Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 16.2x · EV/EBITDA 11.3x · ROE 14.9%. (2013–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $123M | $171M | $376M | $289M | $189M | $85M | $109M | $84M | $109M | $160M | $246M |
| Enterprise Value | $96M | $144M | $348M | $265M | $166M | $67M | $91M | $71M | $96M | $150M | $237M |
| P/E Ratio → | 16.25 | 23.08 | 56.14 | 52.72 | 37.37 | 24.44 | 30.61 | 52.74 | 28.21 | 46.47 | 63.95 |
| P/S Ratio | 5.28 | 7.34 | 16.64 | 14.15 | 9.91 | 4.73 | 5.18 | 4.19 | 5.16 | 7.27 | 13.00 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.45 | 3.27 | 7.60 | 6.18 | 4.13 | 1.99 | 2.41 | 1.97 | 2.53 | 4.04 | 6.89 |
| P/FCF | 14.97 | 20.81 | 44.75 | 42.00 | 23.80 | 14.09 | 21.41 | 23.70 | 34.87 | 85.94 | 821.41 |
| P/OCF | 14.94 | 20.77 | 44.67 | 41.56 | 21.37 | 13.98 | 20.15 | 20.02 | 23.84 | 73.51 | 109.08 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.18 | 15.40 | 12.95 | 8.70 | 3.70 | 4.35 | 3.55 | 4.56 | 6.82 | 12.53 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.29 | 16.94 | 46.15 | 42.21 | 26.67 | 11.89 | 22.88 | 30.11 | 21.01 | 36.22 | 54.09 |
| EV / EBIT | 12.23 | 18.34 | 45.19 | 41.64 | 27.81 | 15.99 | 21.27 | 41.78 | 23.59 | 40.84 | 60.67 |
| EV / FCF | — | 17.53 | 41.42 | 38.43 | 20.88 | 11.04 | 18.00 | 20.07 | 30.80 | 80.64 | 791.76 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 85.8% | 85.8% | 83.7% | 83.3% | 82.7% | 82.3% | 62.4% | 60.9% | 69.6% | 67.2% | 69.4% |
| Operating Margin | 33.7% | 33.7% | 27.5% | 24.6% | 26.7% | 24.5% | 13.8% | 7.4% | 18.8% | 16.0% | 20.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 32.5% | 32.5% | 30.9% | 29.1% | 29.3% | 22.2% | 19.6% | 8.0% | 18.4% | 15.5% | 19.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 3.7% | 9.4% | 9.0% | 11.4% |
| ROA | 13.0% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 11.7% | 11.2% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 3.0% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 8.9% |
| ROIC | 25.1% | 25.1% | 21.4% | 16.8% | 16.2% | 12.7% | 7.5% | 3.7% | 9.9% | 9.3% | 11.9% |
| ROCE | 15.4% | 15.4% | 12.9% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 11.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.53 | 1.67 | 3.16 | 1.28 | 1.21 | 1.18 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.52 | -0.57 | -0.53 | -0.51 | -0.43 | -0.38 | -0.30 | -0.29 | -0.25 | -0.25 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -3.18 | -3.18 | -3.72 | -3.92 | -3.73 | -3.29 | -4.35 | -5.45 | -2.77 | -2.38 | -2.03 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -3.28 | -3.34 | -3.57 | -2.92 | -3.06 | -3.42 | -3.63 | -4.07 | -5.30 | -29.65 |
| Interest Coverage | 203.81 | 203.81 | 158.26 | 225.84 | 97.93 | 94.28 | 40.32 | 25.14 | 95.77 | 689.08 | 148.12 |
Net cash position: cash ($27M) exceeds total debt ($294340)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.85 | 3.85 | 6.09 | 6.45 | 6.44 | 4.36 | 3.19 | 3.05 | 3.02 | 2.97 | 2.29 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.85 | 3.85 | 6.09 | 6.45 | 6.44 | 4.36 | 3.19 | 3.05 | 3.02 | 2.97 | 2.29 |
| Cash Ratio | 3.20 | 3.20 | 5.17 | 5.54 | 5.67 | 3.52 | 2.59 | 2.28 | 2.11 | 1.86 | 1.72 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.41 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 79.11 | 73.65 | 68.89 | 51.79 | 77.15 | 89.32 | 114.90 | 119.01 | 127.95 | 77.26 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 21.6% | 21.6% | 23.7% | 28.9% | 25.3% | 14.6% | 14.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.2% | 4.3% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 1.6% |
| FCF Yield | 6.7% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 4.2% | 2.9% | 1.2% | 0.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.0% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 7.2% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.3% | 3.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 7.9% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $20M | $20M | $20M | $20M | $20M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRAK stock.
ReposiTrak, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 16.2x. The historical average is 41.6x.
ReposiTrak, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 35.8x.
ReposiTrak, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 14.9%. The historical average is 2.8%.
Based on historical data, ReposiTrak, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 16.2x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
ReposiTrak, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.27% with a payout ratio of 21.6%.
ReposiTrak, Inc. has 85.8% gross margin and 33.7% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
ReposiTrak, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Stalled Top-Line Growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Modest Multiples Mask Flat Revenue
Based on TRAK's reported figures, the stock trades at a 19.31 trailing P/E and 12.68 EV/EBITDA, multiples that sit close to peer VRNT's 19.72 P/E and 9.46 EV/EBITDA while revenue has stalled near $5.9M.
A PEG ratio of 0.56 suggests the market is pricing in earnings growth that the recent quarterly revenue trend does not clearly support, since the top line declined about 3.2% by 2026Q4. The 5.43 price-to-sales multiple and 14.62 P/FCF are more defensible than the P/E, given that cash generation has run ahead of accounting earnings. Investors should monitor whether the valuation premium relative to VRNT's EV/EBITDA is justified if top-line growth does not resume.
Gross Margin Strong, Operating Margin Volatile
As reported in TRAK's financial statements, gross margin held between 84% and 86% across recent quarters while operating margin swung from 24.6% to 38.3%, indicating that operating leverage has been inconsistent.
The stable gross margin is consistent with subscription software economics and points to durable unit-level pricing power. The wider swings in operating margin, however, suggest that SG&A and other operating costs have not scaled predictably with revenue. Net margin running above operating margin in several quarters implies non-operating contributions that should be stripped out before treating net income as true earning power.
Returns Rebuilding From a Low Base
Based on TRAK's reported ratios, ROIC improved from 4.2% in 2024Q3 to roughly 6.3% to 6.6% in early 2026, a level that remains modest for an asset-light software business with a large cash balance.
The trend is directionally positive, but the denominator is inflated by a $27.3M cash position that earns little return and dilutes capital efficiency. ROE in the 3% to 4% range reflects the same drag from excess equity. Investors should monitor whether returns can compound once cash deployment becomes more active, since current levels suggest limited value creation per dollar of invested capital.
Cash Cushion Far Exceeds Obligations
According to reported figures, TRAK's current ratio of 3.85 and quick ratio matching it at 2026Q4 reflect a balance sheet where liquid assets vastly exceed short-term liabilities, though the ratio has declined from 6.75 in 2025Q1.
Because inventory is negligible for this business model, the quick and current ratios are effectively identical and the liquidity picture is driven almost entirely by cash. The downward drift in the current ratio reflects rising liabilities such as deferred revenue rather than any erosion of cash. Under severe stress the company appears well positioned to meet obligations, though the sustainability of this cushion depends on whether operating cash generation can continue without revenue growth.
Asset Turnover Obscures Cash Idleness
The ratio most commonly misapplied to TRAK is ROE, which at 3% to 4% appears weak but is largely distorted by a cash-heavy equity base of roughly $52.3M that dilutes the measured return.
Using ROE to judge TRAK understates the operating quality of a software business that converts most revenue into cash, since the denominator is inflated by idle capital. A more informative approach is to examine ROIC on operating capital excluding excess cash, combined with free cash flow margin trends. Investors should monitor whether cash deployment through buybacks, dividends, or acquisitions can lift returns without compromising the balance sheet.