Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.6x · EV/EBITDA 11.8x · ROE 19.1%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.3B | $4.3B | $5.0B | $3.5B | $2.3B | $3.0B | $3.9B | $3.4B | $1.9B | $2.7B | $2.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $4.6B | $4.6B | $5.2B | $3.7B | $2.6B | $3.4B | $4.6B | $4.2B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $2.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.63 | 14.29 | 20.96 | 35.79 | — | — | — | 68.25 | — | 47.03 | 76.65 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.86 | 1.82 | 2.05 | 1.59 | 1.27 | 1.53 | 1.78 | 1.34 | 0.78 | 1.33 | 1.21 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.62 | 2.47 | 3.55 | 2.60 | 1.92 | 2.66 | 4.59 | 4.19 | 2.53 | 3.33 | 3.73 |
| P/FCF | 11.73 | 11.29 | 24.16 | 35.29 | 480.62 | 27.50 | 60.98 | 29.94 | 37.26 | 18.94 | 33.59 |
| P/OCF | 10.68 | 10.65 | 21.06 | 27.70 | 93.24 | 20.93 | 35.25 | 19.42 | 16.91 | 14.04 | 20.97 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.93 | 2.15 | 1.68 | 1.45 | 1.71 | 2.14 | 1.68 | 1.16 | 1.55 | 1.29 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.83 | 12.57 | 16.37 | 19.83 | 43.78 | 153.93 | 53.41 | 17.03 | 37.80 | 14.32 | 15.35 |
| EV / EBIT | 14.57 | 12.53 | 19.79 | 21.39 | 145.51 | 91.66 | 56.28 | 31.09 | 23.69 | 19.79 | 17.92 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.00 | 25.27 | 37.33 | 546.49 | 30.63 | 73.31 | 37.54 | 55.26 | 22.02 | 35.96 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.7% | 37.7% | 34.4% | 32.8% | 29.1% | 28.9% | 27.7% | 30.1% | 30.7% | 33.5% | 32.8% |
| Operating Margin | 13.3% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 5.9% | -0.4% | -4.0% | -0.5% | 5.3% | -2.1% | 7.7% | 5.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.7% | 12.7% | 9.8% | 4.5% | -0.5% | -4.1% | -2.7% | 2.0% | -4.2% | 2.8% | 1.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.1% | 19.1% | 17.4% | 7.7% | -0.8% | -8.2% | -7.1% | 6.4% | -12.9% | 7.9% | 4.9% |
| ROA | 8.4% | 8.4% | 8.0% | 3.9% | -0.4% | -3.2% | -2.2% | 1.8% | -4.2% | 3.1% | 2.0% |
| ROIC | 12.9% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 6.4% | -0.4% | -3.8% | -0.5% | 6.1% | -2.6% | 11.3% | 8.9% |
| ROCE | 11.2% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 6.5% | -0.4% | -4.0% | -0.5% | 6.6% | -2.8% | 11.2% | 8.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.91 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 1.18 | 1.25 | 1.38 | 0.76 | 0.47 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.54 | 3.54 | 4.00 | 2.72 | 8.68 | 23.11 | 11.37 | 4.05 | 13.96 | 2.81 | 1.80 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 1.22 | 0.54 | 0.26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 1.09 | 5.28 | 15.71 | 8.99 | 3.45 | 12.31 | 2.00 | 1.01 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.70 | 1.11 | 2.04 | 65.87 | 3.13 | 12.33 | 7.60 | 18.00 | 3.08 | 2.36 |
| Interest Coverage | 16.25 | 16.25 | 17.24 | 20.50 | 2.65 | 1.29 | 1.87 | 2.58 | 2.00 | 11.40 | 10.73 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 3.44 | 1.95 | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.69 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.67 | 1.77 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.56 | 1.56 | 2.92 | 1.43 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 1.36 | 1.15 | 1.03 | 1.29 | 1.38 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.99 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.32 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.96 | 1.28 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.07 | 6.07 | 5.92 | 5.15 | 5.57 | 8.49 | 8.62 | 7.68 | 7.46 | 6.93 | 8.30 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 56.71 | 52.41 | 51.02 | 57.01 | 54.98 | 62.11 | 68.98 | 67.15 | 71.99 | 63.73 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.4% | 7.0% | 4.8% | 2.8% | — | — | — | 1.5% | — | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| FCF Yield | 8.5% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 0.2% | 3.6% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 5.3% | 3.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $46M | $46M | $46M | $45M | $44M | $40M | $40M | $39M | $39M | $39M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ITRI stock.
Itron, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 15.6x. The historical average is 46.2x. This places it at the 6th percentile of its historical range.
Itron, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 18.2x.
Itron, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 19.1%. The historical average is -1.2%.
Based on historical data, Itron, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 15.6x. This is at the 6th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Itron, Inc. has 37.7% gross margin and 13.3% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Itron, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.5x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-financed leverage and goodwill concentration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Gains Carried by Mix, Not Volume
Itron's operating margin reached 15.9% in 2026Q3 versus 10.6% in 2024Q2, per quarterly filings, driven by 680bps of gross margin expansion rather than volume growth; net margin of 11.9% reflects the profitability of the software-mix shift, though revenue declined 3.0% year over year.
The decomposition suggests the earnings inflection is real but narrowly sourced: gross margin stepped from 37.7% in 2025Q3 to 40.5% in 2025Q4 and has held near 41% since, a regime change coinciding with the acquisition-led expansion of higher-margin segments rather than demonstrated pricing power in Device Solutions. Operating income rose 29.2% between 2024Q3 and 2026Q3 on only 16.8% gross profit growth, which points to genuine fixed-cost absorption in R&D and SG&A and supports management's claim of structurally better earnings power. However, the 17.8% net margin printed in 2025Q4 against a 13.8% operating margin signals material non-operating items in that quarter, so I would treat the trailing net margin series as noisy and anchor instead on operating margin for trend purposes.
Returns Improving but Efficiency-Diluted
Annualizing 2026Q3's 4.0% quarterly ROIC implies mid-teens returns above estimated cost of capital, yet Itron's asset turnover fell from 0.20 to 0.15 over ten quarters, according to reported balance sheets, meaning the improvement is margin-led and acquired goodwill dilutes true economic returns.
ROIC troughed at 2.2% in 2026Q1 and has recovered to 4.0%, but the entire gain maps to margin expansion while turnover deteriorated roughly 25%, which is the expected signature of a business whose asset base has grown through roughly $600M of goodwill additions rather than organic revenue. The 1.7B of goodwill comprising about 41% of total assets means GAAP invested capital is largely intangible, so the headline ROIC may actually understate returns on the tangible operating assets while overstating returns on capital genuinely at risk. Notably, ROE of 4.3% quarterly (roughly 19% annualized against the reported 19.1%) sits far above ROIC purely because the equity base was rebuilt from a $325M retained-earnings deficit; that gap should narrow as goodwill amortizes or, conversely, widen further if acquisitions continue.
Working Capital Deteriorates Against Shrinking Sales
Itron's cash conversion cycle stretched to 82 days in 2026Q3 from 69 in 2024Q2, per quarterly filings, as DSO rose to 56 days and DIO to 70 despite contracting revenue, a development consistent with the $186M cumulative working-capital cash drain observed in cash flow statements.
The composition is the concern: DSO expanded seven days while revenue fell, which is counterintuitive since receivables should compress with a smaller sales base and may indicate slower utility-customer settlement or a richer mix of milestone-based Networked Solutions contracts with longer payment terms. DIO climbing from 63 to 70 days on declining revenue suggests inventory is building faster than shipments, consistent with either supply-chain pre-positioning or softer pull-through in Device Solutions; either way it is a leading indicator worth monitoring. DPO actually tightened from 47 to 44 days versus the 2024Q2 peak, so Itron is not financing the cycle with suppliers, meaning the deterioration appears to be absorbed in cash rather than offset.
Debt Rebuild Reshapes Coverage Profile
Total debt rose from $147.6M in 2026Q2 to roughly $1.6B in 2026Q3, lifting debt-to-equity from 0.09 to 0.94, yet interest coverage of 17.55x based on recent filings suggests the enlarged balance sheet remains comfortably serviceable at current earnings.
The leverage profile has converged toward peers in a single quarter — Itron's 0.94x debt-to-equity now sits below Leidos (1.19x) and Resideo (1.11x) but far above Trimble (0.24x) — eroding what had been a structurally defensive advantage relative to the sector and raising the bar for acquisition returns. Coverage at 17.55x appears robust, but the reported D/EBITDA of 14.20x in 2026Q3 versus 1.56x a quarter earlier is internally inconsistent with that coverage level and likely reflects a period-length or EBITDA-basis reporting artifact; investors should verify the underlying debt schedule before relying on either figure. Given that the debt raised appears to fund acquisition activity rather than operations, the practical covenant and refinancing question hinges on the acquired entities' cash generation, which is not separately disclosed in the data provided.
Discount Reflects Growth, Not Quality
At 14.55x trailing and 14.74x forward earnings, Itron trades at a wide discount to Trimble's 36.1x, while the 9.64x forward EV/EBITDA versus 12.12x trailing embeds roughly a quarter's EBITDA expansion implied by current market pricing, a gap that warrants scrutiny of its sustainability.
The flat P/E relationship between trailing and forward multiples implies the market expects roughly no earnings growth, which sits oddly against a 680bps gross margin expansion and a raised guidance print, suggesting the multiple may not yet reflect the margin regime change identified from 2025Q4 onward. The most generous reading comes from P/FCF at 10.87x, supported by a 15.9% FCF margin, though that cash conversion is flattered by capex running at roughly one-third of depreciation — a dynamic that cannot persist indefinitely and flatters near-term free cash flow. Price-to-book of 2.52x deserves caution given goodwill is 41% of assets, so book value is a weak anchor; on 1.75x sales, Itron prices near the low end of the hardware-to-software transition spectrum, implying the market is still applying a hardware multiple to a business management argues is becoming a software one.
The P/E Misreads Project-Based Earnings
Itron's P/E is the ratio most often misapplied here, as 14.55x trailing earnings rests on lumpy project-based revenue recognition, stock compensation swinging from zero to $20.1M, and D&A running nearly three times capex, distorting reported EPS per filings.
For a business with multi-year utility contracts recognized on milestones, trailing EPS blends different phases of the contract cycle into a single denominator, so the apparent 14.55x discount versus Trimble's 36.1x may overstate the valuation gap rather than reveal undervaluation. Stock-based compensation equal to 37.6% of 2026Q1 net income further undermines quarter-over-quarter EPS comparability, and depreciation of $18.4M against $6.4M of capex means EBITDA-based multiples like the 12.12x trailing EV/EBITDA overstate true economic earnings power. I would anchor instead on adjusted free cash flow and segment-level Outcomes growth, using the 10.87x P/FCF as the cleaner valuation reference, while monitoring whether the implied forward EBITDA expansion actually materializes against the -3.0% revenue trajectory.