Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

SI vs ATEC vs GMED vs XTNT

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
SI
SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

Medical - Specialties

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$275M
5Y Perf.-2.3%
ATEC
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.

Medical - Devices

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.17B
5Y Perf.+73.9%
GMED
Globus Medical, Inc.

Medical - Devices

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$10.27B
5Y Perf.+39.3%
XTNT
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.

Medical - Devices

HealthcareAMEX • US
Market Cap$71M
5Y Perf.-59.0%

SI vs ATEC vs GMED vs XTNT — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
SI logoSI
ATEC logoATEC
GMED logoGMED
XTNT logoXTNT
IndustryMedical - SpecialtiesMedical - DevicesMedical - DevicesMedical - Devices
Market Cap$275M$1.17B$10.27B$71M
Revenue (TTM)$32M$595M$3.10B$133M
Net Income (TTM)$-16M$-125M$587M$2M
Gross Margin77.0%89.6%67.9%62.0%
Operating Margin-46.3%-9.6%17.6%4.8%
Forward P/E24.8x16.3x
Total Debt$15M$620M$119M$35M
Cash & Equiv.$6M$161M$526M$6M

SI vs ATEC vs GMED vs XTNTLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

SI
ATEC
GMED
XTNT
StockMay 20May 26Return
Alphatec Holdings, … (ATEC)100173.9+73.9%
Globus Medical, Inc. (GMED)100139.3+39.3%
Xtant Medical Holdi… (XTNT)10041.0-59.0%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: SI vs ATEC vs GMED vs XTNT

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: GMED leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and profitability and margin quality. SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion. XTNT also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
SI
SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.
The Growth Leader

SI is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth is your priority.

  • 64.1% revenue growth vs GMED's 16.7%
Best for: growth
ATEC
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.
The Lower-Volatility Pick

ATEC lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: healthcare exposure
GMED
Globus Medical, Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

GMED carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding.

  • 225.2% 10Y total return vs ATEC's 239.5%
  • Better valuation composite
  • 18.9% margin vs SI's -49.4%
  • +29.0% vs ATEC's -38.9%
Best for: long-term compounding
XTNT
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.
The Income Pick

XTNT is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and growth exposure.

  • beta 0.67
  • Rev growth 28.4%, EPS growth 107.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 28.5%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.67, Low D/E 81.8%, current ratio 2.35x
  • Beta 0.67, current ratio 2.35x
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthSI logoSI64.1% revenue growth vs GMED's 16.7%
ValueGMED logoGMEDBetter valuation composite
Quality / MarginsGMED logoGMED18.9% margin vs SI's -49.4%
Stability / SafetyXTNT logoXTNTBeta 0.67 vs GMED's 1.23
DividendsTieNone of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)GMED logoGMED+29.0% vs ATEC's -38.9%
Efficiency (ROA)GMED logoGMED11.3% ROA vs SI's -32.1%

SI vs ATEC vs GMED vs XTNT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

SISHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

Segment breakdown not available.

ATECAlphatec Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Products And Services
100.0%$764M
GMEDGlobus Medical, Inc.
FY 2024
Spine
93.9%$2.4B
Emerging Technology
6.1%$154M
XTNTXtant Medical Holdings, Inc.
FY 2024
Orthobiologics
56.6%$66M
Spinal Implant
42.1%$49M
License Revenue
1.3%$2M

SI vs ATEC vs GMED vs XTNT — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLGMEDLAGGINGXTNT

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

GMED leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

GMED is the larger business by revenue, generating $3.1B annually — 98.0x SI's $32M. GMED is the more profitable business, keeping 18.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to SI's -49.4%. On growth, GMED holds the edge at +27.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…ATEC logoATECAlphatec Holdings…GMED logoGMEDGlobus Medical, I…XTNT logoXTNTXtant Medical Hol…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$32M$595M$3.1B$133M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$4M$828M$11M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$125M$587M$2M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$7M$605M$5M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+77.0%+89.6%+67.9%+62.0%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-46.3%-9.6%+17.6%+4.8%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-49.4%-21.1%+18.9%+1.3%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-57.4%+1.2%+19.5%+3.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-100.0%+27.0%+19.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+37.1%+66.7%+123.7%
GMED leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

GMED leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

On an enterprise value basis, GMED's 16.4x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than ATEC's 3748.6x.

MetricSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…ATEC logoATECAlphatec Holdings…GMED logoGMEDGlobus Medical, I…XTNT logoXTNTXtant Medical Hol…
Market CapShares × price$275M$1.2B$10.3B$71M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$284M$1.6B$9.9B$100M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-17.36x-8.06x19.42x-4.20x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.24.83x16.31x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.62x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple3748.61x16.44x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue8.70x1.53x3.49x0.60x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share32.24x2.28x1.57x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF422.01x17.44x
GMED leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

GMED leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

GMED delivers a 13.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $13 in annual profit, vs $-4 for ATEC. GMED carries lower financial leverage with a 0.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ATEC's 17.21x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), GMED scores 9/9 vs XTNT's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…ATEC logoATECAlphatec Holdings…GMED logoGMEDGlobus Medical, I…XTNT logoXTNTXtant Medical Hol…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-4.4%+13.0%+3.8%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-32.1%-15.8%+11.3%+1.8%
ROICReturn on invested capital-12.6%+8.9%-12.8%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-34.3%-13.7%+10.4%-17.9%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–93692
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage17.21x0.03x0.82x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$9M$459M-$408M$29M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$6M$161M$526M$6M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$15M$620M$119M$35M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-11.13x-3.29x1.55x
GMED leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

GMED leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in GMED five years ago would be worth $10,811 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $3,318 for XTNT. Over the past 12 months, GMED leads with a +29.0% total return vs ATEC's -38.9%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors GMED at 10.2% vs ATEC's -20.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…ATEC logoATECAlphatec Holdings…GMED logoGMEDGlobus Medical, I…XTNT logoXTNTXtant Medical Hol…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-7.0%-62.7%-12.8%-32.7%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-11.2%-38.9%+29.0%-3.0%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-11.2%-50.4%+34.0%-17.3%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-11.2%-43.7%+8.1%-66.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-11.2%+239.5%+225.2%-98.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-3.9%-20.8%+10.2%-6.1%
GMED leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — GMED and XTNT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

XTNT is the less volatile stock with a 0.67 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than GMED's 1.23 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. GMED currently trades 75.1% from its 52-week high vs ATEC's 33.2% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…ATEC logoATECAlphatec Holdings…GMED logoGMEDGlobus Medical, I…XTNT logoXTNTXtant Medical Hol…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.77x0.74x1.23x0.67x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$17.94$23.29$101.40$0.95
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$10.92$6.82$51.79$0.44
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+74.5%+33.2%+75.1%+53.1%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10046.330.326.246.6
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded87K3.2M1.1M151K
Evenly matched — GMED and XTNT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Analyst consensus: SI as "Buy", ATEC as "Buy", GMED as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 154.7% upside for ATEC (target: $20) vs 44.9% for GMED (target: $110).

MetricSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…ATEC logoATECAlphatec Holdings…GMED logoGMEDGlobus Medical, I…XTNT logoXTNTXtant Medical Hol…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$21.00$19.71$110.29
# AnalystsCovering analysts31836
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+2.9%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

GMED leads in 4 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Valuation Metrics. 1 category is tied.

Best OverallGlobus Medical, Inc. (GMED)Leads 4 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

SI vs ATEC vs GMED vs XTNT: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT a better buy right now?

For growth investors, SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

(SI) is the stronger pick with 64. 1% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 16. 7% for Globus Medical, Inc. (GMED). Globus Medical, Inc. (GMED) offers the better valuation at 19. 4x trailing P/E (16. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC. (SI) a "Buy" — based on 3 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT?

On forward P/E, Globus Medical, Inc.

is actually cheaper at 16. 3x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT?

Over the past 5 years, Globus Medical, Inc.

(GMED) delivered a total return of +8. 1%, compared to -66. 8% for Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. (XTNT). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ATEC returned +239. 5% versus XTNT's -98. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.

(XTNT) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 67β versus Globus Medical, Inc. 's 1. 23β — meaning GMED is approximately 83% more volatile than XTNT relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Globus Medical, Inc. (GMED) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 3% versus 17% for Alphatec Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

(SI) is pulling ahead at 64. 1% versus 16. 7% for Globus Medical, Inc. (GMED). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Globus Medical, Inc. grew EPS 422. 7% year-over-year, compared to -22. 2% for SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.. Over a 3-year CAGR, GMED leads at 42. 2% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT?

Globus Medical, Inc.

(GMED) is the more profitable company, earning 18. 3% net margin versus -49. 4% for SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC. — meaning it keeps 18. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: GMED leads at 16. 3% versus -46. 3% for SI. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — SI leads at 77. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Globus Medical, Inc.

(GMED) trades at 16. 3x forward P/E versus 24. 8x for Alphatec Holdings, Inc. — 8. 5x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ATEC: 154. 7% to $19. 71.

08

Which pays a better dividend — SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is SI or ATEC or GMED or XTNT better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Alphatec Holdings, Inc.

(ATEC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 74), +239. 5% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (ATEC: +239. 5%, GMED: +225. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between SI and ATEC and GMED and XTNT?

Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

SI

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 32%
  • Gross Margin > 46%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

ATEC

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 53%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

GMED

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 13%
  • Net Margin > 11%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

XTNT

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 9%
  • Gross Margin > 37%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform SI and ATEC and GMED and XTNT on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(SI: 64.1% · ATEC: -100.0%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.