Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 21.2x · EV/EBITDA 15.7x · ROE 24.3%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $34.1B | $28.3B | $38.0B | $28.2B | $32.2B | $30.8B | $36.1B | $28.0B | $17.6B | $14.9B | $11.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $33.5B | $27.6B | $37.7B | $28.9B | $33.6B | $31.5B | $36.6B | $28.8B | $18.8B | $15.0B | $11.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 21.18 | 18.74 | 27.13 | 27.66 | 35.88 | 39.55 | 76.09 | 44.96 | 43.58 | 47.30 | 32.45 |
| P/S Ratio | 5.95 | 5.00 | 7.39 | 6.03 | 7.63 | 8.61 | 11.29 | 9.46 | 6.76 | 6.37 | 5.37 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.18 | 4.29 | 6.37 | 5.81 | 7.80 | 9.17 | 12.51 | 11.20 | 8.51 | 7.24 | 5.66 |
| P/FCF | 11.98 | 17.13 | 22.88 | 21.96 | 57.61 | 157.99 | 58.24 | 40.16 | 46.19 | 34.40 | 32.38 |
| P/OCF | 18.90 | 15.65 | 21.70 | 20.16 | 46.47 | 87.78 | 49.01 | 34.86 | 38.41 | 29.53 | 26.79 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.88 | 7.32 | 6.16 | 7.95 | 8.79 | 11.45 | 9.74 | 7.20 | 6.41 | 5.49 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.74 | 12.83 | 19.60 | 18.80 | 25.25 | 26.35 | 33.42 | 29.06 | 25.69 | 22.68 | 21.10 |
| EV / EBIT | 17.55 | 14.47 | 22.45 | 22.04 | 28.88 | 32.02 | 40.12 | 35.60 | 33.79 | 26.79 | 24.85 |
| EV / FCF | — | 16.74 | 22.66 | 22.45 | 60.02 | 161.28 | 59.05 | 41.36 | 49.13 | 34.61 | 33.13 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 61.1% | 61.1% | 59.4% | 56.7% | 55.8% | 56.6% | 57.5% | 58.1% | 59.0% | 58.2% | 58.1% |
| Operating Margin | 33.8% | 33.8% | 32.7% | 28.2% | 26.8% | 28.0% | 28.3% | 27.4% | 22.2% | 23.2% | 20.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 26.9% | 26.9% | 27.2% | 21.8% | 21.3% | 21.8% | 14.8% | 21.0% | 15.5% | 13.5% | 16.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.3% | 24.3% | 25.9% | 22.7% | 24.0% | 25.0% | 17.6% | 27.2% | 19.6% | 15.7% | 18.7% |
| ROA | 17.8% | 17.8% | 18.6% | 15.0% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 10.2% | 14.3% | 11.3% | 9.7% | 10.2% |
| ROIC | 24.8% | 24.8% | 22.8% | 18.0% | 17.9% | 20.3% | 20.2% | 18.6% | 16.2% | 18.6% | 14.7% |
| ROCE | 25.9% | 25.9% | 25.7% | 22.1% | 21.8% | 24.3% | 23.2% | 21.5% | 19.0% | 19.1% | 14.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.14 | 0.55 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.57 | 1.19 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 1.31 | 1.74 | 0.43 | 2.01 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.10 | -0.06 | 0.13 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.33 | 0.54 | 0.05 | 0.13 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.30 | -0.30 | -0.19 | 0.41 | 1.02 | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.84 | 1.54 | 0.14 | 0.48 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.39 | -0.22 | 0.49 | 2.42 | 3.30 | 0.80 | 1.20 | 2.94 | 0.21 | 0.75 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | 133.05 | 28.67 | 24.53 | 44.05 | 38.03 | 20.04 | 15.35 | 19.76 | 16.18 |
Net cash position: cash ($1.5B) exceeds total debt ($826M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.44 | 2.59 | 3.12 | 2.80 | 1.73 | 2.53 | 2.06 | 2.08 | 4.57 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.53 | 1.69 | 1.81 | 1.72 | 1.23 | 1.84 | 1.43 | 1.56 | 3.82 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.19 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.77 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 2.28 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.60 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.25 | 2.47 | 1.87 | 2.09 | 2.97 | 2.97 | 3.06 | 3.64 | 3.22 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 66.90 | 70.26 | 65.23 | 60.93 | 58.75 | 71.38 | 58.59 | 74.00 | 75.44 | 79.57 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 23.0% | 23.0% | 22.2% | 27.7% | 28.8% | 31.5% | 47.8% | 36.2% | 52.3% | 63.2% | 54.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.7% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| FCF Yield | 8.3% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.1% | 3.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $145M | $147M | $148M | $147M | $147M | $146M | $146M | $144M | $144M | $142M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RMD stock.
ResMed Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 21.2x. The historical average is 36.0x. This places it at the 7th percentile of its historical range.
ResMed Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 15.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 20.5x.
ResMed Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 24.3%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 19.3%.
Based on historical data, ResMed Inc. is trading at a P/E of 21.2x. This is at the 7th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
ResMed Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.03% with a payout ratio of 23.0%.
ResMed Inc. has 61.1% gross margin and 33.8% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
ResMed Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.4x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Legal and regulatory exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced for Durable Growth
Based on ResMed's reported figures, the forward P/E of 21.51 and EV/EBITDA of 18.06 sit at a moderate premium to diversified medtech peers, suggesting the market is paying for recurring SaaS and consumables visibility rather than hardware cyclicality alone.
The forward EV/EBITDA compression from 18.06 to 15.25 implies consensus expects earnings growth to absorb much of the current multiple. Relative to PHG at 12.54x EV/EBITDA and ITGR at 16.96x, ResMed trades near the upper half of the group, which is consistent with its higher-quality margin profile. Investors should monitor whether the forward multiple holds if fiscal Q4 earnings softness proves to be a sustained margin signal rather than a timing effect.
Margin Band Holds but Shows Early Strain
As reported in quarterly income statements, ResMed's gross margin has ranged from 57.6% to 62.2% over ten quarters, with the latest reading of 58.8% and net margin of 26.2% indicating the upper bound of pricing power is being tested.
Operating margin has stayed within a 30% to 35% band, which suggests the cost base has flexed with R&D reinvestment without eroding core conversion. The latest quarter's compression in gross and net margin may reflect mix or cost pressure beneath stable demand, and its persistence would be a more meaningful signal than any single quarter. Net margin of 26.2% remains well above the -20.8% to 15.9% range of smaller peers, so the strain is relative rather than structural.
Low Leverage Caps Return on Equity
Based on ResMed's reported figures, ROE has held between 5.8% and 6.8% and ROIC between 5.2% and 6.5%, a range that suggests returns are stable but modest for a business with 58% to 62% gross margins.
The low ROE relative to margins is largely a function of a large equity base built through retained earnings and a goodwill-heavy asset position, which dilutes asset-level returns. Compared with INSP's 12.5% ROE, ResMed's returns look subdued, though its ROIC compares more favorably against PHG's 6.4% and ITGR's 5.4%. The trend is flat rather than compounding, which warrants monitoring of whether acquisition-driven goodwill is diluting incremental returns.
Debt Service Comfort Remains Ample
According to reported balance sheet figures, debt-to-equity has eased from 0.18 to 0.10 and interest coverage has ranged from about 1.2x to 2.0x, indicating that leverage is minimal but coverage has thinned at the most recent reading.
The decline in D/E reflects debt paydown against a growing equity base, suggesting the balance sheet is de-risking over time. The drop in EBITDA-based coverage to 1.23x in the latest quarter, however, warrants attention even given low absolute debt, as it may reflect lower EBITDA rather than higher interest burden. Refinancing risk appears limited given total debt of roughly $611M against a cash position that has rebuilt substantially.
Cash Build May Overstate Run-Rate Liquidity
Based on reported figures, the current ratio of 2.65 in the latest quarter and FCF margin swinging from 21.4% to 112.7% suggest that working-capital timing, rather than steady operations, may be driving headline liquidity and cash metrics.
The 112.7% FCF margin in Q4 2026 is an outlier that likely reflects working-capital inflows rather than a sustainable run rate, and its reversal could compress reported cash generation. Quick and current ratios are elevated, but a cash-heavy balance sheet built in part through timing effects may flatter liquidity relative to underlying operations. The most commonly misapplied metric here is ROE, which is depressed by a large equity base and goodwill; EBITDA-based or ROIC measures better reflect the economics of the acquired asset base.