Semiconductors
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
Q vs AVT vs ARW vs SNX vs BHE
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Technology Distributors
Technology Distributors
Technology Distributors
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Q vs AVT vs ARW vs SNX vs BHE — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Semiconductors | Technology Distributors | Technology Distributors | Technology Distributors | Hardware, Equipment & Parts |
| Market Cap | $35.30B | $6.72B | $10.29B | $18.64B | $2.99B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $4.95B | $24.96B | $33.51B | $62.51B | $2.70B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $661M | $214M | $727M | $828M | $34M |
| Gross Margin | 31.6% | 10.5% | 11.3% | 6.5% | 10.1% |
| Operating Margin | 15.4% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 4.1% |
| Forward P/E | 44.3x | 16.0x | 11.4x | 13.8x | 30.2x |
| Total Debt | $4.98B | $2.88B | $3.09B | $4.61B | $408M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $915M | $192M | $306M | $2.44B | $322M |
Q vs AVT vs ARW vs SNX vs BHE — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avnet, Inc. (AVT) | 100 | 301.4 | +201.4% |
| Arrow Electronics, … (ARW) | 100 | 291.6 | +191.6% |
| TD SYNNEX Corporati… (SNX) | 100 | 432.2 | +332.2% |
| Benchmark Electroni… (BHE) | 100 | 393.5 | +293.5% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: Q vs AVT vs ARW vs SNX vs BHE
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
Q has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in quality and efficiency.
- 13.4% margin vs AVT's 0.9%
- 5.0% ROA vs BHE's 1.7%, ROIC 6.8% vs 6.7%
AVT is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- Dividend streak 12 yrs, beta 1.28, yield 1.6%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.28, Low D/E 57.4%, current ratio 2.43x
- Beta 1.28, yield 1.6%, current ratio 2.43x
- Beta 1.28 vs Q's 2.65, lower leverage
ARW ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure and valuation efficiency.
- Rev growth 10.5%, EPS growth 49.9%, 3Y rev CAGR -6.0%
- PEG 1.42 vs BHE's 2.45
- 10.5% revenue growth vs AVT's -6.6%
- Lower P/E (11.4x vs 30.2x), PEG 1.42 vs 2.45
Among these 5 stocks, SNX doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
BHE is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 343.6% 10Y total return vs SNX's 5.0%
- +130.0% vs AVT's +59.5%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 10.5% revenue growth vs AVT's -6.6% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (11.4x vs 30.2x), PEG 1.42 vs 2.45 | |
| Quality / Margins | 13.4% margin vs AVT's 0.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.28 vs Q's 2.65, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 1.6% yield, 12-year raise streak, vs SNX's 0.8%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +130.0% vs AVT's +59.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 5.0% ROA vs BHE's 1.7%, ROIC 6.8% vs 6.7% |
Q vs AVT vs ARW vs SNX vs BHE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Q vs AVT vs ARW vs SNX vs BHE — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
Q leads in 1 of 6 categories
ARW leads 1 • BHE leads 1 • AVT leads 1 • SNX leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Q leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
SNX is the larger business by revenue, generating $62.5B annually — 23.1x BHE's $2.7B. Q is the more profitable business, keeping 13.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AVT's 0.9%. On growth, ARW holds the edge at +39.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $5.0B | $25.0B | $33.5B | $62.5B | $2.7B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $1.0B | $781M | $1.2B | $1.9B | $157M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $661M | $214M | $727M | $828M | $34M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $898M | $33M | $378M | $1.4B | $87M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +31.6% | +10.5% | +11.3% | +6.5% | +10.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +15.4% | +2.7% | +3.2% | +2.4% | +4.1% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +13.4% | +0.9% | +2.2% | +1.3% | +1.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +18.1% | +0.1% | +1.1% | +2.2% | +3.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +17.6% | +33.9% | +39.0% | +9.7% | +7.2% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -21.9% | +12.9% | +2.0% | +32.8% | +2.6% |
Valuation Metrics
ARW leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 18.4x trailing earnings, ARW trades at a 85% valuation discount to BHE's 122.6x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), ARW offers better value at 2.30x vs BHE's 9.93x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $35.3B | $6.7B | $10.3B | $18.6B | $3.0B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $39.4B | $9.4B | $13.1B | $20.8B | $3.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 51.02x | 29.86x | 18.43x | 23.21x | 122.62x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 44.31x | 16.02x | 11.43x | 13.79x | 30.18x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 2.30x | — | 9.93x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 28.32x | 12.58x | 12.15x | 11.34x | 20.22x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 7.42x | 0.30x | 0.33x | 0.30x | 1.13x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 4.79x | 1.43x | 1.58x | 2.25x | 2.75x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 35.73x | 11.65x | — | 13.42x | 35.02x |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — SNX and BHE each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ARW delivers a 11.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $11 in annual profit, vs $3 for BHE. BHE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.37x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to Q's 0.68x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), AVT scores 6/9 vs Q's 4/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +7.5% | +4.3% | +11.0% | +9.8% | +3.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +5.0% | +1.7% | +2.6% | +2.4% | +1.7% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.8% | +6.0% | +7.6% | +9.9% | +6.7% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +8.4% | +7.9% | +9.7% | +10.8% | +7.2% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.68x | 0.57x | 0.46x | 0.55x | 0.37x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $4.1B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.2B | $86M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $915M | $192M | $306M | $2.4B | $322M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $5.0B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $4.6B | $408M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 4.31x | 2.80x | 6.46x | 3.96x | 6.00x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
BHE leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in BHE five years ago would be worth $30,057 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $17,681 for Q. Over the past 12 months, BHE leads with a +130.0% total return vs AVT's +59.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors BHE at 58.4% vs ARW's 19.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +98.2% | +67.1% | +78.2% | +51.1% | +90.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +76.8% | +59.5% | +65.5% | +89.0% | +130.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +76.8% | +108.2% | +69.1% | +168.5% | +297.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +76.8% | +113.2% | +78.5% | +107.0% | +200.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +76.8% | +136.1% | +233.9% | +503.9% | +343.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +20.9% | +27.7% | +19.1% | +39.0% | +58.4% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — Q and AVT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
AVT is the less volatile stock with a 1.28 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than Q's 2.65 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. Q currently trades 99.9% from its 52-week high vs BHE's 95.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.65x | 1.28x | 1.34x | 1.43x | 1.71x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $168.51 | $84.72 | $206.01 | $242.49 | $87.73 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $70.50 | $44.25 | $101.79 | $118.35 | $34.44 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +99.9% | +96.9% | +97.8% | +95.2% | +95.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 67.7 | 69.4 | 79.1 | 76.8 | 77.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.7M | 1.0M | 574K | 743K | 376K |
Analyst Outlook
AVT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: Q as "Buy", AVT as "Hold", ARW as "Hold", SNX as "Buy", BHE as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 3.4% upside for ARW (target: $208) vs -16.4% for Q (target: $141). For income investors, AVT offers the higher dividend yield at 1.58% vs SNX's 0.77%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Hold | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $140.80 | $79.33 | $208.33 | $195.00 | $86.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 3 | 20 | 17 | 24 | 9 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.0% | +1.6% | — | +0.8% | +0.8% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.06 | $1.30 | — | $1.78 | $0.67 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +4.5% | +1.6% | +3.4% | +0.9% |
Q leads in 1 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow). ARW leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
Q vs AVT vs ARW vs SNX vs BHE: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Arrow Electronics, Inc.
(ARW) is the stronger pick with 10. 5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -6. 6% for Avnet, Inc. (AVT). Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) offers the better valuation at 18. 4x trailing P/E (11. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q) a "Buy" — based on 3 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE?
On trailing P/E, Arrow Electronics, Inc.
(ARW) is the cheapest at 18. 4x versus Benchmark Electronics, Inc. at 122. 6x. On forward P/E, Arrow Electronics, Inc. is actually cheaper at 11. 4x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Arrow Electronics, Inc. wins at 1. 42x versus Benchmark Electronics, Inc. 's 2. 45x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.
03Which is the better long-term investment — Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE?
Over the past 5 years, Benchmark Electronics, Inc.
(BHE) delivered a total return of +200. 6%, compared to +76. 8% for Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: SNX returned +503. 9% versus Q's +76. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Avnet, Inc.
(AVT) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 28β versus Qnity Electronics, Inc. 's 2. 65β — meaning Q is approximately 108% more volatile than AVT relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Benchmark Electronics, Inc. (BHE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 37% versus 68% for Qnity Electronics, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Arrow Electronics, Inc.
(ARW) is pulling ahead at 10. 5% versus -6. 6% for Avnet, Inc. (AVT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Arrow Electronics, Inc. grew EPS 49. 9% year-over-year, compared to -60. 5% for Benchmark Electronics, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, SNX leads at 0. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE?
Qnity Electronics, Inc.
(Q) is the more profitable company, earning 14. 6% net margin versus 0. 9% for Benchmark Electronics, Inc. — meaning it keeps 14. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: Q leads at 21. 3% versus 2. 3% for SNX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — Q leads at 41. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 42x versus Benchmark Electronics, Inc. 's 2. 45x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) trades at 11. 4x forward P/E versus 44. 3x for Qnity Electronics, Inc. — 32. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ARW: 3. 4% to $208. 33.
08Which pays a better dividend — Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE?
In this comparison, AVT (1.
6% yield), BHE (0. 8% yield), SNX (0. 8% yield) pay a dividend. Q, ARW do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is Q or AVT or ARW or SNX or BHE better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, TD SYNNEX Corporation (SNX) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0.
8% yield, +503. 9% 10Y return). Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q) carries a higher beta of 2. 65 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (SNX: +503. 9%, Q: +76. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between Q and AVT and ARW and SNX and BHE?
Both stocks operate in the Technology sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
AVT, SNX, BHE pay a dividend while Q, ARW do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.