.9% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend
RCON is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.49, Low D/E 7.6%, current ratio 5.88x
SOS ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 150.4%, EPS growth -82.3%, 3Y rev CAGR -7.3%
- 150.4% revenue growth vs CHNR's -100.0%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 150.4% revenue growth vs CHNR's -100.0% | |
| Quality / Margins | 0.1% margin vs RCON's -64.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.19 vs NPT's 2.46, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 13.9% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | -6.9% vs SOS's -84.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 1.2% ROA vs RCON's -8.0%, ROIC 0.9% vs -10.6% |
NPT vs CHNR vs CLPS vs RCON vs SOS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
NPT vs CHNR vs CLPS vs RCON vs SOS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
CLPS leads in 3 of 6 categories
NPT leads 2 • SOS leads 1 • CHNR leads 0 • RCON leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NPT leads this category, winning 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NPT and CHNR operate at a comparable scale, with $673M and $0 in trailing revenue. NPT is the more profitable business, keeping 0.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to RCON's -64.3%. On growth, SOS holds the edge at +48.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $673M | $0 | $299M | $66M | $346M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | -$12M | -$1M | -$54M | -$15M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$14M | -$4M | -$43M | -$24M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | -$6M | $0 | -$44M | -$141.0B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +0.7% | — | +22.8% | +23.0% | +3.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +0.1% | — | -1.4% | -86.5% | -9.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +0.1% | — | -1.3% | -64.3% | -7.0% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -9.5% | — | -2.3% | -65.9% | -407.3% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | +15.3% | +2.6% | +48.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +91.3% | +75.8% | +35.7% | +33.3% |
Valuation Metrics
SOS leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $28M | $39M | $27M | $15M | $3M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $54M | $38M | $32M | $6M | -$234M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 29.91x | -82.34x | -3.65x | -1.09x | -0.24x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 54.31x | — | — | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 0.04x | — | 0.16x | 1.54x | 0.01x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.88x | 2.98x | 0.45x | 0.10x | 0.01x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
NPT leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
NPT delivers a 2.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $3 in annual profit, vs $-16 for CHNR. RCON carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to NPT's 0.80x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), NPT scores 5/9 vs CLPS's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +2.9% | -15.7% | -6.1% | -9.2% | -5.6% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +1.2% | -5.3% | -3.2% | -8.0% | -4.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +0.9% | -0.0% | -7.9% | -10.6% | -9.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +2.0% | -0.0% | -9.8% | -11.8% | -5.0% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.80x | — | 0.59x | 0.08x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $26M | -$3M | $6M | -$64M | -$237M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $272,895 | $3M | $28M | $99M | $237M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $26M | $0 | $34M | $34M | $0 |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 1.40x | -263.29x | — | -372.30x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
CLPS leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CLPS five years ago would be worth $3,289 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $4 for SOS. Over the past 12 months, CLPS leads with a -6.9% total return vs SOS's -84.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CLPS at 1.5% vs SOS's -74.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -75.5% | +13.6% | -5.9% | -51.6% | -26.7% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -73.9% | -10.7% | -6.9% | -60.3% | -84.1% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -73.9% | -78.2% | +4.4% | -89.7% | -98.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -73.9% | -92.6% | -67.1% | -99.5% | -100.0% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -73.9% | -94.3% | -77.7% | -99.3% | -100.0% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -36.1% | -39.8% | +1.5% | -53.1% | -74.2% |
Risk & Volatility
CLPS leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
CLPS is the less volatile stock with a 0.19 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than NPT's 2.46 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CLPS currently trades 50.5% from its 52-week high vs NPT's 5.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.46x | 1.10x | 0.19x | 0.49x | 1.99x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $22.38 | $8.20 | $1.88 | $7.16 | $9.62 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $1.25 | $3.16 | $0.80 | $0.73 | $0.90 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +5.7% | +48.8% | +50.5% | +10.5% | +11.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 33.8 | 51.0 | 47.7 | 34.2 | 46.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.1M | 890K | 15K | 77K | 118K |
Analyst Outlook
CLPS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
CLPS is the only dividend payer here at 13.92% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — | — | — | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +13.9% | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 0 | 3 | 1 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $0.13 | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +43.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
CLPS leads in 3 of 6 categories (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility). NPT leads in 2 (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency).
NPT vs CHNR vs CLPS vs RCON vs SOS: Key Questions Answered
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is NPT or CHNR or CLPS or RCON or SOS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, SOS Limited (SOS) is the stronger pick with 150.
4% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -3. 7% for Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON). Texxon Holding Limited Ordinary shares (NPT) offers the better valuation at 29. 9x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — NPT or CHNR or CLPS or RCON or SOS?
Over the past 5 years, CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) delivered a total return of -67.
1%, compared to -100. 0% for SOS Limited (SOS). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NPT returned -73. 9% versus SOS's -100. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — NPT or CHNR or CLPS or RCON or SOS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
19β versus Texxon Holding Limited Ordinary shares's 2. 46β — meaning NPT is approximately 1162% more volatile than CLPS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 80% for Texxon Holding Limited Ordinary shares — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — NPT or CHNR or CLPS or RCON or SOS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), SOS Limited (SOS) is pulling ahead at 150.
4% versus -3. 7% for Recon Technology, Ltd. (RCON). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: China Natural Resources, Inc. grew EPS 95. 9% year-over-year, compared to -82. 3% for SOS Limited. Over a 3-year CAGR, CLPS leads at 2. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — NPT or CHNR or CLPS or RCON or SOS?
Texxon Holding Limited Ordinary shares (NPT) is the more profitable company, earning 0.
1% net margin versus -64. 3% for Recon Technology, Ltd. — meaning it keeps 0. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NPT leads at 0. 1% versus -86. 5% for RCON. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — RCON leads at 23. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — NPT or CHNR or CLPS or RCON or SOS?
In this comparison, CLPS (13.
9% yield) pays a dividend. NPT, CHNR, RCON, SOS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
07Is NPT or CHNR or CLPS or RCON or SOS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
19), 13. 9% yield). SOS Limited (SOS) carries a higher beta of 1. 99 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (CLPS: -77. 7%, SOS: -100. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between NPT and CHNR and CLPS and RCON and SOS?
These companies operate in different sectors (NPT (Consumer Cyclical) and CHNR (Industrials) and CLPS (Technology) and RCON (Energy) and SOS (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: NPT is a small-cap high-growth stock; CHNR is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CLPS is a small-cap high-growth stock; RCON is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SOS is a small-cap high-growth stock. CLPS pays a dividend while NPT, CHNR, RCON, SOS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.