Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -4.7x · EV/EBITDA 9.4x · ROE N/A. (2005–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $318M | $586M | $238M | $339M | $156M | $382M | $586M | $571M | $1.1B | $2.3B | $1.9B |
| Enterprise Value | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.7B | $2.5B | $2.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | -4.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.46 | 10.55 | 16.99 | 13.93 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 0.64 | 0.56 |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.54 | 1.15 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1.32 | 2.69 | 2.68 |
| P/FCF | — | 36.09 | 9.21 | 9.28 | — | — | — | — | — | 18.16 | 9.71 |
| P/OCF | 4.94 | 9.10 | 3.12 | 2.89 | — | — | — | 5.84 | 7.61 | 7.34 | 5.32 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.70 | 0.64 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.39 | 7.75 | 7.26 | 8.82 | 63.15 | — | — | 3.58 | 6.62 | 6.29 | 6.00 |
| EV / EBIT | 12.35 | 17.42 | 88.92 | — | — | — | — | 7.75 | 15.38 | 9.98 | 9.40 |
| EV / FCF | — | 97.70 | 48.67 | 37.63 | — | — | — | — | — | 20.07 | 11.13 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.7% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 10.3% | 5.1% | 3.7% | 6.2% | 11.6% | 15.1% | 18.5% | 19.1% |
| Operating Margin | 3.9% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 1.6% | -4.2% | -9.0% | -11.3% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 7.4% | 7.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.2% | -0.2% | -2.9% | -7.2% | -8.5% | -13.9% | -11.3% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 4.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | -3525.4% | -99.6% | -67.6% | -35.7% | 7.8% | 12.1% | 17.5% | 20.8% |
| ROA | -0.2% | -0.2% | -4.4% | -10.5% | -10.3% | -13.3% | -10.2% | 2.6% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 5.8% |
| ROIC | 8.9% | 8.9% | 5.7% | 3.5% | -6.9% | -12.3% | -14.8% | 8.3% | 6.6% | 19.0% | 18.4% |
| ROCE | 9.2% | 9.2% | 5.9% | 3.6% | -7.1% | -11.7% | -13.9% | 8.4% | 6.0% | 14.7% | 14.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | 11.21 | 3.48 | 1.82 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 1.06 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.82 | 5.82 | 6.87 | 7.63 | 64.93 | — | — | 2.90 | 3.23 | 1.88 | 2.06 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | 9.37 | 2.73 | 1.12 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.28 | 0.39 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.89 | 4.89 | 5.89 | 6.64 | 54.24 | — | — | 1.73 | 2.20 | 0.60 | 0.76 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 61.61 | 39.46 | 28.35 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.91 | 1.42 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.12 | -0.49 | -1.55 | -2.99 | -4.58 | 3.23 | 2.70 | 6.05 | 5.71 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.50 | 1.66 | 1.88 | 1.67 | 1.53 | 1.73 | 1.71 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.66 | 1.47 | 1.32 | 1.52 | 1.51 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 0.50 | 0.32 | 0.62 | 0.63 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.50 | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1.29 | 1.05 | 0.91 | 1.18 | 1.38 | 1.33 | 1.39 |
| Inventory Turnover | 15.69 | 15.69 | 17.05 | 17.20 | 15.19 | 14.19 | 15.50 | 19.17 | 17.52 | 17.31 | 19.17 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 61.98 | 58.36 | 70.22 | 74.11 | 76.63 | 84.16 | 67.09 | 56.37 | 61.20 | 57.96 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.8% | 9.5% | 5.9% | 7.2% |
| FCF Yield | — | 2.8% | 10.9% | 10.8% | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 10.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 6.4% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 1.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 6.4% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $18M | $18M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $18M | $19M | $19M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 21 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPS stock.
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -4.7x. The historical average is 12.9x.
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.7x.
Based on historical data, Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. is trading at a P/E of -4.7x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. has 11.7% gross margin and 3.9% operating margin.
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.8x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative equity and cash burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Valuation Discount Reflects Deep Distress
Cooper-Standard's forward P/E of 11.12 and EV/EBITDA of 5.52 appear cheap relative to peers, but this discount is warranted by its negative equity and persistent losses, as reported in recent financial statements.
The company's valuation multiples are significantly depressed compared to peers like Gentherm (EV/EBITDA 10.54) and Allison Transmission (EV/EBITDA 11.22). This discount is not a value opportunity but a reflection of fundamental distress, as the negative equity position and volatile earnings make traditional multiples unreliable. The P/S ratio of 0.18 suggests the market is pricing in severe operational risk and potential dilution.
Margin Volatility Undermines Earning Power
Cooper-Standard's gross margin has swung between 9.1% and 13.2% over the past ten quarters, with net margins averaging -2.6% in the last year, indicating a lack of sustainable earning power.
The company's profitability is highly unstable, with operating margins ranging from 0.5% to 5.3% and net income swinging from profit to significant loss quarter-to-quarter. This volatility suggests that non-operating items and inconsistent cost management are distorting the underlying business performance. The inability to maintain positive net margins, even as revenue stabilizes, points to structural cost challenges that revenue growth alone may not resolve.
Capital Returns Remain Anemic
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) has fluctuated between 0.3% and 3.0% over the past ten quarters, indicating the company is generating minimal returns on the capital deployed.
The consistently low ROIC, which peaked at just 3.0% in Q2 2025, demonstrates that Cooper-Standard is not creating meaningful value from its asset base. This is driven by both low profitability and a large, inefficient asset base. The trend shows no sustained improvement, suggesting the company is stuck in a low-return cycle that is eroding its economic value.
Working Capital Management Deteriorates Sharply
The cash conversion cycle exploded to 10,403 days in Q2 2026, a catastrophic deterioration from the 36-44 day range seen in prior quarters, signaling a severe breakdown in working capital efficiency.
The extreme CCC in Q2 2026 is driven by a massive increase in Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) to 23,587 days, which appears to be a data anomaly or a severe collection issue. Excluding this outlier, the DSO, DIO, and DPO trends in prior quarters show a company with moderate efficiency. However, the recent working capital drain of $64.7 million in Q2 2026, as noted in cash flow analysis, confirms that managing receivables, inventory, and payables has become a major cash consumption point.
Leverage is Extreme and Unsustainable
With a debt-to-equity ratio that is mathematically undefined due to negative equity and a D/EBITDA ratio that spiked to 88.25 in Q2 2026, Cooper-Standard's leverage is at distress levels.
The company's balance sheet is fundamentally insolvent, with $1.2 billion in debt against a negative equity position of $130.6 million. The interest coverage ratio of 0.50 in Q2 2026 indicates that operating income is insufficient to cover interest expenses, a critical warning sign. This extreme leverage severely limits financial flexibility and increases refinancing risk, especially given the volatile cash flows.
The Misleading Current Ratio
The current ratio of 1.36 is the most commonly misapplied metric for Cooper-Standard, as it obscures the true solvency risk posed by negative equity and a debt load exceeding total assets.
Investors often use the current ratio as a primary liquidity gauge, but for Cooper-Standard, it provides a false sense of security. The ratio is above 1.0, suggesting short-term obligations are covered, but this ignores the massive long-term debt overhang and the fact that the company's equity is negative. A more appropriate metric would be the debt-to-assets ratio, which shows that debt represents over 60% of total assets, highlighting the true structural risk.