Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Farm Products & Agribusiness
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 9.26 | 12.08 | 10.36 | 18.50 | 6.75 | 16.87 | 39.95 | 1073.25 | 7.73 | 15.67 | 11.81 | 89.64 | 9.65 | 45.99 | 7.17 | — | 33.64 | 7.32 | 3.55 | 78.53 | 11.12 |
| — | -28.4% | -74.1% | -98.3% | -12.7% | +7.7% | +238.2% | +1097.3% | -19.9% | -65.9% | +64.8% | — | -71.3% | +528.4% | +101.6% | — | +202.5% | -56.3% | -39.5% | +416.3% | -12.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.09 |
| — | +56.1% | +89.0% | +103.7% | +60.5% | -22.7% | -34.2% | -37.7% | -27.4% | +35.4% | +55.0% | +105.7% | +137.0% | +90.4% | +53.8% | -17.6% | -25.7% | -27.5% | -19.2% | +22.6% | +7.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.73 | 1.87 | 1.41 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.87 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.36 | 1.30 | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.03 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 1.31 | 1.01 |
| — | +45.3% | +121.5% | +145.0% | +61.6% | -1.6% | -30.3% | -43.6% | -33.1% | -7.1% | +2.0% | +31.4% | +53.5% | +61.5% | +36.9% | -21.4% | -15.9% | -11.6% | -4.0% | +68.8% | +43.6% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | 1.42 | — | — | 2.04 | 1.25 | — | 1.64 | — | 1.54 | — | 2.37 | 0.97 | 0.80 | — | 0.76 | 0.50 | 0.93 | — | — |
| — | — | +13.4% | — | — | — | -18.7% | — | -30.7% | — | +92.0% | — | +212.0% | +94.6% | -13.4% | — | — | -34.8% | -34.5% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.19 | 11.85 | 9.39 | 7.39 | 6.07 | 16.55 | 7.26 | 11.30 | 10.00 | 2.65 | 4.60 | 28.47 | 3.67 | 5.56 | 4.22 | 7.08 | 3.39 | 2.22 | — | 52.98 | 2.86 |
| — | -28.4% | +29.4% | -34.6% | -39.3% | +524.2% | +57.9% | -60.3% | +172.8% | -52.3% | +8.9% | +302.1% | +8.1% | +150.1% | — | -86.6% | +18.5% | -65.5% | — | — | -49.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 21.97 | 12.78 | 46.93 | 17.71 | 6.81 | 14.11 | 11.37 | 28.72 | 5.30 | 6.28 | 6.51 | 24.53 | 5.00 | 10.69 | 4.69 | — | 16.17 | 16.08 | 5.28 | 42.57 | 6.76 |
| — | -9.4% | +312.9% | -38.3% | +28.5% | +124.5% | +74.5% | +17.1% | +5.9% | -41.2% | +38.8% | — | -69.1% | -33.5% | -11.2% | — | +139.3% | -8.3% | -49.7% | +52.4% | -62.0% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 6.5% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 4.8% | 10.1% | 6.5% | 4.0% | 7.4% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 4.5% | 5.4% | 7.9% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 7.2% |
| — | +0.7% | +43.0% | +55.8% | +88.0% | -36.9% | -22.2% | +43.4% | -34.5% | +99.0% | +20.3% | -11.4% | +37.7% | -35.7% | +36638.1% | +110.4% | -25.4% | +77.8% | -99.5% | +204.2% | +21.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 3.2% | -0.1% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 5.5% | 2.3% | -0.4% | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 5.2% | -2.5% | -0.4% | 4.3% |
| — | +1942.2% | +112.3% | +1189.8% | +1416.2% | -101.1% | -67.3% | +170.1% | -93.6% | +243.5% | -7.6% | -125.4% | +33.1% | -68.9% | +200.0% | +463.5% | -42.5% | +575.3% | -413.6% | +92.9% | +123.3% | |
| Net Margin | 0.9% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 2.7% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 0.3% | 1.4% | -0.4% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| — | +117.9% | +628.7% | +11705.6% | +84.2% | -28.0% | -80.5% | -94.8% | -9.4% | +291.0% | -6.0% | +154.0% | +725.9% | -69.3% | -23.6% | -374.8% | -75.4% | +65.9% | +33.4% | -76.2% | +22.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.6% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 2.6% | 5.4% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.4% | 3.5% | 0.7% | 4.0% | -1.1% | 0.6% | 2.6% | 5.8% | 0.4% | 2.3% |
| — | +137.8% | +765.0% | +14241.6% | +85.8% | -21.0% | -79.6% | -95.2% | -16.3% | +167.5% | -39.2% | +135.1% | +446.3% | -74.0% | -32.3% | -353.4% | -72.9% | +102.1% | +61.5% | -67.5% | +67.5% | |
| ROA | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 1.4% | -0.3% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| — | +114.0% | +605.3% | +11977.8% | +60.2% | -27.0% | -80.2% | -95.4% | -12.7% | +201.7% | -23.6% | +146.3% | +588.0% | -66.2% | -11.2% | -398.9% | -72.1% | +97.8% | +54.4% | -68.0% | +72.1% | |
| ROIC | 4.6% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 2.9% | -0.1% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 6.7% | 2.9% | -0.5% | 4.9% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 3.6% | 5.7% | -2.6% | -0.4% | 5.7% |
| — | +1756.5% | +88.3% | +1009.5% | +959.6% | -101.0% | -70.8% | +155.3% | -94.4% | +188.6% | -12.7% | -125.2% | +36.9% | -59.2% | +228.0% | +521.5% | -37.4% | +713.6% | -546.9% | +89.2% | +278.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 1.00 | 0.81 | 0.63 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.93 | 0.64 | 0.91 | 1.28 | 1.60 | 0.89 |
| — | +23.2% | +43.0% | +82.4% | +47.6% | +65.1% | +21.4% | +29.3% | +24.8% | -13.6% | -25.8% | -54.2% | -31.2% | -51.1% | -59.6% | -42.1% | -28.4% | +16.9% | -9.3% | -0.9% | -25.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.98 | 15.71 | 10.65 | 10.49 | 9.17 | 25.04 | 13.13 | 21.07 | 20.51 | 3.35 | 6.10 | 30.39 | 4.88 | 7.20 | 5.63 | 13.76 | 6.16 | 5.17 | — | 117.51 | 5.88 |
| — | -37.3% | -18.9% | -50.2% | -55.3% | +648.4% | +115.1% | -30.7% | +320.0% | -53.5% | +8.4% | +120.8% | -20.7% | +39.2% | — | -88.3% | +4.6% | -62.4% | — | — | -59.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.41 | 1.43 | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 2.01 | 1.76 | 1.65 | 1.98 | 2.07 | 2.04 | 1.72 | 1.80 | 1.82 | 1.44 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.37 |
| — | -3.2% | -25.0% | -22.5% | -14.4% | -25.5% | -2.9% | -13.7% | -4.0% | +10.2% | +13.9% | +41.5% | +24.8% | +27.6% | +31.4% | +12.2% | +0.4% | -3.0% | +4.9% | +1.3% | +9.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.81 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 1.23 | 1.44 | 1.13 | 1.00 | 1.10 | 1.11 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.63 |
| — | -12.7% | -37.4% | -30.6% | -33.6% | -35.0% | -9.8% | -20.7% | -9.9% | +12.1% | +29.8% | +58.6% | +45.7% | +48.7% | +46.4% | +9.2% | +8.8% | -14.3% | -3.0% | +9.2% | +8.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.00 | 4.78 | 1.08 | 2.86 | 7.33 | 3.47 | 3.16 | 1.25 | 7.85 | 8.82 | 10.16 | 3.66 | 12.33 | 5.69 | 8.48 | -3.91 | 2.21 | 2.32 | 7.99 | 2.05 | 9.95 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ANDE stock.
The Andersons, Inc.'s current P/E is 9.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 11.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
The Andersons, Inc.'s current operating margin is 1.2%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking The Andersons, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.