Semiconductors
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
Q vs PLXS vs JBL vs AVT vs FLEX
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Technology Distributors
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Q vs PLXS vs JBL vs AVT vs FLEX — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Semiconductors | Hardware, Equipment & Parts | Hardware, Equipment & Parts | Technology Distributors | Hardware, Equipment & Parts |
| Market Cap | $35.30B | $7.08B | $37.70B | $6.72B | $51.36B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $4.95B | $4.31B | $32.67B | $24.96B | $26.84B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $661M | $188M | $809M | $214M | $852M |
| Gross Margin | 31.6% | 10.1% | 9.0% | 10.5% | 9.1% |
| Operating Margin | 15.4% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 2.7% | 4.9% |
| Forward P/E | 44.3x | 32.3x | 28.5x | 16.0x | 43.0x |
| Total Debt | $4.98B | $175M | $3.37B | $2.88B | $4.15B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $915M | $307M | $1.93B | $192M | $2.29B |
Q vs PLXS vs JBL vs AVT vs FLEX — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plexus Corp. (PLXS) | 100 | 411.8 | +311.8% |
| Jabil Inc. (JBL) | 100 | 1172.5 | +1072.5% |
| Avnet, Inc. (AVT) | 100 | 301.4 | +201.4% |
| Flex Ltd. (FLEX) | 100 | 1438.6 | +1338.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: Q vs PLXS vs JBL vs AVT vs FLEX
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
Q is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth and quality is your priority.
- 9.7% revenue growth vs AVT's -6.6%
- 13.4% margin vs AVT's 0.9%
PLXS ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 1.8%, EPS growth 56.1%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.9%
- 5.9% ROA vs AVT's 1.7%, ROIC 11.8% vs 6.0%
JBL is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and valuation efficiency.
- 19.8% 10Y total return vs FLEX's 10.5%
- PEG 0.37 vs PLXS's 3.31
AVT carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 12 yrs, beta 1.28, yield 1.6%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.28, Low D/E 57.4%, current ratio 2.43x
- Beta 1.28, yield 1.6%, current ratio 2.43x
- Lower P/E (16.0x vs 43.0x)
FLEX is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +241.7% vs AVT's +59.5%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 9.7% revenue growth vs AVT's -6.6% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (16.0x vs 43.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 13.4% margin vs AVT's 0.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.28 vs Q's 2.65, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 1.6% yield, 12-year raise streak, vs Q's 0.0%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +241.7% vs AVT's +59.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 5.9% ROA vs AVT's 1.7%, ROIC 11.8% vs 6.0% |
Q vs PLXS vs JBL vs AVT vs FLEX — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Q vs PLXS vs JBL vs AVT vs FLEX — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
AVT leads in 2 of 6 categories
Q leads 1 • PLXS leads 1 • FLEX leads 1 • JBL leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Q leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
JBL is the larger business by revenue, generating $32.7B annually — 7.6x PLXS's $4.3B. Q is the more profitable business, keeping 13.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AVT's 0.9%. On growth, AVT holds the edge at +33.9% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $5.0B | $4.3B | $32.7B | $25.0B | $26.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $1.0B | $261M | $2.0B | $781M | $1.7B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $661M | $188M | $809M | $214M | $852M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $898M | $76M | $1.5B | $33M | $1.2B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +31.6% | +10.1% | +9.0% | +10.5% | +9.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +15.4% | +5.2% | +4.3% | +2.7% | +4.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +13.4% | +4.4% | +2.5% | +0.9% | +3.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +18.1% | +1.8% | +4.5% | +0.1% | +4.3% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +17.6% | +18.7% | +23.1% | +33.9% | +7.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -21.9% | +29.1% | +96.2% | +12.9% | -4.5% |
Valuation Metrics
AVT leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 29.9x trailing earnings, AVT trades at a 55% valuation discount to FLEX's 66.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), JBL offers better value at 0.78x vs PLXS's 4.33x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $35.3B | $7.1B | $37.7B | $6.7B | $51.4B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $39.4B | $7.0B | $39.1B | $9.4B | $53.2B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 51.02x | 42.25x | 59.26x | 29.86x | 66.20x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 44.31x | 32.31x | 28.49x | 16.02x | 43.03x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 4.33x | 0.78x | — | 1.01x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 28.32x | 24.82x | 21.09x | 12.58x | 31.16x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 7.42x | 1.76x | 1.27x | 0.30x | 1.99x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 4.79x | 5.02x | 25.65x | 1.43x | 11.11x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 35.73x | 46.01x | 32.17x | 11.65x | 48.14x |
Profitability & Efficiency
PLXS leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
JBL delivers a 58.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $59 in annual profit, vs $4 for AVT. PLXS carries lower financial leverage with a 0.12x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to JBL's 2.22x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), PLXS scores 9/9 vs Q's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +7.5% | +12.8% | +58.8% | +4.3% | +16.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +5.0% | +5.9% | +4.2% | +1.7% | +4.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.8% | +11.8% | +30.9% | +6.0% | +13.0% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +8.4% | +12.9% | +22.7% | +7.9% | +12.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.68x | 0.12x | 2.22x | 0.57x | 0.83x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $4.1B | -$131M | $1.4B | $2.7B | $1.9B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $915M | $307M | $1.9B | $192M | $2.3B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $5.0B | $175M | $3.4B | $2.9B | $4.1B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 4.31x | 19.62x | 4.57x | 2.80x | 6.38x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
FLEX leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in FLEX five years ago would be worth $83,547 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $17,681 for Q. Over the past 12 months, FLEX leads with a +241.7% total return vs AVT's +59.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors FLEX at 80.9% vs Q's 20.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +98.2% | +73.7% | +46.0% | +67.1% | +119.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +76.8% | +101.3% | +117.1% | +59.5% | +241.7% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +76.8% | +206.2% | +342.0% | +108.2% | +491.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +76.8% | +181.1% | +592.3% | +113.2% | +735.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +76.8% | +523.4% | +1981.1% | +136.1% | +1050.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +20.9% | +45.2% | +64.1% | +27.7% | +80.9% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — Q and AVT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
AVT is the less volatile stock with a 1.28 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than Q's 2.65 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. Q currently trades 99.9% from its 52-week high vs JBL's 94.2% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.65x | 1.64x | 1.84x | 1.28x | 2.37x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $168.51 | $275.83 | $372.34 | $84.72 | $145.40 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $70.50 | $115.35 | $159.46 | $44.25 | $39.82 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +99.9% | +95.9% | +94.2% | +96.9% | +96.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 67.7 | 74.1 | 68.2 | 69.4 | 90.4 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.7M | 336K | 1.1M | 1.0M | 4.1M |
Analyst Outlook
AVT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: Q as "Buy", PLXS as "Buy", JBL as "Buy", AVT as "Hold", FLEX as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 3.9% upside for FLEX (target: $145) vs -22.2% for JBL (target: $273). AVT is the only dividend payer here at 1.58% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $140.80 | $251.25 | $273.00 | $79.33 | $145.17 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 3 | 18 | 23 | 20 | 25 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.0% | — | +0.1% | +1.6% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.06 | — | $0.32 | $1.30 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.9% | +2.7% | +4.5% | +2.4% |
AVT leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). Q leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 1 tied.
Q vs PLXS vs JBL vs AVT vs FLEX: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Qnity Electronics, Inc.
(Q) is the stronger pick with 9. 7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -6. 6% for Avnet, Inc. (AVT). Avnet, Inc. (AVT) offers the better valuation at 29. 9x trailing P/E (16. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q) a "Buy" — based on 3 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX?
On trailing P/E, Avnet, Inc.
(AVT) is the cheapest at 29. 9x versus Flex Ltd. at 66. 2x. On forward P/E, Avnet, Inc. is actually cheaper at 16. 0x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Jabil Inc. wins at 0. 37x versus Plexus Corp. 's 3. 31x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX?
Over the past 5 years, Flex Ltd.
(FLEX) delivered a total return of +735. 5%, compared to +76. 8% for Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: JBL returned +1981% versus Q's +76. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Avnet, Inc.
(AVT) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 28β versus Qnity Electronics, Inc. 's 2. 65β — meaning Q is approximately 108% more volatile than AVT relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Plexus Corp. (PLXS) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 12% versus 2% for Jabil Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Qnity Electronics, Inc.
(Q) is pulling ahead at 9. 7% versus -6. 6% for Avnet, Inc. (AVT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Plexus Corp. grew EPS 56. 1% year-over-year, compared to -49. 4% for Avnet, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, PLXS leads at 1. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX?
Qnity Electronics, Inc.
(Q) is the more profitable company, earning 14. 6% net margin versus 1. 1% for Avnet, Inc. — meaning it keeps 14. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: Q leads at 21. 3% versus 2. 8% for AVT. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — Q leads at 41. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Jabil Inc. (JBL) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 37x versus Plexus Corp. 's 3. 31x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Avnet, Inc. (AVT) trades at 16. 0x forward P/E versus 44. 3x for Qnity Electronics, Inc. — 28. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for FLEX: 3. 9% to $145. 17.
08Which pays a better dividend — Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX?
In this comparison, AVT (1.
6% yield) pays a dividend. Q, PLXS, JBL, FLEX do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is Q or PLXS or JBL or AVT or FLEX better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Avnet, Inc.
(AVT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 28), 1. 6% yield, +136. 1% 10Y return). Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q) carries a higher beta of 2. 65 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (AVT: +136. 1%, Q: +76. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between Q and PLXS and JBL and AVT and FLEX?
Both stocks operate in the Technology sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
AVT pays a dividend while Q, PLXS, JBL, FLEX do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.