Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 33.7x · EV/EBITDA 25.9x · ROE 209.9%. (2001–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $576.7B | $512.7B | $488.1B | $403.5B | $337.6B | $356.4B | $359.1B | $305.2B | $197.5B | $162.3B | $113.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $585.1B | $521.1B | $497.9B | $410.6B | $344.7B | $362.9B | $361.6B | $306.7B | $197.2B | $161.7B | $112.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 33.72 | 34.56 | 37.91 | 36.05 | 33.99 | 41.02 | 56.03 | 37.61 | 33.69 | 41.47 | 27.98 |
| P/S Ratio | 16.26 | 15.99 | 17.74 | 16.45 | 15.51 | 19.32 | 24.07 | 18.32 | 13.38 | 13.15 | 10.64 |
| P/B Ratio | 75.67 | 66.18 | 74.92 | 57.66 | 52.95 | 48.09 | 55.10 | 50.94 | 35.98 | 29.14 | 20.00 |
| P/FCF | 37.38 | 31.20 | 34.12 | 34.76 | 31.40 | 41.21 | 55.11 | 40.93 | 34.54 | 31.62 | 27.71 |
| P/OCF | 32.68 | 29.05 | 33.03 | 33.68 | 30.16 | 37.67 | 49.71 | 37.29 | 31.74 | 29.21 | 25.35 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 16.25 | 18.09 | 16.74 | 15.83 | 19.67 | 24.24 | 18.41 | 13.35 | 13.10 | 10.50 |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.94 | 26.00 | 28.91 | 26.61 | 25.58 | 33.58 | 41.76 | 30.11 | 25.47 | 22.91 | 18.28 |
| EV / EBIT | 30.96 | 26.86 | 31.32 | 28.89 | 28.24 | 33.80 | 44.43 | 30.81 | 26.68 | 24.23 | 19.53 |
| EV / FCF | — | 31.71 | 34.80 | 35.37 | 32.05 | 41.96 | 55.50 | 41.14 | 34.48 | 31.52 | 27.34 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 102.3% | 102.3% | 102.3% | 102.3% | 102.2% | 102.3% | 102.5% | 101.3% | 101.3% | 101.2% | 100.9% |
| Operating Margin | 58.9% | 58.9% | 59.3% | 59.7% | 58.4% | 54.6% | 54.2% | 58.0% | 49.3% | 53.6% | 53.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 46.7% | 46.7% | 46.8% | 45.7% | 45.6% | 47.1% | 43.0% | 48.7% | 39.7% | 31.7% | 38.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 209.9% | 209.9% | 190.6% | 167.4% | 144.0% | 124.7% | 102.5% | 141.4% | 106.0% | 69.6% | 69.1% |
| ROA | 29.3% | 29.3% | 28.4% | 27.6% | 26.0% | 24.4% | 20.4% | 30.0% | 25.4% | 19.6% | 23.2% |
| ROIC | 55.1% | 55.1% | 51.6% | 50.9% | 45.7% | 37.3% | 36.0% | 55.0% | 47.9% | 45.4% | 42.8% |
| ROCE | 62.7% | 62.7% | 59.3% | 57.7% | 51.9% | 43.6% | 41.4% | 63.2% | 56.4% | 55.2% | 53.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.45 | 2.45 | 2.80 | 2.24 | 2.20 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 0.97 | 0.91 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.95 | 0.95 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.29 | 1.46 | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.84 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.09 | 1.50 | 1.01 | 1.10 | 0.87 | 0.39 | 0.26 | -0.06 | -0.09 | -0.27 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.30 | 0.15 | -0.04 | -0.07 | -0.25 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.75 | 0.39 | 0.21 | -0.06 | -0.10 | -0.38 |
| Interest Coverage | 26.87 | 26.87 | 24.61 | 24.72 | 25.91 | 24.91 | 21.42 | 44.44 | 39.73 | 43.35 | 60.43 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.29 | 1.61 | 1.42 | 1.39 | 1.57 | 1.84 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.29 | 1.61 | 1.42 | 1.39 | 1.57 | 1.84 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.85 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 0.93 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.59 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.57 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 18.4% | 18.4% | 19.0% | 19.3% | 19.2% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 16.6% | 17.8% | 24.1% | 20.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 3.6% |
| FCF Yield | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 3.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.5% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $898M | $927M | $946M | $971M | $992M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 25 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Bull/bear thesis, analyst target revisions, and earnings execution.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MA stock.
Mastercard Incorporated's current P/E ratio is 33.7x. The historical average is 32.4x. This places it at the 56th percentile of its historical range.
Mastercard Incorporated's current EV/EBITDA is 25.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 23.7x.
Mastercard Incorporated's return on equity (ROE) is 209.9%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 69.2%.
Based on historical data, Mastercard Incorporated is trading at a P/E of 33.7x. This is at the 56th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Mastercard Incorporated's current dividend yield is 0.47% with a payout ratio of 18.4%.
Mastercard Incorporated has 102.3% gross margin and 58.9% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Mastercard Incorporated's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.9x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Regulatory interchange fee pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Prices Network Durability
Based on reported figures, MA trades at 39.70 times trailing earnings and 76.04 times book value, a premium that the market appears to assign to its transaction-based franchise rather than to any conventional balance sheet value.
The P/B multiple is not a meaningful anchor for MA because its equity base is thin relative to assets and has been reduced by sustained buybacks, so the ratio largely reflects the scarcity of book value rather than asset quality. Investors pricing the stock on forward earnings at 32.82 times are implicitly underwriting continued double-digit net revenue growth and resilience in cross-border volumes. Relative to Visa at 41.43 times trailing earnings, MA trades at a modest discount, which may suggest the market views the two networks as close substitutes with similar regulatory exposure.
ROE Inflated by Thin Equity Base
As reported in financial statements, MA's ROE climbed from 43.6% in 2024Q3 to 75.0% in 2026Q3 while equity-to-assets fell to 0.12, suggesting the return metric is increasingly driven by leverage and buyback-reduced equity rather than purely by operating gains.
Decomposing ROE through the equity multiplier shows that a shrinking equity cushion mechanically amplifies the return on a broadly stable asset-utilization profile, with ROA in the 6.8% to 8.0% range. The gap between reported ROE and ROA therefore reflects capital structure choices more than operating economics, which investors should weigh against the cash generation evident in the reported series. A sustained rise in ROE without corresponding ROA improvement would warrant scrutiny of how far the return is being engineered through capital return rather than earned through the network.
Fee Yield Replaces Traditional Margin Metrics
Based on reported figures, MA's fee income equals roughly 102% of total revenue across all ten quarters, leaving net interest margin negligible and making the efficiency ratio swing from 17.0% to 41.3% the more informative operating indicator.
A conventional NIM framework does not apply to a network with no lending book, so the reported negative NIM figures reflect the mechanics of settlement balances rather than funding economics and should not be read as a margin problem. The efficiency ratio's volatility, particularly the move to 41.3% in 2026Q3 from 17.0% in 2026Q1, likely reflects timing of expense recognition and the provision line rather than a structural cost deterioration. Operating leverage remains the relevant lens, and the reported EPS shortfall in 2026Q2 suggests cost pressure warrants monitoring next quarter.
Buyback Pace Thins Capital Cushion
According to recent SEC filings, MA's tangible book value per share has remained negative across the ten-quarter window, reaching negative $11.15 in 2026Q3, indicating that shareholder distributions have consumed more than accumulated retained capital.
Negative tangible book value means conventional CET1 and leverage-based capacity analysis is less informative for MA than for a bank, as the binding constraint is operating cash generation and settlement liquidity rather than regulatory capital ratios. The decline in equity-to-assets from 0.18 to 0.12 over the period suggests buybacks are being funded at a pace that exceeds retained earnings. Investors should monitor whether this trajectory continues, since further erosion of the equity base would reduce the cushion available for unexpected settlement or litigation outflows.
Fee Yield Ratio Misleads on Economics
The ratio most commonly misapplied to MA is the reported efficiency ratio, which may appear to swing sharply on cost control when the underlying movement is largely driven by erratic provision entries in a business without a traditional lending book.
Treating the efficiency ratio as a clean expense-discipline signal obscures the fact that the provision line swings from negative $250M in 2026Q3 to $1.9B in 2026Q1, a pattern atypical for a network. A more informative adjustment is to evaluate operating expenses as a percentage of gross dollar volume and to strip out provision volatility before drawing conclusions about cost trends. Price-to-earnings multiples are similarly distorted by these entries, so analysts should consider a normalized earnings base when comparing MA to peers such as Visa and American Express.