Aerospace & Defense
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
VWAV vs SPIR vs ASTS vs WAVE
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Specialty Business Services
Communication Equipment
Renewable Utilities
VWAV vs SPIR vs ASTS vs WAVE — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Specialty Business Services | Communication Equipment | Renewable Utilities |
| Market Cap | $85M | $579.83B | $21.79B | $53M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $72M | $85M | $168K |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-1M | $-25.02B | $-487M | $-3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 40.8% | -27.0% | 75.0% |
| Operating Margin | — | -121.4% | -440.5% | -15.3% |
| Forward P/E | — | 11.0x | — | — |
| Total Debt | $5M | $8.76B | $2.24B | $1M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2M | $24.81B | $2.34B | $6M |
VWAV vs SPIR vs ASTS vs WAVE — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jul 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) | 100 | 22.1 | -77.9% |
| AST SpaceMobile, In… (ASTS) | 100 | 676.8 | +576.8% |
| Eco Wave Power Glob… (WAVE) | 100 | 112.4 | +12.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: VWAV vs SPIR vs ASTS vs WAVE
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
VWAV is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if quality is your priority.
- -2.2% margin vs SPIR's -349.6%
SPIR lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
ASTS carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 15.1%, EPS growth 30.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 72.5%
- 6.5% 10Y total return vs VWAV's 78.6%
- 15.1% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8%
- +168.6% vs WAVE's +32.4%
WAVE is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- beta 1.01
- Lower volatility, beta 1.01, Low D/E 24.4%, current ratio 2.49x
- Beta 1.01, current ratio 2.49x
- Beta 1.01 vs SPIR's 3.10
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 15.1% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8% | |
| Quality / Margins | -2.2% margin vs SPIR's -349.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.01 vs SPIR's 3.10 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +168.6% vs WAVE's +32.4% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | -12.6% ROA vs VWAV's -104.6% |
VWAV vs SPIR vs ASTS vs WAVE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
VWAV vs SPIR vs ASTS vs WAVE — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
ASTS leads in 3 of 6 categories
SPIR leads 1 • WAVE leads 1 • VWAV leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ASTS leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ASTS and VWAV operate at a comparable scale, with $85M and $0 in trailing revenue. ASTS is the more profitable business, keeping -5.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to SPIR's -349.6%. On growth, ASTS holds the edge at +19.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $72M | $85M | $168,000 |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$983,526 | -$74M | -$317M | -$2M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$1M | -$25.0B | -$487M | -$3M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$687,780 | -$16.2B | -$1.3B | $0 |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +40.8% | -27.0% | +75.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | -121.4% | -4.4% | -15.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -349.6% | -5.7% | -17.6% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | -227.0% | -15.3% | -86.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -26.9% | +19.5% | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +24.6% | +59.5% | -2.3% | -177.8% |
Valuation Metrics
ASTS leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $85M | $579.8B | $21.8B | $53M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $87M | $563.8B | $21.7B | $48M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -10.43x | 10.96x | -54.45x | -14.30x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 8103.46x | 307.28x | 1397.61x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 4.99x | 7.81x | 9.74x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
SPIR leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ASTS delivers a -24.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-25 in annual profit, vs $-88 for SPIR. SPIR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ASTS's 0.94x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SPIR scores 5/9 vs WAVE's 1/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -88.4% | -24.9% | -40.9% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -104.6% | -47.3% | -12.6% | -30.7% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -0.1% | -16.8% | -2.1% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | -0.1% | -10.0% | -46.1% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.08x | 0.94x | 0.24x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $3M | -$16.1B | -$97M | -$5M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2M | $24.8B | $2.3B | $6M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $5M | $8.8B | $2.2B | $1M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -6.19x | 9.20x | -13.14x | -48.45x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ASTS leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ASTS five years ago would be worth $99,265 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,234 for SPIR. Over the past 12 months, ASTS leads with a +168.6% total return vs WAVE's +32.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ASTS at 142.1% vs VWAV's 21.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -40.7% | +125.9% | -12.6% | +52.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +78.6% | +89.9% | +168.6% | +32.4% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | +206.8% | +1319.5% | +196.1% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | -77.7% | +892.7% | -51.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | -76.8% | +646.8% | -51.3% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +21.3% | +45.3% | +142.1% | +43.6% |
Risk & Volatility
WAVE leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
WAVE is the less volatile stock with a 1.01 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than SPIR's 3.10 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. WAVE currently trades 92.7% from its 52-week high vs VWAV's 37.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.64x | 3.10x | 2.83x | 1.01x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $15.80 | $23.59 | $129.89 | $9.87 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $2.06 | $6.60 | $22.47 | $4.41 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +37.0% | +74.8% | +56.2% | +92.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 48.9 | 55.6 | 53.2 | 62.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 533K | 1.7M | 15.7M | 16K |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: SPIR as "Buy", ASTS as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 42.1% upside for ASTS (target: $104) vs -2.2% for SPIR (target: $17).
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $17.25 | $103.65 | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 12 | 7 | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.1% |
ASTS leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). SPIR leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency).
VWAV vs SPIR vs ASTS vs WAVE: Key Questions Answered
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is VWAV or SPIR or ASTS or WAVE a better buy right now?
For growth investors, AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) is the stronger pick with 1505% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -77. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE). Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) offers the better valuation at 11. 0x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) a "Buy" — based on 12 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — VWAV or SPIR or ASTS or WAVE?
Over the past 5 years, AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) delivered a total return of +892. 7%, compared to -77. 7% for Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ASTS returned +646. 8% versus SPIR's -76. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — VWAV or SPIR or ASTS or WAVE?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE) is the lower-risk stock at 1.
01β versus Spire Global, Inc. 's 3. 10β — meaning SPIR is approximately 208% more volatile than WAVE relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 94% for AST SpaceMobile, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — VWAV or SPIR or ASTS or WAVE?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) is pulling ahead at 1505% versus -77. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Spire Global, Inc. grew EPS 137. 8% year-over-year, compared to -211. 1% for VisionWave Holdings, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ASTS leads at 72. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — VWAV or SPIR or ASTS or WAVE?
Spire Global, Inc.
(SPIR) is the more profitable company, earning 71. 7% net margin versus -97. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) — meaning it keeps 71. 7% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: VWAV leads at 0. 0% versus -84. 2% for WAVE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — ASTS leads at 53. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — VWAV or SPIR or ASTS or WAVE?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
07Is VWAV or SPIR or ASTS or WAVE better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1.
01)). Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) carries a higher beta of 3. 10 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (WAVE: -51. 3%, SPIR: -76. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between VWAV and SPIR and ASTS and WAVE?
These companies operate in different sectors (VWAV (Industrials) and SPIR (Industrials) and ASTS (Technology) and WAVE (Utilities)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: VWAV is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SPIR is a large-cap deep-value stock; ASTS is a mid-cap high-growth stock; WAVE is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.