Engineering & Construction
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
STN vs J vs TTEK vs KBR vs SAIC
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
Information Technology Services
STN vs J vs TTEK vs KBR vs SAIC — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Information Technology Services |
| Market Cap | $9.50B | $13.48B | $7.49B | $4.07B | $4.23B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $7.47B | $13.17B | $4.91B | $7.69B | $7.26B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $448M | $390M | $440M | $401M | $358M |
| Gross Margin | 42.3% | 23.4% | 19.5% | 14.5% | 12.0% |
| Operating Margin | 8.8% | 4.8% | 12.4% | 9.2% | 7.1% |
| Forward P/E | 18.5x | 15.8x | 18.6x | 8.4x | 9.3x |
| Total Debt | $2.04B | $2.71B | $987M | $3.12B | $217M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $229M | $1.24B | $167M | $500M | $182M |
STN vs J vs TTEK vs KBR vs SAIC — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stantec Inc. (STN) | 100 | 277.1 | +177.1% |
| Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) | 100 | 181.9 | +81.9% |
| KBR, Inc. (KBR) | 100 | 136.8 | +36.8% |
| Science Application… (SAIC) | 100 | 106.8 | +6.8% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: STN vs J vs TTEK vs KBR vs SAIC
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
STN has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in growth exposure.
- Rev growth 15.7%, EPS growth 6.4%, 3Y rev CAGR 17.9%
- 15.7% revenue growth vs SAIC's -2.9%
- -10.2% vs KBR's -41.6%
Among these 5 stocks, J doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
TTEK is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.
- 416.0% 10Y total return vs STN's 255.7%
- 9.0% margin vs J's 3.0%
- 10.2% ROA vs J's 3.4%, ROIC 17.4% vs 9.9%
KBR is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.
- Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.80, yield 2.0%
- 2.0% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs STN's 0.7%
SAIC ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.27, Low D/E 14.5%, current ratio 1.20x
- PEG 0.56 vs TTEK's 2.29
- Beta 0.27, yield 1.6%, current ratio 1.20x
- Lower P/E (9.3x vs 18.6x), PEG 0.56 vs 2.29
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 15.7% revenue growth vs SAIC's -2.9% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (9.3x vs 18.6x), PEG 0.56 vs 2.29 | |
| Quality / Margins | 9.0% margin vs J's 3.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.27 vs J's 1.08, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 2.0% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs STN's 0.7% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | -10.2% vs KBR's -41.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 10.2% ROA vs J's 3.4%, ROIC 17.4% vs 9.9% |
STN vs J vs TTEK vs KBR vs SAIC — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
STN vs J vs TTEK vs KBR vs SAIC — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
TTEK leads in 2 of 6 categories
KBR leads 1 • STN leads 1 • SAIC leads 1 • J leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TTEK leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
J is the larger business by revenue, generating $13.2B annually — 2.7x TTEK's $4.9B. TTEK is the more profitable business, keeping 9.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to J's 3.0%. On growth, J holds the edge at +27.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $7.5B | $13.2B | $4.9B | $7.7B | $7.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $961M | $865M | $666M | $837M | $666M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $448M | $390M | $440M | $401M | $358M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $805M | $484M | $669M | $491M | $609M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +42.3% | +23.4% | +19.5% | +14.5% | +12.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +8.8% | +4.8% | +12.4% | +9.2% | +7.1% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +6.0% | +3.0% | +9.0% | +5.2% | +4.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +10.8% | +3.7% | +13.6% | +6.4% | +8.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +10.9% | +27.0% | +10.6% | -6.4% | -4.8% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +46.7% | -7.1% | +16.8% | -9.1% | -6.5% |
Valuation Metrics
KBR leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 10.0x trailing earnings, KBR trades at a 79% valuation discount to J's 48.0x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), SAIC offers better value at 0.73x vs TTEK's 3.81x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $9.5B | $13.5B | $7.5B | $4.1B | $4.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $10.8B | $15.0B | $8.3B | $6.7B | $4.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 35.98x | 47.96x | 30.87x | 9.99x | 12.21x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 18.46x | 15.77x | 18.57x | 8.41x | 9.31x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 2.82x | — | 3.81x | — | 0.73x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 16.30x | 13.58x | 12.50x | 9.08x | 6.42x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 1.73x | 1.12x | 1.38x | 0.52x | 0.58x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 4.42x | 2.94x | 4.31x | 2.74x | 2.91x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 25.81x | 22.19x | 17.05x | 8.44x | 7.33x |
Profitability & Efficiency
TTEK leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
KBR delivers a 26.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $26 in annual profit, vs $9 for J. SAIC carries lower financial leverage with a 0.14x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to KBR's 2.07x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), KBR scores 8/9 vs STN's 6/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +13.9% | +9.1% | +24.4% | +26.5% | +23.7% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +5.5% | +3.4% | +10.2% | +6.0% | +6.8% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +10.4% | +9.9% | +17.4% | +10.4% | +14.2% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +13.0% | +11.1% | +20.6% | +11.6% | +12.5% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.69x | 0.58x | 0.55x | 2.07x | 0.14x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.8B | $1.5B | $820M | $2.6B | $35M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $229M | $1.2B | $167M | $500M | $182M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $2.0B | $2.7B | $987M | $3.1B | $217M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 7.18x | 4.59x | 19.86x | 6.53x | 3.99x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
STN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in STN five years ago would be worth $19,584 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7,924 for J. Over the past 12 months, STN leads with a -10.2% total return vs KBR's -41.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors STN at 13.6% vs KBR's -16.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -13.2% | -15.4% | -14.5% | -20.4% | -6.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -10.2% | -23.3% | -17.2% | -41.6% | -20.2% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +46.5% | -21.9% | +0.5% | -42.7% | -0.8% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +95.8% | -20.8% | +26.4% | -13.5% | +16.0% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +255.7% | -19.1% | +416.0% | +151.7% | +104.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +13.6% | -7.9% | +0.2% | -16.9% | -0.3% |
Risk & Volatility
SAIC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
SAIC is the less volatile stock with a 0.27 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than J's 1.08 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. SAIC currently trades 75.7% from its 52-week high vs KBR's 56.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.01x | 1.08x | 0.47x | 0.80x | 0.27x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $114.52 | $154.72 | $43.14 | $56.78 | $124.11 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $82.56 | $114.14 | $28.63 | $31.56 | $81.08 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +72.7% | +73.8% | +66.6% | +56.5% | +75.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 37.8 | 35.3 | 31.5 | 30.7 | 41.4 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 228K | 845K | 2.7M | 1.5M | 543K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — STN and KBR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: STN as "Hold", J as "Buy", TTEK as "Hold", KBR as "Buy", SAIC as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 61.1% upside for KBR (target: $52) vs -25.5% for STN (target: $62). For income investors, KBR offers the higher dividend yield at 2.03% vs STN's 0.72%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Hold | Buy | Hold | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $62.07 | $155.57 | $41.50 | $51.67 | $97.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 18 | 38 | 26 | 31 | 18 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.7% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +2.0% | +1.6% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 13 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.82 | $1.27 | $0.24 | $0.65 | $1.51 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +5.6% | +3.3% | +8.1% | +10.5% |
TTEK leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). KBR leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.
STN vs J vs TTEK vs KBR vs SAIC: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Stantec Inc.
(STN) is the stronger pick with 15. 7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -2. 9% for Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC). KBR, Inc. (KBR) offers the better valuation at 10. 0x trailing P/E (8. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Jacobs Solutions Inc. (J) a "Buy" — based on 38 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC?
On trailing P/E, KBR, Inc.
(KBR) is the cheapest at 10. 0x versus Jacobs Solutions Inc. at 48. 0x. On forward P/E, KBR, Inc. is actually cheaper at 8. 4x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Science Applications International Corporation wins at 0. 56x versus Tetra Tech, Inc. 's 2. 29x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC?
Over the past 5 years, Stantec Inc.
(STN) delivered a total return of +95. 8%, compared to -20. 8% for Jacobs Solutions Inc. (J). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TTEK returned +416. 0% versus J's -19. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
27β versus Jacobs Solutions Inc. 's 1. 08β — meaning J is approximately 295% more volatile than SAIC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 14% versus 2% for KBR, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Stantec Inc.
(STN) is pulling ahead at 15. 7% versus -2. 9% for Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: KBR, Inc. grew EPS 14. 6% year-over-year, compared to -62. 3% for Jacobs Solutions Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, TTEK leads at 24. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC?
KBR, Inc.
(KBR) is the more profitable company, earning 5. 3% net margin versus 2. 4% for Jacobs Solutions Inc. — meaning it keeps 5. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TTEK leads at 11. 1% versus 7. 1% for SAIC. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — STN leads at 42. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 56x versus Tetra Tech, Inc. 's 2. 29x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, KBR, Inc. (KBR) trades at 8. 4x forward P/E versus 18. 6x for Tetra Tech, Inc. — 10. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for KBR: 61. 1% to $51. 67.
08Which pays a better dividend — STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
KBR, Inc. (KBR) offers the highest yield at 2. 0%, versus 0. 7% for Stantec Inc. (STN).
09Is STN or J or TTEK or KBR or SAIC better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Tetra Tech, Inc.
(TTEK) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 47), 0. 8% yield, +416. 0% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (TTEK: +416. 0%, J: -19. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between STN and J and TTEK and KBR and SAIC?
These companies operate in different sectors (STN (Industrials) and J (Industrials) and TTEK (Industrials) and KBR (Industrials) and SAIC (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: STN is a small-cap high-growth stock; J is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; TTEK is a small-cap quality compounder stock; KBR is a small-cap deep-value stock; SAIC is a small-cap deep-value stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.