Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 32.9x · EV/EBITDA 16.1x · ROE 8.7%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.2B | $5.3B | $5.7B | $4.4B | $4.1B | $3.6B | $3.1B | $1.8B | $3.0B | $2.2B | $1.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $5.7B | $5.8B | $6.2B | $4.7B | $4.3B | $3.8B | $3.5B | $2.2B | $3.3B | $2.4B | $1.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 32.89 | 41.38 | 47.65 | 46.89 | 54.74 | 74.17 | — | 322.19 | 71.55 | 78.55 | 58.89 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.23 | 3.52 | 4.23 | 3.53 | 3.54 | 3.32 | 3.19 | 1.76 | 3.41 | 2.97 | 1.97 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.33 | 3.36 | 4.16 | 3.69 | 3.56 | 3.44 | 3.21 | 1.85 | 3.23 | 3.20 | 2.39 |
| P/FCF | 25.48 | 25.07 | 31.42 | 40.87 | 58.80 | 29.96 | 26.53 | — | 149.03 | 100.54 | 64.11 |
| P/OCF | 17.50 | 17.92 | 26.00 | 30.54 | 35.63 | 24.27 | 18.62 | 22.56 | 34.78 | 34.50 | 22.18 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.81 | 4.54 | 3.77 | 3.73 | 3.56 | 3.60 | 2.26 | 3.78 | 3.31 | 2.47 |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.11 | 18.11 | 22.78 | 21.03 | 23.89 | 24.45 | 32.95 | 18.75 | 26.04 | 27.82 | 19.00 |
| EV / EBIT | 30.66 | 29.27 | 38.68 | 37.12 | 48.27 | 64.74 | — | 150.81 | 55.74 | 55.27 | 43.71 |
| EV / FCF | — | 27.19 | 33.70 | 43.68 | 62.00 | 32.12 | 29.90 | — | 165.26 | 111.98 | 80.56 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.7% | 48.7% | 47.4% | 46.4% | 45.1% | 45.2% | 41.6% | 43.5% | 44.7% | 44.8% | 43.9% |
| Operating Margin | 12.2% | 12.2% | 11.5% | 9.9% | 7.6% | 5.7% | -0.2% | 1.6% | 6.6% | 4.5% | 5.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 6.5% | 4.5% | -1.0% | 0.5% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 3.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.7% | 8.7% | 9.3% | 8.0% | 6.8% | 4.8% | -1.0% | 0.6% | 5.2% | 4.7% | 4.2% |
| ROA | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 4.5% | 2.9% | -0.6% | 0.3% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% |
| ROIC | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | -0.1% | 0.9% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 3.6% |
| ROCE | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 6.1% | 4.2% | -0.1% | 1.0% | 4.8% | 3.6% | 4.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.74 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.65 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.82 | 2.82 | 2.94 | 3.96 | 1.56 | 2.08 | 4.26 | 4.47 | 3.08 | 3.21 | 4.13 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.52 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.61 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.55 | 1.35 | 1.23 | 1.65 | 3.72 | 4.10 | 2.56 | 2.84 | 3.88 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.12 | 2.29 | 2.81 | 3.20 | 2.16 | 3.37 | — | 16.23 | 11.43 | 16.46 |
| Interest Coverage | 7.46 | 7.46 | 5.10 | 8.23 | 14.04 | 11.25 | -0.32 | 1.17 | 5.78 | 5.64 | 3.89 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.34 | 4.34 | 4.27 | 5.45 | 2.40 | 2.04 | 2.32 | 2.50 | 2.45 | 2.73 | 2.76 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.95 | 2.95 | 2.85 | 3.95 | 1.19 | 1.10 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.32 | 1.39 | 1.39 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.74 | 2.89 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.28 | 0.22 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.64 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.22 | 2.38 | 2.66 | 2.84 | 2.49 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 2.81 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 53.88 | 56.28 | 54.94 | 56.59 | 58.70 | 59.82 | 61.83 | 62.02 | 58.26 | 52.34 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.0% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.3% | — | 0.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.7% |
| FCF Yield | 3.9% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 3.8% | — | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $60M | $59M | $58M | $58M | $57M | $55M | $56M | $54M | $50M | $45M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MMSI stock.
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 32.9x. The historical average is 39.1x. This places it at the 46th percentile of its historical range.
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 16.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 16.2x.
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 8.7%. The historical average is 8.4%.
Based on historical data, Merit Medical Systems, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 32.9x. This is at the 46th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Merit Medical Systems, Inc. has 48.7% gross margin and 12.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.8x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-linked margin and cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Trailing Multiple Compresses Forward
Based on reported figures, MMSI trades at 42.08x trailing earnings but only 20.80x forward, implying the market expects earnings to roughly double as the quarterly EPS trajectory normalizes.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests trailing earnings still carry depressed or distorted items relative to the run-rate implied by recent quarters. EV/EBITDA of 18.17x falling to 12.76x forward tells a similar story. Against a backdrop of 9% organic growth, a 20.80x forward multiple appears reasonable relative to disposable-device peers, though the trailing figure alone would look expensive and warrants adjustment for acquisition amortization before comparison.
Operating Margin Recovery Remains Uneven
As reported in quarterly income statements, operating margin moved from 10.3% in 2024Q4 to 14.1% in 2026Q3, but 2025Q3 dipped to 11.1%, so earnings power has not expanded in a straight line.
Gross margin oscillating between 46.4% and 51.4% indicates limited pricing power, consistent with a disposables-heavy mix. The 2026Q3 operating margin of 14.1% is the strongest in the window, but its durability is unproven given the prior reversal. Investors should treat net margin, which benefited from below-the-line items, with more caution than operating margin when judging underlying earning power.
Returns Subdued Despite Clean Balance Sheet
Based on reported figures, ROIC has hovered between 1.6% and 2.3% over ten quarters, with 2026Q3 at 2.1%, indicating that a conservatively financed balance sheet has not translated into compounding returns on invested capital.
Low ROIC alongside a goodwill-heavy asset base suggests acquired capital is earning returns well below what the cost of capital would require. ROE of 2.5% in 2026Q3 is modest and largely reflects a rising equity base rather than improving profitability. The absence of meaningful ROIC expansion warrants monitoring of whether recent tuck-in acquisitions begin to lift returns.
Working Capital Cycle Stable but Inventory-Heavy
According to reported quarterly data, the cash conversion cycle held in a 170 to 190 day range, with 2026Q3 at 190 days driven by DIO of 163 days, pointing to substantial inventory capital tied up in procedural kits.
The inventory-heavy cycle is consistent with a broad SKU catalog and custom tray configurations, which lengthen holding periods. DSO near 0.14 to 0.15 indicates collections are efficient, so the cycle lengthening is primarily an inventory and supplier-timing matter. Rising inventory relative to sales could signal obsolescence exposure as clinical guidelines shift.
Debt Service Comfort Improves Materially
As reported in the quarterly data, debt-to-equity fell from 0.68 in 2024Q2 to 0.47 in 2026Q3 while interest coverage reached 8.61x, indicating debt service has become considerably more comfortable.
The decline in leverage alongside equity growth suggests deleveraging rather than merely equity inflation, though acquisition-related equity effects cannot be fully excluded. Interest coverage dipping from 10.6x levels earlier in the window to 8.61x in 2026Q3 is worth monitoring but remains well above stress thresholds. Refinancing risk appears limited based on the reported debt levels.
Ample Liquidity Buffers Under Current Conditions
Based on reported figures, the current ratio stood at 4.52 and the quick ratio at 3.05 in 2026Q3, with ratios never falling below 4.09 across ten quarters, suggesting short-term coverage is ample.
A quick ratio near 3.0 indicates liquidity does not depend heavily on inventory conversion, which is useful given the inventory-heavy cash cycle. Under severe stress, the liquidity position would appear to hold, though the goodwill-heavy balance sheet means tangible liquidity coverage is lower than headline ratios imply. Investors should monitor whether working capital absorption continues to draw down cash.
Margin Ratios Mask Acquisition Dependence
As reported in the financial data, the most commonly misapplied ratio here is headline ROE or net margin, which may overstate earnings quality because acquisition amortization and portfolio actions influence reported results.
For a tuck-in acquirer, the more informative metric is ROIC after acquisition costs and goodwill, not reported ROE or net margin, which swing with below-the-line items. The near-term sensitivity of EPS to non-operating factors suggests headline profitability ratios may flatter the underlying business. Adjusting for amortization and tracking cash returns on acquired capital would provide a clearer view.