Last 21 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Closed-End Funds
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q2 '21 | Q4 '20 | Q2 '20 | Q4 '19 | Q2 '19 | Q4 '18 | Q2 '18 | Q4 '17 | Q2 '17 | Q4 '16 | Q2 '16 | Q4 '15 | Q2 '15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | — | 21.92 | 17.07 | 2.54 | — | 76.83 | — | — | 20.74 | 13.57 | 6.46 | — | 5.17 | 5.60 | 57.34 | 105.30 | 6.28 | — | 8.56 | 5.64 | 44.39 |
| — | -71.5% | — | — | — | +465.9% | — | — | +301.0% | +142.3% | -88.7% | — | -17.7% | — | +569.4% | +1766.4% | -85.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | — | 40.95 | 11.69 | 11.30 | 11.07 | 24.29 | 25.06 | — | 14.18 | 28.97 | 27.69 | 25.09 | 26.33 | 14.68 | 12.06 | 11.36 | 12.27 | 11.46 | 12.67 | 12.07 | 10.82 |
| — | +68.6% | -53.4% | — | -21.9% | -16.2% | -9.5% | — | -46.2% | +97.3% | +129.6% | +120.8% | +114.6% | +28.1% | -4.8% | -5.9% | +13.5% | +6.6% | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | — | 0.93 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 2.03 | 1.96 | — | 1.00 | 2.06 | 2.03 | 1.88 | 2.00 | 0.93 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.00 |
| — | -54.2% | -49.9% | — | -5.4% | -1.6% | -3.4% | — | -50.1% | +121.7% | +115.0% | +103.0% | +97.0% | -6.1% | -12.6% | -13.1% | +2.0% | -0.4% | — | — | — | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 9.09 | — | — | 3.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 35.97 | 12.74 | 12.30 | — | — | — | — | 15.72 | — | — | — | — | 5.59 | 29.09 | 51.06 | — | — | 4.21 | 2.79 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +591.8% | +1732.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q2 '21 | Q4 '20 | Q2 '20 | Q4 '19 | Q2 '19 | Q4 '18 | Q2 '18 | Q4 '17 | Q2 '17 | Q4 '16 | Q2 '16 | Q4 '15 | Q2 '15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | — | 98.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 90.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| — | -1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +10.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -9.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | |
| Operating Margin | — | 111.9% | 90.4% | 91.6% | 32.4% | 91.4% | 90.4% | 90.0% | 90.0% | 90.0% | 90.6% | 89.9% | 91.0% | 262.0% | 81.2% | 90.9% | 90.9% | 91.3% | 91.4% | 91.9% | 92.0% |
| — | +22.5% | -0.0% | +1.8% | -64.0% | +1.6% | -0.2% | +0.1% | -1.2% | -65.7% | +11.5% | -1.1% | +0.2% | +187.0% | -11.2% | -1.1% | -1.3% | -0.9% | — | — | — | |
| Net Margin | — | 191.7% | 68.6% | 222.5% | 53.4% | 15.8% | -362.5% | -151.6% | 70.1% | 107.6% | 214.0% | -7.1% | 255.1% | 262.0% | 21.0% | 10.8% | 198.5% | -145.8% | 150.5% | 215.2% | 24.4% |
| — | +1112.9% | +118.9% | +246.7% | -23.8% | -85.3% | -269.4% | -2029.5% | -72.5% | -58.9% | +918.8% | -166.1% | +28.5% | +279.7% | -86.0% | -95.0% | +715.1% | -190.5% | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q2 '21 | Q4 '20 | Q2 '20 | Q4 '19 | Q2 '19 | Q4 '18 | Q2 '18 | Q4 '17 | Q2 '17 | Q4 '16 | Q2 '16 | Q4 '15 | Q2 '15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 1.1% | 1.4% | 4.7% | 1.1% | 0.3% | -6.8% | -2.7% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 4.0% | -0.1% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 4.2% | -3.1% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 0.6% |
| — | +236.2% | +121.2% | +275.3% | -7.9% | -82.9% | -271.3% | -1922.0% | -75.0% | -54.4% | +870.9% | -160.8% | +18.2% | +237.2% | -87.3% | -95.5% | +649.5% | -181.8% | — | — | — | |
| ROA | — | 1.1% | 1.4% | 4.7% | 1.1% | 0.3% | -6.7% | -2.7% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 3.9% | -0.1% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 4.1% | -3.0% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 0.5% |
| — | +236.2% | +121.2% | +275.7% | -7.7% | -82.8% | -271.4% | -1921.2% | -75.1% | -54.3% | +873.5% | -160.7% | +18.6% | +236.4% | -87.4% | -95.5% | +665.4% | -183.3% | — | — | — | |
| ROIC | — | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 3.1% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% |
| — | -66.0% | +12.2% | +21.9% | -56.4% | +18.2% | +1.0% | -4.9% | -10.0% | -61.6% | +6.6% | -9.2% | -7.6% | +117.8% | -20.0% | -10.8% | -9.4% | -10.4% | — | — | — |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q2 '21 | Q4 '20 | Q2 '20 | Q4 '19 | Q2 '19 | Q4 '18 | Q2 '18 | Q4 '17 | Q2 '17 | Q4 '16 | Q2 '16 | Q4 '15 | Q2 '15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | — | — | — | 0.01 | — | — | 0.01 | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | — | 4.13 | 6.37 | 3.34 | 8.84 | 6.98 | 6.28 | 2.88 | 7.28 | 2.58 | 3.16 | 6.78 | 4.90 | 5.89 | 5.38 | 25.95 | 4.24 | 7.03 | 3.07 | 4.27 | 2.30 |
| — | -40.8% | +1.5% | +16.0% | +21.5% | +170.1% | +98.8% | -57.5% | +48.6% | -56.2% | -41.4% | -73.9% | +15.5% | -16.2% | +75.6% | +508.4% | +84.6% | +1084.1% | — | — | — | |
| Quick Ratio | — | 4.13 | 6.37 | 3.34 | 8.84 | 6.98 | 6.28 | 2.88 | 7.28 | 2.58 | 3.16 | 6.78 | 4.90 | 5.89 | 5.38 | 25.95 | 4.24 | 7.03 | 3.07 | 4.27 | 2.30 |
| — | -40.8% | +1.5% | +16.0% | +21.5% | +170.1% | +98.8% | -57.5% | +48.6% | -56.2% | -41.4% | -73.9% | +15.5% | -16.2% | +75.6% | +508.4% | +84.6% | +1084.1% | — | — | — | |
| Interest Coverage | — | 81.32 | 2140.54 | 503.78 | -1999.00 | — | -5696.86 | 4252.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 21 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NXC stock.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Nuveen California Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio's business trajectory between earnings reports.