Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -71.3x · EV/EBITDA 28.3x · ROE -7.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.4B | $4.7B | $5.0B | $3.3B | $2.4B | $3.4B | $1.6B | $3.8B | $6.1B | $9.3B | $10.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $12.6B | $9.9B | $9.9B | $7.5B | $6.8B | $7.9B | $7.2B | $9.0B | $11.0B | $14.4B | $15.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | -71.34 | — | — | — | — | 255.24 | — | 39.59 | 100.65 | 63.15 | 19.73 |
| P/S Ratio | 7.28 | 4.67 | 5.42 | 3.76 | 2.82 | 4.04 | 1.99 | 4.10 | 6.36 | 9.38 | 9.98 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.52 | 1.87 | 1.75 | 1.32 | 0.82 | 1.08 | 0.64 | 1.34 | 1.92 | 2.35 | 2.35 |
| P/FCF | 24.33 | 14.73 | 17.55 | 11.26 | 7.17 | 11.95 | 12.50 | 10.71 | 17.74 | 24.12 | 24.20 |
| P/OCF | 22.98 | 14.73 | 17.55 | 11.26 | 7.17 | 11.95 | 12.50 | 10.71 | 17.74 | 24.12 | 24.89 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 9.75 | 10.84 | 8.53 | 7.94 | 9.34 | 9.19 | 9.74 | 11.44 | 14.49 | 14.66 |
| EV / EBITDA | 28.30 | 18.47 | 21.13 | 15.91 | 15.07 | 17.61 | 17.44 | 16.60 | 17.08 | 25.00 | 25.39 |
| EV / EBIT | 74.82 | 251.18 | 473.30 | — | 44.73 | 36.70 | — | 37.25 | 44.25 | 61.36 | 59.02 |
| EV / FCF | — | 30.77 | 35.10 | 25.52 | 20.21 | 27.65 | 57.86 | 25.42 | 31.91 | 37.27 | 35.54 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.2% | 38.2% | 53.1% | 55.3% | 54.6% | 55.1% | 55.7% | 60.3% | 60.3% | 60.2% | 61.0% |
| Operating Margin | 16.5% | 16.5% | 18.0% | 20.1% | 17.5% | 14.8% | 11.2% | 22.2% | 32.1% | 23.6% | 24.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | -19.4% | -19.4% | -21.1% | -31.0% | -7.7% | 1.7% | -29.3% | 10.4% | 6.2% | 14.6% | 49.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -7.3% | -7.3% | -7.2% | -10.0% | -2.2% | 0.5% | -8.7% | 3.2% | 1.7% | 3.5% | 10.9% |
| ROA | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.4% | -3.5% | -0.8% | 0.2% | -2.6% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 4.9% |
| ROIC | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| ROCE | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 2.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.06 | 2.06 | 1.78 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.45 | 2.51 | 1.88 | 1.56 | 1.30 | 1.12 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 9.71 | 9.71 | 10.76 | 9.09 | 9.94 | 10.25 | 14.80 | 9.79 | 7.75 | 8.98 | 8.26 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 2.04 | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.49 | 1.42 | 2.32 | 1.85 | 1.53 | 1.28 | 1.10 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 9.63 | 9.63 | 10.56 | 8.89 | 9.72 | 10.00 | 13.67 | 9.61 | 7.59 | 8.82 | 8.10 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 16.04 | 17.55 | 14.26 | 13.03 | 15.70 | 45.37 | 14.71 | 14.17 | 13.15 | 11.34 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.10 | -0.61 | 0.70 | 1.12 | -2.25 | 1.75 | 1.36 | 1.37 | 1.58 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.51 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 1.52 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.60 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.51 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 1.52 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.60 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.98 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.16 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.0% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 11.5% | 12.5% | 7.4% | 5.9% | 7.5% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1005.7% | — | 490.1% | 755.8% | 376.7% | 150.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | — | 2.5% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 5.1% |
| FCF Yield | 4.1% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 8.9% | 13.9% | 8.4% | 8.0% | 9.3% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 7.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.0% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 11.5% | 12.5% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 15.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $257M | $250M | $216M | $215M | $198M | $146M | $141M | $141M | $142M | $147M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MAC stock.
The Macerich Company's current P/E ratio is -71.3x. The historical average is 33.2x.
The Macerich Company's current EV/EBITDA is 28.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 18.4x.
The Macerich Company's return on equity (ROE) is -7.3%. The historical average is 6.5%.
Based on historical data, The Macerich Company is trading at a P/E of -71.3x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Macerich Company's current dividend yield is 2.95%.
The Macerich Company has 38.2% gross margin and 16.5% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
The Macerich Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 9.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent leverage and negative earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Distort Headline Multiples
Based on reported figures, MAC's trailing P/E of -71.34 and absent P/FFO reading render earnings multiples meaningless, leaving price-to-book of 2.52 and an implied valuation anchored to FFO per share of roughly $0.25 quarterly as the more informative lens.
The negative trailing P/E reflects GAAP net losses rather than an economically meaningful valuation signal, so investors should anchor on FFO-based measures. The quarterly P/FFO series has ranged from roughly 9.7x to 12.0x over the last ten quarters, which appears to price MAC at a discount to its own history and to the sector. Without a verified P/AFFO figure, the cap rate implied by enterprise value cannot be reliably cross-checked against private transaction benchmarks.
NOI Margin Recovery Versus Net Losses
As reported in financial statements, MAC's NOI margin rose to 67.3% in 2026Q3 and 68.8% in 2026Q2 from roughly 53-55% through 2024 and 2025, yet net margin remains at -19.4%, indicating a gap between property profitability and bottom-line results.
The improvement in NOI margin suggests leasing and occupancy gains are flowing through to property-level income, consistent with management's commentary. However, the persistence of negative net margin implies that interest expense, depreciation, or non-operating charges are absorbing the operating gains. Investors should monitor whether NOI growth converts into FFO and EPS in subsequent quarters before treating the margin expansion as durable.
FFO Payout Ratio Spikes Above Coverage
Based on MAC's reported figures, the FFO payout ratio reached 134.8% in 2026Q3 and 94.7% in 2026Q1, while AFFO per share was negative in the latest quarter, signaling that recent distributions have not been covered by recurring cash earnings.
Payout ratios above 100% indicate distributions are exceeding FFO, which may force reliance on asset sales, debt, or reserves to sustain the 3.0% yield. The fluctuation between 67% and 135% across recent quarters suggests coverage is volatile rather than structurally weak, but the negative AFFO in 2026Q3 warrants close scrutiny. A sustained payout above 100% would meaningfully narrow the margin of safety for the dividend.
Debt-Funded Growth Keeps Leverage Elevated
According to reported quarterly balance sheets, MAC's debt-to-equity ratio has held between 1.67 and 2.06 across ten quarters, while interest coverage fell to 0.31x in 2026Q1 and 0.76x in 2026Q3, below levels that typically provide comfortable debt service headroom.
Interest coverage below 1.0x suggests operating earnings have not consistently covered interest costs, raising questions about debt serviceability during periods of weak FFO. The growth in total debt from roughly $4.4B to $5.2B alongside asset expansion appears to be debt-financed, which may limit flexibility if refinancing costs rise. Joint venture obligations may not be fully captured in consolidated ratios, so true leverage may be higher than reported figures suggest and warrants further investigation.
Lagging Simon and CBL on Balance Sheet
Based on the peer data provided, MAC's debt-to-equity of 2.06 sits well below Simon Property Group's 4.35 and CBL's 5.95, while its ROE of -0.7% trails Simon's 76.0% and its dividend yield of 3.0% exceeds Simon's 0.6%.
MAC's lower reported leverage relative to CBL and Simon may reflect a different capital structure or accounting treatment rather than a clear balance sheet advantage, as the peer figures themselves may use different definitions. Simon's substantially higher ROE and margin profile point to a scale and quality premium that MAC has not yet achieved. MAC's higher yield versus Simon may compensate investors for weaker earnings quality and recovery uncertainty.
Debt-to-Equity Misapplied to Retail REIT
The debt-to-equity ratio is most commonly misapplied to MAC because book equity is depressed by depreciation and impairments, so the ratio can understate or overstate leverage compared with debt-to-gross-assets or pro-rata JV-consolidated measures.
Applying standard debt-to-equity to a REIT obscures the relationship between debt and the market value of real estate, and the reported 2.06 figure may reflect accounting carve-outs rather than economic leverage. A more appropriate measure is debt-to-gross-assets, adjusted to include pro-rata joint venture debt and property values at market rather than depreciated cost. Investors should verify this ratio against SEC filings before relying on it for capital structure conclusions.