Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Tools & Metal Products
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 76.27 | 143.75 | 25.79 | 23.50 | — | 35.21 | 31.69 | 14.45 | 25.17 | 6.85 | — | 25.92 | — | — | 20.93 | 228.38 | 14.91 | 12.53 | 11.15 | 16.60 | — |
| — | +308.3% | -18.6% | +62.6% | — | +414.0% | — | -44.3% | — | — | — | -88.6% | — | — | +87.7% | +1275.6% | — | -57.2% | -17.2% | +66.7% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.32 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 1.13 | 0.81 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 1.28 | 1.37 |
| — | +25.5% | +66.6% | +20.7% | +16.7% | +17.3% | +1.7% | +3.8% | +36.2% | -3.2% | -10.6% | -31.0% | -22.5% | -9.8% | -9.0% | -11.8% | -40.9% | -34.8% | -35.7% | -25.0% | -51.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.08 | 2.12 | 2.27 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.64 | 1.39 | 1.38 | 1.61 | 1.54 | 1.51 | 1.32 | 1.13 | 1.71 | 1.79 | 2.14 | 1.82 | 2.05 | 2.04 | 2.40 | 2.58 |
| — | +29.2% | +63.6% | +5.9% | -0.7% | +6.5% | -8.0% | +4.4% | +42.3% | -9.8% | -15.8% | -38.0% | -37.9% | -16.6% | -12.4% | -11.1% | -29.5% | -31.5% | -34.9% | -26.0% | -6.3% | |
| P/FCF | 25.00 | 9.51 | — | — | 7.36 | 9.23 | — | 18.67 | 3.92 | 9.23 | 12.58 | 30.28 | 4.26 | 9.86 | 9.35 | — | 5.89 | 76.97 | 174.99 | — | — |
| — | +3.0% | — | — | +87.9% | +0.0% | — | -38.4% | -8.0% | -6.4% | +34.6% | — | -27.8% | -87.2% | -94.7% | — | — | +313.8% | +729.4% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.85 | 26.02 | 13.28 | 7.85 | 8.68 | 8.04 | 7.49 | 8.56 | 10.31 | 5.36 | 15.76 | 12.58 | — | 30.41 | 10.96 | 13.69 | 8.87 | 8.37 | 7.99 | 10.26 | 15.29 |
| — | +223.7% | +77.3% | -8.3% | -15.9% | +49.9% | -52.5% | -31.9% | — | -82.4% | +43.8% | -8.1% | — | +263.1% | +37.2% | +33.4% | -42.0% | -34.1% | -21.6% | -5.8% | +43.1% | |
| EV / EBIT | 13.81 | 48.18 | 17.93 | 14.94 | 35.01 | 17.95 | 11.82 | 11.27 | 21.26 | 6.06 | 24.83 | 17.65 | — | 140.65 | 14.45 | — | 12.73 | 10.57 | 9.91 | 13.34 | 25.23 |
| — | +168.4% | +51.8% | +32.5% | +64.7% | +196.3% | -52.4% | -36.1% | — | -95.7% | +71.9% | — | — | +1230.1% | +45.8% | — | -49.5% | -39.2% | -24.1% | -1.2% | +107.0% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.2% | 24.4% | 25.6% | 26.1% | 24.4% | 23.4% | 23.1% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 22.5% | 22.1% | 20.6% | 17.4% | 15.0% | 21.9% | 20.8% | 18.8% | 23.2% | 23.5% | 24.9% | 24.1% |
| — | +4.6% | +10.9% | +18.3% | +10.0% | +3.7% | +4.6% | +7.2% | +27.2% | +50.3% | +0.7% | -1.2% | -7.2% | -35.3% | -6.6% | -16.5% | -22.2% | +0.1% | -10.3% | -15.7% | -48.6% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% | 3.1% | 8.2% | 10.8% | 9.2% | 10.8% | 9.4% | 7.9% | 3.9% | 17.5% | 3.8% | 5.5% | -11.8% | 0.5% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 8.6% | 11.6% | 11.5% | 10.9% | 5.6% |
| — | -71.6% | -13.5% | +36.6% | +136.6% | -38.5% | +147.2% | +44.8% | +132.8% | +3310.3% | -46.7% | -21.8% | -237.5% | -95.6% | -37.8% | -35.9% | +53.8% | +30.3% | -0.9% | -16.1% | -76.4% | |
| Net Margin | 2.0% | 1.0% | 5.0% | 4.3% | -3.4% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 5.7% | 3.4% | 12.8% | -0.5% | 3.0% | -6.0% | -1.3% | 4.3% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 8.0% | 8.5% | 7.8% | -0.4% |
| — | -66.2% | +100.6% | -24.3% | -201.0% | -77.3% | +598.5% | +87.7% | +156.0% | +1057.3% | -111.8% | +511.9% | -452.9% | -116.7% | -49.9% | -93.7% | +522.8% | +51.7% | -23.6% | -54.0% | -102.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.5% | 0.4% | 2.2% | 1.6% | -1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 5.9% | -0.2% | 1.3% | -2.8% | -0.6% | 2.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 3.7% | -0.2% |
| — | -64.8% | +92.1% | -35.1% | -186.0% | -80.5% | +566.5% | +93.1% | +156.7% | +1052.4% | -111.0% | +437.9% | -379.3% | -115.5% | -51.5% | -93.5% | +591.6% | +55.9% | -24.7% | -56.4% | -104.9% | |
| ROA | 2.0% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% | -0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 3.2% | -0.1% | 0.7% | -1.5% | -0.3% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1.9% | -0.1% |
| — | -66.5% | +85.3% | -34.1% | -193.3% | -78.5% | +607.6% | +101.2% | +158.6% | +1106.3% | -111.6% | +490.1% | -403.1% | -115.9% | -51.0% | -93.8% | +562.4% | +56.8% | -20.7% | -50.8% | -105.4% | |
| ROIC | 10.1% | 0.8% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 4.4% | 1.0% | 1.2% | -2.8% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 1.6% |
| — | -69.9% | -13.4% | +25.9% | +123.9% | -40.8% | +161.6% | +69.3% | +136.9% | +3529.3% | -47.4% | -28.3% | -210.4% | -95.9% | -42.5% | -38.6% | +55.8% | +12.0% | -15.4% | -23.6% | -46.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.17 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 0.35 |
| — | +28.0% | -7.0% | -2.8% | -36.1% | -35.7% | -36.1% | -41.5% | -37.0% | -22.1% | -16.8% | -14.6% | -13.9% | -13.4% | +12.5% | +2.0% | +45.0% | +71.4% | +71.6% | +13.3% | -8.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.81 | 13.88 | 5.61 | 4.89 | 3.49 | 4.22 | 5.11 | 5.57 | 6.04 | 4.28 | 14.43 | 13.07 | — | 27.11 | 10.17 | 10.93 | 7.89 | 7.39 | 6.04 | 7.52 | 7.31 |
| — | +228.6% | +9.8% | -12.3% | -42.3% | -1.3% | -64.6% | -57.3% | — | -84.2% | +41.9% | +19.5% | — | +266.9% | +68.3% | +45.3% | +7.8% | +43.2% | +81.5% | +32.7% | +41.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.67 | 2.47 | 2.33 | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.66 | 1.65 | 2.02 | 1.88 | 2.17 | 2.39 | 2.56 | 2.60 | 2.37 | 2.65 | 1.91 | 1.82 | 1.79 | 2.08 | 2.08 | 1.95 |
| — | +49.2% | +41.1% | -13.3% | -11.0% | -23.8% | -30.7% | -21.2% | -28.0% | -8.2% | -10.0% | +34.1% | +42.7% | +32.4% | +27.4% | -8.3% | -6.2% | -15.1% | -2.3% | -13.3% | -15.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.73 | 1.19 | 1.05 | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 1.14 | 1.21 | 1.33 | 1.13 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 0.87 |
| — | +66.7% | +27.0% | -20.8% | -25.9% | -37.3% | -31.3% | -22.9% | -12.5% | +13.7% | +7.3% | +77.1% | +37.7% | +28.1% | +17.2% | -25.5% | -5.7% | -28.1% | -15.7% | -29.0% | -31.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 8.16 | 2.70 | 7.70 | 8.86 | 4.00 | 8.57 | 9.22 | 10.25 | 4.36 | 12.64 | 3.08 | 3.71 | -6.81 | 0.50 | 4.72 | -1.38 | 7.67 | 11.80 | 14.33 | 13.75 | 8.57 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LXFR stock.
Luxfer Holdings PLC's current P/E is 76.3x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 64.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Luxfer Holdings PLC's current operating margin is 9.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Luxfer Holdings PLC's business trajectory between earnings reports.