30 years of historical data (1996–2025) · Energy · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Percentile shows where the current value sits in 30-year historical distribution. Sparklines show 5-year trend.
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. trades at 47.9x earnings, 72% above its 5-year average of 27.9x, sitting at the 70th percentile of its historical range. Compared to the Energy sector median P/E of 17.0x, the stock trades at a premium of 182%. On a free-cash-flow basis, the stock trades at 12.3x P/FCF, 35% below the 5-year average of 19.0x.
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.5B | $931M | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.1B | $468M | $630M | $1.4B | $794M | $1.1B | $984M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.7B | $1.1B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $626M | $840M | $1.8B | $955M | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 47.86 | 29.86 | 25.89 | — | — | — | 32.31 | 25.34 | 28.47 | 37.70 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.15 | 0.72 | 1.06 | 1.20 | 1.28 | 0.69 | 0.86 | 1.92 | 1.07 | 1.88 | 2.02 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 0.74 | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.85 | 0.49 | 0.70 | 0.77 |
| P/FCF | 12.29 | 7.73 | 8.86 | 11.68 | 63.42 | 3.55 | 8.01 | 49.99 | 13.31 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 10.83 | 6.81 | 7.75 | 10.18 | 21.84 | 3.34 | 6.37 | 8.49 | 4.04 | 21.22 | 25.43 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s enterprise value stands at 6.6x EBITDA, 9% below its 5-year average of 7.2x. The Energy sector median is 8.4x, placing the stock at a 22% discount on an enterprise-value basis.
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.86 | 1.28 | 1.36 | 1.60 | 0.93 | 1.15 | 2.45 | 1.29 | 2.28 | 2.57 |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.59 | 4.42 | 6.56 | 6.52 | 12.01 | 6.69 | 5.73 | 10.20 | 5.89 | 12.31 | 24.61 |
| EV / EBIT | 25.56 | 17.09 | 14.96 | 60.95 | — | — | 27.34 | 24.10 | 19.91 | 1329.92 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 9.26 | 10.66 | 13.24 | 79.50 | 4.75 | 10.70 | 63.98 | 16.01 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. earns an operating margin of 5.0%, below the Energy sector average of 14.0%. Operating margins have compressed from 8.2% to 5.0% over the past 3 years, signaling potential cost pressures or competitive headwinds. ROE of 2.0% is modest, trailing the sector median of 7.1%. ROIC of 2.7% represents below-average returns on invested capital versus a sector median of 6.2%.
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 16.2% | 15.5% | 5.8% | 2.3% | 10.9% | 18.3% | 16.4% | 10.7% | 9.5% |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% | 5.0% | 9.4% | 8.2% | -3.0% | -7.1% | 1.8% | 9.0% | 7.0% | -0.2% | -13.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.4% | 2.4% | 4.1% | -0.8% | -10.1% | -9.1% | 3.0% | 7.7% | 3.9% | 5.2% | -16.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.0% | 2.0% | 3.7% | -0.7% | -5.5% | -3.6% | 1.3% | 3.5% | 1.8% | 2.1% | -6.4% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.2% | 2.2% | -0.4% | -3.7% | -2.6% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 1.3% | -3.5% |
| ROIC | 2.7% | 2.7% | 5.4% | 4.5% | -1.1% | -1.9% | 0.5% | 2.6% | 2.2% | -0.1% | -3.1% |
| ROCE | 2.8% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 5.0% | -1.3% | -2.3% | 0.6% | 3.0% | 2.4% | -0.1% | -3.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. carries a Debt/EBITDA ratio of 2.5x, which is manageable (roughly in line with the sector average of 2.6x). Net debt stands at $185M ($630M total debt minus $445M cash). Interest coverage of just 2.9x is concerning — the company has limited headroom to absorb earnings volatility before struggling with debt service.
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.49 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.49 | 2.49 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 4.03 | 4.40 | 3.42 | 3.38 | 2.72 | 4.61 | 12.29 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.73 | 0.73 | 1.11 | 0.77 | 2.43 | 1.68 | 1.44 | 2.23 | 0.99 | 2.13 | 5.29 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.53 | 1.80 | 1.57 | 16.08 | 1.19 | 2.68 | 13.99 | 2.70 | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 2.87 | 2.87 | 3.42 | 1.35 | -2.73 | -2.01 | 1.05 | 6.99 | 2.82 | 0.05 | -1.82 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s current ratio of 2.69x is well above the 1.0 safety threshold, indicating strong short-term liquidity with ample room to cover current liabilities. The current ratio has improved from 1.56x to 2.69x over the past 3 years.
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.69 | 2.69 | 2.33 | 1.56 | 1.55 | 1.90 | 1.80 | 1.54 | 2.35 | 1.70 | 2.80 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.69 | 2.69 | 2.33 | 1.56 | 1.54 | 1.90 | 1.80 | 1.35 | 2.36 | 1.70 | 2.79 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.21 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 0.73 | 1.46 | 1.00 | 1.91 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.22 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | 328.07 | — | — | 11.34 | — | — | 173.10 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 91.06 | 73.48 | 81.01 | 91.58 | 94.50 | 92.18 | 61.26 | 62.02 | 89.95 | 83.96 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. returns 2.0% to shareholders annually primarily through share buybacks. The earnings yield of 2.1% (inverse of P/E) provides a useful comparison to bond yields when assessing the stock's relative attractiveness to fixed income.
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.1% | 3.3% | 3.9% | — | — | — | 3.1% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 2.7% | — |
| FCF Yield | 8.1% | 12.9% | 11.3% | 8.6% | 1.6% | 28.2% | 12.5% | 2.0% | 7.5% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 2.0% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.0% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $148M | $155M | $151M | $151M | $150M | $150M | $150M | $147M | $145M | $112M |
Compare HLX with 10 similar companies in its peer group
| Company | Market Cap | P/E | EV/EBITDA | P/FCF | Gross Margin | Op Margin | ROE | ROIC | Debt/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1B | 47.9 | 6.6 | 12.3 | 12.3% | 5.0% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 2.5 | |
| $2B | -20.4 | — | — | 18.5% | -4.4% | -26.3% | -34.0% | — | |
| $4B | 10.8 | 8.8 | 18.2 | 20.4% | 10.9% | 39.4% | 23.4% | 1.2 | |
| $4B | 12.4 | 7.6 | 11.6 | 30.8% | 21.4% | 27.1% | 15.2% | 1.2 | |
| $238M | 4.8 | 9.1 | — | 83.5% | 77.9% | 14.1% | 7.2% | 6.2 | |
| $2B | -17.5 | — | 11.6 | 17.0% | -2.9% | -5.3% | -3.3% | — | |
| $83B | 23.6 | 12.5 | 17.3 | 18.2% | 15.3% | 13.5% | 12.1% | 1.7 | |
| $35B | 27.8 | 12.0 | 20.9 | 15.7% | 10.2% | 12.2% | 10.2% | 2.4 | |
| $64B | 24.7 | 14.1 | 25.1 | 23.6% | 12.8% | 14.4% | 12.7% | 1.5 | |
| $29B | 31.0 | 21.1 | 19.7 | 17.3% | 9.6% | 29.5% | 17.6% | 1.4 | |
| $2B | 94.8 | 11.8 | — | 14.0% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.8 | |
| Energy Median | — | 17.0 | 8.4 | 15.0 | 33.8% | 14.0% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 2.6 |
Peer selection based on competitive and market overlap. Compare multiple stocks →
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Price is only half the story. See total return with reinvested dividends.
Launch CalculatorDCF intrinsic value, peer multiples, and analyst estimates — see what the stock is really worth.
View ValuationSide-by-side business, growth, and profitability comparison vs Clover Health Investments, Corp..
Start ComparisonQuick answers to the most common questions about buying HLX stock.
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 47.9x. The historical average is 43.5x. This places it at the 70th percentile of its historical range.
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 6.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 18.9x.
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 2.0%. The historical average is 6.4%.
Based on historical data, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 47.9x. This is at the 70th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. has 12.3% gross margin and 5.0% operating margin.
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.5x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.