Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 20.8x · EV/EBITDA 14.3x · ROE 9.3%. (2007–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.3B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $891M | $405M | $404M |
| Enterprise Value | $2.4B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $1.4B | $838M | $394M | $421M |
| P/E Ratio → | 20.79 | 20.61 | 29.63 | 24.24 | 35.03 | 33.28 | 56.29 | 54.93 | 51.04 | 29.74 | 33.70 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.54 | 1.39 | 1.89 | 1.43 | 1.69 | 1.74 | 2.44 | 2.14 | 1.72 | 0.95 | 1.01 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.11 | 1.83 | 2.24 | 2.14 | 2.54 | 2.62 | 3.60 | 2.91 | 3.23 | 2.31 | 2.54 |
| P/FCF | 16.28 | 19.09 | 19.74 | 14.73 | 16.63 | 43.11 | 18.21 | 187.24 | 31.99 | 8.24 | — |
| P/OCF | 20.81 | 17.77 | 18.71 | 13.49 | 15.32 | 38.04 | 17.08 | 115.25 | 26.83 | 7.67 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.48 | 2.04 | 1.53 | 1.80 | 1.85 | 2.57 | 2.09 | 1.62 | 0.93 | 1.05 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.27 | 13.60 | 20.24 | 15.46 | 20.63 | 19.85 | 34.71 | 29.89 | 26.63 | 12.34 | 19.03 |
| EV / EBIT | 17.65 | 15.38 | 21.97 | 17.58 | 24.72 | 24.12 | 43.49 | 37.35 | 32.96 | 14.78 | 23.07 |
| EV / FCF | — | 20.31 | 21.31 | 15.81 | 17.64 | 45.83 | 19.14 | 183.14 | 30.08 | 8.02 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.5% | 32.5% | 32.5% | 32.1% | 31.5% | 31.2% | 29.6% | 27.6% | 26.7% | 27.2% | 26.5% |
| Operating Margin | 9.7% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 7.2% | 7.6% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 5.9% | 3.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.7% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.3% | 9.3% | 8.8% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 8.3% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 8.0% |
| ROA | 6.7% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.7% |
| ROIC | 8.8% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 8.8% | 7.4% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 7.3% |
| ROCE | 10.9% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 9.0% | 12.7% | 9.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.06 | 0.25 | 0.16 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.35 | 1.35 | 2.35 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 3.28 | 4.24 | 1.80 | 0.55 | 1.35 | 1.13 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.18 | -0.06 | -0.19 | -0.06 | 0.11 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.82 | 0.82 | 1.50 | 1.05 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.67 | -0.67 | -1.69 | -0.34 | 0.77 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.22 | 1.58 | 1.07 | 1.01 | 2.72 | 0.92 | -4.09 | -1.91 | -0.22 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 14.30 | 14.30 | 13.85 | 8.32 | 7.76 | 11.40 | 14.15 | 11.68 | 5.07 | 5.96 | 7.83 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.67 | 1.38 | 1.70 | 2.76 | 2.00 | 3.08 | 2.86 | 2.98 | 2.64 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.67 | 1.38 | 1.70 | 2.76 | 2.00 | 3.08 | 2.86 | 2.98 | 2.64 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.45 | 0.61 | 1.44 | 1.01 | 1.28 | 1.14 | 1.03 | 0.16 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.99 | 0.82 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 1.02 | 1.46 | 1.59 | 1.73 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 41.74 | 42.76 | 40.02 | 48.42 | 61.67 | 64.20 | 86.21 | 70.85 | 80.19 | 107.26 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.8% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 3.4% | 3.0% |
| FCF Yield | 6.1% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 5.5% | 0.5% | 3.1% | 12.1% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $18M | $17M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $14M | $13M | $12M | $12M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 19 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ADUS stock.
Addus HomeCare Corporation's current P/E ratio is 20.8x. The historical average is 29.5x. This places it at the 27th percentile of its historical range.
Addus HomeCare Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 14.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 16.6x.
Addus HomeCare Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 9.3%. The historical average is 7.9%.
Based on historical data, Addus HomeCare Corporation is trading at a P/E of 20.8x. This is at the 27th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Addus HomeCare Corporation has 32.5% gross margin and 9.7% operating margin.
Addus HomeCare Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.3x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Labor cost and Medicaid reimbursement squeeze
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Demand Sustained Growth
Based on ADUS's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 23.86 and EV/EBITDA of 15.79 sit above the 29.98 P/E-to-EV/EBITDA framework of the HCSG peer set, yet the forward P/E of 17.63 signals that the market expects earnings to recover.
The compression from trailing to forward P/E implies analysts anticipate earnings growth of roughly 35 percent, a expectation that sits uneasily beside the Q2 2026 EPS miss and decelerating revenue growth of 8.0 percent. The PEG of 1.18 suggests the market is pricing growth at a reasonable rate rather than a premium, but this depends on margin durability that the recent quarterly volatility makes difficult to confirm. Investors should treat the forward multiple as conditional on the company converting its acquisition-driven top line into stable bottom-line growth.
Margins Anchored Near Ten Percent
As reported in financial statements, ADUS gross margin has held between 31.9 and 33.1 percent across recent quarters, while operating margin has stayed near 10.3 percent in the latest two periods, indicating a structurally constrained but stable earnings base.
The narrow gross margin band suggests that Medicaid reimbursement rates and caregiver wage costs are largely offsetting, leaving limited room for pricing power. Operating margin peaks at 11.3 percent in Q4 2025 and troughs at 9.0 percent in Q1 2025, which indicates that scale benefits are modest and largely absorbed by SG&A growth. Net margin of roughly 7 percent therefore appears more a function of labor economics than of operating efficiency gains.
Returns Muted Despite Low Leverage
Based on ADUS's reported quarterly figures, ROIC has ranged between 2.0 and 2.7 percent over the ten quarters while ROE has stayed near 2.2 to 2.8 percent, a level that appears low given the near-zero leverage on the balance sheet.
Returns on invested capital remain depressed because the capital base is dominated by roughly $1.0B of goodwill from acquisitions, which dilutes the earnings yield on the total investment. The company's compounding capacity therefore depends less on margin expansion than on whether acquired assets can eventually generate returns closer to the operating margin. Investors should monitor whether ROIC improves as the Gentiva assets integrate, since current figures suggest acquisitions are not yet translating into high incremental returns.
Debt Retired and Coverage Stretched Thin
According to reported figures, ADUS debt-to-equity fell from 0.28 in 2024Q4 to 0.06 in 2026Q3 while interest coverage declined from 12.46 to 1.53, a combination that reflects a shrinking interest burden rather than weakening debt service capacity.
The sharp fall in interest coverage is mechanically driven by near-complete debt repayment rather than deteriorating operating earnings, so the ratio appears less informative than its headline decline suggests. Residual debt of roughly $67M against $1.2B of equity indicates refinancing or covenant risk is minimal on the reported figures. The more relevant monitoring point is whether management re-levers to fund acquisitions, which would restore the coverage question.
Asset Quality Masked by Goodwill
Based on ADUS's reported figures, goodwill of roughly $1.0B represents most of total assets near $1.5B, so headline equity of $1.2B may overstate tangible asset backing and the quality of the balance sheet.
The commonly misapplied ratio here is price-to-book, which at 2.11 appears to signal a premium but is inflated by acquired intangibles that carry impairment risk if acquired offices underperform. Tangible book value is substantially lower and would give a materially higher P/TBV multiple, shifting the valuation picture. An EBITDA or free cash flow based framework, adjusted for acquisition amortization, would better reflect the economic earning power of the business than book-value measures.