Last 48 quarters of trend data · Healthcare · Drug Distributors & Pharmacies
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 23.00 | 20.37 | 25.90 | 19.59 | 22.39 | 19.66 | 26.17 | 19.49 | 23.38 | 23.47 | 20.03 | 26.22 | 135.20 | 17.68 | 19.13 | 22.40 | 57.05 | 15.44 | 16.80 | 16.89 | 18.46 |
| — | +3.6% | -1.0% | +0.5% | -4.2% | -16.2% | +30.6% | -25.7% | -82.7% | +32.7% | +4.7% | +17.1% | +137.0% | +14.5% | +13.8% | +32.6% | +209.1% | -13.0% | -1.4% | +15.3% | +8.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.80 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 0.82 |
| — | +16.9% | +1.3% | -8.1% | -3.8% | -18.3% | +5.5% | -12.5% | -17.0% | -5.0% | -23.8% | -12.8% | +1.9% | +2.5% | -2.6% | -7.9% | -1.5% | -13.2% | -1.1% | +15.5% | +7.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.18 | 2.05 | 2.06 | 1.74 | 1.88 | 1.63 | 1.83 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.87 | 1.65 | 1.95 | 1.92 | 1.91 | 2.14 | 2.31 | 2.32 | 1.92 | 2.23 | 2.53 | 2.33 |
| — | +25.9% | +12.2% | -4.4% | +4.6% | -12.8% | +11.3% | -6.7% | -6.4% | -2.2% | -22.9% | -15.7% | -17.3% | -0.3% | -4.2% | -8.7% | -0.1% | -17.8% | -3.2% | +15.4% | +4.7% | |
| P/FCF | 18.53 | 18.55 | 12.39 | — | 6.66 | 14.18 | 25.53 | — | 13.67 | 19.88 | 8.31 | 16.67 | — | 13.48 | 11.83 | — | 12.06 | 31.19 | 20.18 | 41.32 | 11.01 |
| — | +30.8% | -51.4% | — | -51.3% | -28.7% | +207.1% | — | — | +47.5% | -29.7% | — | — | -56.8% | -41.4% | — | +9.5% | +119.6% | +7.1% | -16.9% | +55.7% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.95 | 11.15 | 11.77 | 11.39 | 11.70 | 9.88 | 12.15 | 10.60 | 10.67 | 10.90 | 11.03 | 13.26 | 24.35 | 10.61 | 11.19 | 12.04 | 12.48 | 9.61 | 10.84 | 11.14 | 11.44 |
| — | +12.9% | -3.1% | +7.4% | +9.6% | -9.4% | +10.1% | -20.0% | -56.2% | +2.8% | -1.4% | +10.1% | +95.1% | +10.4% | +3.2% | +8.1% | +9.1% | -16.1% | -2.2% | +18.6% | +4.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 17.59 | 15.61 | 18.57 | 15.85 | 18.02 | 16.14 | 19.18 | 16.20 | 17.77 | 18.78 | 16.69 | 19.68 | 72.49 | 14.56 | 15.17 | 17.49 | 38.22 | 12.15 | 13.27 | 13.54 | 14.88 |
| — | -3.3% | -3.2% | -2.2% | +1.4% | -14.0% | +14.9% | -17.7% | -75.5% | +29.0% | +10.0% | +12.5% | +89.7% | +19.8% | +14.4% | +29.1% | +156.9% | -14.0% | -2.7% | +18.6% | +6.5% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.1% | 29.8% | 31.8% | 31.8% | 28.9% | 28.7% | 29.4% | 29.6% | 29.1% | 29.3% | 30.5% | 30.0% | 28.7% | 29.6% | 29.9% | 30.1% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 29.7% | 29.1% | 29.4% |
| — | +3.8% | +8.4% | +7.3% | -0.8% | -2.0% | -3.5% | -1.2% | +1.4% | -1.1% | +1.9% | -0.5% | +1.5% | +4.5% | +0.6% | +3.4% | -3.8% | -1.3% | -0.9% | -4.4% | +8.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 5.7% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 6.2% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 2.0% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 6.1% |
| — | +0.4% | +7.1% | -15.3% | -10.1% | -4.5% | -2.7% | +26.4% | +202.6% | -3.2% | -21.5% | -24.7% | -65.3% | -7.4% | -2.7% | -12.7% | -6.1% | +8.7% | +2.1% | -3.6% | +4.0% | |
| Net Margin | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 0.6% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 1.4% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 4.4% |
| — | +13.3% | +2.4% | -8.5% | -0.2% | -3.0% | -20.0% | +18.4% | +393.8% | -28.0% | -26.6% | -25.9% | -57.2% | -11.4% | -14.5% | -30.6% | -68.5% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +0.3% | -0.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.3% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| — | +22.1% | +10.1% | -3.3% | +8.7% | +3.8% | -13.7% | +26.1% | +445.9% | -26.8% | -28.2% | -29.3% | -64.6% | -13.1% | -13.0% | -32.1% | -68.4% | -6.1% | -3.5% | +0.4% | -6.7% | |
| ROA | 3.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| — | +13.2% | +3.0% | -10.6% | +0.3% | -3.3% | -21.1% | +18.4% | +411.2% | -34.3% | -35.5% | -36.3% | -67.8% | -18.8% | -17.2% | -34.1% | -68.5% | -5.0% | -2.6% | +0.2% | -3.8% | |
| ROIC | 7.1% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| — | +1.3% | +8.3% | -17.2% | -9.6% | -4.3% | -3.4% | +25.6% | +210.1% | -12.6% | -32.6% | -37.4% | -74.8% | -18.1% | -9.2% | -19.9% | -9.9% | -1.3% | -4.4% | -8.7% | -6.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| — | +17.1% | +17.8% | +13.8% | +29.6% | +16.7% | +20.9% | +26.6% | +11.5% | +34.2% | +50.9% | +52.8% | +66.0% | +55.3% | +49.8% | +40.2% | +23.1% | +21.4% | +4.6% | +11.9% | +12.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.45 | 12.93 | 13.43 | 14.25 | 13.76 | 12.03 | 13.38 | 11.72 | 10.71 | 10.72 | 11.44 | 11.67 | 21.41 | 8.17 | 6.77 | 6.46 | 6.11 | 5.08 | 4.42 | 4.08 | 4.65 |
| — | +7.4% | +0.4% | +21.6% | +28.5% | +12.2% | +16.9% | +0.5% | -50.0% | +31.3% | +69.0% | +80.7% | +250.5% | +60.7% | +53.0% | +58.3% | +31.5% | +18.8% | +4.3% | +14.8% | +7.9% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.38 | 1.33 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 1.40 | 1.41 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.55 | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.97 | 1.72 | 1.82 | 1.79 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 1.79 | 1.67 |
| — | -4.9% | -6.5% | -1.5% | -2.7% | -1.4% | -8.7% | -20.8% | -15.1% | -28.0% | -10.0% | -4.0% | -6.7% | +6.6% | -5.9% | +1.9% | +7.6% | +8.5% | +2.1% | +6.2% | +0.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.09 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.86 |
| — | -3.9% | -6.2% | +0.0% | -1.6% | -3.5% | -13.3% | -26.6% | -22.2% | -25.0% | -1.4% | +9.4% | +9.4% | +9.3% | -4.1% | +2.5% | +5.9% | +7.8% | -3.5% | -0.2% | -13.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.63 | 5.12 | 4.19 | 4.85 | 4.46 | 4.61 | 4.18 | 5.14 | 4.60 | 4.76 | 5.13 | 5.23 | 1.48 | 8.16 | 10.79 | 12.64 | 4.71 | 19.64 | 24.78 | 35.14 | 24.57 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HSIC stock.
Henry Schein, Inc.'s current P/E is 23.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 22.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Henry Schein, Inc.'s current operating margin is 5.7%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Henry Schein, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.