Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -12.0x · EV/EBITDA 124.1x · ROE -76.2%. (1997–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.6B | $590M | $326M | $66M | $79M | $79M | $27M | $100M | $203M | $397M | $464M |
| Enterprise Value | $2.2B | $1.3B | $960M | $691M | $734M | $684M | $919M | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | -12.03 | — | — | — | — | 0.75 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 2.43 | 1.55 | 1.07 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.07 | 0.22 | 0.44 | 0.85 | 1.04 |
| P/B Ratio | 10.54 | 10.48 | 2.51 | — | — | — | — | 6.95 | 5.75 | 4.94 | 3.97 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.60 | 25.41 | — |
| P/OCF | 63.76 | 24.21 | — | 6.14 | — | — | — | 19.11 | 5.50 | 7.15 | 8.88 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.33 | 3.15 | 2.71 | 3.08 | 2.91 | 2.39 | 2.83 | 2.60 | 2.98 | 3.06 |
| EV / EBITDA | 124.14 | — | 32.86 | 27.97 | 80.25 | 162.12 | — | 25.53 | 16.95 | 18.77 | 18.31 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 28.28 | 45.26 | — | 4.19 | — | 88.87 | — | 178.17 | 93.62 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80.10 | 88.87 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -8.0% | -8.0% | 89.1% | 91.7% | 88.5% | 82.6% | 27.2% | 30.5% | 35.9% | -5.4% | 38.8% |
| Operating Margin | -15.3% | -15.3% | -4.9% | -5.9% | -12.3% | -14.3% | — | -3.3% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 3.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | -18.6% | -18.6% | -0.7% | -8.3% | -22.8% | 53.5% | -76.9% | -8.1% | -11.7% | -9.5% | -6.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -76.2% | -76.2% | -6.5% | — | — | — | — | -145.2% | -92.6% | -44.8% | -22.2% |
| ROA | -8.4% | -8.4% | -0.3% | -3.3% | -7.8% | 17.6% | -30.0% | -3.0% | -4.6% | -3.8% | -2.6% |
| ROIC | -5.8% | -5.8% | -1.7% | -2.0% | -3.7% | -4.2% | — | -1.0% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 1.1% |
| ROCE | -7.7% | -7.7% | -2.3% | -2.8% | -5.0% | -7.2% | — | -1.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 12.26 | 12.26 | 5.03 | — | — | — | — | 82.61 | 29.00 | 12.56 | 8.03 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 22.29 | 25.48 | 73.41 | 162.05 | — | 24.00 | 14.52 | 13.64 | 12.56 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 12.07 | 4.89 | — | — | — | — | 80.94 | 28.11 | 12.34 | 7.74 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 21.71 | 25.32 | 71.56 | 143.40 | — | 23.51 | 14.07 | 13.40 | 12.10 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.50 | 63.46 | — |
| Interest Coverage | -0.87 | -0.87 | 0.92 | 0.42 | -0.64 | 4.39 | -5.62 | 0.29 | -0.10 | 0.16 | 0.35 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.88 | 0.12 | 0.49 | 0.86 | 0.74 | 1.01 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.88 | 0.12 | 0.49 | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.84 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.65 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.42 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.39 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.65 | 36.80 | 20.60 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 17.82 | 22.75 | 11.46 | 9.36 | 6.19 | 5.53 | 6.65 | 8.40 | 9.62 | 11.16 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | — | 3.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 133.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.4% | 3.9% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $18M | $14M | $7M | $6M | $3M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 29 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNDA stock.
Sonida Senior Living, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -12.0x. The historical average is 24.3x.
Sonida Senior Living, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 124.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 28.0x.
Sonida Senior Living, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -76.2%. The historical average is -15.8%.
Based on historical data, Sonida Senior Living, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -12.0x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Sonida Senior Living, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.95%.
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. has -8.0% gross margin and -15.3% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative gross margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Gross Margin Volatility Masks Turnaround Potential
Gross margin swung from -156.5% in 2025Q4 to 27.4% in 2026Q2, per company filings, yet operating margin remains negative at -2.6%, indicating revenue growth has not yet translated into sustainable profitability.
The dramatic gross margin swings, from -156.5% to 27.4% within two quarters, suggest that direct service costs are not being consistently covered, likely due to labor and occupancy volatility. Even with the recent positive gross margin, operating margin of -2.6% in 2026Q2 indicates that fixed costs and SG&A continue to outpace revenue, implying that the company has not achieved the scale needed for operating leverage. Investors should monitor whether the positive gross margin is a one-time adjustment or a sustainable trend, as the prior quarters' negative margins suggest a structural cost problem.
ROIC Remains Near Zero Despite Asset Growth
ROIC has hovered between -5.0% and -0.1% over the past ten quarters, per financial data, indicating that the massive asset expansion to $2.5B has not generated returns above the cost of capital.
Despite a surge in total assets from $636M to $2.5B, ROIC has remained consistently negative or near zero, with the best quarter at -0.1% in 2026Q2. This suggests that the company is investing heavily in properties and acquisitions but failing to generate sufficient NOPAT to cover its capital costs. The negative ROE of -76.2% in 2024Q2 and -41.7% in 2025Q4 further underscores that shareholder equity is being eroded by losses, and the recent improvement to -2.8% in 2026Q2 is still far from acceptable. The driver appears to be margin weakness rather than asset turnover, as asset turnover has been stable at 0.08-0.12, indicating that the problem lies in profitability, not efficiency.
Working Capital Efficiency Shows Mixed Signals
DSO improved from 20 days in 2025Q3 to 11 days in 2026Q2, per reported figures, but DPO swung from 121 days to 11 days, indicating volatile supplier payment practices that may strain relationships.
The improvement in DSO from 20 to 11 days suggests better receivables collection, which is positive for cash flow, but the DPO volatility—from 121 days in 2024Q1 to 2 days in 2025Q4—indicates that the company is not consistently managing its payables, possibly due to cash constraints. The cash conversion cycle is not calculable due to missing DIO data, but the negative FCF margins in most quarters suggest that working capital changes are absorbing cash. This inefficiency, combined with a current ratio of 0.88, implies that the company may be delaying payments to suppliers to preserve liquidity, which could lead to operational disruptions if suppliers tighten terms.
Leverage Spikes Threaten Debt Service Capacity
Debt-to-equity escalated from 4.44 in 2024Q3 to 12.26 in 2025Q4, per financial statements, before moderating to 1.82 in 2026Q2, but interest coverage remains negative, indicating debt service consumes cash flow.
The leverage ratio has been extremely volatile, peaking at 68.23 in 2024Q1 and 34.06 in 2024Q2, reflecting a thin equity base, and while it has moderated to 1.82 in 2026Q2, this is still high for a company with negative operating income. Interest coverage has been negative in most quarters, with the latest at -0.08 in 2026Q2, meaning that operating income is insufficient to cover interest expenses, forcing the company to rely on external financing or cash reserves. The D/EBITDA ratio of 41.71 in 2026Q2, though improved from 103.85 in 2024Q3, remains extremely high, indicating that debt levels are unsustainable relative to earnings, and any rise in interest rates would further strain the balance sheet.
Liquidity Cushion Dangerously Thin
Current ratio fell to 0.88 in 2026Q2, per company reports, with cash of $11M against $381M in revenue, indicating a tight liquidity position that may necessitate external financing.
The current ratio has been below 1.0 for most quarters, with the latest at 0.88, suggesting that current liabilities exceed current assets, which is a red flag for short-term solvency. The quick ratio is identical to the current ratio, indicating that inventory is not a significant component, but the lack of a cash buffer—$11M against $1.6B in debt—implies that the company may struggle to meet near-term obligations without additional capital raises. This thin liquidity, combined with negative FCF margins in most quarters, suggests that the company is vulnerable to any unexpected cash outflow, such as a spike in labor costs or a decline in occupancy.
Misapplied Ratio: P/E on Negative Earnings
The P/E ratio of -9.25 is meaningless for SNDA given persistent net losses, per financial data, and investors should instead focus on EV/EBITDA or price-to-sales to gauge valuation.
The most commonly misapplied ratio for Sonida is the P/E ratio, which is negative and thus provides no insight into valuation. Given the company's negative net margins and reliance on non-cash charges, investors should use EV/EBITDA, which is projected at 13.06 forward, to assess value relative to peers like BKD at 24.72. However, even EV/EBITDA may be misleading if EBITDA is distorted by non-cash items or if the company's high leverage inflates enterprise value. A more appropriate metric might be price-to-sales, at 4.85, which is higher than BKD's but lower than ENSG's, but this also fails to account for the company's negative profitability. Ultimately, the market appears to be pricing SNDA as a distressed turnaround, and investors should focus on cash flow metrics like FCF yield, which is currently negative, rather than earnings-based multiples.