Medical - Equipment & Services
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
PFSA vs TNDM vs DXCM vs PODD
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Medical - Devices
Medical - Devices
Medical - Devices
PFSA vs TNDM vs DXCM vs PODD — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Medical - Equipment & Services | Medical - Devices | Medical - Devices | Medical - Devices |
| Market Cap | $549K | $1.01B | $23.59B | $11.12B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $1.03B | $4.82B | $2.90B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-41M | $-95M | $930M | $303M |
| Gross Margin | — | 54.9% | 61.8% | 71.0% |
| Operating Margin | — | -7.9% | 21.4% | 17.5% |
| Forward P/E | — | — | 23.7x | 24.5x |
| Total Debt | $48M | $444M | $1.39B | $1.05B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $191K | $91M | $918M | $716M |
PFSA vs TNDM vs DXCM vs PODD — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Car… (TNDM) | 100 | 17.7 | -82.3% |
| DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) | 100 | 64.6 | -35.4% |
| Insulet Corporation (PODD) | 100 | 84.0 | -16.0% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: PFSA vs TNDM vs DXCM vs PODD
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
PFSA plays a supporting role in this comparison — it may shine differently against other peers.
TNDM lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
DXCM carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for value and quality.
- Better valuation composite
- 19.3% margin vs PFSA's -144.0%
- -28.1% vs PFSA's -99.8%
- 13.4% ROA vs PFSA's -9.6%
PODD is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and growth exposure is your priority.
- beta 0.55
- Rev growth 30.7%, EPS growth -39.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 27.5%
- 480.2% 10Y total return vs DXCM's 299.9%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.55, Low D/E 69.4%, current ratio 2.78x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 30.7% revenue growth vs PFSA's -44.0% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 19.3% margin vs PFSA's -144.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.55 vs PFSA's 2.99 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | -28.1% vs PFSA's -99.8% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 13.4% ROA vs PFSA's -9.6% |
PFSA vs TNDM vs DXCM vs PODD — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
PFSA vs TNDM vs DXCM vs PODD — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
DXCM leads in 2 of 6 categories
TNDM leads 1 • PFSA leads 0 • PODD leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — DXCM and PODD each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
DXCM and PFSA operate at a comparable scale, with $4.8B and $0 in trailing revenue. DXCM is the more profitable business, keeping 19.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to TNDM's -9.2%. On growth, PODD holds the edge at +33.9% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $1.0B | $4.8B | $2.9B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$31M | -$68M | $1.2B | $582M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$41M | -$95M | $930M | $303M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$12M | -$4M | $1.4B | $412M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +54.9% | +61.8% | +71.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | -7.9% | +21.4% | +17.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -9.2% | +19.3% | +10.4% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | -0.4% | +29.7% | +14.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +5.5% | +15.0% | +33.9% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +45.7% | +84.8% | +88.9% | +160.0% |
Valuation Metrics
TNDM leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 29.3x trailing earnings, DXCM trades at a 36% valuation discount to PODD's 45.5x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), PODD offers better value at 0.44x vs DXCM's 2.79x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $548,941 | $1.0B | $23.6B | $11.1B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $49M | $1.4B | $24.1B | $11.5B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -0.02x | -4.83x | 29.25x | 45.53x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | 23.71x | 24.45x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 2.79x | 0.44x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | 20.68x | 19.52x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 0.99x | 5.06x | 4.11x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 6.37x | 9.03x | 7.52x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 21.90x | 29.45x |
Profitability & Efficiency
DXCM leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
DXCM delivers a 33.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $34 in annual profit, vs $-68 for TNDM. DXCM carries lower financial leverage with a 0.51x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to TNDM's 2.86x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), DXCM scores 8/9 vs TNDM's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -68.3% | +33.8% | +21.4% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -9.6% | -10.0% | +13.4% | +9.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -10.0% | +18.7% | +20.1% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | -11.5% | +23.5% | +18.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 7 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 2.86x | 0.51x | 0.69x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $48M | $354M | $472M | $335M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $191,000 | $91M | $918M | $716M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $48M | $444M | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -10.77x | -19.88x | 57.21x | 10.11x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
DXCM leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in DXCM five years ago would be worth $7,334 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $24 for PFSA. Over the past 12 months, DXCM leads with a -28.1% total return vs PFSA's -99.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors DXCM at -20.5% vs PFSA's -86.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -94.1% | -31.8% | -8.1% | -44.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -99.8% | -37.4% | -28.1% | -50.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -99.8% | -55.4% | -49.8% | -52.0% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -99.8% | -81.6% | -26.7% | -29.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -99.8% | -78.9% | +299.9% | +480.2% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -86.7% | -23.6% | -20.5% | -21.7% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — DXCM and PODD each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
PODD is the less volatile stock with a 0.55 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than PFSA's 2.99 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. DXCM currently trades 67.9% from its 52-week high vs PFSA's 0.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.99x | 1.21x | 0.92x | 0.55x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $412.50 | $29.65 | $89.98 | $354.88 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.10 | $9.98 | $54.11 | $148.31 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +0.1% | +49.5% | +67.9% | +44.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 37.7 | 29.5 | 40.9 | 29.0 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 5.7M | 1.9M | 4.0M | 1.1M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: TNDM as "Buy", DXCM as "Buy", PODD as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 116.3% upside for TNDM (target: $32) vs 32.3% for DXCM (target: $81).
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $31.77 | $80.88 | $246.17 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 39 | 52 | 50 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +2.1% | +0.5% |
DXCM leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). TNDM leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
PFSA vs TNDM vs DXCM vs PODD: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Insulet Corporation (PODD) is the stronger pick with 30.
7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 7. 9% for Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. (TNDM). DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) offers the better valuation at 29. 3x trailing P/E (23. 7x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. (TNDM) a "Buy" — based on 39 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD?
On trailing P/E, DexCom, Inc.
(DXCM) is the cheapest at 29. 3x versus Insulet Corporation at 45. 5x. On forward P/E, DexCom, Inc. is actually cheaper at 23. 7x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Insulet Corporation wins at 0. 24x versus DexCom, Inc. 's 2. 26x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD?
Over the past 5 years, DexCom, Inc.
(DXCM) delivered a total return of -26. 7%, compared to -99. 8% for Profusa, Inc. Common Stock (PFSA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PODD returned +480. 2% versus PFSA's -99. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Insulet Corporation (PODD) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
55β versus Profusa, Inc. Common Stock's 2. 99β — meaning PFSA is approximately 439% more volatile than PODD relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 51% versus 3% for Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Insulet Corporation (PODD) is pulling ahead at 30.
7% versus 7. 9% for Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. (TNDM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: DexCom, Inc. grew EPS 47. 2% year-over-year, compared to -106. 8% for Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, PODD leads at 27. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD?
DexCom, Inc.
(DXCM) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 9% net margin versus -20. 2% for Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. — meaning it keeps 17. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: DXCM leads at 19. 6% versus -7. 7% for TNDM. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — PODD leads at 71. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Insulet Corporation (PODD) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 24x versus DexCom, Inc. 's 2. 26x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) trades at 23. 7x forward P/E versus 24. 5x for Insulet Corporation — 0. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for TNDM: 116. 3% to $31. 77.
08Which pays a better dividend — PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is PFSA or TNDM or DXCM or PODD better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Insulet Corporation (PODD) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
55), +480. 2% 10Y return). Profusa, Inc. Common Stock (PFSA) carries a higher beta of 2. 99 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (PODD: +480. 2%, PFSA: -99. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between PFSA and TNDM and DXCM and PODD?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: PFSA is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TNDM is a small-cap quality compounder stock; DXCM is a mid-cap high-growth stock; PODD is a mid-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.