Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 13.78 | 18.47 | 16.28 | 14.96 | 10.02 | 37.10 | 22.36 | 18.08 | — | 21.26 | 24.92 | 19.54 | 20.41 | 16.27 | 21.65 | 19.30 | 25.21 | 13.82 | 18.56 | 15.85 | 23.53 |
| — | -50.2% | -27.2% | -17.2% | — | +74.5% | -10.2% | -7.4% | — | +30.6% | +15.1% | +1.2% | -19.0% | +17.8% | +16.6% | +21.8% | +7.2% | -38.3% | -26.2% | -42.0% | -5.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.03 | 1.24 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 1.20 | 1.35 | 1.48 | 1.60 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.56 | 1.38 | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 1.22 | 1.36 |
| — | +14.5% | -14.6% | -25.8% | -29.5% | -32.1% | -32.8% | -16.5% | -5.1% | +16.3% | +36.5% | +28.5% | +24.1% | +32.1% | +2.1% | +2.9% | -7.6% | -25.1% | -19.5% | -34.9% | -24.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.47 | 1.71 | 1.49 | 1.34 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.62 | 1.88 | 2.27 | 2.28 | 2.59 | 2.72 | 2.68 | 2.27 | 2.29 | 2.37 | 2.47 | 1.96 | 2.24 | 2.16 | 2.18 |
| — | +15.8% | -8.0% | -28.6% | -37.3% | -35.2% | -37.6% | -31.0% | -15.3% | +0.4% | +13.2% | +14.9% | +8.8% | +15.7% | +2.4% | +9.8% | +13.4% | -7.1% | -3.2% | -18.8% | -8.5% | |
| P/FCF | 46.42 | 368.52 | — | 52.13 | 10.16 | 19.22 | — | 29.88 | 141.03 | 10.79 | — | 12.21 | 15.07 | 14.04 | 16.64 | — | 10.15 | 17.76 | — | — | 9.84 |
| — | +1817.4% | — | +74.5% | -92.8% | +78.2% | — | +144.8% | +835.8% | -23.2% | — | — | +48.4% | -21.0% | — | — | +3.2% | — | — | — | -12.0% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.46 | 10.48 | 9.10 | 9.45 | 7.35 | 9.82 | 10.40 | 9.94 | 12.11 | 11.38 | 14.04 | 12.34 | 13.38 | 11.54 | 13.54 | 12.25 | 11.05 | 8.65 | 10.47 | 10.25 | 11.32 |
| — | +6.7% | -12.5% | -5.0% | -39.3% | -13.7% | -25.9% | -19.4% | -9.5% | -1.4% | +3.7% | +0.7% | +21.1% | +33.3% | +29.4% | +19.5% | -2.4% | -29.2% | -9.8% | -36.1% | -16.8% | |
| EV / EBIT | 10.79 | 12.64 | 11.96 | 9.87 | 8.26 | 36.96 | 13.49 | 12.34 | 16.84 | 13.47 | 17.61 | 14.20 | 16.16 | 13.68 | 16.64 | 14.43 | 13.64 | 10.40 | 13.88 | 12.68 | 16.18 |
| — | -65.8% | -11.3% | -20.0% | -51.0% | +174.4% | -23.4% | -13.1% | +4.2% | -1.5% | +5.9% | -1.6% | +18.5% | +31.5% | +19.9% | +13.8% | -15.7% | -36.3% | +2.1% | -36.0% | -12.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.7% | 27.3% | 28.1% | 27.3% | 28.0% | 26.4% | 28.0% | 28.4% | 29.2% | 28.0% | 29.2% | 31.1% | 31.5% | 29.6% | 31.3% | 29.0% | 29.7% | 30.4% | 29.9% | 29.5% | 27.3% |
| — | +3.2% | +0.4% | -4.0% | -4.2% | -5.6% | -4.0% | -8.8% | -7.3% | -5.3% | -6.8% | +7.3% | +6.0% | -2.8% | +4.7% | -1.6% | +8.6% | +1.3% | -2.1% | -0.7% | -6.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 8.8% | 8.8% | 8.1% | 7.0% | 10.3% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 9.6% | 8.8% | 10.3% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 7.1% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 8.6% |
| — | +25.1% | +3.6% | -27.2% | +17.4% | -31.6% | -16.6% | -4.5% | -2.1% | +13.9% | +31.4% | +25.5% | -1.4% | -7.6% | -28.1% | -14.2% | +6.2% | +17.0% | -5.1% | +12.9% | -9.2% | |
| Net Margin | 6.6% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 6.7% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 5.3% | 7.4% | -15.1% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 8.3% | 7.6% | 8.4% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 5.8% |
| — | +130.0% | +17.3% | -9.9% | +169.0% | -61.2% | -25.5% | -10.1% | -297.4% | -10.8% | +19.2% | +27.0% | +53.0% | +12.0% | -12.9% | -15.7% | -13.7% | +21.3% | +9.3% | +12.1% | -20.5% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.1% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.6% | -5.7% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 2.4% |
| — | +135.1% | +24.5% | -14.3% | +162.9% | -63.8% | -30.1% | -25.4% | -272.2% | -22.5% | -1.4% | +13.2% | +38.8% | -1.6% | -12.1% | -9.9% | +1.4% | +50.6% | +30.4% | +41.3% | -2.3% | |
| ROA | 6.5% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.9% | -4.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1.6% |
| — | +140.0% | +28.0% | -10.9% | +165.5% | -62.5% | -27.8% | -22.3% | -275.4% | -21.3% | +1.7% | +17.0% | +45.9% | +3.7% | -9.8% | -10.0% | -0.1% | +47.7% | +27.7% | +37.9% | -5.4% | |
| ROIC | 11.4% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.9% |
| — | +24.9% | +7.2% | -32.8% | +3.4% | -37.2% | -21.0% | -17.2% | -8.0% | +5.8% | +18.6% | +21.3% | -3.5% | -10.1% | -22.5% | -6.9% | +23.9% | +42.0% | +9.5% | +43.0% | +14.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| — | -8.9% | -6.4% | +6.7% | +7.1% | +2.7% | -5.8% | -4.6% | -6.1% | -2.8% | -4.1% | -18.9% | -9.7% | -10.0% | -9.1% | +14.3% | +26.3% | +24.1% | +22.5% | +2.3% | -20.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.26 | 0.92 | 0.96 | 1.21 | 0.93 | 1.13 | 1.09 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.93 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 1.04 | 0.97 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.75 |
| — | -18.7% | -11.2% | +45.9% | +8.0% | +40.4% | +16.9% | +16.1% | +4.5% | -1.8% | -10.8% | -26.5% | +1.8% | +8.1% | +19.5% | +25.9% | +7.9% | -5.5% | +12.3% | -19.9% | -26.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.79 | 2.95 | 2.78 | 2.98 | 2.79 | 2.78 | 2.87 | 2.73 | 2.58 | 2.59 | 2.63 | 2.50 | 2.38 | 2.51 | 2.34 | 2.29 | 2.15 | 2.22 | 2.16 | 2.21 | 2.16 |
| — | +6.1% | -3.1% | +9.2% | +8.3% | +7.3% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +8.0% | +3.1% | +12.5% | +9.1% | +10.9% | +13.1% | +8.2% | +3.8% | -0.6% | +0.2% | -2.0% | -0.2% | -3.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.88 | 1.92 | 1.87 | 2.02 | 1.88 | 1.81 | 1.88 | 1.85 | 1.77 | 1.73 | 1.69 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.55 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.34 |
| — | +6.0% | -0.4% | +9.4% | +6.2% | +4.3% | +10.8% | +10.9% | +12.0% | +12.0% | +24.1% | +25.0% | +28.1% | +26.9% | +15.2% | -0.0% | -8.0% | -8.2% | -12.2% | -4.7% | -2.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 119.67 | — | — | 167.00 | 106.75 | 110.75 | 82.75 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IOSP stock.
Innospec Inc.'s current P/E is 13.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 14.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Innospec Inc.'s current operating margin is 8.8%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Innospec Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.